TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Alberta 2013

Date range:
September 3- 8, 2013

September 05, Stage 2: Devon - Red Deer 174.8km

Dillier outsprints Tvetcov to win in Red Deer

By:
Pat Malach
Published:
September 05, 2013, 21:56 BST,
Updated:
September 06, 2013, 3:16 BST

Tour of Alberta leader Sagan takes field sprint for third

BMC stagiaire Silvan Dillier wins a two-up sprint over Jelly Belly's Serghei Tvetcov

BMC stagiaire Silvan Dillier wins a two-up sprint over Jelly Belly's Serghei Tvetcov

view thumbnail gallery

BMC stagiaire Silvan Dillier won a two-up sprint over Jelly Belly's Serghei Tvetcov to take stage 2 at the Tour of Alberta Thursday. The two riders broke away 94km into the 175km stage from Devon to Red Deer and time trialed to a five-minute gap before race leader Peter Sagan's Cannondale team started to chase in earnest.

The 23-year-old Swiss stage winner said he was surprised to get the win at the UCI 2.1 stage race because he came to Canada to help his team leaders.

"I am a little surprised about this win because as a stagiaire you don't go to a race and say, 'I'm probably going to win this,'" Dillier said. "You say I'm here to help my leaders from the team to get them in a good place so they can win. So I'm a little bit surprised now."

Despite getting help from some other sprinters' teams in the finale, the peloton left it too late, and the duo finished just ahead of the bunch. Sagan took the bunch sprint for third and another four-second time bonus.

"I was hoping [for help from the other teams] because I said today if the other teams don't come on the front to help us, then we also won't pull," Sagan said. "I could lose my yellow jersey, but it doesn't matter because it is impossible working when I have opposition from everybody. That was the tactic, and I think also for tomorrow will be the same."

Having started the day just 1:13 down on Sagan's overall lead, Dillier was the virtual leader on the road for much of his time off the front. But he was focused on the stage win and not the yellow jersey.

"Sometimes I thought about getting the lead, but I'm not really sure how my general classification was," he said. "I wasn't sure if I would get the leader's jersey or [Tvetcov], so I just went for a stage win."

Sagan increased his overall lead over Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) to 26 seconds and Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) to 28 seconds. He also holds the jerseys for best young rider and sprint points. Tvetcov earned the blue top for most aggressive on the day. Garmin Sharp's Ryder Hesjedal is in the best Canadian, jersey, and Belkin's Tom Jelte Slagter kept the polka dot climber's jersey.

How it happened

Stage 2 featured two sprints and one KOM. Riders rolled through the sprawling farmland around Leduc, Millet, Wetaskiwin, Hobbema and Ponoka before turning west toward Red Deer. Outside of Red Deer riders tackled a short, punchy climb before entering the 4km circuits, which included a 30 meter climb and a corresponding descent to the finish.

An early break containing a number of general classification riders tried to sneak off the front. In the group were Dennis and Ludvigsson. Sagan's Cannondale team quickly pounced on the dangerous move to bring the escapees back into the fold.

Without a lasting break having formed, the pace shot up to 52km/h over the first hour of racing. The bunch steamed single file into the first intermediate sprint of the day in Wetaskiwin, where Dennis took the maximum time bonus of three seconds ahead of William Clarke (Argos) and Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare).

The attacking picked up again before Tvetcov and Dillier, winner of the Tour de Normandie earlier in the year, escaped the group after the second sprint in Ponoka more than 94km into the race. With just two riders off the front, Cannondale dialed back the pace and allowed the escapees an ultimate gap of 5:30 with just 50km remaining.

Cannondale started lifting the pace again, and the gap started coming down steadily, but the duo still had four minutes with 30km remaining. Argos-Shimano added a handful of riders to the chase, hoping to bring back the break and set up a sprint for Luka Mezgec, who was second to Sagan twice at the USA Pro Challenge.

