Tour de Romandie: Simon Yates wins stage 4 in Leysin, takes race lead

Porte finishes second, drops rivals on finishing climb

Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) seized control of the Tour de Romandie during stage 4 on Saturday, playing the long game by jumping away from the peloton with about 20km remaining and then out-kicking Richie Porte at the finish in Lesyn after the BMC rider bridged to him in the closing kilometres.

Yates and Porte finished 30 seconds ahead of Bora-Hansgrohe’s Emanuel Buchmann and 43 seconds ahead of Porte’s teammate, Tejay van Garderen. The rest of the overall contenders were nearly a minute in arrears.

Yates now leads the general classification by 19 seconds over Porte and 38 seconds over Buchmann. Race leader Fabio Felline, who led the race since the opening prologue, dropped to fourth, 44 seconds down.

Yates and Porte both had time to make up after losing crucial seconds earlier in the week. The Orica-Scott rider jumped away from the peloton on the penultimate climb, mopping up the remnants of an early breakaway as he made his way to the final 5km climb to the finish.

Porte waited longer to make his move, attacking with about 5km to go as the road pitched upward again toward the finish. Although Yates won the stage and the leader’s jersey, Porte’s blistering acceleration away from his potential Tour de France rivals may have been the most significant statement of the day.

Team Sky’s Chris Froome was active earlier in the stage chasing down moves on the penultimate climb of the day, but the defending Tour de France champion ended up 33rd on the day, losing 1:15 to Yates and Porte. He’s currently 33rd overall, 1:36 down on Yates.

How it unfolded

The 162.3km stage from Domdidier to Leysin was a lumpy affair that wasted little time heading uphill. From the start riders climbed toward four categorized climbs, including the final ascent to Leysin.

After the usual flurry of attacks after the starter’s flag dropped, a breakaway of eight slipped away that included Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale), Youcef Reguigui (Dimension Data) and Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty - Groupe Gobert).

The leaders built an advantage of 3:40 as they crested the uncategorised climb in Zumholz, and the gap bumped up to more than four minutes as they reached the lower slopes of the Jaunpass, a 16km categorized climb that whittled the breakaway down to just five riders, with Clarke, Kochetkov, Van der Sande, Armee and Cherel continuing in the lead.

A chase group of a dozen or so riders started to eat into the leaders’ advantage, and with several general classification threats in the move, the peloton kept the new group up the road close.

