Greipel triumphs in German road race championships

Ciolek, Degenkolb on podium

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won the mass sprint in Wangen to take his first German national road race title.

The sprinter beat Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka p/b Samsung) and John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) in the pouring rain.

“I have tried so often but never won it. Going to the Tour de France with the national champion's jersey makes me very happy,” said Greipel with a sincere smile.

Despite the sprint finish, the race was aggressively fought out. Attack followed attack during the race, with various groups getting up to a three and a half minute gap, but most were caught again.

Theo Reinhardt (rad-net ROSE Team), Marcel Meisen (Team BKCP-Power Plus), Thomas Koep (Team Stölting), Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endura) and Mike-Aaron Egger (Bergstraße-Jenatec) took a 1:47 advantage into the last of six laps of the 37.5km course.

By then the rain had started, and Egger was the first to fall out of the group. But this group too was caught, and a new large group formed, with almost all the big names in it. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) was the only favourite not to have made the cut.

The rain grew harder and the attacks continued, but the fast men and their helpers kept things together, with Greipel eventually proving to be the best on the day. The group had kept their tempo so high that the next riders crossed the line six minutes later.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol5:17:03 
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
4Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus  
5Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
6Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches  
7Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting  
8Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
9Raffael Freienstein (Ger) Team Heizomat  
10Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
11Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat  
12Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
13Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
14Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling  
15Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:04 
16Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:09 
17Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:12 
18Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:13 
19Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting0:01:13 
20Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
21Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team0:01:50 
22Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
23Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Development Team  
24Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
25Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Voralberg  
26Florenz Knauer (Ger)  
27Stefan Schäfer (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
28Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting  
29Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
30Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat  
31Simon Nuber (Ger)  
32Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
33Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
34Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:01:55 
35Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
36Sven Forberger (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
37Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
38Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
39Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
40Sébastian Baldauf (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
41Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
42Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2R La Mondiale  
43Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Meridiana Kamen Team  
44Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:02:11 
45Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus0:04:45 
46Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:05:33 
47Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
48Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
49Rainer Rettner (Ger)0:06:31 
50Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
51Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
52Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
53Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
54Michael Schweizer (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
55Michael (Jr) Schweizer (Ger)  
56Marcel Weber (Ger)  
57Yannick Mayer (Ger)  
58Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Voralberg  
59Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
60Dirk Finders (Ger) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
61Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
62Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat  
63Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat  
64Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
65Kenneth Coomans (Ger) Team Heizomat  
66Marius Jessenberger (Ger) Team Bergstrasse Jenatec  
67Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
68Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting  
69Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Bergstrasse Jenatec  
70Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
71Tim Gebauer (Ger) Team Stölting  
72Christian Mager (Ger) Team Stölting  
73Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
74Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
75Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat  
76Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
77Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
78Daniel Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek Continental  
79Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
80Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost0:09:12 
81Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:09:38 
82Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
83Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
84Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
85Arnold Fiek (Ger)0:11:10 
86Stefan Gaebel (Ger)  
87Ole Quast (Ger)  
88Benjamim Edmüller (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer  
89Felix Dehmel (Ger) Team Stölting  
90Andreas Fließgarten (Ger)  
91Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
92Johannes Heider (Ger)  
93Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Bergstrasse Jenatec0:11:24 
94Fabian Danner (Ger)0:16:50 
95Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Stölting0:17:08 
96Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting  
97Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland0:17:37 
98Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
99Felix Donath (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
100Erik Bothe (Ger)  
101Daniel Bichlmann (Ger)  
DNFAndré Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
DNFFabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRalf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNFBenedikt Kendler (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer  
DNFSascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange  
DNFMike Egger (Ger) Team Bergstrasse Jenatec  
DNFMichael Jun. Hümbert (Ger) Team Bergstrasse Jenatec  
DNFArne Kenzler (Ger) Team Bergstrasse Jenatec  
DNFTim Schlichenmaier (Ger) Team Bergstrasse Jenatec  
DNFTobias Knaup (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
DNFMatthias Plarre (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
DNFPascal Ackermann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFLucas Liß (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFChristopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFNils Schomber (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFKersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFDomenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFDario Rapps (Ger) Team Heizomat  
DNFJan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat  
DNFSebastian Forke (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFJonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFTimo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFAndré Benoit (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFJulian Hellmann (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFAndreas Miessen (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFFlorian Monreal (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFRon Pfeifer (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFArne Egner (Ger) Team Stölting  
DNFNils Plötner (Ger) Team Stölting  
DNFNils Politt (Ger) Team Stölting  
DNFMoritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
DNFMartin Deprie (Ger)  
DNFPatrick Lechner (Ger)  
DNFPatrick Nuber (Ger)  
DNFPhilipp Zwingenberger (Ger)  
DNFMichael Weicht (Ger)  
DNFNico Denz (Ger)  
DNFLars Teutenberg (Ger)  
DNFFriedrich Meingast (Ger)  
DNFMichael Gannopolskiy (Ger)  
DNFRoberto Da Costa Meira (Ger)  
DNFEric Baumann (Ger)  
DNFNico Hesslich (Ger)  
DNFSebastian Kohlhofer (Ger)  
DNFBernd Brennauer (Ger)  
DNFBenedict Philipp (Ger)  
DNFHermann Keller (Ger)  
DNFRaoul Klaus (Ger)  
DNFRick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFHolger Burkhardt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFSebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFFabian Genuit (Ger)  
DNFMax Erhardt (Ger)  
DNFRichard Klein (Ger)  

Related Articles

Back to top