TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Pologne 2012

Date range:
July 10-16, 2012

July 10, Stage 1: Golebiewski Karpacz - Jelenia Góra 179.5km

Moser wins opening stage in Poland

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 10, 2012, 18:10 BST,
Updated:
July 11, 2012, 17:58 BST

Boonen held up in crash, Terpstra drops out on rainy stage

Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale)

view thumbnail gallery

With Peter Sagan enjoying a rest day at the Tour de France, another young talent on Liquigas-Cannondale came to the fore in a WorldTour race as 21-year-old Moreno Moser sprinted to victory and the leader's jersey in the opening stage of the Tour of Poland. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished second, denied victory on his home soil, while Lars Boom (Rabobank) rounded out the top three finishers.

A five-man break, comprised of Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica-GreenEdge), Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale), Frederico Rocchetti (Utensilnord Named) and Bartlomiej Matysiak (Poland) enjoyed its freedom for much of the 179.5km stage from Golebiewski Karpacz to Jelenia Góra, but ultimately the escapees were absorbed prior to the day's final KOM with 21.5km remaining.

The peloton split in the stage finale with a 36-strong front group emerging to contest the finale and the right to don the first leader's jersey.

While Omega Pharma-Quickstep's Kwiatkowski made a strong start to his Tour of Poland, several teammates were not as fortunate. Niki Terpstra was forced to abandon after crashing on a rainy descent and Tom Boonen, debuting his recently earned Belgian national champion's kit, also hit the tarmac in the same incident but was able to continue.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:32:53  
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
5 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
8 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
20 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
21 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
22 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team    
23 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
24 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
25 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
27 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
29 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD    
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
32 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
33 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
34 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:11  
35 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:12  
36 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
37 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:13  
38 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
39 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
40 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
41 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
42 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
43 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
44 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
45 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
46 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
47 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
48 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
49 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
50 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
51 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
52 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Polish National Team    
53 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
54 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat    
55 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
56 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
57 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
58 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
59 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
60 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
61 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp    
62 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
63 Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named    
64 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
65 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
66 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
67 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
68 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
70 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
71 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
72 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
73 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Polish National Team    
74 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
75 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
76 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
77 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
78 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team    
79 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
80 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
81 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
82 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:02:20  
83 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:51  
84 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
85 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
86 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
87 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
88 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
89 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
90 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
91 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
92 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
93 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
94 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
96 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
97 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
98 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
99 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
100 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
101 Damian Walczak (Pol) Polish National Team    
102 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team    
103 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
104 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
105 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:10  
106 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:11  
107 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:07  
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:07:41  
109 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:10:01  
110 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
111 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
112 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
113 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
114 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
115 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
116 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
117 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
118 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
119 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
120 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
121 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
122 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
123 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
124 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
125 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
126 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:20  
127 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
128 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Polish National Team    
129 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team    
130 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
131 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
132 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
133 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
134 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
135 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
136 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
137 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
138 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
139 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
140 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan 0:13:54  
141 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
142 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano    
143 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
144 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
145 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
146 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
147 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Polish National Team    
148 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named    
149 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
150 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
151 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
152 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
153 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
154 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
155 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
156 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
157 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
158 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
159 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
160 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
161 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
162 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
163 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
164 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
165 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
166 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
167 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
168 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
170 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
171 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
172 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
173 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
174 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
175 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
176 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
177 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
178 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
179 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
180 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
181 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
182 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
183 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
184 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
185 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:59  
186 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
187 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17:40  
188 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
189 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:24:37  
190 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
191 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
192 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
193 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
194 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
195 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
196 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
197 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:29  
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20  pts
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 19  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp 17  
5 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16  
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 15  
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 14  
8 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 12  
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
11 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 10  
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 9  
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
15 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 6  
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5  
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
18 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
20 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) km. 40.3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team    
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
3 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
4 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
5 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) km. 79.3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
2 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team    
3 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
4 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
5 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
Sprint 1 - Karpacz, km. 116.0
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
2 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
3 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team    
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) km. 118.7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
2 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team    
3 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
4 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
5 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) km. 157.9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
2 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
4 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
5 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:32:43  
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4:32:47  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:32:49  
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp 4:32:53  
5 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
8 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
20 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
21 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
22 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team    
23 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
24 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
25 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
27 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
29 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD    
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
32 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
33 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
34 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:33:01  
35 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 4:33:05  
36 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
37 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4:34:04  
38 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 4:34:06  
39 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
40 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
41 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
42 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
43 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
44 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
45 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
46 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
47 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
48 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
49 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
50 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
51 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
52 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Polish National Team    
53 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
54 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat    
55 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
56 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
57 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
58 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
59 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
60 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
61 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp    
62 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
63 Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named    
64 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
65 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
66 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
67 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
68 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
70 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
71 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
72 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
73 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Polish National Team    
74 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
75 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
76 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
77 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
78 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team    
79 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
80 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
81 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
82 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 4:35:13  
83 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:36:44  
84 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
85 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
86 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
87 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
88 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
89 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
90 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
91 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
92 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
93 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
94 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
96 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
97 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
98 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
99 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
100 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
101 Damian Walczak (Pol) Polish National Team    
102 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team    
103 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
104 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
105 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 4:37:03  
106 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 4:37:04  
107 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:39:00  
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4:40:34  
109 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:42:54  
110 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
111 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
112 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
113 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
114 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
115 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
116 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
117 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
118 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
119 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
120 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
121 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
122 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
123 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
124 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
125 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
126 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team 4:45:12  
127 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:45:13  
128 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
129 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Polish National Team    
130 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
131 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
132 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
133 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
134 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
135 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
136 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
137 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
138 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
139 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
140 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan 4:46:47  
141 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
142 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano    
143 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
144 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
145 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
146 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
147 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Polish National Team    
148 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named    
149 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
150 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
151 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
152 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
153 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
154 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
155 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
156 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
157 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
158 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
159 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
160 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
161 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
162 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
163 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
164 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
165 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
166 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
167 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
168 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
170 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
171 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
172 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
173 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
174 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
175 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
176 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
177 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
178 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
179 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
180 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
181 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
182 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
183 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
184 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
185 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:49:52  
186 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
187 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 4:50:33  
188 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
189 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4:57:30  
190 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
191 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
192 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
193 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
194 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
195 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
196 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
197 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:15:22  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20  pts
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 19  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp 17  
5 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16  
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 15  
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 14  
8 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 12  
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
11 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 10  
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 9  
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
15 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 6  
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5  
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
18 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
20 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 27  pts
2 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team 24  
3 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 11  
4 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 10  
5 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 7  
6 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5  
8 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
9 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  pts
2 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2  
3 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Polish National Team 13:41:05  
2 Colnago - CSF Inox 13:42:18  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 13:39:52  
4 BMC Racing Team 13:41:05  
5 Movistar Team 13:38:39  
6 FDJ-Big Mat 13:42:18  
7 Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
8 AG2R La Mondiale 13:38:39  
9 Garmin-Sharp 13:40:04  
10 Lotto Belisol Team 14:04:48  
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:39:52  
12 Utensilnord Named 13:42:18  
13 Katusha Team 13:41:05  
14 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14:02:32  
15 Argos-Shimano 13:46:21  
16 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 13:38:39  
17 Sky Procycling    
18 Liquigas-Cannondale 13:39:52  
19 Caja Rural 13:56:22  
20 Pro Team Astana 13:40:04  
21 Lampre - ISD 13:39:52  
22 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:42:18  
23 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 13:43:25  
24 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 13:38:39  
25 Radioshack-Nissan