Amaran impressive in Cascade time trial

Kristin Armstrong (Exergy-Twenty12) continued her buildup for the upcoming Olympics by stacking up another win Thursday at the stage 2 time trial of the Bend Memorial Clinic Cascade Cycling Classic, while Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home) knocked out an impressive winning ride in the men's race, putting 1:33 into Francisco Mancebo and taking over the yellow jersey from the Competitive Cyclist team leader.

Starting in Prineville about an hour north east of Bend, Oregon, Thursday's individual time trial offered up another new course after the traditional Skyliners route west of town was scrapped for a 25.7 km out-and-back test that paralleled the scenic Crooked River as it meandered through a canyon south of town.

Starting last, Armstrong powered over the course in 34:40, eclipsing the mark of previous stage leader Alison Powers (Now & Novartis for MS) by 1:17. Carmen Small (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) rounded out the women's podium, coming in 1:27 slower than Armstrong.

The 2008 Olympic time trial champion, who will compete in the 2012 London time trial on Aug. 1 as well as the road race on July 29, joked that her winning streak at Cascade may be part of an elaborate plot on the part of her competitors.

"I've decided that I think the peloton's made a pact, because you know we're all patriotic and we want to send me off to London in good fashion. So I think they're all like, 'Hey, let's make Kristin feel really good about herself.'"

The "pact" has been very effective, as Armstrong has collected three wins in three tries. She now leads Powers in the overall competition by 2:23 and Small by 2:37 heading into Friday's 112 km stage 3 Cascade Lakes Road Race. Despite the joking, the new course, which will be used for the USA Cycling Masters National Championships later this summer, provided a big challenge for Armstrong.

"This is a true time trial course," she said. "It's going to be a great course for the Masters at the beginning of September. It took true fitness and true focus today. They wanted to make the course a little fairer and flatter than the other course, but I'm not sure which one's harder, to be honest. I may have to vote for this one."

Amaran counting on power of yellow

Before the Crooked River race, Jamis-Sutter Homes' Amaran had never won a time trial in the US, but he broke that drought Thursday by flying over the course in 31:19, just 21 seconds faster than runner-up Nate English (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) and 33 seconds faster than Optum's Mike Creed in third.

"It's a bit of a surprise, but I was feeling good just from the start today," Amaran said. "I probably haven't had that feeling in years. I've had the conditions to do a good time trial, but this is the first one I've won in the US, so I'm very, very happy. I've always been right there but never won it. So I'm happy to win today in front of the best TT guys in the country."

Amaran picked the right day to put in his winning time trial ride. With Mancebo finishing a disappointing 14th and losing 1:33, the Cuban national, who has been racing in the US since 2008, also climbed into his first yellow jersey at Cascade. Now he has to defend it through Friday's 148 km road race that finishes on the summit of Mt. Bachelor west of Bend. Amaran said he has raced Cascade three times previously and knows the courses and the climbs well.

"I know tomorrow is going to be a hard day, and the group that goes to the top is going to be very small," he said. "I hope to be there. I haven't felt great all year climbing, but I believe the jersey gives extra power, so I'm going to fight for it and try to defend as best I can and end the day with the jersey."

The 25.7 km race of truth caused quite a few disruptions to the closely packed riders in the overall competition. Amaran now leads Mancebo by five seconds, with Tom Zirbel (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies), who finished sixth Thursday, claiming the third spot, just 13 seconds out of the lead. Bissell's Jeremy Vennell benefited from an eighth-place ride and moved into fourth overall, while Creed climbed to fifth. English is now the top Kenda/5-Hour Energy rider, sitting in sixth just 20 seconds off the leader's time.

With time bonuses at the finish of 10, six and four seconds, the Cascade Lakes stage is likely to upset the overall standings once
again, but Jamis team director Sebastian Alexandre said his team is up to the challenge of defending yellow.

"It's going to be a tough day," he said. "But I have confidence in the boys. We have a very good group of people, and we will try to defend the best we can. I'm very confident we can do it."

