Tour of Oman: Lopez wins stage 5 on Green Mountain

Astana dominate mountain finish as Lutskenko sets up overall victory

Miguel Angel Lopez and the Astana team conquered the steep slopes of Green Mountain at the Tour of Oman, with the Colombian climber winning stage 5, while teammate Alexey Lutsenko finished second to take the overall lead in the race.

The duo went into the final kilometre alone after Astana set a high pace, with chaser Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) finishing third at 12 seconds down.

A six-man break formed early in the race and stayed away until the climb to the finish. The last of them was caught halfway up the 5.7km climb. That set the stage for Astana’s action, as Jan Hirt lead his two teammates up the steep road.

The one-two on Green Mountain sets up a one-two in the overall classification for Astana. Lutsenko now leads Lopez by 11 seconds, with Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), who tried to go with the Astana riders but finished fourth at 15 seconds, is now third overall at 28 seconds.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) was one of the favourites going into the stage but was not up to the challenge, finishing 1:32 down. Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin) fought hard to defend his overall placing, finishing fifth on the stage at 22 seconds. The Australian is fifth overall at 32 seconds. The USA's Pete Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) was sixth at 25 seconds, with young British rider Dan Pearson (Aqua Blue Sport) an impressive seventh at 33 seconds. 

How it unfolded

Stage 5 was short but not sweet at 152km, with the testing 5.7km climb up the slopes of Green Mountain and a hot day making for a tough stage.

A group of six formed and got away early as the peloton stayed focused on the decisive finale. Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Benjamin Declercq (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Pim Ligthart (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Nicholas Schultz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), and Robin Carpenter and Adam De Vos (Rally Cycling) were in the move.

The field was happy to let them go and their gap grew rapidly. The gap topped out at 4:30, but dropped to about 4:00 with 100km to go. With 73km still left, the gap had increased to 5:05, and the temperature had also gone up to 32°C.

The peloton let the break enjoy its time in the sun, knowing that the 10.5 per cent average gradient of Green Mountain would change things entirely. With 40km to go the gap started dropping slowly but steadily. Indeed, by 12km to go, it was only 2:40.

The six leaders had an advantage of 1:50 as they started up the climb. Marcato was the first to jump from the group to try a solo move but Carpenter caught and dropped him, with the field less than a minute back. With three kilometres still to climb, Carpenter was alone in the lead, with the rest of the break shattered behind him and the peloton trying to make up the 50-second gap.

The young American had no chance on the steep slopes of Green Mountain and was caught with two kilometres to go. That opened the way for Astana, with Jan Hirt setting the page for Lopez and Lutsenko. Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) was also with them, and a group of 10 riders was at 15 seconds, with everyone on their limit.

As the road curved upwards, the three Astana riders slowly pulled away from Izagirre, while BMC's Nicolas Roche tried to move up and chase.

With one kilometre to go, Lutsenko and Lopez were together in the lead, with Izagirre 10 seconds back and Cofidis' Jesus Herrada chasing.

The two Astana riders stayed together around the final curve and were able to share the honours at the finish line. Lopez took the stage and strengthened his lead in the best young rider competition, while Lutsenko took the overall race lead.

