Skip to main content

Benelux Tour: Colbrelli solos to stage 6 victory and leader's jersey

Image 1 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Sonny Colbrelli (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Tim Van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) wins stage 6 of the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 18

HOUFFALIZE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 04 Sonny Colbrelli of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious competes in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 6 a 2076km stage from OttigniesLouvainlaNeuve to Houffalize BeneluxTour on September 04 2021 in Houffalize Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sonny Colbrelli on stage 6 at the Belenlux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 18

HOUFFALIZE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 04 Stefan Kng of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ blue leader jersey competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 6 a 2076km stage from OttigniesLouvainlaNeuve to Houffalize BeneluxTour on September 04 2021 in Houffalize Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Overnight leader Stefan Kung on stage 6 at the Belenlux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 18

HOUFFALIZE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 04 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers competes in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 6 a 2076km stage from OttigniesLouvainlaNeuve to Houffalize BeneluxTour on September 04 2021 in Houffalize Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Geraint Thomas on stage 6 at the Belenlux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 18

HOUFFALIZE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 04 LR Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious and Sonny Colbrelli of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious compete in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 6 a 2076km stage from OttigniesLouvainlaNeuve to Houffalize BeneluxTour on September 04 2021 in Houffalize Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Matej Mohoric and Sonny Colbrelli on stage 6 at the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 18

HOUFFALIZE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 04 A general view of the peloton compete during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 6 a 2076km stage from OttigniesLouvainlaNeuve to Houffalize BeneluxTour on September 04 2021 in Houffalize Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton on stage 6 at the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 18

HOUFFALIZE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 04 Detailed view of Sonny Colbrelli of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious competes in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 6 a 2076km stage from OttigniesLouvainlaNeuve to Houffalize BeneluxTour on September 04 2021 in Houffalize Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sonny Colbrelli soes solo on stage 6 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 18

HOUFFALIZE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 04 Sonny Colbrelli of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious competes in the breakaway during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 6 a 2076km stage from OttigniesLouvainlaNeuve to Houffalize BeneluxTour on September 04 2021 in Houffalize Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Sonny Colbrelli on his way to winning stage 6 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 18

HOUFFALIZE BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 04 Jasper Stuyven of Belgium and Team Trek Segafredo competes during the 17th Benelux Tour 2021 Stage 6 a 2076km stage from OttigniesLouvainlaNeuve to Houffalize BeneluxTour on September 04 2021 in Houffalize Belgium Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jasper Stuyven leads the chase at stage 6 of Benelux Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Geraint Thomas (GBR - Ineos Grenadiers) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Geraint Thomas on stage 6 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Matej Mohoric (SLO - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Matej Mohoric leads breakaway on stage 6 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Matej Mohoric (SLO - Bahrain Victorious) - Marc Hirschi (SUI - UAE Team Emirates) - Sonny Colbrelli (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Matej Mohoric leads breakaway on stage 6 at Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Sonny Colbrelli (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Tim Van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) wins stage 6 of the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Sonny Colbrelli (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) wins stage 6 of the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Sonny Colbrelli (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Tim Van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) wins stage 6 of the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Sonny Colbrelli (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Tim Van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) wins stage 6 and takes the overall lead of the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Sonny Colbrelli (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) wins stage 6 and takes the overall lead of the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 18

Benelux Tour 2021 - 17th Edition - 6th stage Ottignies Louvain la Neuve - Houffalize 207,6 km - 04/09/2021 - Sonny Colbrelli (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Tim Van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) wins stage 6 and takes the overall lead of the Benelux Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) continued his stellar season, winning stage 6 of the Benelux Tour with a long-range solo attack, and taking the leader's jersey in the process. 

The Italian champion crossed the line 42 seconds ahead of a small chase group led home by his teammate Matej Mohorič to complete an impressive 1-2 for Bahrain Victorious. They now sit in first and second in the overall, too, poised to take the overall win tomorrow, with Mohorič 51 seconds behind his teammate.

On a long, hilly, Liège–Bastogne–Liège-esque day, Colbrelli attacked on the first ascent of the Côte Bois des Mointes with Mohorič and Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) 50 kilometres from the finish. 

