TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Utah 2013

Date range:
August 6-11, 2013

August 9, Stage 4: Salt Lake City 54.4km

Matthews makes it two in Salt Lake City

By:
Pat Malach
Published:
August 10, 2013, 00:40,
Updated:
August 10, 2013, 09:39

Orica-GreenEdge rider wins circuit

Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) beats Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) in Salt Lake City

Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) beats Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) in Salt Lake City

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

 Australian sprinter Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) won his second stage of the 2013 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, taking a hotly contested sprint over stage 1 winner Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) in downtown Salt Lake City.

The pair attacked early in the final 500m of the uphill finish but played a short game of cat and mouse, allowing the rest of the peloton to briefly make contact before Matthews re-accelerated and rocketed away for the stage win. Garmin-Sharp's Lachlan Morton held onto the overall race lead.

“The boys pretty much did exactly what we said today in the meeting,” Matthews said. “We wanted to ride all day and keep it together, maybe let a little group go and bring it back slowly and make sure I'm in the best position at the bottom of the climb, which was pretty much on Greg's wheel, so it worked out perfectly.”

Van Avermaet, who had to recover from a flat tire just a few kilometers into the race, said he was disappointed with the result, but Matthews was simply stronger in the finale.

“I did everything on this climb,” the Belgian rider said. “I looked back and he was still on my wheel. We were two guys alone and you have to make a decision, go to the finish or wait and take another chance to do the sprint, and I tried to do the sprint, but yeah it was not possible to beat him. I took my chance, tried to win another stage so I'm disappointed today, it would have been nice to have another victory.”

Riders covered five laps of the hilly 10.8 km downtown circuit that featured wide-open, high-speed descents and an 11 percent grade to a false flat about 300 meters from the finish. Attacks flew fast and furious from the starting gun, with Radioshshack-Leopard's Jens Voigt attacking just a few meters after the start.

Despite the activity at the front, none of the moves stuck until Marsh Cooper (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies), Francisco Mancebo (5-hour Energy/Kenda) and Craig Lewis (Champion System) peeled away from the group on the fast descent just past the start-finish line. Voigt quickly jumped up to the group, followed by Bissell Pro Cycling's Chris Baldwin.

With Mancebo the highest placed overall rider at more than three minutes down, none of the riders were a threat to Morton's overall lead, but Garmin rode the front hard and kept the group's advantage to a maximum of 25 seconds.

“It was a beautiful route,” Mancebo said of the challenging course. “But Orica-GreenEdge wanted to win the stage today and worked too hard. It was unfortunate for us, but it's important to try. If you try you can win.”

Cooper ran into trouble just past the start of the fifth lap and dropped from the group, but he had more than racing to worry about after colliding with a young fan on the side of the road.

“I looked back just as [Baldwin] was coming over to the left and we sort of brushed,” Cooper said. “I got it kind of under control. I was heading off the road slowing down, and I just went into the bank. The only scary part was there was a spectator there, but I scrubbed a lot of speed before I made contact with her. Everybody was OK, so I was really happy about that.”

With one breakaway rider gone and the gap dangling between 10-15 seconds, Lewis jumped away from the group and built a slight advantage over his former companions. Voigt tried desperately to bridge but never made contact, as he, Baldwin and Mancebo were quickly swept up by the Orica-led field.

“I saw the field coming up on the last lap and we still had 15 seconds,” said Lewis, who won the jersey for the day's most aggressive rider. “I figured if I didn't do anything Jensie was going to get the jersey, so I had to try something, but I knew it wasn't going to last.”

He was right. The American held on until the final climb, but he was overhauled by the BMC-led peloton riding for Van Avermaet. From there it was a drag race to the line, with Matthews ultimately coming away with his second win.

The Tour of Utah continues Saturday with the Queen stage, a 125km loop that starts at the Snowbasin ski area and finishes with the out-of-category ascent to Snowbird. The day features 2,326 meters of climbing and often determines the tour's overall winner. Lachlan said he expects the stage 5 route will be more “up his alley” than Friday's relatively short circuit race.

