Skip to main content

Cavendish strikes first in Abu Dhabi Tour sprint

Image 1 of 42

Mark Cavendish beat Andre Greipel to win the opening stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour

Mark Cavendish beat Andre Greipel to win the opening stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 42

A very happy Mark Cavendish

A very happy Mark Cavendish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 42

Marcel Kittel's kit is visibly damaged from a late crash

Marcel Kittel's kit is visibly damaged from a late crash
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 42

Tao Geoghegan Hart drops back for refreshments

Tao Geoghegan Hart drops back for refreshments
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 42

Caleb Ewan in the peloton

Caleb Ewan in the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 42

Christophe Riblon leads the AG2R La Mondiale pack

Christophe Riblon leads the AG2R La Mondiale pack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 42

BMC Racing rides together in the peloton

BMC Racing rides together in the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 42

The breakaway

The breakaway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 42

The peloton passes through the desert

The peloton passes through the desert
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 42

Mark Cavendish notched up his first win

Mark Cavendish notched up his first win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 42

Quick-Step Floors leads the way

Quick-Step Floors leads the way
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 42

Mark Cavendish takes the race lead after his win

Mark Cavendish takes the race lead after his win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 42

Mark Cavendish leads the points classification

Mark Cavendish leads the points classification
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 42

Niccolo Bonifazio leads the young rider classification after stage 1

Niccolo Bonifazio leads the young rider classification after stage 1
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 42

Manuele Mori got into the break and claimed the intermediate sprints jersey

Manuele Mori got into the break and claimed the intermediate sprints jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 42

Andre Greipel rolls in for second

Andre Greipel rolls in for second
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 42

Mark Cavendish after crossing the line

Mark Cavendish after crossing the line
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 42

Mark Cevendish proves untouchable in the stage 1 finish

Mark Cevendish proves untouchable in the stage 1 finish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 42

The sprinters at full tilt in the finale of stage 1 of the Abu Dhabi Tour

The sprinters at full tilt in the finale of stage 1 of the Abu Dhabi Tour
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 42

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) signs on with a smile

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) signs on with a smile
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)
Image 21 of 42

Mark Cavendish wins on stage one of the Abu Dhabi Tour

Mark Cavendish wins on stage one of the Abu Dhabi Tour
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 42

New jerseys for the UAE team as Emirates come in as a sponsor

New jerseys for the UAE team as Emirates come in as a sponsor
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 23 of 42

Nairo Quintana ready to go after his good start to the season in Europe

Nairo Quintana ready to go after his good start to the season in Europe
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 24 of 42

Vincenzo Nibali gets his bike out

Vincenzo Nibali gets his bike out
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 25 of 42

Gazprom-Rusvelo sign on

Gazprom-Rusvelo sign on
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 26 of 42

The Lotto Soudal team rides to the start

The Lotto Soudal team rides to the start
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 27 of 42

Marcel Kittel is hoping to continue his run of form in the Middle East

Marcel Kittel is hoping to continue his run of form in the Middle East
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 28 of 42

Alberto Contador made the Abu Dhabi Tour a late addition to his calendar

Alberto Contador made the Abu Dhabi Tour a late addition to his calendar
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 29 of 42

Trek-Segafredo relax ahead of the stage

Trek-Segafredo relax ahead of the stage
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 30 of 42

Daniele Bennati gets himself ready

Daniele Bennati gets himself ready
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 31 of 42

Rafal Majka in his Polish champion's jersey

Rafal Majka in his Polish champion's jersey
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 32 of 42

Getting geared up with a heart rate monitor and radio

Getting geared up with a heart rate monitor and radio
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 33 of 42

Diego Ulissi with some local fans

Diego Ulissi with some local fans
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 34 of 42

Fabio Aru leads Astana at the Abu Dhabi Tour

Fabio Aru leads Astana at the Abu Dhabi Tour
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 35 of 42

Marcel Kittel signs on

Marcel Kittel signs on
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)
Image 36 of 42

They're off!

