Skip to main content

Benelux Tour: Stefan Bissegger wins stage 2 time trial

Image 1 of 35

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) on his way to winning the stage 2 time trial at Benelux Tour

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) on his way to winning the stage 2 time trial at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 35

Swiss Stefan Bissegger of EF Education First Pro Cycling pictured in action at the second stage of the Benelux cycling tour an individual time trial 111km from and to Lelystad The Netherlands Tuesday 31 August 2021BELGA PHOTO DAVID STOCKMAN Photo by DAVID STOCKMANBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) on his way to winning the stage 2 time trial at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) on his way to winning the stage 2 time trial at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 35

Swiss Stefan Kung of GroupamaFDJ pictured in action at the second stage of the Benelux cycling tour an individual time trial 111km from and to Lelystad The Netherlands Tuesday 31 August 2021BELGA PHOTO DAVID STOCKMAN Photo by DAVID STOCKMANBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Stefan Kung was third in the stage 2 time trial at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Edoardo Affini of Italy and Team Jumbo Visma competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Edoardo Affini second in the stage 2 time trial at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Brandon Mcnulty of United States and UAE Team Emirates competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 7 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 8 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Dries Devenyns of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Dries Devenyns (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 9 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Ryan Mullen of Ireland and Team Trek Segafredo competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 10 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Dylan Groenewegen of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 11 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 12 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and UAE Team Emirates competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 13 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 14 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Edoardo Affini of Italy and Team Jumbo Visma competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Jos Van Emden (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 15 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 16 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Matteo Sobrero of Italy and Team Astana Premier Tech competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Matteo Sobrero (Astana-Premier Tech) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 17 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Maciej Bodnar of Poland and Team Bora Hansgrohe competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 18 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 19 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Mikkel Bjerg of Denmark and UAE Team Emirates competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 20 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Benjamin Thomas of France and Team Groupama FDJ competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 21 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Harry Tanfield of United Kingdom and Team Qhubeka Nexthash competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Harry Tanfield (Qhubeka NextHash) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 22 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Edoardo Affini of Italy and Team Jumbo Visma competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 23 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 24 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Kasper Asgreen of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 25 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Fernando Gaviria Rendon of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 26 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 27 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31Tom Dumoulin of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 28 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Phil Bauhaus of Germany and Team Bahrain Victorious Turquoise Points Jersey competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Victorious) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 29 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Blue Leader Jersey competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) (Image credit: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Image 30 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Stefan Kng of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Stefan Küng finishes third in the stage 2 time trial at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 35

Swiss Stefan Bissegger of EF Education First Pro Cycling celebrates in the leader jersey after the second stage of the Benelux cycling tour an individual time trial 111km from and to Lelystad The Netherlands Tuesday 31 August 2021 BELGA PHOTO DAVID STOCKMAN Photo by DAVID STOCKMANBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) wins the stage 2 time trial and takes the overall lead at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo celebrates at podium as stage winner during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) wins the stage 2 time trial and takes the overall lead at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo celebrates winning the Blue Leader Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) wins the stage 2 time trial and takes the overall lead at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo celebrates winning the Turquoise Points Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) wins the stage 2 time trial and takes the overall lead and points jersey at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 35

LELYSTAD NETHERLANDS AUGUST 31 Arjen Livyns of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB celebrates winning the White Combativity Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 2 a 111km Individual Time Trial stage from Lelystad to Lelystad ITT BeneluxTour on August 31 2021 in Lelystad Netherlands Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Arjen Livyns (Team Bingoal WB) celebrates winning the Combativity Jersey on the podium at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)

Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo) won the 11.1km stage 2 time trial at the Benelux Tour around Lelystad in the Netherlands, his dominant ride enough to also give him the overall lead in the week-long WorldTour race. 

The Swiss rider used his power and aerodynamic time trial skills to set a time of 12:08 for the flat but windswept course. That was 15 seconds faster than Eduardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) and 19 seconds faster than European time trial champion Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ).

Tour of Flanders winner Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was fourth at 21 seconds to remain an overall contender, while Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) finished sixth some 23 seconds slower than Bissegger.

Bissegger pulled on the blue race leader's jersey. He leads Asgreen by 19 seconds, with Küng third at 20 seconds. Stage 1 winner Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) lost a minute and so slipped out of the top ten.

Remco Evenpoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was surprisingly off the pace, finishing 18th in a time of 12:47, 52 seconds slower than Bissegger. He had expected to be an overall contender but lost 57 seconds on stage 1 after a puncture while in the front echelon. He revealed struggling with a stomach virus before the time trial.

"I woke-up a bit sick. I couldn't eat anything until an hour before the start," Evenepoel told Belgian television.

The Lelystad time trial was Bissegger's third win of his first full season at WorldTour level with EF Education-Nippo after also winning the time trial at Paris-Nice and a rain-soaked road race to Gstaad at the Tour de Suisse. He rode the team pursuit on the track at the Tokyo Olympics with Switzerland, the quartet finishing eighth.