“Today was more about trying to limit losses than to inflict any pain,” Morton said. “I'm sure [Stage 5] will be really aggressive because there are still a lot of people who can win this race.”

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:10:17  
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team    
4 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
5 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
6 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
7 Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling    
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp    
10 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp    
11 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
12 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
13 Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest    
14 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
15 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
16 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
17 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp    
18 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
19 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
20 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
21 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp    
22 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
23 Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
24 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
25 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:11  
26 Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
27 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
28 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
29 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka    
30 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
31 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
32 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
33 Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing    
34 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling    
35 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
36 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
37 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
38 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
39 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
40 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
41 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:00:21  
42 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
43 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:24  
44 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:00:27  
45 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29  
46 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
47 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team 0:00:31  
48 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
49 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:36  
50 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:38  
51 Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:00:40  
52 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
53 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
54 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
55 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 0:00:46  
56 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:00:55  
57 Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
58 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:58  
59 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:04  
60 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    
61 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:01:06  
62 Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest 0:01:12  
63 Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
64 Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
65 James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing    
66 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
67 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:01:15  
68 David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing    
69 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
70 Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing    
71 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:01:22  
72 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling    
73 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
74 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:25  
75 Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:27  
76 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
77 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
78 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
79 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest 0:01:32  
80 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
81 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp 0:01:33  
82 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
83 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:39  
84 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
85 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
86 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp 0:01:45  
87 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:01:53  
88 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
89 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
90 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:55  
91 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
92 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
93 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
94 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
95 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
96 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
97 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
98 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp    
99 Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest    
100 Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
101 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
102 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling    
103 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
104 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
105 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:05  
106 Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:09  
107 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling    
108 Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest 0:02:22  
109 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:26  
HD Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:10:29  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 5  pts
2 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 3  
3 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 15  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 12  
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 10  
4 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7  
5 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6  
6 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5  
7 Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling 4  
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 3  
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp 2  
10 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 1:10:17  
2 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp    
3 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
4 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
5 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:00:11  
6 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka    
7 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
8 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:00:27  
9 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:00:40  
10 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:58  
11 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:01:06  
12 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:01:27  
13 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
14 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:01:53  
15 Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:09  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 3:30:51  
2 Team Garmin Sharp    
3 RadioShack Leopard Trek    
4 Bontrager Cycling Team 0:00:11  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:00:22  
6 Jamis-Hagens Berman    
7 Cannondale Pro Cycling    
8 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 0:00:57  
9 Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:01:02  
10 Champion System Pro Cycling 0:01:06  
11 MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:11  
12 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:33  
13 Orica GreenEdge 0:02:08  
14 Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:02:21  
15 Funvic Brasilinvest 0:02:44  
16 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:03:17  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp 14:59:24  
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26  
3 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:40  
4 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:43  
5 Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:00:44  
6 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
7 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
8 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
9 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
10 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp    
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp    
12 Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
13 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
14 Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:55  
15 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
16 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka    
17 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling    
18 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:01:19  
19 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp 0:02:29  
20 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:02:44  
21 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:01  
22 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:12  
23 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:03:30  
24 Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest 0:03:32  
25 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:03:44  
26 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:45  
27 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
28 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
29 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:03:55  
30 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:03  
31 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:55  
32 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:39  
33 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:07  
34 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:07:17  