With only the final flat stage on the Muscat Corniche left to race, Astana look set to dominate the 2018 Tour of Oman.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3:43:58 
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
3Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:12 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:15 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:22 
6Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:25 
7Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:33 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:49 
11Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:52 
12Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:59 
13Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:02 
14Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:13 
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:32 
17Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
18Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:51 
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:00 
20Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:02:12 
21Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:02:18 
22Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:20 
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
24Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
25Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:33 
26Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:53 
27Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:55 
28Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:59 
29Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:19 
30Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:03:20 
31Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:23 
32Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:29 
33Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:03:32 
34Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:34 
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:03:54 
37Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:26 
38Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:04:28 
39Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:49 
40Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:06 
41Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:05:13 
42Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:05:24 
43Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
44Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:56 
45Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
46Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
47Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:59 
48Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:18 
49Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
50Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:31 
51Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:53 
52Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:07:01 
53Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:09 
54Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:07:12 
55Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:45 
56Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:07:55 
57Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:03 
58Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
59Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:05 
60Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:08:15 
61Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
62Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:37 
63Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
64Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:08:45 
65Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:09:00 
66Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:06 
67Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:09:08 
68Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
69Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:09:17 
70Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
71Simon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:27 
72Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:09:29 
73Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:09:47 
74Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
75Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
76Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
77Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
78Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:58 
79Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:10:06 
80Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
81Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:10:51 
82Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
84Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:01 
85Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:09 
86Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:11:15 
87Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:11:17 
88Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:18 
89Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:11:20 
90Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:11:29 
91Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
92Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:11:51 
93Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:12:04 
94Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:12:06 
95Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:12 
96Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:55 
97Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:12:58 
98Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:13:13 
99Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:13:15 
100Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:13:19 
101Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:13:28 
102Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:13:32 
103Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:13:50 
104Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
105Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:14:06 
106Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:14:10 
107Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:14:12 
108Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:14:14 
109Michael Carbel (Den) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:14:33 
110Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:46 
111Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:15:14 
112Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
113Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:15:21 
114Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:08 
115Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:16:10 
117Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:59 
118Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:18:12 
119Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:18:22 
120Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:18:30 
121Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
122Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:18:50                 
Sprint 1 - 90km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 pts
2Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij1 
Sprint 2 - 141km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 pts
2Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
3Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Finish line points - 152km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12 
3Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida7 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
6Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo5 
7Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team2 
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3:43:58 
2Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:33 
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:59 
4Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:02 
5Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:32 
6Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:02:18 
7Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:33 
8Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:55 
9Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:59 
10Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:19 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team11:14:14 
2Bahrain - Merida0:00:40 
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44 
4Trek - Segafredo0:03:51 
5Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:20 
6Bmc Racing Team0:04:21 
7Quick - Step Floors0:05:00 
8Team Dimension Data0:05:01 
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:10 
10Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:07:14 
11Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:07:38 
12Uae Team Emirates0:08:32 
13Aqua Blue Sport0:08:49 
14Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:44 
15Team Fortuneo - Samsic0:14:28 
16Team Sunweb0:18:35 
17Rally Cycling0:18:49 
18Vital Concept Cycling Club0:30:52 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team19:38:21 
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:11 
3Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:28 
4Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:30 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:32 
6Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:05 
7Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:14 
8Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:24 
9Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:29 
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:37 
11Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:54 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:02 
13Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:15 
15Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:16 
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
17Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:34 
18Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:06 
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:15 
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
21Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:48 
22Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:09 
23Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:05:40 
24Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:05:45 
25Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:47 
26Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:06:23 
27Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:30 
28Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:06:42 
29Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:07:18 
30Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:07:36 
31Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:08:05 
32Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:06 
33Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:08:24 
34Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:08 
35Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:09:23 
36Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:29 
37Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:09:41 
38Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:10:29 
39Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:11:27 
40Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:35 
41Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:15 
42Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:12:18 
43Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:27 
44Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:13:10 
45Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:13:21 
46Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:13:28 
47Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:13:57 
48Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:02 
49Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:14:27 
50Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:37 
51Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:14:46 
52Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:14:47 
53Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:15:23 
54Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:39 
55Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:17:06 
56Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:17:27 
57Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:35 
58Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
59Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:37 
60Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:52 
61Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:18:30 
62Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:18:58 
63Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:19:02 
64Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:22 
65Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:19:34 
66Simon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:19:53 
67Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:20:42 
68Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:22:22 
69Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:24:39 
70Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:24:49 
71Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:50 
72Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:24:52 
73Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:55 
74Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:24:59 
75Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:25:28 
76Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:15 
77Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:26:56 
78Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:27:37 
79Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:27:46 
80Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:27:53 
81Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
82Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:28:43 
83Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:28:46 
84Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:29:21 
85Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:29:34 
86Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:29:57 
87Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:30:16 
88Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:30:34 
89Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:31:23 
90Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:32:37 
91Michael Carbel (Den) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:32:42 
92Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:32:44 
93Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:32:58 
94Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:33:55 
95Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:34:49 
96Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:05 
97Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:00 
98Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:36:14 
99Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:36:41 
100Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:44 
101Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:37:16 
102Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:37:19 
103Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:37:54 
104Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:38:15 
105Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:38:34 
106Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:39:04 
107Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:39:38 
108Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:42:44 
109Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:43:52 
110Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:45:23 
111Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:45:33 
112Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:46:08 
113Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:48:15 
114Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:49:07 
115Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:49:37 
116Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:50:10 
117Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:52:14 
118Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:54:42 
119Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:55:06 
120Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:59:59 
121Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Club1:00:05 
122Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:00:26 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team34 pts
2Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin32 
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team32 
4Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team22 
5Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida21 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team19 
7Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates19 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club15 
9Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
10Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
11Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data12 
14Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data9 
15Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team9 
16Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
17Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
18Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro6 
19Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert6 
20Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb6 
21Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
22Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo5 
23Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors5 
24Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport5 
25Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
26Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4 
27Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4 
28Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
29Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4 
30Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
31Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
32Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro3 
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team2 
34Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
35Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
36Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport2 
37Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2 
38Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
39Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
40Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij1 
41Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team19:38:32 
2Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:13 
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:18 
4Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:43 
5Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:51 
6Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:37 
7Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:58 
8Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:05:29 
9Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:36 
10Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:06:12 
11Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:55 
12Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:51 
13Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:14:16 
14Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:26 
15Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:14:36 
16Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:16:55 
17Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:24 
18Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:26 
19Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:18:51 
20Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:11 
21Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:24:28 
22Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:24:38 
23Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:24:48 
24Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:04 
25Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:26:45 
26Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:27:26 
27Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:29:10 
28Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:30:23 
29Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:31:12 
30Michael Carbel (Den) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:32:31 
31Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:35:49 
32Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:33 
33Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:37:05 
34Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:37:43 
35Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:38:23 
36Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:48:04 
37Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:49:26 
38Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:54:31 
39Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:00:15 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team58:58:59 
2Bahrain - Merida0:00:58 
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:07 
4Quick - Step Floors0:05:58 
5Trek - Segafredo0:06:42 
6Bmc Racing Team0:06:55 
7Team Katusha Alpecin0:09:03 
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
9Team Dimension Data0:09:39 
10Aqua Blue Sport0:14:36 
11Uae Team Emirates0:16:19 
12Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:18:11 
13Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:18:16 
14Team Fortuneo - Samsic0:23:26 
15Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:29:07 
16Team Sunweb0:38:57 
17Rally Cycling0:52:53 
18Vital Concept Cycling Club1:16:58 

Related Articles

Back to top