Attacks off the front of the field in the closing kilometers into Red Deer left Sagan isolated and chasing down the moves himself, but the attacking helped pick up the pace for the chase, dropping the gap to just two minutes with less than 20km remaining. Ten kilometers later as the escapees started the circuit, the gap was still holding at 1:45.

UnitedHealthcare picked up the chase on the circuits as the field started to split up. Sagan and his teammate, Damiano Caruso, made the front group and got a chance to sit in the field as UHC's blue train took over.

The gap dropped below one minute on the final lap, and Sagan's overall lead looked secure although it was clear he wasn't going to run the table with six wins in six days. Tevtcov took the front in the final kilometers, but Dillier jumped with 100 meters to go to grab the win.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:32:47  
2 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:16  
4 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:18  
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
6 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling    
7 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
8 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
9 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
10 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
11 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
14 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
15 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
16 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
17 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
18 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
19 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
20 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
21 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team    
22 Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
23 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
24 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
25 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
26 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
27 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
32 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling    
33 Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
34 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
35 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
36 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
37 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
38 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
39 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
40 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
41 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team    
42 Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
43 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
44 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
45 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
46 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
47 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
48 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
49 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
50 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
51 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
52 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
53 Andres Diaz (Col) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
54 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
55 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
56 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
57 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
58 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
59 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
60 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
61 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team    
62 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
63 James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
64 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
65 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
66 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
67 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
68 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team    
69 Kang Jiyong (Kor) Orica-GreenEdge    
70 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
71 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
72 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
73 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
74 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
75 Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
76 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team    
77 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
78 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
79 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
80 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
81 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
82 Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team    
83 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
84 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
85 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
86 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
87 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
88 Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team    
89 Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:29  
90 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:35  
91 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:58  
92 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
93 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:16  
94 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team    
95 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:23  
96 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
97 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
98 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
99 David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
100 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:40  
101 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:49  
102 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:59  
103 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
104 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
105 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:15  
106 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
107 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
108 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:45  
109 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
110 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
111 Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:18  
112 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:03:59  
113 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:00  
114 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
115 Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:05:19  
116 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:10:38  
117 Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:17:01  
Intermediate sprints - sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 5  pts
2 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
3 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  pts
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 3  
3 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Sprint 3 (stage finish)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15  pts
2 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 12  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10  
4 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 7  
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 6  
6 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling 5  
7 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  
8 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 3  
9 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 1  
King of the Mountains - KOM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 10  pts
2 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 7  
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 6  
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4  
7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
Best Young Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:32:47  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:16  
3 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:18  
4 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
5 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
6 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
8 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
9 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
10 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
11 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
12 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
13 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
14 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
15 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
16 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team    
17 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
18 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
19 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team    
20 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
21 Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team    
22 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
23 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
24 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
25 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
26 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:58  
27 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:16  
28 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team    
29 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:23  
30 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:40  
31 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:49  
32 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:45  
33 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
34 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:10:38  
35 Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:17:01  
Best Canadian rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:33:05  
2 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team    
3 Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
4 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
5 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
7 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
8 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team    
9 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
10 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team    
11 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
12 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team    
13 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
14 Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team    
15 Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team    
16 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:40  
17 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:00:58  
18 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team    
19 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:41  
20 Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
21 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:10:20  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 10:38:57  
2 BMC Racing Team    
3 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:16  
4 Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:18  
5 Team Smartstop P/B Mountain Khakis    
6 Bissell Pro Cycling    
7 Orica GreenEdge    
8 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
9 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
10 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
11 5-Hour Energy P/B Kenda Racing Team    
12 Team Garmin-Sharp    
13 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
14 Canadian National Team    
15 Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7:03:34  
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:26  
3 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:28  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:36  
5 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:37  
6 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:43  
7 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:44  
8 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:46  
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47  
