TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Beijing 2012

Date range:
October 9-13, 2012

October 10, Stage 2: Bird’s Nest Piazza - Men Tou Gou Yong Ding River Cultural Square 126km

Tour of Beijing stage 2: Tony Martin wins alone

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
October 10, 2012, 9:44 BST,
Updated:
October 11, 2012, 15:34 BST

German sets up overall victory with powerful attack

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) win stage two at the Tour of Beijing

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) win stage two at the Tour of Beijing

view thumbnail gallery

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) took a potentially decisive step towards retaining his Tour of Beijing title when he soloed to victory on stage two to Mentougou, taking a firm grasp of the overall standings in the process.

On a short but rugged stage that saw the peloton skirt the Xi Mountains before looping back towards Mentougou, Martin rolled with the punches that were dealt on the day’s three categorised climbs before delivering a hammer blow of his own at the top of the final descent to win by 46 seconds.

Martin had been off the front of the race since the spectacular first category climb of Mapaoquan at the midway point, when Dan Martin’s (Garmin-Sharp) forcing helped an elite 12-man group go clear, with Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) among those aboard.

Their lead fluctuated around the minute mark for much of the remainder of the stage, and while a flurry of attacks on the final climb to Dong Fang Tunnel fractured the break’s unity, they remained together until Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) led them over the summit with 25km still to race. At the top of the descent, Tony Martin drifted to the front, and when a small gap opened behind him after the first couple of bends, he didn’t need a second invitation to open the throttle.

“In the end, there was a descent with a lot of corners and suddenly there was a gap behind me to the other guys,” Martin said matter-of-factly. “I knew there were only about 20km to the finish at that point, so I decided to try and take my chance.”

Easier said than done, but then after a difficult opening to the season, Martin has regained the vim and vigour of 2011 in the closing months of the campaign. His morale on a high after retaining his world time trial crown in Valkenburg last month, Martin simply put his head down on the sinuous descent, reasoning that the chasers behind would struggle to organise the pursuit.

“When there’s one guy in front, sometimes everyone behind just looks at each other instead of working together,” he said. “They don’t know if they should chase or if they should try to save themselves for their own chances later on. I could just go full gas as I’m in really good shape.”

Already at full gas, Martin seemed to open the after-burners on the flat run-in to the finish in Mentougou, where even a brisk headwind couldn’t halt his progress and his lead began to stretch out beyond 30 seconds. His erstwhile breakaway companions’ attentions were already switching from the lost cause ahead of them to a larger group of chasers behind. Such was Martin’s ease, meanwhile, he even had time to salute the television cameras during his final cruise to the finish line.

When the chasers reached the finishing straight, the two groups had almost merged. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) and Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) were among those to make the juncture before the line, and the Italian pair duly took the sprint for second and third behind Martin.

By that point, Martin had already accepted the congratulations of his manager Patrick Lefevere, a late arrival in China, and was making his way towards the podium to take possession of the red jersey. With an overall lead of 50 seconds, the German finds himself in a powerful position. “It’s good to have a gap of almost one minute now as tomorrow is a hard uphill finish,” he warned. The Great Wall awaits.

Houanard

The atmosphere at the beginning of the stage was tempered by the overnight news that Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) had returned a positive test for EPO before travelling to the Tour of Beijing. Houanard had been shepherded to the airport in the early hours of Wednesday morning – though not before insisting to his directeurs sportifs that he was innocent – and his teammates were only informed of the matter when they awoke at 7am.

Once the racing began, a five-man break featuring Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar), Maxim Belkov (Katusha), David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Mathias Frank (BMC) went clear. The quintet opened up a lead of over three minutes at one point, but with Euskaltel-Euskadi leading the pursuit, the peloton was within sight by the time they reached the day’s first climb.

The trek to Mapaoquan provides a hauntingly beautiful backdrop, with the distant skyscrapers of Beijing gradually all but disappearing from sight as the road pitches upwards. The 10 kilometre pass was worthy of any race, but it was jarring that there were just two spectators on the roadside on the way up the climb, with a just another smattering of hardy souls near the summit.

But while there may not have been an audience on hand to witness it, the peloton put on a spectacle on the way up the climb, with the Garmin-Sharp pair of Hesjedal and Dan Martin seizing the initiative, bringing Anton, Samuel Sanchez, Gork Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Tony Martin, Kruijswijk, Rui Cosa (Movistar), Sylvain Georges and Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) with them, while Tanner, Frank and Garate survived from the day’s initial break.

Dan Martin led over the summit and repeated the feat over the 3rd category Gao Ya Kou to take control of the king of the mountains classification. Both the Irishman and his teammate Hesjedal would later be among the attackers to force their way clear on the final climb, but nobody was able break the deadlock. Instead, the stage was set for Tony Martin, who used his guile to sniff out an opportunity and then brute force to ensure he made it count.

“If there is no time trial, you have to do your own one,” he said. “I had a very, very small chance today but I took it."

