Skip to main content

Tour de Pologne: Modolo wins stage 2

Image 1 of 49

Sacha Modolo wins stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne

Sacha Modolo wins stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 49

Tomasz Marcynski (Lotto Soudal)

Tomasz Marcynski (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 49

Petr Vakoc (QuickStep-Floors)

Petr Vakoc (QuickStep-Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 49

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal)

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 49

Ian Boswell (Team Sky)

Ian Boswell (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 49

Floris Gerts (BMC)

Floris Gerts (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 49

Danny van Poppel gets a new bike after a mechanical

Danny van Poppel gets a new bike after a mechanical
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 49

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal)

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 49

Sacha Modolo on top step of the podium after stage 2 victory

Sacha Modolo on top step of the podium after stage 2 victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 49

Caleb Ewan in the white sprint jersey

Caleb Ewan in the white sprint jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 49

Sacha Modolo sprays the Astoria on the podium

Sacha Modolo sprays the Astoria on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 49

Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) in TT mode

Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) in TT mode
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 49

Diego Rosa (Team Sky) controls the pace

Diego Rosa (Team Sky) controls the pace
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 49

Kamil Gradek (Polish National Team) atatcks

Kamil Gradek (Polish National Team) atatcks
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 49

Rafa Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Rafa Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 49

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) smiles on the start line

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) smiles on the start line
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 49

Nathan Haas opens up a gap

Nathan Haas opens up a gap
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 49

Nathan Haas (Dimension Data) attacks the pack

Nathan Haas (Dimension Data) attacks the pack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 49

Ilnur Zakarin sitting nicely in the bunch

Ilnur Zakarin sitting nicely in the bunch
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 49

Daniel Oss (BMC) flying away from the peloton

Daniel Oss (BMC) flying away from the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 49

Sam Bewley (Orica-Scott)

Sam Bewley (Orica-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 49

Slovenian national champion Luka Mezgec (Orica-Scott)

Slovenian national champion Luka Mezgec (Orica-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 49

Kamil Gradek (Polish National Team)

Kamil Gradek (Polish National Team)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 49

Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo)

Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 49

Sacha Modolo (UAE-Emirates) wins stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne.

Sacha Modolo (UAE-Emirates) wins stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 49

Sacha Modolo (UAE-Emirates) wins in Katowice.

Sacha Modolo (UAE-Emirates) wins in Katowice.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 49

Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk).

Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 49

Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk).

Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 49

Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors).

Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 49

Orica-Scott rode in support of Caleb Ewan.

Orica-Scott rode in support of Caleb Ewan.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 49

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step) attacks at the Tour de Pologne.

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step) attacks at the Tour de Pologne.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 49

Daniel Oss (BMC) on the attack on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne.

Daniel Oss (BMC) on the attack on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 49

Danny van Poppel (Sky) in yellow in Poland.

Danny van Poppel (Sky) in yellow in Poland.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 49

Danny van Poppel (Sky) in the lead at the Tour de Pologne.

Danny van Poppel (Sky) in the lead at the Tour de Pologne.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 49

Danny van Poppel in the white jersey of best young rider.

Danny van Poppel in the white jersey of best young rider.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 49

Orica-Scott lead the Tour de Pologne peloton.

Orica-Scott lead the Tour de Pologne peloton.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 49

Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice).

Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 49

Polish champion Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) on the offensive at the Tour de Pologne.

Polish champion Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) on the offensive at the Tour de Pologne.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 49

Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo) leads the break.

Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo) leads the break.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 49

Novo Nordisk's Joonas Henttala leads the breakaway

Novo Nordisk's Joonas Henttala leads the breakaway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 49

The breakaway lead by Joonas Henttala of Novo Nordisk

The breakaway lead by Joonas Henttala of Novo Nordisk
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 49

Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) leads the break.

Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) leads the break.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 49

Peter Sagan on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne.

Peter Sagan on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 49

Peter Sagan in yellow at the Tour de Pologne.

Peter Sagan in yellow at the Tour de Pologne.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 49

Nico Denz (AG2R La Mondiale).

Nico Denz (AG2R La Mondiale).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 49

Floris Gerts (BMC).

