Skip to main content

Tokyo Olympics track events start list

The Madison returns to the Olympic Games in 2021
The Madison returns to the Olympic Games in 2021 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Tokyo Olympic Games Women's Track

Women's Team Pursuit
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
Georgia Baker (Australia)
Annette Edmondson (Australia)
Alexandra Manly (Australia)
Ariane Bonhomme (Canada)
Jasmin Duehring (Canada)
Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada)
Georgia Simmerling (Canada)
Victoire Berteau (France)
Marion Borras (France)
Valentine Fortin (France)
Marie le Net (France)
Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
Neah Evans (Great Britain)
Josie Knight (Great Britain)
Franziska Brausse (Germany)
Lisa Klein (Germany)
Mieke Kroger (Germany)
Laura Suessemilch (Germany)
Martina Alzini (Italy)
Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
Vittoria Guazzini (Italy)
Bryony Botha (New Zealand)
Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
Kirstie James (New Zealand)
Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand)
Chloe Dygert (United States Of America)
Jennifer Valente (United States Of America)
Emma White (United States Of America)
Lily Williams (United States Of America)

Women's Team Sprint
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Shanju Bao (People's Republic of China)
Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China)
Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
Emma Hinze (Germany)
Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
Urszula Los (Poland)
Daria Shmeleva (Russian Olympic)
Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Olympic)
Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
Olena Starikova (Ukraine)

Women's Sprint
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
Lauriane Genest (Canada)
Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
Coralie Demay (France)
Mathilde Gros (France)
Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
Emma Hinze (Germany)
Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong, China)
Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
Hyejin Lee (Korea)
Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
Kirstie James (New Zealand)
Shanju Bao (People's Republic of China)
Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China)
Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
Urszula Los (Poland)
Daria Shmeleva (Russian Olympic)
Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Olympic)
Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
Madalyn Godby (United States Of America)

Women's Keirin
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
Lauriane Genest (Canada)
Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
Coralie Demay (France)
Mathilde Gros (France)
Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
Emma Hinze (Germany)
Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
Hoi yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong, China)
Wai sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
Hyejin Lee (Korea)
Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
Shanju Bao (People's Republic of China)
Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China)
Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
Urszula Los (Poland)
Daria Shmeleva (Russian Olympic)
Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Olympic)
Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
Madalyn Godby (United States Of America)

Women's Omnium
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Annette Edmondson (Australia)
Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
Allison Beveridge (Canada)
Jiali Liu (People's Republic of China)
Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt)
Clara Copponi (France)
Laura Kenny (Great Britain)
Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China)
Emily Kay (Ireland)
Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
Daria Pikulik (Poland)
Maria Martins (Portugal)
Mariia Novolodskaia (Russian Olympic)
Jennifer Valente (United States Of America)

Women's Madison
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Georgia Baker (Australia)
Annette Edmondson (Australia)
Jolien d'Hoore (Belgium)
Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
Julie Leth (Denmark)
Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
Clara Copponi (France)
Marie le Net (France)
Franziska Brausse (Germany)
Lisa Klein (Germany)
Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
Laura Kenny (Great Britain)
Bo yee Leung (Hong Kong, China)
Yao Pang (Hong Kong, China)
Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
Emily Kay (Ireland)
Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
Kisato Nakamura (Japan)
Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
Amy Pieters (Netherlands)
Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
Jessie Hodges (New Zealand)
Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
Daria Pikulik (Poland)
Gulnaz Khatuntseva (Russian Olympic)
Mariia Novolodskaia (Russian Olympic)
Megan Jastrab (United States Of America)
Jennifer Valente (United States Of America)

Tokyo Olympic Games Men's Track

Men's Team Pursuit
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Leigh Howard (Australia)
Lucas Plapp (Australia)
Alexander Porter (Australia)
Sam Welsford (Australia)
Vincent de Haitre (Canada)
Michael Foley (Canada)
Derek Gee (Canada)
Jay Lamoureux (Canada)
Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
Julius Johansen (Denmark)
Frederik Madsen (Denmark)
Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark)
Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)
Ethan Vernon (Great Britain)
Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
Felix Gross (Germany)
Theo Reinhardt (Germany)
Leon Rohde (Germany)
Domenic Weinstein (Germany)
Simone Consonni (Italy)
Filippo Ganna (Italy)
Francesco Lamon (Italy)
Jonathan Milan (Italy)
Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
Regan Gough (New Zealand)
Jordan Kerby (New Zealand)
Corbin Strong (New Zealand)
Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland)
Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
Mauro Schmid (Switzerland)
Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland)

Men's Team Sprint
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
Nathan Hart (Australia)
Matthew Richardson (Australia)
Florian Grengbo (France)
Rayan Helal (France)
Sebastien Vigier (France)
Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
Timo Bichler (Germany)
Stefan Botticher (Germany)
Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
Den Berg roy Van (Netherlands)
Sam Dakin (New Zealand)
Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
Denis Dmitriev (Russian Olympic)
Ivan Gladyshev (Russian Olympic)
Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Olympic)

Men's Sprint
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
Nathan Hart (Australia)
Hugo Barrette (Canada)
Nick Wammes (Canada)
Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
Rayan Helal (France)
Sebastien Vigier (France)
Stefan Botticher (Germany)
Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Yudai Nitta (Japan)
Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Chao Xu (People's Republic of China)
Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
Denis Dmitriev (Russian Olympic)
Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Olympic)
Jean Spies (South Africa)
Jair Tjon en Fa (Suriname)
Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tabago)
Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tabago)

Men's Keirin
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
Matthew Richardson (Australia)
Hugo Barrette (Canada)
Nick Wammes (Canada)
Chao Xu (People's Republic of China)
Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
Rayan Helal (France)
Sebastien Vigier (France)
Stefan Botticher (Germany)
Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Yudai Nitta (Japan)
Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Sam Dakin (New Zealand)
Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
Denis Dmitriev (Russian Olympic)
Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Olympic)
Jean Spies (South Africa)
Jair Tjon en Fa (Suriname)
Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tabago)
Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tabago)

Men's Omnium
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Sam Welsford (Australia)
Andreas Mueller (Austria)
Kenny de Ketele (Belgium)
Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
Benjamin Thomas (France)
Matthew Walls (Great Britain)
Roger Kluge (Germany)
Christos Volikakis (Greece)
Mark Downey (Ireland)
Elia Viviani (Italy)
Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
David Maree (South Africa)
Thery Schir (Switzerland)
Gavin Hoover (United States Of America)

Men's Madison
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Kelland O'Brien (Australia)
Leigh Howard (Australia)
Andreas Graf (Austria)
Andreas Mueller (Austria)
Kenny de Ketele (Belgium)
Robbe Ghys (Belgium)
Michael Foley (Canada)
Derek Gee (Canada)
Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
Donavan Grondin (France)
Benjamin Thomas (France)
Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)
Matthew Walls (Great Britain)
Roger Kluge (Germany)
Theo Reinhardt (Germany)
Mark Downey (Ireland)
Felix English (Ireland)
Simone Consonni (Italy)
Elia Viviani (Italy)
Yoeri Havik (Netherlands)
Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
Thery Schir (Switzerland)
Adrian Hegyvary (United States Of America)
Gavin Hoover (United States Of America)