TechPowered By

More tech

Vos wins her fourth Flèche Wallonne

By:
Sarah Connolly

Dutchwoman assumes World Cup lead

Marianne Vos proved that she is the top women’s Classics rider of 2011 by winning her second World Cup race in five days, becoming the only woman to have won the Flèche Wallonne four times.

The 109.5km race started in Huy, and covered all of the same climbs as the men’s event, but with only two ascents of the Mur de Huy to the men’s three.

The race began with attacks from the start, but none had been able to stay away until HTC-Highroad’s Evelyn Stevens attacked solo after the Côte de Bohisseau. At one point, she held an advantage of 1:15, but a group of 20 riders, including Emma Johansson (Hitec Products UCK), Judith Arndt (HTC-Highroad), Nicole Cooke (MCipollini-Giambenini) and Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit), was chasing hard, and by the time she crossed the Mur de Huy for the first time, her gap had dropped to 20 seconds.

She was finally caught with about 15 km to go, and in the final ten kilometres an elite group was leading the race. With under five kilometres to go, Diadora-Pasta Zara’s Olga Zabelinskaya attacked, and was joined by Vos, but they were caught within the last kilometres, and the group came together for the final climb of the Mur de Huy.

In an exciting final sprint up the Mur, Vos finished three seconds ahead of Emma Johansson. This is Johansson’s second time to occupy the second step of the podium in the race – the Swedish rider finished in second place in 2009 and in third place last year. Judith Arndt, who will be on the podium for her fifth time, came home in third.

'It's a really hard climb and so a few seconds is only a few metres but a win is a win, it doesn't matter how big the gap is." Vos told Cyclingnews after the race

"Evelyn Stevens was in the lead and we tried to control the race and my teammates did a great job to keep me out of the wind and keep me in front. Evelyn is really strong but it's really hard alone on the climbs and up the Mur two times. There was a long way to go and we held her at a minute and then my teammate Annemiek van Vleuten did a great job with some Garmin riders.

“We caught Stevens and then after that it was important not to let anyone else escape before the climb.”

This has been a spectacular year for the 23-year old Dutch rider, who started 2011 by winning the Cyclocross World Championships in Sankt Wendel, and won her second rainbow jersey of the year in the Scratch race at the Track World championships in Apeldoorn, taking her total number of World Championship gold medals to seven.

Riding track delayed Vos’ start on the road, but her win today means she takes the lead in the UCI Road World Cup series from her teammate Annemiek van Vleuten, who finished the race in sixth place.

Vos leads the series with 185 points over Van Vleuten’s 158, and Emma Johansson retains her third place in the standings on 145. The fifth round of the World Cup will be the Tour of Chong Ming Island on May 15.

Full Results
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 2:58:27  
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:00:03  
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:06  
4 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:15  
5 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana    
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:21  
7 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) France    
8 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 0:00:24  
9 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:00:26  
10 Kristin McGrath (USA) United States of America 0:00:27  
11 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
12 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
13 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss    
14 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:30  
15 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:00:35  
16 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
17 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:38  
18 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:00:45  
19 Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:00:47  
20 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:49  
21 Natalya Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:53  
22 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:55  
23 Lindsey Myers (USA) United States of America    
24 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:58  
25 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:01:00  
26 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss 0:01:02  
27 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 0:01:04  
28 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:01:06  
29 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss    
30 Daphny van den Brand (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:15  
31 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:01:17  
32 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
33 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:24  
34 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:01:26  
35 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:27  
36 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:01:29  
37 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:30  
38 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:01:39  
39 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia 0:01:42  
40 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:01:46  
41 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia 0:01:58  
42 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:02:26  
43 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russian Federation 0:02:49  
44 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 0:03:18  
45 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:38  
46 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:03:43  
47 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
48 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:03:48  
49 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:55  
50 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
51 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
52 Sandrine Bideau (Fra) France 0:04:10  
53 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:04:15  
54 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:04:20  
55 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:05:07  
56 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
57 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
58 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany 0:05:11  
59 Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:05:18  
60 Serena Sheridan (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top 0:05:19  
61 Eugenie Mermillod Anseleme (Fra) France 0:05:22  
62 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:05:24  
63 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
64 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:05:28  
65 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
66 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
67 Anne De Wildt (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
68 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana    
69 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:05:31  
70 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:05:33  
71 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
72 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Abus Nutrixxion    
73 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
74 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:05:37  
75 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
76 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
77 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:05:42  
78 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
79 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
80 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands 0:07:23  
81 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:08:05  
HD Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America    
HD Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
HD Tayler Wiles (USA) United States of America    
HD Amélie Rivat (Fra) France    
HD Linn Torp (Nor) Alriksson Go:Green    
HD Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
HD Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
HD Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
HD Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
HD Julia Ilinikh (Rus) Russian Federation    
HD Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
HD Marion Rousse (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
HD Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top    
HD Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
HD Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
HD Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
HD Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
HD Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
HD Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
HD Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
HD Eska Tromp (Ned) Netherlands    
HD Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
HD Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
HD Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
HD Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
DNF Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion    
DNF Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
DNF Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
DNF Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
DNF Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
DNF Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top    
DNF Carlee Taylor (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top    
DNF Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
DNF Elena Valentini (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
DNF Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
DNF Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
DNF Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
DNF Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team    
DNF Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
DNF Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
DNF Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion    
DNF Rowena Fry (Aus) Australia    
DNF Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
DNF Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
DNF Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNF Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNF Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNF Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
DNF Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
DNF Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
DNF Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
DNF Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
DNF Franziska Merten (Ger) Germany    
DNF Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
DNF Alie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
DNF Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
DNF Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
DNF Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of America    
DNF Jessica Prinner (USA) United States of America    
DNF Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia    
DNS Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    

World Cup standings after 4 rounds

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 185  pts
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 158  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 145  
4 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 86  
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 83  
6 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 76  
7 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 66  
8 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 54  
9 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 49  
10 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 41  
11 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 38  
12 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) France 36  
13 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 35  
14 Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 35  
15 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana 27  
16 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 27  
17 Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The Top 24  
18 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 24  
19 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 24  
20 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 24  
21 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 23  
22 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 17  
23 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 15  
24 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 12  
25 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion 12  
26 Kristin McGrath (USA) United States Of America 11  
27 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 11  
28 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 10  
29 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 10  
30 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 9  
31 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss 8  
32 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 7  
33 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands 7  
34 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 7  
35 Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 6  
36 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 6  
37 Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 6  
38 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 5  
39 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 5  
40 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 4  
41 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 4  
42 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 3  
43 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia 3  
44 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3  
45 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia 2  
46 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States Of America 1