Full Results
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:53:05  
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:46  
3 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
4 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp    
7 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
9 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:50  
10 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp    
13 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
16 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
21 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
22 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
23 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
24 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:53  
26 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
27 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
28 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
29 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
30 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
31 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:56  
32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
33 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
34 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
35 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
36 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
37 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
38 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
39 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
40 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
42 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
43 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat    
44 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
45 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
46 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
47 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp    
48 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
49 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
50 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
51 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
52 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
53 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
54 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
55 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
56 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
57 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:07  
58 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:33  
59 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
60 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
61 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
62 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
63 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
64 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:58  
65 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:06  
66 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
67 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
68 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
69 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
70 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
71 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
72 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
73 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
74 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
75 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
76 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
77 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
78 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
79 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
80 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:13:13  
81 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
82 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
83 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
84 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
85 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
86 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
87 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
88 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
89 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
91 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
92 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
93 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
94 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
96 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
97 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
98 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
99 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
100 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
101 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
102 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
103 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
104 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
105 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
106 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
107 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
108 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
109 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
110 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
111 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
112 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
113 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
114 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
115 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
116 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
117 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
118 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
119 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team    
120 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
121 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
122 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
123 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
124 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
125 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
126 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
127 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
128 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
129 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
130 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
131 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
132 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
133 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
134 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
135 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
136 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:41  
137 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
138 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:21:31  
139 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
HD Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
DNS Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
DNS Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
Points
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 15 pts
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14  
3 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13  
4 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
5 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11  
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 10  
7 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9  
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 8  
9 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 7  
10 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 6  
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 5  
12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 4  
13 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3  
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2  
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1  
Sprint 1 - Bei Qing Road, 22km
1 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 5 pts
2 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2  
4 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Xi Feng Shan Junction, 47km
1 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5 pts
2 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3  
3 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 2  
4 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Gao Ya Kou (Cat. 1) 63km
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 12 pts
2 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
3 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4  
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 2  
Mountain 2 - Summit 2 (Cat. 3) 76.6km
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 5 pts
2 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
3 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
4 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 3 - Dong Fang Hong Tunnel (Cat. 2) 100km
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 6  
3 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2  
5 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young riders
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:53:51  
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
3 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:04  
4 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
5 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:07  
6 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
7 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:10  
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
10 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
11 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:21  
12 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:47  
13 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
14 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:08:20  
15 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
16 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
17 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
18 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
20 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:27  
21 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
22 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
24 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
25 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
26 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
27 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
29 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
30 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
31 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
32 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
33 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
34 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:55  
36 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:20:45  
Teams
1 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 8:43:44  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:00:03  
3 Liquigas-Cannondale    
4 AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Garmin - Sharp    
6 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:04  
7 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:07  
8 Movistar Team    
9 Orica GreenEdge 0:02:07  
10 BMC Racing Team 0:02:10  
11 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:40  
12 Katusha Team 0:04:19  
13 Lampre - ISD 0:04:27  
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:33  
15 FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:56  
16 Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:23  
17 Sky Procycling    
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:23  
19 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:36  
General classification after stage 2
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5:30:44  
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:50  
3 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:52  
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:56  
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp    
7 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
9 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:00  
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
15 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp    
17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
18 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:05  
19 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:06  
20 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:01:07  
21 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:09  
22 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
23 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
24 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
25 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:00  
26 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:03:02  
27 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:03  
28 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
29 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:06  
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
31 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:12  
34 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
35 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
36 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
37 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:14  
38 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:15  
39 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
41 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
42 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
43 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat    
44 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
45 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
47 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
48 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
49 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
50 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
51 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
52 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp    
53 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
54 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
55 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:27  
56 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:43  
57 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:01  
58 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:43  
59 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
60 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:52  
61 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
62 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:46  
63 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:16  
64 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:19  
65 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:16  
66 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
67 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
68 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:25  
69 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
70 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
71 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
72 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
73 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
74 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
75 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
76 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
77 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
78 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
79 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
80 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:13  
81 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:13:17  
82 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:23  
83 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
84 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
85 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
88 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
89 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
90 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
91 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
92 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
93 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
94 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
95 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
96 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
97 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
98 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
99 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
100 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team    
101 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
102 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
103 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
104 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
105 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:29  
106 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:13:32  
107 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
108 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
109 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
110 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
111 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
112 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
113 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
114 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
115 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
116 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
117 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
118 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
119 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
120 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
121 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
122 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
123 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
124 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
125 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
126 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
127 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
128 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:44  
129 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:14:08  
130 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:14:20  
131 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:14:29  
132 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
133 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:56  
134 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:15:04  
135 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:07  
136 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:16:12  
137 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:38  
138 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:21:48  
139 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:23:16  
Points classification
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 15 pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15  
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14  
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 14  
5 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13  
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 13  
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
8 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
9 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11  
10 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 11  
11 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10  
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 10  
13 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
14 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9  
15 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
16 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 8  
17 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 7  
18 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7  
19 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 6  
20 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6  
21 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 5  
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 5  
24 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
25 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
26 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5  
27 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 4  
28 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
29 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3  
30 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3  
31 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team 3  
32 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
33 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
34 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2  
35 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2  
36 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2  
37 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 2  
38 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
39 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1  
40 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1  
41 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 1  
Mountains classification
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 17 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10  
3 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
4 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
5 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2  
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 2  
10 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
11 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young riders classification
1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 5:31:40  
2 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:04  
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:09  
4 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:10  
6 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:16  
7 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
8 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:19  
9 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
10 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
11 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:05  
12 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:47  
13 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:56  
14 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:20  
15 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
16 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:29  
17 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
18 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
19 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
20 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:17  
21 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:21  
22 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:27  
23 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
24 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
26 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
27 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
28 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
29 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:33  
30 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:36  
31 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
32 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
33 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:24  
34 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:14:11  
35 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:42  
36 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:22:20  
Teams classification
1 Astana Pro Team 16:37:14  
2 AG2R La Mondiale    
3 Liquigas-Cannondale    
4 Garmin - Sharp    
5 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:01  
6 Movistar Team 0:00:04  
7 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:06  
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:13  
9 Orica GreenEdge 0:02:13  
10 BMC Racing Team 0:02:16  
11 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:46  
12 Katusha Team 0:04:16  
13 Lampre - ISD 0:04:24  
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:30  
15 FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:53  
16 Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:20  
17 Sky Procycling 0:08:29  
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:20  
19 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:42