Prologue winner Chad Haga (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) did not start Thursday's time trial after being involved in the crash near the beginning of Wednesday's stage 1 McKenzie Pass Road Race and suffering injuries to both hands.

Haga, who is also a concert pianist, finished Wednesday's stage with a broken scaphoid bone in his left hand and another broken bone in his right thumb, but he failed to start Thursday, choosing instead to fly home to Dallas, Texas, where he will undergo medical procedures to repair the broken bones, according to team director Eric Wohlberg.

 

Full women's results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (Exergy TWENTY12)0:34:40
2Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:01:17
3Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:01:27
4Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO)0:01:55
5Bridie O'donnell (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:02:01
6Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:02:02
7Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO)0:02:12
8Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:02:19
9Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO)0:02:30
10Kristin Mcgrath (Exergy TWENTY12)0:02:31
11Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:02:35
13Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:02:56
14Tayler Wiles (Exergy TWENTY12)0:03:00
15Brianna Walle (IRONCLAD p/b Yakima)0:03:06
16Jessica Cutler (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:03:16
17Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy TWENTY12)0:03:31
18Katheryn Mattis (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:03:32
19Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)0:03:35
20Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:03:46
21Anna Sanders (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:03:50
23Heather Logan-Sprenger (Exergy TWENTY12)0:03:53
24Amber Gaffney (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:03:58
25Janel Holcomb (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:03:59
26Amy Thornquist (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:04:05
28Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO)0:04:07
29Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:04:09
30Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Emma Grant (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:04:10
32Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy TWENTY12)0:04:11
33Amy Mcguire (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:04:12
34Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12)0:04:13
35Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:04:16
36Anna Barensfeld (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:04:29
37Lauren Stephens (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:04:35
38Nicole Justice (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:04:42
39Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Kelly Crowley (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:04:43
41Miranda Griffiths (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:04:44
42Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:04:53
43Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12)0:04:57
44Melina Bernecker (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:04:58
45Joy Mcculloch (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:05:03
46Courteney Lowe (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:05:07
47Anne Donley (Boulder Orthopedics)0:05:13
48Lisa Turnbull (BMC Total Care Racing)0:05:14
49Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:05:15
50Lorena Vargas Villamil0:05:19
51Kathryn Donovan (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:05:25
52Loren Rowney (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)0:05:29
54Flavia Oliveira (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:05:35
55Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:05:39
56Jessica Prinner (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:05:43
57Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:05:46
58Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:05:52
59Kari Studley0:05:53
60Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:05:55
61Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:05:59
62Heather Fischer (BMC Total Care Racing)0:06:08
63Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Jessica Chong (Stanley Morgan Cycling Team)0:06:09
65Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:06:14
66Mikayla Lyman (Team Sandals p/b Penny Sheldon Travel)0:06:15
67Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)0:06:17
68Hillary Billington (BMC Total Care Racing)0:06:19
69Amy Dombroski (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:06:22
70Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Indgrid Drexel Clouthier0:06:24
72Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:06:28
73Kemille Garvin (Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team)0:06:30
74Laura Ralston (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:06:32
75Zayda Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:06:44
76Kimberley Turner (BMC Total Care Racing)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:06:48
78Kerry Martin (BMC Total Care Racing)0:06:50
79Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:06:55
80Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care Racing)0:06:56
81Jenny Rios (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:07:00
82Holly Breck (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:07:07
83Kate Finegan (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:07:19
84Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:07:37
85Anne Perry (Revolution Cafe Rio)0:07:42
86Kaytie ScottRow 85 - Cell 2
87Beatrice Rodriquez (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:07:54
88Nicole Mitchell (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:08:04
89Nury Dudfay Torres Silva (INDERCAS Colombia)0:09:51
90Kate Chillcott (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:12:42
DNSIvy Audrain (IRONCLAD p/b Yakima)Row 90 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Exergy TWENTY121:49:31
2NOW and Novartis for MS0:00:36
3Team TIBCO0:01:06
4Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:57
5Vanderkitten-Focus0:05:57
6Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing0:06:18
7FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:07:02
8Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo0:08:35
9SC Velo - Empower Coaching0:08:40
10Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder0:11:28
11BMC Total Care Racing0:12:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (Exergy TWENTY12)4:04:36
2Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:02:23
3Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:02:37
4Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO)0:02:41
5Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:02:59
6Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO)0:03:32
7Kristin Mcgrath (Exergy TWENTY12)0:03:46
8Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12)0:05:14
9Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:05:47
10Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)0:06:07
11Miranda Griffiths (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:06:25
12Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:06:40
13Katheryn Mattis (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:06:43
14Lauren Stephens (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:06:46
15Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO)0:06:48
16Jessica Cutler (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:07:40
17Flavia Oliveira (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:07:47
18Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO)0:07:57
19Kathryn Donovan (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:08:00
20Janel Holcomb (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:08:03
21Anna Sanders (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:08:12
22Kelly Crowley (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:08:22
23Nicole Justice (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:08:33
24Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO)0:08:38
25Lorena Vargas Villamil0:08:46
26Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:09:28
27Indgrid Drexel Clouthier0:09:52
28Laura Ralston (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:10:32
29Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:11:31
30Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:12:00
31Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:12:52
32Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:13:33
33Amber Gaffney (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:14:38
34Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Amy Thornquist (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:14:48
36Anna Barensfeld (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:14:49
37Brianna Walle (IRONCLAD p/b Yakima)0:16:05
38Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:16:17
39Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)0:17:07
40Heather Fischer (BMC Total Care Racing)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Tayler Wiles (Exergy TWENTY12)0:17:19
42Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:17:25
43Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy TWENTY12)0:17:32
44Heather Logan-Sprenger (Exergy TWENTY12)0:17:36
45Emma Grant (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:17:59
46Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:18:21
47Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:18:37
48Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy TWENTY12)0:18:42
49Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:19:30
50Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:19:33
51Loren Rowney (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Jessica Prinner (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:19:44
53Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:20:02
54Jessica Chong (Stanley Morgan Cycling Team)0:20:18
55Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)0:20:38
56Amy Dombroski (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:20:49
57Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:20:58
58Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:21:17
59Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care Racing)0:21:24
60Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:21:32
61Kerry Martin (BMC Total Care Racing)0:21:34
62Kimberley Turner (BMC Total Care Racing)0:21:35
63Anne Perry (Revolution Cafe Rio)0:21:59
64Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)0:23:34
65Courteney Lowe (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:24:14
66Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:24:33
67Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:25:22
68Hillary Billington (BMC Total Care Racing)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:25:36
70Joy Mcculloch (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:25:48
71Amy Mcguire (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:26:02
72Bridie O'donnell (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:26:19
73Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)0:26:24
74Kate Chillcott (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:27:01
75Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:27:57
76Kate Finegan (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:28:26
77Nury Dudfay Torres Silva (INDERCAS Colombia)0:29:20
78Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:32:35
79Jenny Rios (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:33:14
80Zayda Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:34:03
81Anne Donley (Boulder Orthopedics)0:34:47
82Holly Breck (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:35:50
83Nicole Mitchell (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:37:08
84Melina Bernecker (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:37:11
85Beatrice Rodriquez (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:42:42
86Kari Studley0:44:28
87Kemille Garvin (Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team)0:44:52
88Mikayla Lyman (Team Sandals p/b Penny Sheldon Travel)0:46:27
89Lisa Turnbull (BMC Total Care Racing)0:46:54
90Kaytie Scott0:50:49
Swipe to scroll horizontally
QOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)7pts
2Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY12)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kristin Armstrong (Exergy TWENTY12)5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kathryn Donovan (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12)3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)1Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)3pts
2Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)4:11:16
2Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO)0:01:58
3Indgrid Drexel Clouthier0:03:12
4Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:06:12
5Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12)0:07:58
6Heather Fischer (BMC Total Care Racing)0:10:27
7Tayler Wiles (Exergy TWENTY12)0:10:39
8Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy TWENTY12)0:10:52
9Emma Grant (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:11:19
10Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:11:57
11Loren Rowney (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:12:53
12Jessica Prinner (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)0:13:04
13Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:13:22
14Amy Dombroski (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)0:14:09
15Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:14:52
16Kimberley Turner (BMC Total Care Racing)0:14:55
17Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)0:16:54
18Courteney Lowe (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:17:34
19Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:17:53
20Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)0:18:56
21Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)0:19:44
22Kate Chillcott (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:20:21
23Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:21:17
24Nury Dudfay Torres Silva (INDERCAS Colombia)0:22:40
25Jenny Rios (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:26:34
26Holly Breck (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)0:29:10
27Mikayla Lyman (Team Sandals p/b Penny Sheldon Travel)0:39:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Exergy TWENTY1212:21:30
2Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:11
3Team TIBCO0:03:39
4NOW and Novartis for MS0:09:52
5FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:14:03
6Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing0:17:18
7Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo0:23:00
8Vanderkitten-Focus0:29:22
9BMC Total Care Racing0:49:45
10Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder0:50:17
11SC Velo - Empower Coaching0:50:55