As the time gap that this group had built up began to tumble due to a ferocious chase behind, Colbrelli attacked once more with 25km to go and was able to hold off the rest of the peloton.

“It was maybe the toughest stage of the career,” Colbrelli said at the finish, “it was maybe like the ones in the Tour de France, today was so difficult. Something I’ve never really done before. I think it will be another tough stage tomorrow and I’m going to try to recover, attack it again, hold the jersey and go full gas.”

How it unfolded

After a lively start, marked by a myriad of attacks, the day’s first breakaway formed, composed of Jonas Rickaert (Alpecin-Fenix) and, unusually, a former Tour de France winner- Geraint Thomas (Ineos-Grenadiers). Their gap was allowed to expand to seven minutes as Groupama-FDJ sat on the front of the peloton, defending Stefan Küng’s blue leader’s jersey. 

At the front of the race, meanwhile, Thomas’ pace proved too much for Rickaert, who was dropped on the first ascent of the Côte Saint-Roch with 54km to go. Simultaneously, the peloton exploded into small groups on the Saint-Roch’s lower slopes, and, on the following climb, the Bahrain Victorious pair of Colbrelli and Mohorič attacked along with Hirschi. Their acceleration doomed Thomas’ lone effort and the trio built up a precarious lead of around 40 seconds. 

Behind them, the chase group swelled on the flatter sections of the course and with the resulting influx of teammates, Deceuninck-Quickstep and Groupama-FDJ resumed their position at the head of the peloton. Under their watch, the gap began to fall and, by the time the race crossed the finish line to begin the final circuit, it was only 12 seconds.

On the second ascent of the Côte Saint-Roch, the peloton fractured once more. Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) and Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka Nexthash) proved the strongest on this climb and bridged up to the leading trio while Küng, the overall race leader, was dropped.

As Dumoulin and Campenaerts joined the front group, Colbrelli made his race-winning move, attacking 25.6km from the finish. 

Initially, this acceleration was only designed to gain the bonus seconds available in the ‘golden kilometre’ where three sprints for three bonus seconds were scattered across the course. 

“I wanted to get the extra seconds, but I didn’t want to spend too much energy,” Colbrelli said at the finish. “I was afraid that they would get back to me- there were so many kilometres to get to the finish line, but it went well.”

He gathered the maximum nine bonus seconds in this kilometre, while his teammate Mohorič thrice won the sprint behind for the two bonus seconds available for second place, picking up six bonus seconds. Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) who had bridged across with Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek Segafredo) took third place in each of these sprints.

Despite the strength of the group chasing Colbrelli, it was marked by that familiar, fractious non-cooperation often present in bike races, and was further disrupted by Mohorič who policed the front of the group to prevent any counterattacks from catching his teammate Colbrelli who held on to take the win.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 4:55:27
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:42
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
5Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:02
10Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
11Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
12Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
13Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
14Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
15Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
16Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
17Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
18Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
19Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
21Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
22Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
23Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:02:00
24Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:17
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
27Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
28Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
29Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
30Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:21
31Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:23
32Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:32
33Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:06:36
34Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
35Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
36Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
37Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
38Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
39Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
40Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
41Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
42Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
43Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
44Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
45Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
46Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
47Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
48Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
49Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
50Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
51Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
52Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
53Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
54Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:54
55Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
56Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:14:02
57Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
58Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
59Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
60Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
61Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
62Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM
63Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
64Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
65Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
66Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
68Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
69Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
70Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
71Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
72Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
73Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
74Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
75Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
76Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
77Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
78Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
79Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:14:14
80Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:14:19
81Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:16:39
82Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
83Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
84Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
85Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
86Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
87Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation
88Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
89Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
90Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
91Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
92Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
93Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
94Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
95Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
96Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
97Finn Fisher Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
98Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
99Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
100Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
101Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
102Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
103Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
104Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
105Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
106Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
107Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
108Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
109Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
110Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
111Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:12
112Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
113Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
114Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
115Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
116Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
117Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
118Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
119Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
120Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
121Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
122Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
123Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
124Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
125Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
126Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
127Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
128Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
129Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
130Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
131Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:24:20
132Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFLuis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFSøren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFRune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange
DNFLasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
DNSFernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:03
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:02
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:01

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:03
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:02
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:01

Sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:03
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:02
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:01

Super 8 Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 11
2Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 8
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2

Super 8 Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 10
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 8
3Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 6
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
5Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 2

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 30
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 25
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 22
4Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 17
5Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 13
7Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 13
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 11
10Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 10

