Skip to main content

Benelux Tour: Tim Merlier wins stage 4

Image 1 of 14

Belgian Tim Merlier of AlpecinFenix celebrates as he crosses the finish line to win stage four of the Benelux cycling tour from Aalter to Ardooie 1661 km Thursday 02 September 2021BELGA PHOTO DAVID STOCKMAN Photo by DAVID STOCKMANBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Tim Merlier wins stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Arjen Livyns of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB celebrates winning the white combativity jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Arjen Livyns stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix celebrates winning the Turquoise points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tim Merlier in the points jersey stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tim Merlier wins stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix celebrates winning ahead of Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo and Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tim Merlier wins stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tim Merlier stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Rune Herregodts of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise attacks in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Rune Herregodts in a breakaway stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Julien Duval of France and AG2R Citren Team and Rune Herregodts of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise compete in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Julien Duval and Rune Herregodts in a breakaway stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Julien Duval of France and AG2R Citren Team attacks in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Julien Duval in a breakaway stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Julien Duval of France and AG2R Citren Team and Rune Herregodts of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise compete in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Julien Duval and Rune Herregodts in a breakaway stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Toms Skujins of Latvia and Ryan Mullen of Ireland and Team Trek Segafredo competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo on stage 4 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Tom Dumoulin of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tom Dumoulin on stage 4 at the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep leads the peloton during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel on stage 4 at the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 14

ARDOOIE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 02 Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo celebrates winning the blue leader jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 4 a 1661km stage from Aalter to Ardooie BeneluxTour on September 02 2021 in Ardooie Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) in the overall lead at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)

Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) claimed his second stage win of the Benelux Tour in a bunch sprint on stage 4. 

The Belgian rider, who triumphed from an echelon on the opening day, proved he was fastest from a full bunch with a gutsy late charge in Ardooie. 

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) looked on course for victory until Merlier nipped past just shy of the line, while Danny van Poppel (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) placed third after launching a long-range sprint. 

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) finished safely in the peloton to retain the overall lead, although his 19-second advantage over Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was cut to 15 in the golden kilometre. 

How it unfolded

The 166-kilometre stage from Aalter to Ardooie was always likely to end in a bunch sprint, with four laps of a 15km finishing circuit in the East Flandrien town. It proved to be a hectic day, with the race halted as soon as it had started due to a mass crash just beyond kilometre-zero. 

When the race resumed after a 15-minute delay, a three-man breakaway - Arjen Livyns (Bingoal-Pauwels Sauzen), Thomas Sprengers (Sport-Vlaanderen Baloise), Sam Bewley (Team BikeExchange) - went clear and built a lead of three minutes. That tumbled as they hit the local laps and it was all back together with 50km still remaining. 

A chaotic phase of the race then ensued, with numerous attacks flying off the front of the peloton, but no new breakaway managing to really stick. With 25km to go, Rune Herregodts (Sport Vlaanderen Baloise) went clear and was joined by Julien Duval (AG2R-Citroën) but the pair failed to collaborate and squandered their advantage. 

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) then rode hard on the front to control things for his team, as the intensity increased ahead of the golden kilometre with 10km to go. Asgreen was led out to take the maximum three bonus seconds at the first, with Bissegger not among the scoring top three. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) won the second sprint ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) and Luke Durbridge (BikeExchange), before Asgreen reemerged to win the third and final sprint. This time he was tracked by Bissegger, who claimed two bonus seconds himself. 

It was then all about the run-in to the line, which had been previewed three times already. Lotto Soudal took up the reins initially but Caleb Ewan was unable to contest the sprint in the end. It was a similar story for Jumbo-Visma who led through a couple of corners into the final kilometre but couldn’t propel Dylan Groenewegen higher than ninth. 

In the end, Trek-Segafredo performed the most concerted lead-out, although they were jumped by Van Poppel, who hit out early and hung on impressively. When Pedersen did full open up, Merlier thought about following to the right but saw the door closed, and then decided to charge up the barriers to the left of Van Poppel. Pedersen had started his sprint at the better time and was close to the line but a surging Merlier had just enough road to make his superior speed count.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:36:29
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
6Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
7Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
8Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
9Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
10Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
11Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
13Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
15Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
16Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
17Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
18Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
19Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
20Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
22Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
23Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
24Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
25Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
26Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
27Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
28Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
29Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
30Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
31Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
32Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
33Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange
34Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
35Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
36Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
37Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
38Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
39Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
40Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
41Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
42Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
43Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
44Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
45Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
46Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
47Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
48Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
49Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
50Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
51Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
52Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
53Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
54Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
55Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
56Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
57Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
58Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
59Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
62Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
63Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
64Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
65Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
66Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
67Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
68Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
69Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
70Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
71Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
72Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
73Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
74Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
75Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
76Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
77Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM
78Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
79Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
80Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
81Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
82Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
83Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
84Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
85Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
86Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
87Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
88Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
89Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
90Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
91Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
92Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
93Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
94Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
95Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
96Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
97Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
98Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
99Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
100Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
101Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
102Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
103Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
104Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
105Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:27
106Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:30
107Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
108Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:34
109Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:37
110Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
111Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
112Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:44
113Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
114Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
115Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
116Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
117Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
118Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos
119Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
121Finn Fisher Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
122Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
123Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
124Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
125Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
126Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
127Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation
128Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
129Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
130Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
131Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
132Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:46
133Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
134Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:00:55
135Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:56
136Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:01:05
137Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:15
138Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:19
139Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:35
140Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:41
141Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:54
142Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:02
143Sam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:04:46
144Mitch Docker (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
145Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNFSebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
DNSEmmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
DNSAlbert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:03
2Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:02
3Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:01

