Teuns wins Tour de Pologne

Poels takes final stage

Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing) did just enough to hold off Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and take the overall victory at the Tour de Pologne, continuing a rich vein of form for the Belgian. Team Sky's Wout Poels was the day's winner the seventh and final stage of the Tour de Pologne, besting Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) and Majka in a sprint among GC favourites at Bukowina Tatrzanska.

The mountainous race finale spurred plenty of attacks, with Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) getting into the early break and a flurry of late escape attempts after the race came back together, but no one managed to pull away for good in the final kilometres of the uncategorised finishing climb.

Poels proved fastest in the uphill kick, while race leader Teuns arrived fifth to seal his overall victory, albeit narrowly – Majka's four-second bonus for finishing third left him as overall runner-up by just two seconds. Poels rounded out the overall podium in third.

How it unfolded

An aggressive Sagan tried and tried again to get away in the early goings of the extremely lumpy 132-kilometre race finale, and managed to forge clear around 15 kilometres into the day just after the first categorised climb.

A sizable contingent of fellow escapees joined him. Comprising 13 riders, the main breakaway of the day consisted of Sagan, Petr Vakoc (Quick-Step Floors), Robert Power, Rubén Plaza and Rory Sutherland (Orica-Scott), Dayer Quintana (Movistar), Diego Rosa (Sky), Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin), Daan Olivier (Team LottoNL-Jumbo), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale-Drapac), Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida), Niko Denz (AG2R La Mondiale) and Paweł Cieslik (Poland).

The break worked their advantage up over two and a half minutes going up and over the new few climbs, with UAE Team Emirates and BMC Racing doing much of the work in the pack. The tough parcours saw the peloton thin out gradually over the course of the stage, while the break lost Denz 45 kilometres into the action but stayed mostly together for the next hour.

With around 45 kilometres to go, the peloton began to show interest in bringing the break to heel. The gap was down to a minute with 35 kilometres to go, which may have been the motivation for Sagan to make his move. The world road champ launched an attack out of the break with only Plaza getting into his wheel, and the pair quickly put some breathing room between themselves and the other escapees.

Rosa set off in solo pursuit as the pack closed in on the rest of the break. Sagan dropped Plaza, and Rosa pulled past the Spaniard in short order, but he still had a half a minute gap to make up on the lone rider off the front as they began the day's final categorised climb. The gap between the two stayed more or less the same going up and over the ascent. Back in the peloton, however, Majka opened hostilities with a blistering attack as the summit neared. Poels was live to the danger however, keeping the Bora rider in check.

Then it was Poels' turn to attack. The Dutchman jumped away on the first uncategorised bump after the final categorised ascent, bringing Orica-Scott's Jack Haig with him and bridging to Rosa, with Sagan only a short ways off.

Teuns was distanced as Majka pushed ahead in pursuit. Rosa, Poels and Haig then caught up Sagan, but the world champ eased off the throttle to wait for Majka, helping his Bora teammate get back into the mix, with a few others getting back on terms at the head of the race as well.

Minutes later, Teuns rejoined his rivals at the front, helped back into the mix by teammate Tejay van Garderen.

Sagan fired off another attack with five kilometres to go on the run-in to the uncategorised finishing climb. He started the ascent with an advantage of a few seconds, but then came the attacks from behind. Sagan was caught as the likes of Sam Oomen (Sunweb), Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) and Haig all put in digs, though none of them managed to distance their rivals.

Majka attacked with 2.2 kilometres left and only Teuns and Poels could follow. The trio initially opened up a gap, but there was neither impetus to cooperate nor any one rider able to leave the others behind, leading to a regrouping for the final push.