Floris Gerts (BMC).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 49

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) in action at the Tour de Pologne.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) in action at the Tour de Pologne.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 49

The early break on the second stage of the Tour de Pologne

The early break on the second stage of the Tour de Pologne
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 49

Peter Sagan on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne

Peter Sagan on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

The 900-metre downhill finish in Katowice in the Tour de Pologne is one of the fastest and most unusual finales on the WorldTour calendar, and it was Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) who emerged from a hotly-disputed bunch sprint to take victory on stage 2 on Sunday.

A regular part of the Tour de Pologne route, Katowice's broad, fast, runway-like downhill finishing straight, has only been won once by a non-sprinter in the last eight editions, when Taylor Phinney triumphed back in 2013. But on this occasion, as Katusha-Alpecin and Team Sky reeled in late attacker Petr Vakoc (Quick-Step Floors) on the final corner, there was little possibility of anything but an extremely high speed charge for the line deciding the stage.

Modolo launched what he later called a classic but late sprint, in which the added downhill speed was offset a little by the stiff headwind, pulling hard out of a little knot of riders on the right hand side of the peloton with some 150 metres to go.

As a wave of eight or nine sprinters, divided by relatively little thanks to the speed of the descent, approached the finish line spread across the road, Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) seemed too far back and was blocked in. Modolo faced late threats from Danny van Poppel (Sky), third on stage one, on his left, with the Dutchman's sibling and fellow sprinter Boy van Poppel (Trek-Segafredo) closing fast on Modolo's right. A well-timed lunge for the line gave the 30-year-old Modolo the victor, while Danny van Poppel took second and had the consolation prize of taking over in the leader's jersey from Sagan.

"There was a strong headwind so I had to wait for a while to make a move, but my teammate Roberto Ferrari was really good at leading me out and then I could go for it," said Modolo, whose previous best placing in the Tour de Pologne was in his race debut back in 2012, when he placed third behind Zdenek Stybar on a stage. "I might not have been among the top favourites here, but sometimes I can carve out a win for myself."

Although the stage finale was a dramatic one, the preceding 140 kilometres on another short, fast stage across southern Poland from the pretty little town of Tarnowskie Gori to the much bigger conurbation of Katowice had big crowds and plenty of support for the peloton, but regrettably little in the way of excitement.

Once again, and in a very similar fashion to the Tour de France, the first attack of the day managed to stick, with Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo), also an attacker on stage one at Pologne, back off the front again in a breakaway of four riders. Quite apart from the numbers in the break, Keizer could be forgiven for thinking he was having a case of deja vu given the three other teams also represented were identical to stage one. Joonas Henttala was on hand for Novo Nordisk, CCC-Sprandi Polowice were represented by Adrian Kurek and Kamil Gradek was there for the Polish national team.

Reigning Polish national champion Kurek lasted the longest, holding a 1:30 advantage when he crossed the finish line with 51 kilometres to go but finally throwing in the towel 23 kilometres from the finish. Daniel Oss (BMC Racing) subsequently put in a lengthy dig and there were much briefer efforts to go clear from Bob Jungels (Quick Step Floor), Nathan Haas (Dimension Data) and finally Vakoc. But although Vakoc timed his move smartly to go clear just before the peloton started the brief, draggy climb that led onto the much faster descent back to the finish, Katowice was the second and last opportunity for the sprinters before the race heads into much hillier terrain on Monday, and there was no way they were going to miss it.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE-Emirates3:15:21
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
3Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
4Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
5Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
6Tom Van Asbroeck (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
7Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
9Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
12Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
13Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
14Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
17Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE-Emirates
20Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE-Emirates
21Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
22Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
23Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
24Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
25Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
26Dayer Uberney Quintana Royas (Col) Movistar Team
27Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
28Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
29Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
30Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
31Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
32Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
33Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE-Emirates
34Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
35Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
37Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
38Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal
39Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
40Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
41Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team
42Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
43Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
44Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
45Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
46Jose Goncalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
47Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
48Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
49Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
50Ben O'connor (USA) Dimension Data
51Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
52Gregor Muhlberger (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
53Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
54Frantisek Sirs (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
55Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
56Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
57Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
59Tom Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
60Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
61Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
62Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
63Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
64Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
66Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
67Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
69Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
70Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland
71Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
72Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
73Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
74Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
75Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
76Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
77Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb
78Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
79Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland
80Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland
81Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
82Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
83Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE-Emirates
84Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
85Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
86Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
87Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
88Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
89Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland
90Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
91Rory Sutherland (USA) Movistar Team
92Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
93Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
94Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
95Oskar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
96Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
97Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland
98Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
99Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
100Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
101Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
102Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
103Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE-Emirates
104Robert Power (Aus) Orica-Scott
105Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-Scott
106Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
107Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland
108Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
109Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:13
110Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
111Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:30
113Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
114David Lonzano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
115Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56
116Daniil Frominykh (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:57
117Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59
118Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02
119Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
120Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:06
121Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
122Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
123Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:01:10
124Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:01:24
125Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
126Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:32
127Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:01:37
128Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:41
129Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
130Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
131Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
132Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:45
133Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:57
134Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:12
135Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
136Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
137Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:02:19
138Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:37
139Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
140Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:02:57
141Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
143Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ
144Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:03:36
145Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
146Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:54
147Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE-Emirates0:04:55
148Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:29
149Sondre Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
150Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland0:08:04
151Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:44
152Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:08:49

Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE-Emirates20pts
2Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky19
3Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb18
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo17
5Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data16
6Tom Van Asbroeck (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac15
7Nicollo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe13
9Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team12
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data11
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10
12Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9
13Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team8
14Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo7
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6
16Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal5
17Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4
18Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE-Emirates2
20Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE-Emirates1

Mountain 1 - Korfantego, 106.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland1

Mountain 2 - Góreckiego, 126.5km)
Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland1

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky6:11:27
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE-Emirates
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:04
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:06
6Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:00:07
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:09
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
9Nicollo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:10
10Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
11Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
13Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
15Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE-Emirates
16Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
17Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
18Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
19Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
20Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
21Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
22Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
23Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
24Dayer Uberney Quintana Royas (Col) Movistar Team
25Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE-Emirates
26Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team
28Jose Goncalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
29Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
30Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal
31Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
32Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE-Emirates
33Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
34Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
35Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
36Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
37Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland
38Gregor Muhlberger (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
39Ben O'connor (USA) Dimension Data
40Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
41Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
42Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
43Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
45Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
46Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
47Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
48Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
49Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
50Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
51Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
53Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
54Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
55Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
56Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
57Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland
58Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
59Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
60Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
61Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
62Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
63Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
64Tom Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
65Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
67Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
68Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
69Frantisek Sirs (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
71Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
72Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
74Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
75Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
76Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
77Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
78Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
79Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
80Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
81Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
82Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
83Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
84Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb
85Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
86Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
87Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE-Emirates
88Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
89Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
90Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE-Emirates
91Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland
92Robert Power (Aus) Orica-Scott
93Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
94Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
95Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
96Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
97Rory Sutherland (USA) Movistar Team
98Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland
99Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
100Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland
101Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-Scott
102Oskar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
103Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
104Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:23
105Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
106Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
107Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:31
108David Lonzano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:40
109Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
110Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:06
111Daniil Frominykh (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:07
112Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09
113Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:10
114Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12
115Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:16
116Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
117Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:01:20
118Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:01:34
119Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
120Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:41
121Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:42
122Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:01:51
123Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
124Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
125Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
126Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:55
127Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:07
128Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:22
129Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
130Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:02:29
131Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:47
132Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo
133Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:02:56
134Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:03:07
135Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
136Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:03:22
137Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:03:46
138Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:49
139Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:04
140Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE-Emirates0:05:05
141Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:05:07
142Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:16
143Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:31
144Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
145Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
146Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:33
147Sondre Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:39
148Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:33
149Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:54
150Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:36
151Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:11:23
152Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland0:13:38

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky37pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe33
3Nicollo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida30
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo29
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team29
6Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb28
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data26
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac22
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE-Emirates20
10Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data20
11Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott19
12Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal17
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE-Emirates15
14Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland13
15Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team11
16Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10
17Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9
18Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9
19Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8
20Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo7
21Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo6
22Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal5
23Sondre Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale5
24Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4
25Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3
26Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE-Emirates2
27Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2
28Jose Goncalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2pts
2Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland2

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Dimension Data18:34:51
2Gazprom-Rusvelo
3Team Sky
4UAE Team Emirates
5Lotto - Soudal
6Astana Pro Team
7Bora-Hansgrohe
8BMC Racing Team
9Team Sunweb
11AG2R La Mondiale
12Movistar Team
13Orica-Scott
15CCC Sprandi Polkowice
16Trek - Segafredo
18Bahrain-Merida
19Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling Team
21FDJ
22Team Novo Nordisk0:00:30

Latest on Cyclingnews