The Benelux Tour is his first road race since finishing his debut Tour de France.  

"It was perfect for me, it suited me really well. I could give my best and luckily it was enough to win," Bissegger said of his time trial.

"I was going by feeling because I had some problems with my power metre. I was surprised by the time gaps.

"The first part was pretty hard, and you had to really attack it and go full gas, there was always a headwind from the sea and a kind of cross/headwind. It was annoying because you pedalled really hard but you didn't go even 50km/h. You had to force yourself to do the split.

"It was a tailwind afterwards so you were going 60kph and that gives you back the pleasure, and you can really enjoy it even if it hurts."

Bissegger revealed he almost didn't make it to the Benelux Tour after being hit by a car on Friday.

"I was hit by a car from the side, pretty hard and my bike was completely broken. I was pretty lucky I only hurt my wrist. But we were not sure if I could start because it was hurting a lot," he explained.

"The doctor said I couldn't really hurt myself more by racing but yesterday was pretty hard with all the speed bumps and roads. I was a bit scared with the bumps in the end of the TT, they hurt me the most but I'm happy it worked out. Victory paid me back for the pain of the last few days."

The weeklong Benelux Tour heads to the Belgium-Netherlands border for stage 3, the 168.3km stage starts in Essen in Belgium and heads across the border in Hoogerheide. Stage 6 in the Belgian Ardennes and the final over three circuits of the Muur de Geraardsbergen are expected to decide the overall winner.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:12:08
2Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:15
3Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:20
4Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:21
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:22
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:23
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:00:24
8Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:26
9Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:29
10Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:31
11Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:32
12Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:35
13Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:36
14Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
15Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:38
16Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:39
17Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
18Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:40
20Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:44
21Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
22Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:45
23Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:46
24Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
25Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
26Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:49
28Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:50
29Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
30Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:51
31Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
32Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
33Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
34Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:52
35Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
36Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
37Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
38Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM
39Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:53
40Finn Fisher Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:55
41Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:00:56
42Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
43Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:57
44Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
45Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
46Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:58
47Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
48Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:59
49Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
50Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:00
51Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
52Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
53Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
54Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
55Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:01
56Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:02
57Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
58Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:06
59Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
60Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:01:07
61Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
62Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:08
63Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
64Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
65Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
66Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
67Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
68Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:10
69Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
70Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:12
71Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:13
72Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:14
73Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation
74Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
75Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
76Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
77Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
78Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:15
79Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
80Mitch Docker (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:16
81Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
82Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
83Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:17
84Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
85Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:18
86Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos
87Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:19
88Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
89Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:20
90Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
91Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:21
93Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:22
94Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
95Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
96Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
97Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
98Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:23
99Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:24
100Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:25
101Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:27
102Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:28
103Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
104Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
105Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:01:31
106Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
107Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
108Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
109Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:33
110Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:34
111Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:35
112Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:36
113Sam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange
114Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:37
115Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:38
116Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
117Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:01:40
118Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:41
119Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
120Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:42
121Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:43
122Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
123Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:46
124Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:47
125Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
126Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:48
127Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
128Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:49
129Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:52
130Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
131Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
132Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:53
133Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
134Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
135Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:01:55
136Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:56
137Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
138Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:58
139Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:59
140Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
141Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:01
142Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:04
143Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:02:10
144Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:12
145Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:02:13
146Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:16
147Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:19
148Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:02:34

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 3:44:29
2Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:19
3Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
4Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:21
5Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:26
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:28
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:36
8Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:38
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:42
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:45
11Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:47
13Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:49
14Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:50
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:51
16Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
17Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:52
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
19Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:00
20Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:05
21Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
22Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
23Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:12
24Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:14
25Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:15
26Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:16
27Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:18
28Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:20
29Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
30Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:01:21
31Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:22
32Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:23
33Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:28
34Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:31
35Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:35
36Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
37Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:36
38Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:01:39
39Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:41
40Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:42
41Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
42Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:46
43Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:48
44Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
45Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
46Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
47Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:49
48Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:01:52
49Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:53
50Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:54
51Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
52Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange 0:01:55
53Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
54Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:56
55Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
56Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:03
57Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:04
58Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:06
59Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:02:07
61Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:09
62Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:10
63Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:11
64Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:13
65Mitch Docker (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
66Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:14
67Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
68Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:16
69Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:02:17
71Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:18
72Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:19
73Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
74Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
75Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:21
76Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:23
77Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:24
78Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:25
79Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
80Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:02:27
81Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:28
82Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:30
83Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:31
84Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:34
85Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
86Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:35
87Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:37
88Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
89Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:43
90Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:44
91Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
92Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:02:45
93Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:48
94Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:49
95Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:02:50
96Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:52
97Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:56
98Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:58
99Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:03:07
100Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:08
101Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:13
102Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 0:03:22
103Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:03:25
104Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:03:32
105Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:34
106Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:40
107Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:03:46
108Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:02
109Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:04:03
110Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:20
111Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:17
112Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:22
113Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:06:26
114Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:31
115Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:33
116Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:06:38
117Finn Fisher Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:41
118Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:46
119Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:47
120Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
121Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:48
122Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:49
123Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:59
124Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:00
125Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:07:01
126Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
127Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:05
128Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:07:06
129Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:18
130Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo 0:07:19
131Sam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:07:23
132Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:30
133Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:07:33
134Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:34
135Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:07:38
136Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:40
137Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:42
138Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:45
139Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 0:07:51
140Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:07:57
141Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:03
142Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:08:21
143Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:25
144Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM 0:14:42
145Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:14:55
146Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:15:08
147Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:15:32
148Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:15:41
149Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:15:49

Latest on Cyclingnews