TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2014

Date range:
February 19-23

February 21, Stage 2: La Guardia de Jaén - Cabra 197km

Valverde takes third successive win at Ruta del Sol

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea
Published:
February 21, 2014, 14:19 GMT,
Updated:
February 21, 2014, 20:45 GMT

Spaniard beats Sanchez and Navarro in Cabra

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in the Ruta del Sol leader's jersey after winning the prologue

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in the Ruta del Sol leader's jersey after winning the prologue

view thumbnail gallery

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) continued his dominance of the Vuelta a Andalucía, with his third consecutive stage victory on Friday.

The Spaniard maintained his calm as Sky decimated the peloton on the final climb to jump to the front at the right time. Valverde continues to lead the general classification, and is likely to do so until the final stage on Sunday.

Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) hung onto his coat tails to take second place. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) made it a Spanish top three. Navarro, launched a number of attacks in the final 500 metres, but was unable to shed the remaining riders.

Despite the efforts of his Sky team, Richie Porte had to settle for fifth place and now sits 20 seconds behind Valverde in the general classification.

Grey skies and drizzling rain greeted the peloton ahead of stage 2. The temperatures were low enough to bring out the arm warmers for most. Seven men got away early on.

Of them, Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) and Romain Zingle were the biggest threat to the lead of Alejandro Valverde, sitting 55 and 59 seconds down respectively. Joining them were Branislau Samoilau (CC Polsat), Andrey Zeits (Astana), Jordi Simón (Ecquador), Markel Irizar (Trek) and Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano).

Movistar marshalled the seven riders very well. Without race radios available, the Spanish team didn't let the escape gain too much time. After reaching a maximum time of nearly four minutes, the gap was pegged at just over two minutes. Samoilau and Simon fell foul of the pace and dropped back into the peloton, leaving their five other companions to carry on up front.

With Valverde dominating the first two stages, the other teams were more than happy to let his Movistar team do all of the work. Sky sat just behind them with Richie Porte only 19 seconds off Valverde in the general classification.

Eventually the British team took to the front when they reached the foot of the final climb. After dropping out of the group surprisingly early yesterday, Bradley Wiggins did a long pull on the front of the group. His pace setting shed a large number of tired riders and left Valverde with only Jon Izagirre for company.

