Tour of Beijing stage 2: Tony Martin wins alone

German sets up overall victory with powerful attack

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) took a potentially decisive step towards retaining his Tour of Beijing title when he soloed to victory on stage two to Mentougou, taking a firm grasp of the overall standings in the process.

On a short but rugged stage that saw the peloton skirt the Xi Mountains before looping back towards Mentougou, Martin rolled with the punches that were dealt on the day’s three categorised climbs before delivering a hammer blow of his own at the top of the final descent to win by 46 seconds.

Martin had been off the front of the race since the spectacular first category climb of Mapaoquan at the midway point, when Dan Martin’s (Garmin-Sharp) forcing helped an elite 12-man group go clear, with Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) among those aboard.

Their lead fluctuated around the minute mark for much of the remainder of the stage, and while a flurry of attacks on the final climb to Dong Fang Tunnel fractured the break’s unity, they remained together until Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) led them over the summit with 25km still to race. At the top of the descent, Tony Martin drifted to the front, and when a small gap opened behind him after the first couple of bends, he didn’t need a second invitation to open the throttle.

“In the end, there was a descent with a lot of corners and suddenly there was a gap behind me to the other guys,” Martin said matter-of-factly. “I knew there were only about 20km to the finish at that point, so I decided to try and take my chance.”

Easier said than done, but then after a difficult opening to the season, Martin has regained the vim and vigour of 2011 in the closing months of the campaign. His morale on a high after retaining his world time trial crown in Valkenburg last month, Martin simply put his head down on the sinuous descent, reasoning that the chasers behind would struggle to organise the pursuit.

“When there’s one guy in front, sometimes everyone behind just looks at each other instead of working together,” he said. “They don’t know if they should chase or if they should try to save themselves for their own chances later on. I could just go full gas as I’m in really good shape.”

Already at full gas, Martin seemed to open the after-burners on the flat run-in to the finish in Mentougou, where even a brisk headwind couldn’t halt his progress and his lead began to stretch out beyond 30 seconds. His erstwhile breakaway companions’ attentions were already switching from the lost cause ahead of them to a larger group of chasers behind. Such was Martin’s ease, meanwhile, he even had time to salute the television cameras during his final cruise to the finish line.

When the chasers reached the finishing straight, the two groups had almost merged. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) and Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) were among those to make the juncture before the line, and the Italian pair duly took the sprint for second and third behind Martin.

By that point, Martin had already accepted the congratulations of his manager Patrick Lefevere, a late arrival in China, and was making his way towards the podium to take possession of the red jersey. With an overall lead of 50 seconds, the German finds himself in a powerful position. “It’s good to have a gap of almost one minute now as tomorrow is a hard uphill finish,” he warned. The Great Wall awaits.

Houanard

The atmosphere at the beginning of the stage was tempered by the overnight news that Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) had returned a positive test for EPO before travelling to the Tour of Beijing. Houanard had been shepherded to the airport in the early hours of Wednesday morning – though not before insisting to his directeurs sportifs that he was innocent – and his teammates were only informed of the matter when they awoke at 7am.

Once the racing began, a five-man break featuring Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar), Maxim Belkov (Katusha), David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Mathias Frank (BMC) went clear. The quintet opened up a lead of over three minutes at one point, but with Euskaltel-Euskadi leading the pursuit, the peloton was within sight by the time they reached the day’s first climb.

The trek to Mapaoquan provides a hauntingly beautiful backdrop, with the distant skyscrapers of Beijing gradually all but disappearing from sight as the road pitches upwards. The 10 kilometre pass was worthy of any race, but it was jarring that there were just two spectators on the roadside on the way up the climb, with a just another smattering of hardy souls near the summit.

But while there may not have been an audience on hand to witness it, the peloton put on a spectacle on the way up the climb, with the Garmin-Sharp pair of Hesjedal and Dan Martin seizing the initiative, bringing Anton, Samuel Sanchez, Gork Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Tony Martin, Kruijswijk, Rui Cosa (Movistar), Sylvain Georges and Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) with them, while Tanner, Frank and Garate survived from the day’s initial break.

Dan Martin led over the summit and repeated the feat over the 3rd category Gao Ya Kou to take control of the king of the mountains classification. Both the Irishman and his teammate Hesjedal would later be among the attackers to force their way clear on the final climb, but nobody was able break the deadlock. Instead, the stage was set for Tony Martin, who used his guile to sniff out an opportunity and then brute force to ensure he made it count.

“If there is no time trial, you have to do your own one,” he said. “I had a very, very small chance today but I took it."

