TechPowered By

More tech

Cascade Cycling Classic 2012

Date range:
July 17-22, 2012

July 21, Stage 4: Downtown Bend Twilight Criterium

Alzate wins the Downtown Bend sprint

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 22, 2012, 8:43 BST,
Updated:
July 22, 2012, 12:28 BST

Small takes out the women's race

The women get one more day to defend the jerseys.

The women get one more day to defend the jerseys.

view thumbnail gallery

Team Exergy's Carlos Alzate timed his sprint to perfection and powered past Alex Candelario (Optum-Kelly Benefit Stratgies) and stage 3 winner Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager-Livestrong) to take the win on Saturday evening during the stage 4 downtown criterium of the Bend Memorial Clinic Cascade Cycling Classic.

Francisco Mancebo finished safely in the pack and held onto his yellow jersey heading into Sunday's stage 5 Awbrey Butte Circuit Race.

Optum's Carmen Small won the women's race by jumping early on the back straight and catching the pure sprinters off guard. Small finished ahead of recently crowned national criterium champion Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy-Twenty12) and Loren Rowney, the Specialized-Lululemon rider who is guest riding at Cascade with the Stevens Bike-Pactimo team.

Before the women's race started organizers announced that overall leader Kristin Armstrong (Exergy-Twenty12) would not start the criterium, choosing instead to return home to Boise, Idaho, and prepare for her trip to the London Olympics at the end of the month. Armstrong's decision shifted the race lead to Alison Powers (Now & Novartis for MS), who will start Sunday in yellow.

The criterium featured the now-familiar rectangular course that slices through the heart of downtown. The 1km course has two straightaways that each span five blocks, with a single block separating them on each end. The south end of the course, which transitions from a wide, smooth road to a single lane, draws some of the biggest crowds but caused carnage in the men's race with multiple crashes throughout the 75 minute event.

Mancebo's Competitive Cyclist team took the brunt of the damage from the crashes, losing both Taylor Sheldon and Chad Beyer in a single mishap that took down 20-30 riders early in the race. Bissell Pro Cycling also lost national criterium champion Eric Young, who banged up his elbow and hit his head hard in one of the early scrapes. After the dust settled and most of the riders rejoined the fray, a group of six riders slipped off the front and set off for stage glory. Optum's Jesse Anthony, who last year joined a breakaway that lapped the field, initiated the move, which included Andres Diaz (Team Exergy), James Stemper (Kenda/5-Hour Energy), Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling), Eric Marcotte (Elbowz Racing) and Connor McCutcheon (Cashcall).

The riders escaped about 30 minutes into the 75-minute race and eventually built an advantage of 25 seconds before Jamis-Sutter Home hit the front and pulled back the escapees. With sprinters like Stemper, Pipp and Marcotte in the group, Exergy's Diaz chose to sit on rather than contribute.

“He's strong, but he's no sprinter,” said Exergy team director Tad Hamilton. “And with Marcotte and Pipp in that group, we just wanted to put pressure on to make other teams chase and soften them up.”

The field was back together with 10 laps to go, and three laps later Bissell hit the front and drove up the pace. Kenda briefly moved forward as well before Optum took control of the front with three laps to go in hopes of setting up Candelario for the win, but tucked in behind their train were Exergy's Freddie Rodriguez and Alzate. Rodriguez, the veteran rider who built a career in Europe as a top lead out rider, fought with the Bontrager-Livestrong pair of Gavin Mannion and Stuyven to set up Alzate perfectly coming out of the final corner, and then his Colombian teammate took over from there.

Stuyven and Mannion came out of the final corner first and looked to have the initial advantage coming into the long finishing straight before Candelario surged past, but Alzate had the most speed and took the win by several bike lengths.

“It was a good battle behind,” Rodriguez said. “When you have control it's a lot easier. When you're behind, you're clacking handle bars a little bit. Those Livestrong kids are some aggressive kids, I'll give them that. They're the future of cycling and they love pushing elbows as hard as they can, and they gave us a good run for the money, but Carlos had great legs and he won easily.”

Candelario appeared disappointed with his team's final lead out, but admitted Alzate was just faster in the finale.

“He just had a little more pop than I did, and he beat me by a pretty good margin,” Candelario said.

“Unfortunately we kind of died a little bit coming into the third corner, but I got onto the Bontrager guys and played off of those guys.”

After the race was over, Competitive Cyclist team director Gord Fraser expressed concern about the tight, fast course that has seen its share of crashes, both in the amateur races earlier in the day and with the pros.

“The way this course is laid out, it creates a bunching and then a stringing out,” Fraser said. “It's very dangerous. You go from six, seven, eight wide down to two, and it's gonna cause crashes. It's not safe for the riders. I think this might be the straw that broke the camel's back. I mean it's been like this for a few years, and I just implore them to look at making it a bit more technical.” But Alzate, who won the bunch sprint last year after the field had been lapped, said the course suited him just fine.

“I feel very comfortable on a course like this,” he said through an interpreter. “Icome from a track background, so taking corners and keeping high speeds, I'm very comfortable.”