11 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:48  
12 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:49  
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
14 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:51  
15 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
16 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:55  
17 Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
18 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:58  
19 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
20 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:59  
21 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
22 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:01  
23 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
24 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:03  
25 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:05  
26 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:06  
27 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:07  
28 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
29 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:08  
30 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10  
31 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
32 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:11  
33 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:12  
34 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
35 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:13  
36 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
37 Andres Diaz (Col) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:01:15  
38 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16  
39 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
40 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:18  
41 Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
42 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19  
43 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
44 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:22  
45 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
46 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling    
47 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team 0:01:24  
48 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:25  
49 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:26  
50 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:28  
51 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
52 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling    
53 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:29  
54 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:30  
55 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:36  
56 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:38  
57 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:39  
58 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
59 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
60 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:42  
61 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:43  
62 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
63 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:44  
64 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:48  
65 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
66 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
67 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:59  
68 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:00  
69 Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:02  
70 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
71 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:10  
72 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:02:11  
73 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:15  
74 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:17  
75 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
76 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:21  
77 Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:02:22  
78 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team    
79 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:02:26  
80 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:30  
81 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:31  
82 Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:02:37  
83 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:02:46  
84 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:02:48  
85 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:02:52  
86 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:57  
87 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:02  
88 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team 0:03:13  
89 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:17  
90 Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team 0:03:18  
91 Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:03:19  
92 Kang Jiyong (Kor) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:40  
93 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:42  
94 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:03:43  
95 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:45  
96 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:03:49  
97 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:09  
98 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:15  
99 David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:04:16  
100 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:21  
101 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:24  
102 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:38  
103 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:05:13  
104 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:05:17  
105 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:20  
106 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:25  
107 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:05:35  
108 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:06:29  
109 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:58  
110 Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:12  
111 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:46  
112 James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:08:46  
113 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:08:56  
114 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:09:46  
115 Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:10:45  
116 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:13:47  
117 Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:20:23  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 25  pts
2 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21  
3 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15  
4 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 12  
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 12  
6 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
7 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 7  
8 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
9 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 5  
10 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 5  
11 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 5  
12 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling 5  
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 5  
14 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
15 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 4  
16 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 4  
17 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 3  
18 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
19 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 3  
20 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
21 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
22 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2  
23 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
24 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 1  
KOM classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 17  pts
2 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 10  
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 10  
4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
6 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 7  
7 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6  
8 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5  
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4  
11 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
12 Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7:03:34  
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:26  
3 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:28  
4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:51  
5 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:05  
6 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:06  
7 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:08  
8 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10  
9 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:11  
10 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:18  
11 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:22  
12 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team 0:01:24  
13 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:25  
14 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:26  
15 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:28  
16 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:36  
17 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:39  
18 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
19 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:42  
20 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:44  
21 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:48  
22 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:59  
23 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:22  
24 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:02:46  
25 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:02:48  
26 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team 0:03:13  
27 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:17  
28 Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team 0:03:18  
29 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:03:43  
30 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:45  
31 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:15  
32 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:24  
33 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:20  
34 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:13:47  
35 Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:20:23  
Canadian rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 7:04:20  
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:15  
3 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:21  
4 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:22  
5 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:24  
6 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:36  
7 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:40  
8 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:42  
9 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:43  
10 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:56  
11 Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:16  
12 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:31  
13 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
14 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:36  
15 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:27  
16 Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:32  
17 Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:02:33  
18 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:02:57  
19 Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:26  
20 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:08:10  
21 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:13:01  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 21:12:32  
2 Team Garmin-Sharp 0:00:11  
3 Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:17  
4 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:35  
5 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:36  
6 Orica GreenEdge 0:01:01  
7 5-Hour Energy P/B Kenda Racing Team 0:01:02  
8 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:15  
9 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:29  
10 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:33  
11 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:37  
12 Canadian National Team 0:01:38  
13 Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 0:01:42  
14 Team Smartstop P/B Mountain Khakis 0:01:45  
15 Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:58