Skip to main content

2020 Volta ao Algarve - Start List

Cycling: 44th Volta Algarve 2018 / Stage 2
Podium / Geraint Thomas of Great Britain Yellow Leader Jersey / Michal Kwiatkowski of Poland Red Sprint Jersey / Celebration / Champagne /
Sagres - Foia 900m (187,9km)/ Algarve / © Tim De Waele
(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Astana Pro Team
1Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col)
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa)
3Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz)
4Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col)
5Davide Martinelli (Ita)
6Yuriy Natarov (Kaz)
7Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col)

Bora-Hansgrohe
11Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux)
12Felix Grossschartner (Aut)
13Lennard Kämna (Ger)
14Martin Laas (Est)
15Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut)
16Maximilian Schachmann (Ger)
17Andreas Schillinger (Ger)

CCC Team
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)
22Matteo Trentin (Ita)
23Simon Geschke (Ger)
24Michael Schär (Swi)
25Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)
26Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel)
27Patrick Bevin (NZl)

Cofidis
31Elia Viviani (Ita)
32Simone Consonni (Ita)
33Mathias Le Turnier (Fra)
34Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa)
35Marco Mathis (Ger)
36Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
37Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel)

Deceuninck-Quick-Step
41Remco Evenepoel (Bel)
42Iljo Keisse (Bel)
43Tim Declercq (Bel)
44João Almeida (Por)
45Fabio Jakobsen (Ned)
46Yves Lampaert (Bel)
47Florian Senechal (Fra)

Groupama-FDJ
51Alexys Brunel (Fra)
52Kévin Geniets (Lux)
53Simon Guglielmi (Fra)
54Stefan Küng (Swi)
55Olivier Le Gac (Fra)
56Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)
57Jake Stewart (GBr)

Israel Start-Up Nation
61Jenthe Biermans (Bel)
62Davide Cimolai (Ita)
63Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
64Daniel Martin (Irl)
65Nils Politt (Ger)
66Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den)
67Guillaume Boivin (Can)

Lotto Soudal
71Jonathan Dibben (GBr)
72Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
73Roger Kluge (Ger)
74Nikolas Maes (Bel)
75Brent Van Moer (Bel)
76Frederik Frison (Bel)
77Tim Wellens (Bel)

Team Ineos
81Rohan Dennis (Aus)
82Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
83Luke Rowe (GBr)
84Ben Swift (GBr)
85Geraint Thomas (GBr)
86Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
87Cameron Wurf (Aus)

Team Sunweb
91Nikias Arndt (Ger)
92Cees Bol (Ned)
93Nico Denz (Ger)
94Nils Eekhoff (Ned)
95Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den)
96Jasha Sütterlin (Ger)
97Ilan Van Wilder (Bel)

Trek-Segafredo
101Koen De Kort (Ned)
102Bauke Mollema (Ned)
103Ryan Mullen (Irl)
104Antonio Nibali (Ita)
105Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
106Jasper Stuyven (Bel)
107Edward Theuns (Bel)

UAE Team Emirates
111Mikkel Bjerg (Den)
112Rui Costa (Por)
113Joe Dombrowski (USA)
114Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
115Tom Bohli (Swi)
116Ivo Oliveira (Por)
117Jan Polanc (Slo)

Alpecin-Fenix
121Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned)
122Dries De Bondt (Bel)
123Senne Leysen (Bel)
124Sacha Modolo (Ita)
126Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)
127Otto Vergaerde (Bel)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
131Hector Saez Benito (Spa)
132David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa)
133Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa)
134Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa)
135Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa)
136Matteo Malucelli (Ita)
137Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col)

Circus-Wanty Gobert
141Aime De Gendt (Bel)
142Tom Devriendt (Bel)
143Wesley Kreder (Ned)
144Xandro Meurisse (Bel)
145Simone Petilli (Ita)
146Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
147Danny Van Poppel (Ned)

Fundacion-Orbea
151Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa)
152Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa)
153Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa)
154Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa)
155Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa)
156Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa)
157Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa)

Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
161Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor)
162Markus Hoelgaard (Nor)
163Anders Skaarseth (Nor)
164Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor)
165Kristian Kulset (Nor)
166Torjus Sleen (Nor)
167Andreas Leknessund (Nor)

Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
171Frederico Figueiredo (Por)
172Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus)
173Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa)
174César Martingil (Por)
175Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa)
176David Livramento (Por)
177Válter Pereira (Por)

Aviludo-Louletano
181Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa)
182João Matias (Por)
183David De la Fuente Rasilla (Spa)
184Nuno Meireles (Por)
185Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa)
186André Evangelista (Por)
187Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa)

Efapel
191Sérgio Paulinho (Por)
192Luís Mendonça (Por)
193Tiago Machado (Por)
194Tiago Antunes (Por)
195Pedro Paulinho (Por)
196Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col)
197Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa)

Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
201Henrique Casimiro (Por)
202Luís Gomes (Por)
203Venceslau Fernandes (Por)
204Rafael Lourenço (Por)
205Pedro Lopes (Por)
206Fábio Costa (Por)
207Pedro Lopes (Por)

LA Aluminios/LA Sport
211Emanuel Duarte (Por)
212Gonçalo Leaça (Por)
213André Ramalho (Por)
214David Ribeiro (Por)
215Marvin Scheulen (Por)
216Bruno Silva (Por)
217Carlos Salgueiro (Por)

Miranda-Mortágua
221Hugo Sancho (Por)
222Gaspar Gonçalves (Por)
223Daniel Freitas (Por)
224Joaquim Silva (Por)
225João Barbosa (Por)
226Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa)
227Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven)

Radio Popular-Boavista
231Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa)
232João Benta (Por)
233Gonçalo Carvalho (Por)
234Afonso Silva (Por)
235Luís Fernandes (Por)
236Hugo Nunes (Por)
237David Rodrigues (Por)

W52/FC Porto
241Amaro Antunes (Por)
242Ricardo Mestre (Por)
243Daniel Mestre (Por)
244Jorge Magalhães (Por)
245Edgar Pinto (Por)
246João Rodrigues (Por)
247Samuel Caldeira (Por)