35 Alexander Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:07:55  
36 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:08:15  
37 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team 0:08:58  
38 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:10:33  
39 Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing    
40 Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:10:36  
41 Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:11:16  
42 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:11:44  
43 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp 0:11:54  
44 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:12:15  
45 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:12:17  
46 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
47 Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest 0:13:06  
48 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:13:20  
49 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:13:28  
50 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
51 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
52 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:13:39  
53 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
54 Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:13:44  
55 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:13:49  
56 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:13:55  
57 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:14:08  
58 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
59 Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 0:14:43  
60 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:14:55  
61 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest 0:15:00  
62 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin Sharp 0:15:01  
63 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
64 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:15:22  
65 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:33  
66 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:16:02  
67 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:17:05  
68 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:37  
69 James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 0:17:40  
70 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:18:03  
71 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:18:52  
72 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin Sharp 0:19:00  
73 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:24  
74 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:19:32  
75 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:19:55  
76 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge 0:19:59  
77 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:22:03  
78 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:22:33  
79 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:22:38  
80 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:22:40  
81 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:23:04  
82 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:23:06  
83 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:13  
84 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:23:41  
85 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:42  
86 Flavio Cardoso Santos (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest 0:24:14  
87 Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:24:45  
88 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:24:48  
89 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:24:58  
90 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing    
91 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:25:51  
92 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:25:52  
93 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:26:07  
94 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
95 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:26:12  
96 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:26:39  
97 David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 0:27:02  
98 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:27:17  
99 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:29:44  
100 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:29:46  
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:30:00  
102 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling 0:30:06  
103 Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:30:10  
104 Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:34:32  
105 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:36:10  
106 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:36:20  
107 Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Funvic Brasilinvest 0:41:26  
108 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:48:28  
109 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:48:50  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 51  pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 43  
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 24  
4 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18  
5 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 17  
6 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp 16  
7 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 15  
8 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 11  
9 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 10  
10 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 10  
11 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 10  
12 Gregory Obando Brenes (CRi) Champion System Pro Cycling 9  
13 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 8  
14 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 7  
15 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7  
16 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 6  
17 Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 6  
18 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6  
19 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development 5  
20 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 4  
21 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4  
22 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 3  
23 Philip Deignan (Ire) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
24 Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest 3  
25 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 3  
26 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 3  
27 Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest 3  
28 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2  
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin Sharp 2  
30 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2  
31 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 1  
32 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1  
33 Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 1  
34 James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 26  pts
2 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 13  
3 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp 10  
4 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team 10  
5 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Sharp 10  
6 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 9  
7 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 9  
8 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8  
9 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 7  
10 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp 7  
11 Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6  
12 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
13 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 5  
14 Michael Schaer (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
15 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin Sharp 4  
16 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 3  
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2  
18 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 2  
19 James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin Sharp 14:59:24  
2 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:55  
3 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:03:45  
4 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:55  
5 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:07:17  
6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:13:20  
7 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:13:28  
8 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
9 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:13:55  
10 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:14:08  
11 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:14:55  
12 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:17:05  
13 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:19:55  
14 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:23:04  
15 Damian Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:24:45  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Garmin Sharp 44:59:50  
2 UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 0:00:34  
3 RadioShack Leopard Trek    
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:56  
5 Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:03:46  
6 Champion System Pro Cycling 0:11:18  
7 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:12:22  
8 Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:21:22  
9 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 0:23:37  
10 Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:25:43  
11 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:26:08  
12 Bontrager Cycling Team 0:29:03  
13 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:29:14  
14 Funvic Brasilinvest 0:29:21  
15 MTN-Qhubeka 0:31:12  
16 Orica GreenEdge 0:35:02  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

Afrank More than 1 year ago
Stuyven's rides for Bontrager, not Hincapie.
Pedal Pusher More than 1 year ago
Appalling coverage of Tour of Utah. Almost impossible to get highlights video and only one photo for Stage 4 win posted on this site. V disappointing.
Chuck_T More than 1 year ago
I know the class and distance is down on WT events (although Van Avermaet is world class) but still this will be a nice confidence booster for Matthews.
reubenr More than 1 year ago
The broadcast of this stage was the worst ever. Start was later than advertised. There was 1 minute of cycling for 10 minutes of advertisement. The vantage points from which the race was covered were meaningless. All of which made for a very dull race. Mr. Mathews deserved the victory but I'm sure he was glad it was over, too.
rockets More than 1 year ago
can someone explain why van avermaet is 26 sec down today after only being 22secs behind yesterday. he came 2nd today to morton coming in 10th. surely there were timebonuses
rockets More than 1 year ago
and if no time bonus how could he lose 4 seconds when they all finished together?