Yates jumped first out of the lead group rounding towards the finish, but it was Poels who led the way across the line with Yates just behind and Majka settling for third. Teuns avoided any splits at the finish line to finish on even terms with the rest and so seal the overall win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky3:26:20 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:05 
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:12 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:14 
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:54 
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:56 
15Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
16Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
17Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
19Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:01 
20Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
21Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
22Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:01:06 
24Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
25Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
26Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:39 
27Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland  
30François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46 
31Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:02:04 
32Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
33Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:02:21 
34Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
35Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland  
36Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:04:52 
37Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:00 
38Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
41Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
43Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
44Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
45Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:47 
46Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:08:01 
47Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
48Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
49Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland0:10:06 
50David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
51Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
52Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
53Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
54Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
55Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
56Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:56 
57Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
58Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
59Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
60Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
61Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
62Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
63Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
64Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:13:38 
65Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
66Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
67Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
68Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:14:08 
69Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:15:32 
70Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
71Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
72Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:18 
74Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
75Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
76Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
77Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
78Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
80Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
81Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:18:04 
82Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:13 
83Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:20:15 
84Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
85Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:20:28 
86Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland  
87Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
88Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
89Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
90Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:45 
91Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
92Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:11 
93Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland  
94Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
95Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:26:18 
96Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFFrantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFAleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFRoman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFChristopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFDaniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDanny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
DNFNelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
DNFTom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFPawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
DNFAdrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFTyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
DNFRuslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFRiccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFAnass Ait El Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates  
DNSMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFJosé Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFChad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
DNSErik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNSGregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFFumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNSLaurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky20 pts
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott19 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb17 
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale15 
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb14 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott13 
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates11 
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
12Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ9 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin7 
15Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
16Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky5 
17Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team4 
18Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
19Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
20Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 1 - Lapszanka, km 10.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
3Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky5 
4Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac3 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
Mountain 2 - Sierockie, km 41.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky10 pts
2Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team7 
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac5 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
5Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott2 
Mountain 3 - Sciana Bukovina, km 53.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky10 pts
2Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland7 
3Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida5 
4Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin3 
5Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
Mountain 4 - Lapszanka, km 76.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky10 pts
2Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin7 
3Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott5 
4Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland3 
5Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
Mountain 5 - Sierockie, km 108.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 pts
2Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky7 
3Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott5 
4Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
5Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2 
Mountain 6 - Sciana Bukovina, km 119.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20 pts
2Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky14 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky10 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
5Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team27:07:47 
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:02 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:03 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:10 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:13 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:23 
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:36 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:57 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:19 
10Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:22 
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:29 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:01:35 
13Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:02:46 
14Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:56 
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:01 
16Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:03:32 
17Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:47 
18Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:52 
19Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:04:41 
20Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:05:05 
21François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:59 
22Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:06:36 
23Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:44 
24Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:07:24 
25Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:40 
26Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:38 
27Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:09:36 
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:43 
29Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:09:53 
30Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:57 
31Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:23 
32Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:36 
33Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:38 
34Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:16:08 
35Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:03 
36Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland0:19:44 
37Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:23:30 
38Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:23:43 
39Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:24:21 
40Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:24:31 
41Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:50 
42Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:32 
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:36 
44Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:41 
45Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:26:45 
46Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:26:48 
47Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:49 
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:26:58 
49Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:01 
50David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:27:16 
51Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:04 
52Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:30:18 
53Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:32:13 
54Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:33:55 
55Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:35:42 
56Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:35:53 
57Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:36:13 
58Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:36:38 
59Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:37:05 
60Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:37:15 
61Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:39:22 
62Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:41:11 
63Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:42:32 
64Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:42:37 
65Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland0:42:46 
66Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:44:29 
67Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:44:55 
68Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:45:46 
69Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:47:29 
70Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:47:39 
71Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:48:14 
72Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:40 
73Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:52:10 
74Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:52:41 
75Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:52:57 
76Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:53:04 
77Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:53:27 
78Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:55:29 
79Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:55:30 
80Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:55:40 
81Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:56:17 
82Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:57:00 
83Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:03:00 
84Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:03:05 
85Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data1:03:31 
86Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb1:06:20 
87Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:07:10 
88Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland1:07:22 
89Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ1:08:00 
90Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland1:10:49 
91Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:11:22 
92Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1:11:33 
93Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:15:56 
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb1:19:27 
95Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott1:28:14 
96Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe1:42:32 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe88 pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky51 
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida51 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb50 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe49 
6Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo46 
7Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team45 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott44 
9Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott39 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale39 
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo39 
12Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb36 
13Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates36 
14Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott33 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida32 
16Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ32 
17Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data31 
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin24 
19Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ24 
20Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team23 
21Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors22 
22Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team20 
23Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal19 
24Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac16 
25Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
26Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team14 
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
28Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
29Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors11 
30Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky11 
31Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
32Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
33Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
34Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland8 
35Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky7 
36Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
37Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland6 
38Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
39Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky5 
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
41Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
42Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates2 
43Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky68 pts
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo38 
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal37 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe35 
5Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott30 
6Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky19 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
9Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland15 
10Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott14 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
12Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland10 
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin10 
14Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb9 
15Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team9 
16Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
17Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac8 
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
19Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
21Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott5 
22Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
23Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
25Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ3 
26Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team3 
27Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3 
28Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
29Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2 
30Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
31Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
32Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
33Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal81:35:48 
2BMC Racing Team0:02:50 
3Movistar Team0:13:04 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:51 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:14:02 
6Orica-Scott0:14:20 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:18:58 
8Team Sky0:21:01 
9Bahrain-Merida0:21:27 
10UAE Team Emirates0:24:21 
11Team Sunweb0:25:56 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:39:20 
13Poland0:43:55 
14Quick-Step Floors0:44:45 
15FDJ0:59:02 
16Cannondale-Drapac1:10:34 
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:10:59 
18Gazprom – Rusvelo1:27:53 
19Dimension Data1:28:29 
20Trek-Segafredo1:44:55 
21Team Novo Nordisk1:56:52 

Related Articles

Back to top