Sauser extends lead at Bike Four Peaks

Thanks to a successful attack on the last climb to Ehrenbachhöhe, Christoph Sauser was able to celebrate a back-to-back win on day 2 of the Bike Four Peaks after his victory on the opening stage yesterday. The reigning marathon world champion from Specialized Racing mastered the 76km course from Lofer to Kirchberg in Tirol in 3:07:37. That is some three and a half minutes faster compared to his last year's victory time on the same course.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Sauser (Specialized Racing)3:07:37
2Alban Lakata (Topeak Ergon Racing Team)0:01:33
3Kristian Hynek (Topeak Ergon Racing Team)0:02:09
4Markus Kaufmann (Team Centurion Vaude)0:03:25
5Matthias Leisling (Kreidler Wersteam)0:05:17
6Jochen Käss (Team Centurion Vaude)0:07:03
7Hannes Genze (Team Centurion Vaude)0:08:51
8Daniel Geismayr (Team Centurion Vaude)0:09:06
9Robert Mennen (Topeak Ergon Racing Team)0:09:07
10Rupert Palmberger (Team Centurion Vaude)0:09:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petra Marchart-Robeischl (Rc Union Eindruck Sarleinsbach)4:06:50
2Cornelia Hug (Crazyveloshop-Scott)0:01:37
3Angela Parra (Seven Capital - Gallo)0:07:59
4Jana Zieschank (Specialized / Tomotion Racing)0:12:21
5Regina Genser (Craft - Rocky Mountain)0:14:21
6Erika Speck (Vesto.Ch - Rmc Appenzell)0:15:39
7Annette Griner (Tomotion Racing By Black Tusk)0:19:58
8Christina Verhas0:20:40
9Daniela Storch (Fi`Zi:K Scott -Bike24- Team)0:22:04
10Veronika Weiss (Fizik Team)0:26:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men GC after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Sauser (Specialized Racing)5:55:45
2Kristian Hynek (Topeak Ergon Racing Team)0:02:10
3Alban Lakata (Topeak Ergon Racing Team)0:02:37
4Markus Kaufmann (Team Centurion Vaude)0:03:25
5Jochen Käss (Team Centurion Vaude)0:08:07
6Matthias Leisling (Kreidler Wersteam)0:09:16
7Daniel Geismayr (Team Centurion Vaude)0:11:51
8Robert Mennen (Topeak Ergon Racing Team)0:12:02
9Rupert Palmberger (Team Centurion Vaude)0:17:42
10Hannes Genze (Team Centurion Vaude)0:21:04
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women GC after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petra Marchart-Robeischl (Rc Union Eindruck Sarleinsbach)7:35:54
2Cornelia Hug (Crazyveloshop-Scott)0:05:52
3Angela Parra (Seven Capital - Gallo)0:18:00
4Jana Zieschank (Specialized / Tomotion Racing)0:23:30
5Regina Genser (Craft - Rocky Mountain)0:25:48
6Erika Speck (Vesto.Ch - Rmc Appenzell)0:29:00
7Daniela Storch (Fi`Zi:K Scott -Bike24- Team)0:40:04
8Annette Griner (Tomotion Racing By Black Tusk)0:40:39
9Christina Verhas0:46:54
10Mandy Platzdasch (Tomotion Racing By Black Tusk)0:56:59

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1