Cavendish takes the British title

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) produced an outstanding performance to win the 2013 British Road Cycling Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. The title had always eluded the Manxman but Team Sky could not stop him from reaching the top step of the podium this time as he out-sprinted his breakaway companions to help himself to the gold medal and champions jersey.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega-Pharma - Quickstep4:27:09
2Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:02
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:00:08
4Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:42
5Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:40
6Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:11:50
7Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:11:52
8Simon Yates (GBr) 100% MERow 7 - Cell 2
9Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth0:12:15
10Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth0:14:55
11Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG - Sigma Sport0:15:06
12Russell Downing (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:15:25
13Thomas Stewart (GBr) Team RaleighRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team Hope Factory Racing0:15:28
15Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth0:16:43
16Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - ChainreactionRow 15 - Cell 2
16Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - ChainreactionRow 16 - Cell 2
17Owain Doull (GBr) 100% MERow 17 - Cell 2
18Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 18 - Cell 2
19Russell Hampton (GBr) Team RaleighRow 19 - Cell 2
20Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:20:52
21Jack Adams (GBr) Zappi's Pro Cycling0:23:46
22George Harper (GBr) Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RTRow 22 - Cell 2
23James Ratcliffe (GBr) Zappi's Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
23Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 24 - Cell 2
24Robert Hassan (GBr) Ibaigane Opel0:23:48
25James McCallum (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:23:57
OTLLiam Stones (GBr) MG-Maxifuel Pro CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
OTLDavid Watson (GBr) Coventry Road ClubRow 28 - Cell 2
OTLStuart MacGregor (GBr) www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.ukRow 29 - Cell 2
OTLKieran Frend (GBr) An Post - ChainreactionRow 30 - Cell 2
OTLLuke Ryan (GBr) Twenty3c.co.uk-FocusRow 31 - Cell 2
OTLScott McCrossan (GBr) Rock to Roll Cycles LtdRow 32 - Cell 2
OTLCraig Adams (GBr) GJS Cruise RacingRow 33 - Cell 2
OTLTom Barras (GBr) Wheelbase Altura MGDRow 34 - Cell 2
OTLEvan Oliphant (GBr) Team RaleighRow 35 - Cell 2
OTLWilliam Bjergfelt (GBr) MG-Maxifuel Pro CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
OTLMatthew Holmes (GBr) Team RaleighRow 37 - Cell 2
OTLMark Christian (GBr) Team RaleighRow 38 - Cell 2
OTLJoe Moses (GBr) Team SportscoverRow 39 - Cell 2
OTLDavid Clarke (GBr) Synergy Baku Cycling ProjectRow 40 - Cell 2
OTLSamuel Harrison (GBr) 100% MERow 41 - Cell 2
OTLAlex Peters (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 42 - Cell 2
OTLLiam Holohan (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 43 - Cell 2
OTLAlistair Slater (GBr) 100% MERow 44 - Cell 2
OTLJoe Fox (GBr) MG-Maxifuel Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
OTLRobert Crampton (GBr) Terra Footwear - Bicycle LineRow 46 - Cell 2
OTLOliver Beckingsale (GBr) Endura MTB RacingRow 47 - Cell 2
OTLAndrew Hawdon (GBr) Herbalife-Leisure Lakes BikesRow 48 - Cell 2
OTLJonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK YouthRow 49 - Cell 2
OTLPaul Oldham (GBr) Team Hope Factory RacingRow 50 - Cell 2
OTLMartin Ford (GBr) Herbalife-Leisure Lakes BikesRow 51 - Cell 2
OTLJames McLaughlin (GBr) Team Sojasun ACNCRow 52 - Cell 2
OTLSamuel Lowe (GBr) 100% MERow 53 - Cell 2
OTLDan Pearson (GBr) Zappi's Pro CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
OTLJonathan Dibben (GBr) 100% MERow 55 - Cell 2
OTLDeclan Byrne (GBr) MG-Maxifuel Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
OTLGeorge Pym (GBr) Spin Rotor Primal C-OriginalsRow 57 - Cell 2
OTLAlex Coutts (GBr) Herbalife-Leisure Lakes BikesRow 58 - Cell 2
OTLHarry Godding (GBr) PMR@Toachim HouseRow 59 - Cell 2
OTLAndrew Whitehall (GBr) Velo Ecosse/MontpeliersRow 60 - Cell 2
OTLJoshua Hunt (GBr) Team UK YouthRow 61 - Cell 2
OTLAndrew Coupe (GBr) Wheelbase Altura MGDRow 62 - Cell 2
OTLLiam Glen (GBr) Wheelbase Altura MGDRow 63 - Cell 2
OTLJonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 64 - Cell 2
OTLErick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 65 - Cell 2
OTLMatthew Woods (GBr) Team MonturanoRow 66 - Cell 2
OTLGary Hand (GBr) Herbalife-Leisure Lakes BikesRow 67 - Cell 2
OTLRobert Smail (GBr) Metaltek -Knights of Old RTRow 68 - Cell 2
OTLJon Tiernan (GBr) Locke Sky ProcyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
OTLEdward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 70 - Cell 2
OTLThomas Smith (GBr) Lumet-VDBG SteenhouwerijRow 71 - Cell 2
OTLLuke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 72 - Cell 2
OTLJoshua Teasdale (GBr) Terra Footwear - Bicycle LineRow 73 - Cell 2
OTLDean Downing (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 74 - Cell 2
OTLMatthew Pilkington (GBr) Metaltek -Knights of Old RTRow 75 - Cell 2
OTLDavid Griffiths (GBr) Glasgow WhlsRow 76 - Cell 2
DNSDouglas Dewey (GBr) Hennebont CyclismeRow 77 - Cell 2
DNSJonathan Bellis (GBr) ILLI-Bikes Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
DNSHugh Wilson (GBr) NFTORow 79 - Cell 2
DNSBenjamin Kellett (GBr) Team Hope Factory RacingRow 80 - Cell 2
DNSMatthew Williams (GBr) Team Hope Factory RacingRow 81 - Cell 2
DNSStephen Adams (GBr) Twenty3c.co.uk-FocusRow 82 - Cell 2
DNSDean Shannon (GBr) Twenty3c.co.uk-FocusRow 83 - Cell 2
DNSPeter Vincent (GBr) Twenty3c.co.uk-FocusRow 84 - Cell 2