By the time the peloton reached the final kilometres of the stage, there were only very select few riders remaining in the front group. There were a number of attacks as the finish line neared but none could dispatch of the race leader Valverde, who moved to the front on the final corner to snatch victory.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 5:02:53  
2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:01  
3 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
6 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:05  
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
8 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
9 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:09  
10 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:16  
12 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:20  
13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:22  
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:37  
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:46  
16 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:49  
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
18 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:02  
19 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:27  
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
22 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
23 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
24 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:48  
26 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
27 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
28 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskadi    
29 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41  
30 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:27  
31 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
32 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
33 Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:03:35  
34 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:04:03  
35 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team 0:04:04  
36 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:04:08  
37 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:34  
38 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:04:43  
39 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:49  
40 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team 0:05:07  
41 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
42 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Etixx 0:05:24  
43 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 0:05:25  
44 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
45 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
46 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
47 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
48 Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team 0:05:37  
49 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
50 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
51 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
52 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx    
53 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
54 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
55 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team    
56 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team    
57 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
58 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
59 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
60 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Euskadi 0:06:16  
61 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:07:27  
62 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:07:30  
63 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
64 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:08:02  
65 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:15  
66 Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:08:17  
67 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:25  
68 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:08:42  
69 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team 0:09:09  
70 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
71 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
72 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Activejet Team    
73 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
74 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
75 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    
76 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky    
77 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
78 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:09:46  
79 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:10:06  
80 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:10:53  
81 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:11:44  
82 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:01  
83 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:13:29  
84 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:13:41  
85 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
86 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
87 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Etixx    
88 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
89 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx    
90 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:14:39  
91 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 0:14:40  
92 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
93 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
94 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
95 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
96 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
97 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
98 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
99 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
100 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
101 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
102 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
103 Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi    
104 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
105 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
106 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
107 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
108 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi    
109 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
110 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
111 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi    
112 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
113 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
114 Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:16:58  
115 Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:17:40  
116 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:18:47  
117 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Etixx 0:21:41  
118 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:21:42  
119 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:28  
120 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
121 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi    
122 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi    
123 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador    
124 Alexis Guerin (Fra) Etixx 0:22:49  
125 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:23:57  
126 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
127 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:24:01  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 25  pts
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 20  
3 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 16  
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14  
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 12  
6 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10  
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 9  
8 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 8  
9 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 7  
10 Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 6  
11 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 5  
12 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 4  
13 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) MTN - Qhubeka 3  
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 3  pts
2 Jordi Simon (Esp) Team Ecuador 2  
3 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 3  pts
2 Jordi Simon (Esp) Team Ecuador 2  
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 10  pts
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 8  
3 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 6  
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 2  
6 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  pts
2 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
3 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  pts
2 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2  
3 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 15:09:38  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:00:34  
3 Team Sky 0:00:50  
4 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:06  
5 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:24  
6 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:04:00  
7 Movistar Team 0:04:35  
8 Trek Factory Racing 0:06:25  
9 Lotto Belisol 0:09:32  
10 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:10:22  
11 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:11:42  
12 MTN - Qhubeka 0:11:57  
13 Activejet Team 0:13:49  
14 Rabobank Development Team 0:18:51  
15 Team Novo Nordisk 0:19:12  
16 Euskadi 0:21:45  
17 Etixx 0:23:43  
18 Team Giant-Shimano 0:23:52  
19 Team Ecuador 0:31:09  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 10:20:12  
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:00:20  
3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:22  
4 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:33  
5 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:43  
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:44  
7 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:51  
8 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:55  
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:02  
10 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:24  
11 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:27  
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:30  
13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:36  
14 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:04  
15 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:06  
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:10  
17 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:02:17  
18 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:20  
19 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:21  
20 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
21 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:28  
22 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:29  
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:36  
24 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:50  
25 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskadi 0:02:54  
26 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:03:19  
27 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:03:34  
28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:03:56  
29 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:03  
30 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:05:18  
31 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:05:19  
32 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:06:13  
33 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:06:27  
34 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:51  
35 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:00  
36 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
37 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:18  
38 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:07:37  
39 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx 0:08:05  
40 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:11  
41 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:13  
42 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:25  
43 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:08:55  
44 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:09:02  
45 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 0:09:37  
46 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:48  
47 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:09:50  
48 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:09:55  
49 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:10:09  
50 Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:10:14  
51 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:10:39  
52 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:11:16  
53 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:11:19  
54 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:11:28  
55 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:04  
56 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team 0:12:26  
57 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team 0:12:39  
58 Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team 0:12:45  
59 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 0:13:14  
60 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:13:17  
61 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 0:13:28  
62 Alexey Lutsenko (Kzk) Astana Pro Team 0:13:46  
63 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:13:51  
64 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:14:19  
65 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Activejet Team 0:14:43  
66 Andrey Zeits (Kzk) Astana Pro Team 0:15:17  
67 Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:15:18  
68 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:25  
69 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:35  
70 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:39  
71 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:15:51  
72 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:15:56  
73 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:16:09  
74 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:16:29  
75 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:16:35  
76 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Etixx 0:16:36  
77 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Euskadi 0:16:45  
78 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team 0:17:11  
79 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:17:54  
80 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:18:02  
81 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:18:30  
82 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:20:46  
83 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team 0:20:58  
84 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:21:28  
85 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:21:37  
86 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:21:40  
87 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi 0:21:47  
88 Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi 0:21:54  
89 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 0:21:59  
90 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:22:07  
91 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:22:09  
92 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx 0:22:18  
93 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:22:36  