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:03
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:02
3Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:00:01

Sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:03
2Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:02
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:01

Super 8 Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13
2Sam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange 11
3Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 9
4Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2

Super 8 Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12
2Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 10
3Sam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange 8
4Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4
5Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 2

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 30
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 25
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 22
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 19
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 17
6Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 15
7Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 13
8Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 12
9Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 11
10Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 10

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Qhubeka NextHash 10:49:27
2Israel Start-up Nation
3Trek-Segafredo
4UAE Team Emirates
5Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Groupama-FDJ
7Movistar Team
8Alpecin-Fenix
9Cofidis
10Bingoal WB
11Jumbo-Visma
12Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13Bahrain Victorious
14Bora-Hansgrohe
15Ineos Grenadiers
16Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
17Team BikeExchange
18EF Education-Nippo
19Lotto Soudal
20Team DSM
21AG2R Citroën Team
22Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:30

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 11:01:24
2Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:13
3Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:20
4Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:22
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:26
7Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:36
9Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:40
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
11Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:44
12Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:45
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:46
14Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:48
15Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:51
16Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:53
17Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
18Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:00
19Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:02
20Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
21Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
22Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:14
23Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:15
24Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:16
25Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:19
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:20
27Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:21
28Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
29Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:22
30Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:32
31Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:36
32Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:01:40
33Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 0:01:43
34Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
35Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:48
36Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
37Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:49
38Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:50
39Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:01:52
40Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
41Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:53
42Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:55
43Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:56
44Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
45Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:57
46Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:04
47Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:05
48Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:07
49Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:11
50Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:14
51Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:15
52Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:17
53Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:19
55Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
56Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:21
57Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:24
58Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:25
59Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
60Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
61Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
62Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:02:28
63Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
64Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:31
65Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:32
66Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:34
67Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:35
68Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:38
69Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:39
70Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:44
71Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:52
72Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:54
73Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:56
74Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:57
75Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
76Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:09
77Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:13
78Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 0:03:22
79Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:03:23
80Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:28
81Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
82Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:31
83Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:34
84Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange 0:03:41
85Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:03:42
86Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:03:46
87Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:55
88Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:57
89Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:04:04
90Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:04:09
91Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:04:26
92Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:04:34
93Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:04:35
94Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:40
95Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:04:41
96Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:45
97Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:04:48
98Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:53
99Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:05:00
100Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:01
101Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:19
102Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:31
103Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:18
104Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:23
105Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:37
106Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:06:39
107Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:06:54
108Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:01
109Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:06
110Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:22
111Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:50
112Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:52
113Finn Fisher Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:04
114Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:41
115Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:42
116Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:09:01
117Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:09:05
118Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:20
119Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:23
120Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:09:26
121Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
122Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:09:28
123Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:29
124Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:35
125Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:09:40
126Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
127Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:09:46
128Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:10:05
129Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:10:22
130Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:29
131Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:10:38
132Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:11:56
133Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:07
134Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:37
135Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:40
136Mitch Docker (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:13:26
137Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo 0:14:50
138Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM 0:15:44
139Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:15:49
140Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:34
141Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:03
142Sam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:18:36
143Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:23:05
144Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:23:22
145Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:23:56

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 60
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 53
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 51
4Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 50
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 42
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 38
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 34
8Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 32
9Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 30
10Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 30
11Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 25
12Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 25
13Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 22
14Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 22
15Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 22
16Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
17Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 19
18Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15
20Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 13
21Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 12
22Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 12
23Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 11
24Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 11
25Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 11
26Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 10
27Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 10

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 52
2Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 35
3Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 32
4Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25
5Sam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange 19
6Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 14
7Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 10
8Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 9
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 6
10Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
11Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4
12Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 2
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Qhubeka NextHash 33:06:06
2Team DSM 0:00:05
3Bahrain Victorious 0:00:08
4Deceuninck-QuickStep
5EF Education-Nippo 0:00:30
6Trek-Segafredo 0:00:49
7Jumbo-Visma 0:01:10
8Lotto Soudal 0:01:13
9Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:38
10Groupama-FDJ 0:01:48
11Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:09
12UAE Team Emirates 0:02:12
13Team BikeExchange 0:02:29
14AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:50
15Movistar Team 0:03:51
16Ineos Grenadiers
17Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:57
18Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:23
19Cofidis 0:04:24
20Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:31
21Bingoal WB 0:05:59
22Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:19

Deputy Editor - Europe. Patrick joined Cyclingnews after a work experience stint in 2015 and hasn't left. Prior to that, he studied French and Spanish at university and went on to train as a journalist. Rides his bike to work but more comfortable on a football pitch.

Latest on Cyclingnews