Full Results
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:53:05 
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:46 
3Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
9David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:50 
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
13Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
15Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
17Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
19Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
21Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
22Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
23Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
24José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:53 
26Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
27Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
28Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
29Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
30Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:56 
32Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
33Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
35Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
36Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
37Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
38Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
39Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
40Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
43Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat  
44Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
45Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
46Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
47Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp  
48Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
49Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
50Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
51Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
53Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
54Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
55Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
56George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
57Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:07 
58Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:33 
59Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
60Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
64Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:58 
65Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:06 
66Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
67Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
68Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
69Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
70Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
71Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
72Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
73Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
74Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
75Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
76Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
78Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
79Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp  
80Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:13 
81Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
82Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
83Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
84Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
85Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
86Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
87Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
88Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
89Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
92Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
93Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
94Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
96Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
97Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
98Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
99Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
100Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
101Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
102Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
103Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
104Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
105Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
106Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
107Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
108Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
109Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
110Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
111Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
112Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
113Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
114Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
115Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
116Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
117Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
118Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
119Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team  
120Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
121Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
122Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
123Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
124Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
125Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
127Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
128Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
129Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
130Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
131Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
132Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
133Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
134Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
135Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
136Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:41 
137Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
138Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:21:31 
139Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
HDAidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNSMauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNSSteve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Points
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
3Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
4Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
5Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team11 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp10 
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank8 
9Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp7 
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan5 
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp4 
13Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2 
15Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 1 - Bei Qing Road, 22km
1Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5pts
2Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
4Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 2 - Xi Feng Shan Junction, 47km
1Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team5pts
2David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3 
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team2 
4José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Gao Ya Kou (Cat. 1) 63km
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp12pts
2Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp2 
Mountain 2 - Summit 2 (Cat. 3) 76.6km
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp5pts
2Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
3Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
4Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 3 - Dong Fang Hong Tunnel (Cat. 2) 100km
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6 
3Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2 
5Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Young riders
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:53:51 
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:04 
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
5Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:07 
6Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
7Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:10 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
10George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
11Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:21 
12Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:47 
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:20 
15Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
17Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
18Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
19Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
20Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:27 
21Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
24Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
27Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
29Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
30Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
31Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
32Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
33Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
34Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:55 
36Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:20:45 
Teams
1Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank8:43:44 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
3Liquigas-Cannondale  
4AG2R La Mondiale  
5Garmin - Sharp  
6RadioShack-Nissan0:00:04 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:07 
8Movistar Team  
9Orica GreenEdge0:02:07 
10BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:40 
12Katusha Team0:04:19 
13Lampre - ISD0:04:27 
14Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:33 
15FDJ-Big Mat0:07:56 
16Lotto Belisol Team0:08:23 
17Sky Procycling  
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:23 
19Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:14:36 
General classification after stage 2
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5:30:44 
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
3Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:52 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:56 
5Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
7Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:00 
10Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
11Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
15Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
17Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:05 
19Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:06 
20David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:01:07 
21Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:09 
22José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
24Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
25Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:00 
26Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:02 
27Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:03 
28Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
29Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:06 
30Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
31Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:12 
34Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
35Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
36Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
37Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:14 
38Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:15 
39Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
40Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
41Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
42Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
43Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat  
44Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
45George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
46Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
48Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
50Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
51Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
52Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp  
53Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
54Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
55Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:27 
56Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:43 
57Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:01 
58Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:43 
59Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
60Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:52 
61Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:46 
63Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:16 
64Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:19 
65Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:16 
66Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
67Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
68Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:25 
69Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp  
70Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
71Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
72Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
73Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
74Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
76Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
77Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
78Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
79Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
80Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:13 
81Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:13:17 
82Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:23 
83Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
84Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
85Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
86Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
88Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
89Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
90Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
92Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
93Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
94Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
95Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
96Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
97Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
99Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
100Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team  
101Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
102Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
103Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
104Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
105Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:29 
106Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:32 
107Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
108Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
109Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  
110Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
111Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
112Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
113Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
114Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
115Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
116Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
117Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
118Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
119Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
120Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
121Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
122Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
123Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
124Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
125Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
126Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
127Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
128Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:44 
129Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:14:08 
130Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:20 
131Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:14:29 
132Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
133Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:56 
134Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:15:04 
135Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:07 
136Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:16:12 
137Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:38 
138Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:21:48 
139Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:23:16 
Points classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
4Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14 
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling13 
7Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
8Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
9Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team11 
10Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team11 
11Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat10 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp10 
13Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
14Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
15Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team9 
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank8 
17Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp7 
18Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
19Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
20Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
21Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
22Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
23Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan5 
24Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
25Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
26Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
27Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp4 
28Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
29David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3 
30Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
31Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team3 
32Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
33Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
34Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team2 
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2 
36Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
37Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team2 
38José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team1 
39Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
40Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD1 
41Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp1 
Mountains classification
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp17pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
3Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
5Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
6Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
7Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp2 
10Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
11Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Young riders classification
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank5:31:40 
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:04 
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:09 
4Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:13 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:10 
6Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:16 
7Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:19 
9Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
10Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
11Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:05 
12Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:47 
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:56 
14Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:20 
15Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
16Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:29 
17Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
18Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
19Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:17 
21Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:12:21 
22Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:27 
23Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
26Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
28Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
29Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:33 
30Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:36 
31Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
32Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
33Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:24 
34Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:11 
35Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:42 
36Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:22:20 
Teams classification
1Astana Pro Team16:37:14 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Garmin - Sharp  
5RadioShack-Nissan0:00:01 
6Movistar Team0:00:04 
7Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:06 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:13 
9Orica GreenEdge0:02:13 
10BMC Racing Team0:02:16 
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:46 
12Katusha Team0:04:16 
13Lampre - ISD0:04:24 
14Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:30 
15FDJ-Big Mat0:07:53 
16Lotto Belisol Team0:08:20 
17Sky Procycling0:08:29 
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:20 
19Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:14:42 

Related Articles

Back to top