94 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:34  
95 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:24:11  
96 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:24:28  
97 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:24:38  
98 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team 0:24:47  
99 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:24:59  
100 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:25:03  
101 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:25:13  
102 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:25:26  
103 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:36  
104 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lit) MTN - Qhubeka 0:25:37  
105 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi 0:25:38  
106 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:25:47  
107 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:26:05  
108 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:27:58  
109 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador 0:29:18  
110 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:30:36  
111 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:33:38  
112 Alexis Guerin (Fra) Etixx 0:34:08  
113 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:35:20  
114 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Etixx 0:36:00  
115 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:36:57  
116 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:37:03  
117 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:37:07  
118 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:38:54  
119 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:39:13  
120 Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecu) Team Ecuador    
121 Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:41:01  
122 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:41:12  
123 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:41:49  
124 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi 0:44:40  
125 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:48:09  
126 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:48:11  
127 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Etixx 0:49:07  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 75  pts
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 37  
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 35  
4 Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 30  
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 29  
6 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 25  
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 20  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19  
9 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 17  
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 16  
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 14  
12 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 14  
13 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 13  
14 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 10  
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 10  
16 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 9  
17 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 8  
18 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 8  
19 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 7  
20 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 5  
21 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4  
22 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4  
23 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 4  
24 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) MTN - Qhubeka 3  
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 3  
26 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 2  
27 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
28 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 27  pts
2 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 17  
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 13  
4 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 8  
5 Jesus Ezquerra (Esp) Activejet Team 8  
6 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 6  
7 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 6  
8 Beñat Txoperena (Esp) Euskadi 6  
9 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 5  
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
11 Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka 4  
12 Jordi Simon (Esp) Team Ecuador 4  
13 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 2  
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
15 Lluís Guillermo Mas (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2  
16 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1  
17 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
18 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
19 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6  pts
2 Lluís Guillermo Mas (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 3  
3 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
4 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2  
5 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
6 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1  
7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
8 Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka 1  
Combination classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 5  pts
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 9  
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 18  
4 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 21  
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 25  
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 27  
7 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 32  
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 43  
9 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 97  
10 Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 8  
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 16  
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 25  
13 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 28  
14 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 30  
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 30  
16 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 35  
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 36  
18 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) MTN - Qhubeka 37  
19 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 40  
20 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 43  
21 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 44  
22 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 49  
23 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 52  
24 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 53  
25 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 55  
26 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 55  
27 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 64  
28 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 66  
29 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 70  
30 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 74  
31 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 84  
32 Beñat Txoperena (Esp) Euskadi 96  
33 Jesus Ezquerra (Esp) Activejet Team 103  
34 Lluís Guillermo Mas (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 105  
35 Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka 110  
36 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 112  
37 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 115  
38 Jordi Simon (Esp) Team Ecuador 121  
39 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 19  
40 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 20  
41 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 22  
42 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 23  
43 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 24  
44 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskadi 25  
45 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26  
46 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 27  
47 Javier Mejias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 29  
48 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31  
49 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 33  
50 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 34  
51 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 35  
52 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 37  
53 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 38  
54 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx 39  
55 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 40  
56 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 41  
57 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 44  
58 Rubén Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team 46  
59 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 47  
60 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 48  
61 Jakob Fuglsang (Din) Astana Pro Team 49  
62 Byron Patricio Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 50  
63 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 51  
64 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 52  
65 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 53  
66 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 55  
67 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team 56  
68 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team 57  
69 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Activejet Team 58  
70 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 60  
71 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 61  
72 Aleksey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 62  
73 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 63  
74 Mario Gonzalez (Esp) Activejet Team 65  
75 Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 67  
76 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 68  
77 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 69  
78 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 70  
79 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 71  
80 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 73  
81 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 74  
82 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 75  
83 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Etixx 76  
84 Rodriguez Lechuga (Esp) Euskadi 77  
85 David Muntaner (Esp) Activejet Team 78  
86 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 79  
87 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 80  
88 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 81  
89 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 82  
90 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team 83  
91 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 84  
92 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 85  
93 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 86  
94 Haritz Orbe (Esp) Euskadi 87  
95 Jon Larrinaga (Esp) Euskadi 89  
96 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 91  
97 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Etixx 92  
98 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 93  
99 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 95  
100 46 97  
101 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 100  
102 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 101  
103 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 102  
104 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 103  
105 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 104  
106 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Euskadi 105  
107 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 106  
108 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 107  
109 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 108  
110 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 110  
111 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 111  
112 Alexis Guerin (Fra) Etixx 112  
113 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 113  
114 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Etixx 114  
115 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 115  
116 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 116  
117 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 117  
118 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 118  
119 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 119  
120 Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Team Ecuador 120  
121 Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 121  
122 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 122  
123 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 123  
124 Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Euskadi 124  
125 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 125  
126 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 126  
127 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Etixx 127  
Spanish classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 10:20:12  
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:22  
3 Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00:33  
4 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 0:01:24  
5 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:27  
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:04  
7 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:29  
8 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:50  
9 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskadi 0:02:54  
10 Javier Mejias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:03  
11 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:06:27  
12 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 0:08:11  
13 Rubén Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09:48  
14 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:04  
15 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:13:28  
16 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:14:19  
17 Mario Gonzalez (Esp) Activejet Team 0:14:43  
18 Rodriguez Lechuga (Esp) Euskadi 0:16:45  
19 David Muntaner (Esp) Activejet Team 0:17:11  
20 Haritz Orbe (Esp) Euskadi 0:21:47  
21 Beñat Txoperena (Esp) Euskadi 0:21:54  
22 Jon Larrinaga (Esp) Euskadi 0:21:59  
23 Lluís Guillermo Mas (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:22:07  
24 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 0:23:34  
25 Jesus Ezquerra (Esp) Activejet Team 0:24:47  
26 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:25:36  
27 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Euskadi 0:25:38  
28 Jordi Simon (Esp) Team Ecuador 0:29:18  
29 Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Euskadi 0:44:40  
Andalucian classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 10:21:36  
2 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:05:03  
3 Rodriguez Lechuga (Esp) Euskadi 0:15:21  
4 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 0:22:10  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 31:04:07  
2 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:02  
3 Team Sky 0:00:28  
4 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:52  
5 Movistar Team 0:03:33  
6 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:38  
7 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:04:41  
8 Trek Factory Racing 0:08:48  
9 Lotto Belisol 0:10:14  
10 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:12:40  
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:16:24  
12 MTN - Qhubeka 0:21:35  
13 Team Giant-Shimano 0:28:50  
14 Activejet Team 0:29:52  
15 Rabobank Development Team 0:30:04  
16 Euskadi 0:30:09  
17 Team Novo Nordisk 0:35:56  
18 Etixx 0:43:28  
19 Team Ecuador 0:55:15