They're off!
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)
Image 37 of 42

Alberto Contador was popular at the start

Alberto Contador was popular at the start
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)
Image 38 of 42

Fabio Aru (Astana)

Fabio Aru (Astana)
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)
Image 39 of 42

Marcel Kittel was relaxed at the start

Marcel Kittel was relaxed at the start
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)
Image 40 of 42

Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb)

Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb)
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)
Image 41 of 42

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) signs on

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) signs on
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)
Image 42 of 42

The riders pass the kilometre zero point

The riders pass the kilometre zero point
(Image credit: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi)

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) claimed stage 1 of the Abu Dhabi Tour with an impressive sprint that saw off his rivals in a finish dominated by crashes. The Manxman held off a late charge from André Greipel (Lotto Soudal), while Marcel Kittel (QuickStep-Floors) was among the fallers in the final 1,000 metres.

The final five kilometres were marred by falls. Trek-Segafredo's Alberto Contador and Bauke Mollema both hit the deck but were excellently paced back to the peloton by their team. Heading into the line, the road narrowed, and a touch of wheels saw Kittel and number of other riders fall. Sky's Owain Doull, among those tangled up in the crash, emerged from the incident with his left shoe showing signs of having been sliced by Kittel's disc brake rotor.

Cavendish came through the carnage unscathed, and was well led out by his team. The British rider allowed Niccolò Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida) to come around him, and used the Italian as he sheltered from the wind. With 150 metres to go Cavendish raced onto the Italian’s wheel, with Greipel in pursuit. The German, however, was unable to come around his rival, and was forced to settle for second, with Bonifazio holding on for third.

After taking his first win of the season, Cavendish now leads the overall standings from Greipel.

“I can't fault anyone in the team. If I'd lost it would have been only my fault. It was the same finish as last year and I was only third then, with us having made some mistakes. We went through what we did wrong last year, tried to do the complete opposite and that's what happened," said Cavendish.

The stage was billed as the first heavyweight contest with the lion's share of the world’s best sprinters on the start line. And as Lotto Soudal, Quick-Step, and Dimension Data fought for control at the front of the bunch, the stage was set for a thrilling finale. Team Sky and Orica-Scott looked to play their part for Elia Viviani and Caleb Ewan, respectively, but the Australian fell with Kittel, while Viviani was unable to challenge his rivals, and surfed home in fifth place.

More on this story

For Cavendish, the win was the perfect tonic to ignite his season after a purposefully steady build-up through January. For the other sprinters, and the watching public, there are two more rounds remaining in this race for the fastmen. Cavendish has landed the first blow but the heavyweight contest is far from over.

The early skirmishes of the race were marked by a six-man break slipping clear. Manuele Mori (UAE Team Emirates), Artur Ershov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), David Lozano (Novo Nordisk), Artyom Zakharov (Astana), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) and Kazushige Kuboki (Nippo-Vini Fantini) were afforded a healthy four-minute plus lead in the opening hours of action but with pan-flat course, and so many sprint trains willing and able to flex their muscles, there was little chance in an opportunist move succeeding.

A series of falls took down Alex Dowsett (Movistar) and Juraj Sagan (Bora) but the entire peloton was breathing down the breakaway’s neck as the final 40 kilometres approached.

With 35 kilometres remaining only Zakharov, Kuboki, Mori remained out front, with their advantage teetering at just over a minute, a slim lead that evaporated quickly in the desert sun as Lotto Soudal and Quick-Step combined forces.

The catch made, Movistar hustled to the front in a bid to protect Nairo Quintana (Movistar) but there was no such response from Trek-Segafredo who saw Contador fall, with the Spaniard forced to chase on a teammate’s bike.

Contador made it back to the front of the bunch with 3,000 metres remaining but there would be no such luck for Kittel. The German looked to be well-positioned but a split in his leadout appeared to cause panic and with the road narrowing several riders on the left were forced wide. A touch of wheels, just as the bunch steamed through the flamme rouge, caught Kittel and several other riders.

