Tour of Alberta: Sagan takes out prologue

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) took control of the Tour of Alberta Tuesday with a blistering performance over the 7.3km prologue time trial course, covering the route in 8:28, 13 seconds faster than runner-up Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) and 14 seconds better than Argos-Shimano's Tobias Ludvigsson, who held the fastest time for most of the day before the top contenders hit the streets.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:28
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:13
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:14
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:20
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:21
6Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:23
7Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:00:29
8David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:30
9Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-SharpRow 9 - Cell 2
11Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:31
13Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:32
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:33
15David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:34
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:35
17Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-SharpRow 16 - Cell 2
18John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:36
19Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:39
20Cam Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Shawn Milne (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:40
23Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:41
24Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:42
25Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Francisco Mancebo (Spain) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:43
28Eric Marcotte (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin-SharpRow 28 - Cell 2
30Serghei Tvetcov (Mld) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:00:44
32Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Adam Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 32 - Cell 2
34Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:45
35Travis McCabe (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 34 - Cell 2
36Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:46
37Zach Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling0:00:47
38Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:48
40David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:49
42Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 41 - Cell 2
43Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:00:50
44Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:51
47Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:52
49Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:53
51Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:55
60Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:56
62Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:57
65Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Garmin-SharpRow 64 - Cell 2
66Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdgeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:59
69Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Clay Murfet (Aus) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 69 - Cell 2
71Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 70 - Cell 2
72Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling0:01:00
73Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Shane Kline (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:02
75Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:04
76Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:06
77Nicholai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:09
79Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:10
80Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:11
81Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:12
83Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
85Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Flavio De Luna (Mex) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:13
87Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 86 - Cell 2
88Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:15
89Bobby Lea (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:21
91Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:22
92Derrick St John (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge0:01:25
96William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:26
97Fummi Beppu (Japan) Orica GreenEdge0:01:27
98Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28
100Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 99 - Cell 2
101Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp0:01:31
102Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 101 - Cell 2
103Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:33
104Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:01:34
105Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:37
106Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Aldo Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:38
108Jiyong Kang (Kor) Orica GreenEdge0:01:44
109Fu Shiu Cheung (HKg) Champion System Pro CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:49
111Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Benjamin Chaddock (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:51
113Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:59
114Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:03
115Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:04
116Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:15
117James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:28
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:13
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:14
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:20
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:21
6Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:23
7Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:00:29
8David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:30
9Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-SharpRow 9 - Cell 2
11Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:31
13Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:32
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:33
15David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:34
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:35
17Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-SharpRow 16 - Cell 2
18John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:36
19Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:39
20Cam Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Shawn Milne (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:40
23Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:41
24Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:42
25Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Francisco Mancebo (Spain) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:43
28Eric Marcotte (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin-SharpRow 28 - Cell 2
30Serghei Tvetcov (Mld) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:00:44
32Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Adam Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 32 - Cell 2
34Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:45
35Travis McCabe (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 34 - Cell 2
36Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:46
37Zach Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling0:00:47
38Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:48
40David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:49
42Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 41 - Cell 2
43Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:00:50
44Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:51
47Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:52
49Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:53
51Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:55
60Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:56
62Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:57
65Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Garmin-SharpRow 64 - Cell 2
66Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdgeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:59
69Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Clay Murfet (Aus) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 69 - Cell 2
71Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 70 - Cell 2
72Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling0:01:00
73Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Shane Kline (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:02
75Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:04
76Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:06
77Nicholai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:09
79Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:10
80Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:11
81Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:12
83Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
85Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Flavio De Luna (Mex) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:13
87Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 86 - Cell 2
88Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:15
89Bobby Lea (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:21
91Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:22
92Derrick St John (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge0:01:25
96William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:26
97Fummi Beppu (Japan) Orica GreenEdge0:01:27
98Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28
100Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 99 - Cell 2
101Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp0:01:31
102Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 101 - Cell 2
103Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:33
104Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling0:01:34
105Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:37
106Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Aldo Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:38
108Jiyong Kang (Kor) Orica GreenEdge0:01:44
109Fu Shiu Cheung (HKg) Champion System Pro CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:49
111Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Benjamin Chaddock (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:51
113Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:59
114Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:03
115Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:04
116Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:15
117James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp10pts
Swipe to scroll horizontally
King of the Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10pts
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:28
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:13
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:14
4Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:39
5Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:42
6Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:43
7Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:00:44
8Adam Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 7 - Cell 2
9Travis McCabe (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:00:45
10Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:48
11Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:00:49
12Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:51
13Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:53
14Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:54
16Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 15 - Cell 2
17Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:55
18Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:57
19Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:59
20Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Clay Murfet (Aus) SmartStop p/b Mountain KhakisRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 21 - Cell 2
23Shane Kline (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:02
24Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:06
25Nicholai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:10
27Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:11
28Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:12
29Flavio De Luna (Mex) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:13
30Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:15
31Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:21
32Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:22
33Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:31
34Fu Shiu Cheung (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling0:01:44
35Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Garmin-Sharp0:26:37
2Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:02
3Team Argos-Shimano0:00:06
4BMC Racing Team0:00:07
5Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:25
6UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:48
7Orica GreenEdge0:00:50
85-Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:51
9Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:56
10SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:04
11Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Canadian National Team0:01:07
13Champion System Pro Cycling0:01:08
14Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:21
15Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:22

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1