Groenewegen wins Dubai Tour stage 1

Dutchman edges out Cort and Viviani in bunch sprint

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) claimed stage 1 of the Dubai Tour ahead of Magnus Cort (Astana) and Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors).

The Dutchman hit the front inside the final 150 meters, and while the likes of Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin), Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) failed to be in the mix, Groenewegen timed his sprint perfectly. He held off the challenge of Viviani – who enjoyed a strong lead-out from his new team – and the fast finishing Cort to take the first leader’s jersey of this year’s race.

The front three finished well clear of the rest of the sprinters, with Marcel Kittel, who was making his debut in Katusha colours, banging his handlebars in frustration as he drifted over the line after a late mechanical. Until the final 300 metres, it looked as though both Kittel and Viviani would be in the mix, and the German was well marshalled into the sprint along with Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis).

When Groenewegen hit the front, however, he instantly put distance into his rivals. Viviani, pinned to the barriers on the Dutchman’s right, was unable to squeeze through the small gap but Cort almost snatched the win. The Dane had to contest most of the sprint with a vastly reduced lead-out after several of his teammates were wiped out in a crash inside the final 10 kilometres. The former GreenEdge rider opened his sprint on the opposite side of the road to Groenewegen and was possibly stronger. He had to come from further back, however, and after spending so much time exposed to the wind, he was unable to draw level before the line.

"It's great to win here because there are a lot of good sprinters," Groenewegen said. "I came close every day last year but I didn't win. I came second twice and I'm glad to start this new season on the right foot, thanks to the good job by my team. Quick-Step made it a very hard sprint by setting a high speed from far out but I launched my sprint with 200m to go. It was very tight at the end but went in my favour. It feels good to win my first stage this year, especially with the high level of sprinters who are here.”

The flat stage had been marked by a five-man break that included Andy Fenn (Aqua Blue), Daniel Teklehaimanot (Cofidis), Mohammed Almansoori (United Arab Emirates), Nathan Van Hooydonck (BMC Racing) and Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk).

The group held a minute’s lead with just over 40km of the stage remaining as Katusha and Quick-Step shared duties on the front of the peloton. Inside the final 20km only Fenn and Planet were willing and able to keep the break’s momentum going but even that alliance was short-lived. Sensing that his companion was beginning to flag, Fenn skipped clear and even drew out a few more seconds, leading the race by a minute as the final 15km approached.

The strain began to tell on Fenn’s face as Katusha and Quick-Step upped their game, sending fresh reinforcements to the front of the peloton, and with Dimension Data and LottoNL-Jumbo adding their weight to the chase, the gap soon disappeared.

Willer and Rally both made appearances at the head of the race but the pace was disrupted when two Bahrain-Merida riders appeared to touch wheels. Around ten riders hit the floor, with Cort’s lead-out operation clearly caught up in the melee of bodies.

Viviani’s lead-out train emerged through the carnage and had four men at the Italian’s disposal as the line approached. Adam Blythe, meanwhile, was pinned to Kittel’s wheel, as Cavendish’s lead-out fought to get on terms. Bouhanni and Kristoff had numbers too but as the pace increased it was LottoNL who emerged front and centre with Groenewegen taking the spoils.

If his win in Paris during last year’s Tour de France was a breakthrough then this triumph was a timely reminder of his class. Groenewegen has well and truly arrived among the elite sprinters and, at 24, is here to stay.


Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:51:35 
2Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange  
7Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
9Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
10Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
12Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
14Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
15Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange  
16Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
17Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
19Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
20Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
21Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
23Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
24Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
25Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
26Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
27Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
28Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
29Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
30Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
31Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
32Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
33Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
35Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling  
36Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
37Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
38Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates  
39Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
41Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
42Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
43Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
44Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
45Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
46Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
47Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
48Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
49Nazaerbieke Bieken (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
50Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:12 
52Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
53Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
54Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
55David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:16 
56Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:20 
57Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:36 
58Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:48 
60Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:54 
61Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:02 
62Jaber Almansoori (UAE) UAE National Team0:01:11 
63Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:15 
64Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:30 
65Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
66Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:32 
68Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
69Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:34 
70Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:52 
71Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:23 
72Majed Albloushi (UAE) UAE National Team0:02:35 
73Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
74Moh Almaurawwi Alblooshi (UAE) UAE National Team  
75Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:50 
76Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
77Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
78Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
79Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange  
81Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
82Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:16 
83Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
84Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
85Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
86Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange0:03:28 
87Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE National Team  
88Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
89Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
90Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
91Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
92Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
93Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:03:31 
94Wenhui Bi (Chn) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange0:04:12 
95Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
96Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:05:04 
97Xialong Sun (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
98Nasser Almemari (UAE) UAE National Team0:05:51 
99Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:11 
100Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:06:19 
101Khalid Mayouf (UAE) UAE National Team0:06:47 
102Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:50 
103Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
104Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
105Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:55 
106Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:07:12 
107Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:07:45 
108Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) UAE National Team  
109Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:08:29 
110Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
DNSPaul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DSQJesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25 pts
2Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team16 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates8 
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
6Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange5 
7Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling4 
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
9Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk2 
10Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 1 - Al Qudra Cycletrack, km. 46.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) UAE National Team5 pts
2Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
3Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2 
4Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Sprint 2 - Hamdan Bin Mohammed Bin Rashid Sport Complex, km. 75.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 pts
2Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3 
3Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
4Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Novo Nordisk11:34:45 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Dimension Data  
5UAE Team Emirates  
6Bahrain-Merida  
7Quick-Step Floors  
8Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
9Rally Cycling  
10Trek-Segafredo  
11Katusha-Alpecin  
12Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:00:24 
13LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:36 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:22 
15Aqua Blue Sport0:03:16 
16UAE National Team0:06:21 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:51:25 
2Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
4Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:00:10 
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange  
8Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
10Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
11Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
12Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
13Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
15Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
16Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange  
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
18Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
19Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
20Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
21Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
22Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
24Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
25Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
26Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
27Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
29Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
30Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
31Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
32Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
33Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
35Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling  
36Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
37Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
38Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates  
39Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
41Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
42Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
43Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
44Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
45Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
46Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
47Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
48Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
49Nazaerbieke Bieken (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
50Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:22 
52Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
53Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
54Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
55David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:26 
56Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:30 
57Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:46 
58Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:58 
60Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:04 
61Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:12 
62Jaber Almansoori (UAE) UAE National Team0:01:21 
63Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:25 
64Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:40 
65Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
66Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:42 
68Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
69Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:44 
70Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:02 
71Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:33 
72Majed Albloushi (UAE) UAE National Team0:02:45 
73Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
74Moh Almaurawwi Alblooshi (UAE) UAE National Team  
75Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:00 
76Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
77Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
78Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
79Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange  
81Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
82Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:23 
83Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:26 
84Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
85Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
86Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange0:03:38 
87Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE National Team  
88Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
89Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
90Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
91Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
92Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
93Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:03:41 
94Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:19 
95Wenhui Bi (Chn) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange0:04:22 
96Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:05:14 
97Xialong Sun (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
98Nasser Almemari (UAE) UAE National Team0:06:01 
99Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:21 
100Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:06:29 
101Khalid Mayouf (UAE) UAE National Team0:06:57 
102Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:00 
103Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
104Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
105Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:05 
106Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:07:22 
107Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) UAE National Team0:07:52 
108Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:07:55 
109Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:08:39 
110Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25 pts
2Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team16 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates8 
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
6Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
7Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) UAE National Team5 
8Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
9Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange5 
10Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport5 
11Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling4 
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
13Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk2 
14Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk2 
15Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 pts
2Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) UAE National Team5 
3Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
4Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport5 
5Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk2 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
2Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:00 
3Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:00 
4Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange0:10:00 
5Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
7Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange  
8Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
9Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
10Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
11Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
13Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
15Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates  
16Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
18Nazaerbieke Bieken (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
19Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:22:00 
21Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
22David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:00 
23Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:46:00 
24Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:04:00 
25Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk3:00:00 
26Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange  
27Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3:26:00 
28Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange3:38:00 
29Saif Alkaabi (UAE) UAE National Team  
30Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
31Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
32Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:41:00 
33Wenhui Bi (Chn) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange4:22:00 
34Xialong Sun (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange5:14:00 
35Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk6:21:00 
36Khalid Mayouf (UAE) UAE National Team6:57:00 
37Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7:00:00 
38Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team7:22:00 
39Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) UAE National Team7:52:00 
40Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida8:39:00 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Novo Nordisk11:34:45 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Dimension Data  
5UAE Team Emirates  
6Bahrain-Merida  
7Quick-Step Floors  
8Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
9Rally Cycling  
10Trek-Segafredo  
11Katusha-Alpecin  
12Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:00:24 
13LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:36 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:22 
15Aqua Blue Sport0:03:16 
16UAE National Team0:06:21 

Related Articles

Back to top