Full Men's Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home)0:31:19.91
2Nate English (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)0:00:20.95
3Michael Creed (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:33.01
4Gregory Craddock (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)0:00:38.10
5Rob Britton (Team H& R BLOCK)0:00:44.52
6Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:47.11
7Stephen Leece (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:49.93
8Jeremy Vennell (BISSELL Pro Cycling)0:00:51.07
9Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:01:01.56
10Carter Jones (BISSELL Pro Cycling)0:01:02.05
11Ian Mckissick0:01:04.27
12Scott Tietzel (juwi Solar Cycling)0:01:04.72
13Paul Mach (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)0:01:31.39
14Francisco Mancebo (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)0:01:32.59
15Julian Kyer (juwi Solar Cycling)0:01:33.40
16Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)0:01:34.62
17Peter Van Dijk (Jamis Sutter Home)0:01:36.59
18Roman Kilun (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)0:01:37.89
19Taylor Shelden (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)0:01:38.03
20David Williams (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)0:01:38.53
21Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling)0:01:41.93
22Robert Sweeting (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)0:01:43.69
23James Oram (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)0:01:47.23
24Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy)0:01:50.38
25James Stemper (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)0:01:52.50
26Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:01:54.15
27Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)0:01:54.62
28Robin Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized)0:01:54.93
29Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy)0:01:57.76
30Joshua Atkins (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)0:01:58.60
31Sam Johnson (Team Exergy)0:02:00.11
32Andres Diaz (Team Exergy)0:02:00.68
33Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)0:02:06.41
34Chris Baldwin (BISSELL Pro Cycling)0:02:06.64
35Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)0:02:07.46
36Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ RACING)0:02:13.16
37Heath Blackgrove (ELBOWZ RACING)0:02:13.80
38Max Jenkins (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)0:02:17.13
39Matthew Cooke (Team Exergy)0:02:19.78
40Joseph Dombrowski (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)0:02:26.06
41Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage)0:02:29.10
42Jimmy Schurman (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)0:02:30.83
43Yannick Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized)0:02:31.24
44Michael Olheiser (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)0:02:34.69
45Chad Beyer (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)0:02:35.87
46Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home)0:02:36.02
47Mike Sidic (Team H& R BLOCK)0:02:37.79
48Ian Boswell (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)0:02:41.57
49Nic Hamilton (JELLY BELLY p/b KENDA)0:02:43.79
50Carson Miller (Jamis Sutter Home)0:02:44.18
51Carl Decker (Giant Factory Off Road)0:02:45.66
52Torey Philipp (California Giant / Specialized)0:02:50.10
53Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy)0:02:55.35
54James Mattis (California Giant / Specialized)0:02:57.89
55Steven Perezluha (Compass RS-First Green-BikeRay)0:02:58.40
56Stefano Barberi (CashCall Mortgage)0:02:58.85
57