When the gap to the leaders hovered at just over a minute, the stage and overall lead were in play, prompting several attacks. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) tried his hand without success, but Yates managed to get away, setting up his shot at victory and the two-man duel to come with Porte.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott4:10:03 
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:30 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:52 
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
7Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
9Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
10David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
11Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
17Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
18Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
19Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates  
20Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
22David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:01:03 
24Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
26Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:05 
27Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
28Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10 
29Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:12 
30Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
31Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:15 
32Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
34Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:21 
35Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:01:27 
36Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:31 
37Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:32 
38José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
40Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
41Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
42Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
46Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:02 
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:12 
48Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:18 
49Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:31 
50Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:02:38 
51André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:02:39 
52Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:02:40 
53Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
54James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:02:48 
55Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:11 
56Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:12 
57Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
58Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
59Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:08 
60Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
62Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:15 
63Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:04:22 
64Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:04:38 
65Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:02 
66Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:03 
67Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:05:40 
68Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:21 
69David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:06:28 
70Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
71Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:02 
72Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
73Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:08:26 
74Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
75Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:09:12 
76Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:20 
77Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:09:25 
78Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:13 
79Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:10 
80Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
81Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
82Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:14:43 
83Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
84Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
85Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
87Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
88Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
89Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
90Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
91Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
92Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
94Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
96Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
97Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:15:56 
98Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:17:18 
99Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:01 
100Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:22:23 
101Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
102Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
103Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
104Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
105Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
106Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors  
107Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
108Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
109Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
111Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
112Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
113Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
114Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
115Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
117Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
118Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
119Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
120Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
121Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
122Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
125Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
126Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
127Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
128William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
129Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
130Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:22:36 
131Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
132Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
133Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:45 
134Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:23:58 
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFTom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFElia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
DNFOwain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFGeorg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
DNFWouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFJuan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFAntwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFBen Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDavid De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
DNSMaximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
DNSAndriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
Sprint 1 - Charmey - 77.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 pts
2Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
3Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
Sprint 2 - Gsteig - 136.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac10 
3Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
Sprint 3 - Leysin - 163.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott30 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe22 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team19 
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac17 
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates15 
7Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates11 
9Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott9 
10David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ7 
11Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
12Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida5 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors3 
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
KOM 1 - Jaunpass - 94.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac8 
3Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
KOM 2 -Saanenmöser - 118.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6 
3Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
KOM 3 - Col du Pillon - 144.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 pts
2Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
3Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac4 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
KOM 4 - Leysin - 162.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott24 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
4Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates8 
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates4 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:10:55 
2David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
3Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates  
4Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:13 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:20 
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:29 
7Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:39 
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:40 
9Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:39 
10James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:01:56 
11Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:21 
12Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:18 
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:13:51 
14Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
17Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
18Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
19Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:21:31 
20Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
22Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
24Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
26Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
27Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
28Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:21:44 
29Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
30Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:23:06 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - Scott12:31:53 
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:52 
3Movistar Team0:01:10 
4Quick - Step Floors0:01:32 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43 
6Team Katusha Alpecin0:01:55 
7Trek - Segafredo0:02:52 
8BMC Racing Team0:03:07 
9Bahrain - Merida0:03:15 
10Astana Pro Team0:03:48 
11Team Dimension Data0:03:51 
12FDJ0:04:19 
13Lotto Soudal0:04:38 
14Bora - Hansgrohe0:06:01 
15Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:06:44 
16Cannondale Drapac0:07:22 
17Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:11 
18Team Sunweb0:09:52 
19Team Sky0:10:21 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott16:50:35 
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:19 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:38 
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:44 
5Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:53 
7Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:56 
8Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
9Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:58 
10Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:59 
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:00 
12David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:04 
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:08 
14Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:09 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:01:10 
16Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12 
17Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:01:13 
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:14 
20Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:15 
21Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
22Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:16 
23Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:22 
25Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:01:23 
26Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:26 
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:27 
28Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
29Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28 
30Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:30 
31Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:32 
32Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:34 
33Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:36 
34José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:37 
35Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:43 
37Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:44 
38Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:46 
39Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:01:47 
40Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:48 
41Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:55 
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:00 
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:10 
44Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22 
45Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:25 
46Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:31 
47Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:02:59 
48Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:03:06 
49Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:08 
50Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:37 
51Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:57 
52Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:13 
53Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:04:35 
54André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:04:52 
55Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:04:55 
56Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:09 
57Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:14 
58Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:37 
59Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:54 
60James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:07:30 
61Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:36 
62Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:38 
63Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:08:34 
64Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:08:47 
65Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:08:55 
66Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:09:25 
67Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:46 
68Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:31 
69Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:13:17 
70David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:14:26 
71Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:27 
72Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:36 
73Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:14:51 
74Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:14:55 
75Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:15:12 
76Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:15:49 
77Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:26 
78Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:16:38 
79Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:49 
80Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:17:03 
81Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:17:24 
82Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:46 
83Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:10 
84Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:19:35 
85Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:44 
86Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:21:23 
87Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:21:30 
88Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:31 
89Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:32 
90Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:23:54 
91Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:24:01 
92Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:24:08 
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:24:13 
94Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:24:16 
95Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:24:19 
96Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:25:18 
97Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:28:43 
98Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:28:52 
99Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:30:47 
100Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:31:32 
101Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:31:38 
102Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:31:43 
103Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:31:44 
104Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:31:50 
105Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:31:59 
106Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:09 
107Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:32:25 
108Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:35:11 
109Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:19 
110Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:28 
111Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:02 
112Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:11 
113Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:36:21 
114Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:36:44 
115Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:37:05 
116Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:37:36 
117Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:39:17 
118Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:40:24 
119Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:40:26 
120Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:41:18 
121Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:41:43 
122Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:16 
123Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:43:39 
124Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:43:50 
125Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:44:08 
126Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:44:43 
127Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:51:09 
128Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:51:22 
129Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:52:52 
130Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:54:00 
131Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:54:38 
132Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:58:38 
133William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:58:45 
134Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors0:59:01 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team66 pts
2Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott58 
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida50 
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo48 
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates48 
6Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team40 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott30 
8Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott30 
9Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert30 
10Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors28 
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal27 
12Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
13Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert25 
14Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team25 
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe22 
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb22 
18Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo21 
19Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
20Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data20 
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team19 
23Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data19 
24Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac17 
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky17 
26Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo17 
27Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
28Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors15 
29Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team15 
30Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data14 
31Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky13 
32David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ12 
33Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
34Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12 
35David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors11 
36Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates11 
37Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10 
38Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo10 
39Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac10 
40Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal10 
41Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team10 
42Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott9 
43Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team9 
44Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ9 
45Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin8 
46Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors7 
47Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
48Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
49Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
50Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
51Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb6 
52Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida6 
53Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
54Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
55Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ5 
56Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale3 
57Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac3 
58Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
59Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates2 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal67 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott50 
3Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac19 
5Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
8Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data13 
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
10David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ12 
11Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12 
12Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
13Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
14Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb8 
16Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates8 
17Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
18Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
19Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates4 
20Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale4 
21Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac4 
22Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3 
23Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ2 
24Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
25Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
26Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo1 
Young rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16:51:47 
2David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:00:01 
3Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:04 
4Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates0:00:16 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:20 
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:22 
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:31 
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:13 
9James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:06:18 
10Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:19 
11Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:13:39 
12Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:13:43 
13Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:15:26 
14Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:19 
15Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:22:42 
16Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:22:56 
17Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:04 
18Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:23:07 
19Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:30:20 
20Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:30:31 
21Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:57 
22Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:33:59 
23Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:35:32 
24Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:35:53 
25Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:05 
26Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:39:12 
27Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:39:14 
28Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:42:38 
29Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:50:10 
30Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:51:40 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - Scott50:33:45 
2Movistar Team0:00:57 
3UAE Team Emirates0:01:23 
4Quick - Step Floors0:01:28 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:02:05 
6Team Katusha Alpecin0:02:23 
7Trek - Segafredo0:02:46 
8BMC Racing Team0:03:14 
9Bahrain - Merida0:03:49 
10Astana Pro Team0:04:11 
11FDJ0:06:14 
12Team Dimension Data0:06:24 
13Lotto Soudal0:06:31 
14Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:06:32 
15Cannondale Drapac0:08:01 
16Bora - Hansgrohe0:08:08 
17Team Sunweb0:10:09 
18Team Sky0:10:31 
19Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:29 

 

Related Articles

Back to top