Up ahead, Dimension Data had both the numbers and the positioning to see out the victory. Greipel looked isolated as he moved into Cavendish’s slipstream but he was powerless as the Dimension Data rider opened for the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data4:37:06
2Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
4Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
6Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott
7Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
8Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
9Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
10Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Nippo - Vini Fantini
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
12Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
13Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
14Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
15Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
16Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
17Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
18Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
19Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates
20Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
22Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
23Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
27Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
28Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
31George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
32Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
33Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
34Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
35Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
37Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
38Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
40Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
41Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
43Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
44Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
45Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
46Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
47Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
48Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
49Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
52Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
53Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
54Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
55Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
57Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal
58Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
59Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
60Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
61Ivan Savitsky (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
62Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
63Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
64Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
65Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
66Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
67Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
68Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
69Julián Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
70Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
71Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
72Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
73Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
74Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
75Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
76Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
77Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
78Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
79Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
80Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
81Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
82Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
83Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
84Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
85Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
86Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
87Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
88Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
89Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
91Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
92Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
93Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
94Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
95Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
96Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
97Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
98Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
99Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
100Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
101Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
102Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
103Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
104Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
105Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
106Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
107Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
108Robert Power (Aus) Orica-Scott
109Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
110Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
111Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
112Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
113Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
114Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
115David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
116Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
117Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
118Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
119Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
120Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
121Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
122Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
123Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
124Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
125Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
126Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
127Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
128Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
129Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:07
130Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
131Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
132Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
134Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:24
135Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
136Erik Baška (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:26
137Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
138Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:47
139Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
140Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
141Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:52
142Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
143Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
144Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
145Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
146Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
147Alex Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
148Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:17
149Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:02:33
150Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:41
151Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49
152Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:02:55
153Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
154Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
155Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
156Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
157Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
158Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data20pts
2Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal16
3Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16
4Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky7
7Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini6
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott5
9Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
10Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5
11Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo4
12Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3
13Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
14Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Nippo - Vini Fantini1
15David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1
16Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo1

Intermediate Sprint 1 - Liwa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
3Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini3
4David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1

Intermediate Sprint 2 - Liwa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8pts
2Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5
3Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini3
4Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo1

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data13:51:18
2Nippo - Vini Fantini
3Team UAE Abu Dhabi
4Bora-Hansgrohe
5Lotto Soudal
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo
7Bahrain-Merida
8Katusha-Alpecin
9Astana Pro Team
10Gazprom Ð Rusvelo
11Team Novo Nordisk
12Orica-Scott
13BMC Racing Team
14Bardiani CSF
15AG2R La Mondiale
16Team Sky
17Team Sunweb
18Movistar Team
19Quick-Step Floors
20Trek-Segafredo

General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data4:36:56
2Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:04
3Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
4Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:06
5Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:08
6Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:10
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott
10Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
11Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
13Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Nippo - Vini Fantini
14Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
15Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
16Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
18Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
19Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
20Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
21Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
22Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates
23Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
24Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
25Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
26Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
29Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
30Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
31Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
33Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
34George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
35Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
36Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
37Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
38Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
40Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
41Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
43Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
44Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
45Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
46Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
48Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
51Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
52Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
53Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
54Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
55Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
56Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
57Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
58Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
59Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
60Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal
61Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
62Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
63Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
64Ivan Savitsky (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
65Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
66Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
67Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
68Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
69Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
70Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
71Julián Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
72Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
73Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
74Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
75Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
76Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
77Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
78Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
79Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
80Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
81Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
82Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
83Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
84Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
85Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
86Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
87Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
88Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
89Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
90Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
91Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
93Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
94Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
95Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
96Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
97Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
98Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
99Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
100Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
101Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
102Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
103Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
105Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
106Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
107Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
108Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
109Robert Power (Aus) Orica-Scott
110Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
111Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
112Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
113Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
114Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
115David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
116Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
117Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
118Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
119Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
120Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
121Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
122Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
123Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
124Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
125Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
126Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
127Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
128Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
129Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
130Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors
131Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
132Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
134Alex Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
135Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
136Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
137Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
138Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
139Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
140Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:15
141Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:17
142Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:34
143Erik Baška (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:36
144Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:57
145Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
146Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
147Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:02
148Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
149Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
150Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
151Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
152Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
153Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:27
154Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:02:43
155Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:51
156Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:59
157Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:03:05
158Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data20pts
2Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16
3Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal16
4Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky7
7Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini6
8Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott5
10Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5
11Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo4
12Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3
13Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
14Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Nippo - Vini Fantini1
15David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1
16Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4:37:02
2Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:04
3Eduard Michael Grosu (Rou) Nippo - Vini Fantini
4Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
5Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
8Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
9Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
13Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
14Ivan Savitsky (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
15Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
16Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
17Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
18Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
19Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
20Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
21Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
22Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
23Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
24Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
25Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
26Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
27Robert Power (Aus) Orica-Scott
28Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
29Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
30Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
31Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
32Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
33Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
34Alex Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
35Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
36Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
37Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
38Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:11
39Erik Baška (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:30
40Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:56
41Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
42Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:21
43Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:02:37
44Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45
45Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:02:59
46Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo

Intermediate sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16pts
2Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini6
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
4Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5
5David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1
6Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo1

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data13:51:18
2Nippo - Vini Fantini
3Team UAE Abu Dhabi
4Bora-Hansgrohe
5Lotto Soudal
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo
7Bahrain-Merida
8Katusha-Alpecin
9Astana Pro Team
10Gazprom Ð Rusvelo
11Team Novo Nordisk
12Orica-Scott
13BMC Racing Team
14Bardiani CSF
15AG2R La Mondiale
16Team Sky
17Team Sunweb
18Movistar Team
19Quick-Step Floors
20Trek-Segafredo

Latest on Cyclingnews