DNSAlistair Rutherford (GBr) Wheelbase Altura MGDRow 85 - Cell 2
DNSCallum Wilkinson (GBr) The bicycle works.comRow 86 - Cell 2
DNSCraig Wallace (GBr) ASFRA Racing TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
DNSRhys Howells (GBr) Twenty3c.co.uk-FocusRow 88 - Cell 2
DNSArthur Doyle (GBr) www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.ukRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFJosh Edmondson (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFBen Swift (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFGeorge Atkins (GBr) 100% MERow 92 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Kelly (GBr) 100% MERow 93 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Latham (GBr) 100% MERow 94 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Yates (GBr) CC EtupesRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Nicolson (GBr) Doltcini FlandersRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFJake Tanner (GBr) Doltcini FlandersRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Bustard (GBr) Herbalife-Leisure Lakes BikesRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFJames Sampson (GBr) Herbalife-Leisure Lakes BikesRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFHarry Tanfield (GBr) Herbalife-Leisure Lakes BikesRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Mclay (GBr) Lotto-Belisol U23Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Baylis (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFIan Bibby (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFJack Pullar (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFChris Snook (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Tennant (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFBrennan Townshend (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFDexter Gardias (GBr) Metaltek -Knights of Old RTRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFKit Gilham (GBr) Metaltek -Knights of Old RTRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Orr (GBr) Metaltek -Knights of Old RTRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFBen Stockdale (GBr) Metaltek -Knights of Old RTRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFPerry Bowater (GBr) MG-Maxifuel Pro CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Lines (GBr) MG-Maxifuel Pro CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) MovistarRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFRichard Hepworth (GBr) Node 4-GiordaniRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Lampier (GBr) Node 4-GiordaniRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Magnier (GBr) Node 4-GiordaniRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Varley (GBr) Node 4-GiordaniRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Omega-Pharma - QuickstepRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFFrancis Cade (GBr) Pedal Heaven RTRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFJake Martin (GBr) Pedal Heaven RTRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFHugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Clancy (GBr) MBE Rapha Condor JLTRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFElliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Clemens (GBr) Spirit Bikes Racing TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFJames Gullen (GBr) Team Hope Factory RacingRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFRoss Edgar (GBr) Team IG - Sigma SportRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Griffiths (GBr) Team IG - Sigma SportRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Perrett (GBr) Team IG - Sigma SportRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFBen Dean (GBr) Team LeapfrogRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFGraham Briggs (GBr) Team RaleighRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Patten (GBr) SmartStop P/B Mountain KhakisRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFSam Boast (GBr) Team SportscoverRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFTobyn Horton (GBr) Team UK YouthRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFJames Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Team UK YouthRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFChris Opie (GBr) Team UK YouthRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFRichard Tanguy (GBr) Team UK YouthRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Cunningham (GBr) Terra Footwear - Bicycle LineRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFTom Mazzone (GBr) Terra Footwear - Bicycle LineRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Wardell (GBr) Trek UKRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFOwen Lake (GBr) Twenty3c.co.uk-FocusRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFJack Kirk (GBr) Velo Sport HyeroisRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Duggleby (GBr) Wheelbase Altura MGDRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFRichard Meadows (GBr) Team SportscoverRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFDominic Schils (GBr) TO WIN – JOSAN CTRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Rennie (GBr) www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.ukRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFScot Bullivant (GBr) Rock And Road CyclesRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Hale (GBr) Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers BoutiqueRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Murdoch (GBr) Paisley Velo Race TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 23 Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) 100% ME4:39:01
2Owain Doull (GBr) 100% ME0:04:51
3Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:09:00
4George Harper (GBr) Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT0:11:54
5Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 4 - Cell 2
6Robert Hassan (GBr) Ibaigane Opel0:11:56

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1