Team
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 14:48:05
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:41
3Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:52
4UAE Team Emirates 0:06:36
5Jumbo-Visma
6Lotto Soudal 0:07:51
7Israel Start-up Nation 0:08:11
8Astana-Premier Tech 0:08:26
9Trek-Segafredo 0:12:10
10Movistar Team 0:12:30
11Team DSM 0:14:02
12Team Qhubeka NextHash 0:15:17
13Team BikeExchange 0:15:20
14Groupamma-FDJ 0:19:48
15Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:20:08
16Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:11
17AG2R Citroën Team 0:25:30
18EF Education-Nippo 0:27:22
19Bora-Hansgrohe 0:28:43
20Cofidis 0:35:33
21Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:39:06
22Bingoal WB 0:40:22

General classification after stage 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 20:23:30
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:51
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:53
4Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:07
5Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:09
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:16
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:01:33
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:40
10Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:42
11Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:47
12Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
13Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:11
14Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:13
15Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:20
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:43
17Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:44
18Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:55
19Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:56
20Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:19
21Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:37
22Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:53
23Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:05:05
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:19
25Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:47
26Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:06:52
27Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:05
28Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:19
29Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:43
30Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:50
31Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:14
32Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:26
33Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:35
34Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
35Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:42
36Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:08:46
37Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:08:49
38Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:08:55
39Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:08:59
40Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
41Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:09:18
42Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:10:13
43Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:11:48
44Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:11:55
45Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:13:15
46Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:21
47Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:15:09
48Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:15:35
49Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:15:52
50Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:16:02
51Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:16:16
52Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:27
53Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:16:44
54Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:17:04
55Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:21
56Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 0:17:23
57Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:17:50
58Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:17:52
59Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:05
60Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:18:14
61Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:18:20
62Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:18:21
63Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:18:41
64Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:18:43
65Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:53
66Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:10
67Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:23
68Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:19:38
69Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:19:44
70Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:19:56
71Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:21:25
72Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:21:52
73Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:22:10
74Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:22:18
75Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:23:23
76Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:23:44
77Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:23:46
78Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:24:25
79Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
80Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:25:07
81Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:25:27
82Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange 0:26:04
83Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:26:09
84Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-up Nation 0:26:20
85Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:26:27
86Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:26:31
87Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:26:32
88Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:26:53
89Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:27:11
90Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:27:18
91Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:27:38
92Anthony Jullien (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:27:55
93Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:28:16
94Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 0:28:25
95Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:28:31
96Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:28:33
97Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:28:50
98Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:51
99Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:29:01
100Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:29:16
101Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:20
102Finn Fisher Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:38
103Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:29:43
104Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:30:15
105Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:30:26
106Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:30:41
107Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:30:49
108Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:31:04
109Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:31:11
110Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:31:48
111Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:31:49
112Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:31:58
113Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:32:02
114Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:32:28
115Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:32:33
116Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:32:51
117Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:33:01
118Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:41
119Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:33:43
120Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:34:05
121Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:34:30
122Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:34:34
123Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM 0:34:37
124Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:34:43
125Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:35:25
126Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:28
127Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:37:52
128Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:41:09
129Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:51:47
130Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo 0:53:57
131Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:01:13
132Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:07:11

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 75
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 73
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 55
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 53
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 53
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 49
7Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 42
8Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 41
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 39
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 37
11Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 30
12Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 29
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 27
14Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 25
15Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 25
16Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 24
17Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 22
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 22
19Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 22
20Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
21Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 19
22Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17
23Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15
24Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 13
25Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 13
26Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 12
27Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 11
28Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 11
29Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 10
30Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 10
31Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 10
32Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 10

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 56
2Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 35
3Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 32
4Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27
5Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 20
6Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 20
7Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 20
8Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 14
9Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 14
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 12
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 11
12Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 10
13Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 9
14Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 8
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
16Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
17Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 6
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4
19Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
20Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 2
21Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 61:14:14
2Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:59
3Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:54
4Jumbo-Visma 0:07:08
5UAE Team Emirates 0:07:57
6Lotto Soudal 0:08:23
7Israel Start-up Nation 0:11:51
8Trek-Segafredo 0:12:31
9Team Qhubeka NextHash 0:14:26
10Team DSM 0:15:16
11Movistar Team 0:20:57
12Groupama-FDJ 0:21:27
13Team BikeExchange 0:22:54
14Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:24:59
15Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:28:36
16AG2R Citroën Team 0:28:39
17Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35:07
18EF Education-Nippo 0:35:10
19Astana-Premier Tech 0:37:12
20Cofidis 0:45:01
21Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:48:10
22Bingoal WB 0:50:50

Latest on Cyclingnews