Despite time bonuses for the first three at the finish, the stage did not affect the top end of the General Classification. Mancebo leads Bissell's Carter Jones, who wears the Best Young Rider jersey, by 22 seconds and Bontrager-Livestrong's Lawson Craddock by 31. Kenda/5-Hour Energy has the fourth and fifth spots with Phil Gaimon and Nate English, who are 35 and 37 seconds down, respectively.

Mannion held onto the climber's jersey but surrendered the sprint leader's jersey to Alzate.

Armstrong departs early, Small jumps early for win

The 50-minute women's race took off like an Olympic sprinter firing out of the blocks. Multiple early attacks caused fractures in the tail end of the field almost immediately, but the high pace, combined with chasing by the stronger teams, doomed all the escape attempts to short-lived efforts that lasted a lap or less.

Optum worked hard to set up points leader Jade Wilcoxson for the intermediate sprints, launching the Oregon rider into a two point lead over Small and a considerable margin over the rest. But as the end of the race drew near, the group started to slow a bit and bunch up until there were just three laps remaining. That's when Exergy-Twenty12 hit the front hard, driving the pace up for sprinter Cliff-Ryan.

But Optum had its own plan, and in a rare instance where the pre-race plan pans out just as it was drawn up, the team scored its second stage win in as many tries.

“We knew we didn't want to go head to head in a normal drag race sprint against [Cliff-Ryan],” said Optum team director Rachel Heal.

“So Jade and Carmen jumped before turn three. It was one of those plans that was going to work or it wasn't going to work, and it worked. Carmen's an amazing all-around rider, but she's not a pure sprinter. So we wanted to come up with something a little bit different and try to catch the sprinters off guard. Every once in a while it works, and today it worked.”

Wilcoxson and Small came through corners three and four first and then drove it toward the line as Cliff-Ryan and her final lead out rider Jackie Crowel started to surge forward.

“I tried to wait as long as possible because it's such a long sprint,” Small said of her final jump.

“But I saw Jackie Crowel coming up, so I knew I had to go. Theresa actually passed me, and I just had to give it a little bit more before the line.”

Cliff-Ryan, sporting her stars-and-stripes jersey she won in June, said when the field bunched up going into turn three for the final time, she had to hesitate, and that's when the Optum riders jumped and opened up a gap, forcing her to start her finishing kick very early.

“I had to start my sprint in corner three, and it was just a bit too long,” Cliff-Ryan said.

“I caught them and came past Carmen, but then I tried to shift down a gear to kick again, and it bogged me down. She came back at me and got me at the line. It's kind of hard to take, but she's a good friend and she deserved it. What can you do? You live and learn. It's just one of those things.”

Rowney said she also got clogged up in turn three, but added that had there been another 20 meters of racing she thought she could have snatched the win from Small and Cliff-Ryan.

Armstrong's departure shifts Powers into the race lead with an advantage of just a handful seconds over Small and 18 seconds over Tibco-To the Top's Megan Guarnier. Wilcoxson is fourth, just 36 seconds out of the lead. Powers donned yellow after the race and said her team will be ready to defend the race lead on the difficult Awbrey Butte course.

“I will admit it's a little bittersweet, but I'll take it,” Powers said of the getting rthe race lead because of Armstrong's departure. “It's not every day you get a yellow jersey. With Carmen winning today, there are only four seconds between us, and then Megan Guarnier (Tibco-To The Top) is right there, so it's going to be an exciting race tomorrow.”

Results

Full women's results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:40:24  
2 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy TWENTY12)    
3 Loren Rowney (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)    
4 Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
5 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO)    
6 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
7 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO)    
8 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Exergy TWENTY12)    
9 Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
10 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)    
11 Flavia Oliveira (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)    
12 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
13 Jenny Rios (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)    
14 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
15 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO)    
16 Brianna Walle (IRONCLAD p/b Yakima)    
17 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
18 Kimberley Turner (BMC Total Care Racing)    
19 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
20 Joy Mcculloch (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)    
21 Lorena Vargas Villamil    
22 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)    
23 Beatrice Rodriquez (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)    
24 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12)    
25 Amy Mcguire (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)    
26 Melina Bernecker (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)    
27 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO)    
28 Lauren Stephens (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)    
29 Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)    
30 Kate Chillcott (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
31 Katheryn Mattis (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
32 Amber Gaffney (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)    
33 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
34 Jessica Prinner (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)    
35 Heather Fischer (BMC Total Care Racing)    
36 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
37 Amy Thornquist (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)    
38 Kristin Mcgrath (Exergy TWENTY12)    
39 Miranda Griffiths (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
40 Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
41 Laura Ralston (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)    
42 Jessica Chong (Stanley Morgan Cycling Team)    
43 Anna Sanders (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)    
44 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)    
45 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)    
46 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)    
47 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)    
48 Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
49 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
50 Kate Finegan (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)    
51 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO)    
52 Bridie O'donnell (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
53 Tayler Wiles (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:01:30  
54 Jessica Cutler (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)    
55 Kelly Crowley (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)    
56 Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)    
57 Nicole Justice (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)    
58 Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy TWENTY12)    
59 Anna Barensfeld (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
60 Kathryn Donovan (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)    
61 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12)    
62 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
63 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)    
64 Janel Holcomb (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:00:27  
65 Amy Dombroski (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:00:31  
66 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:00:39  
67 Holly Breck (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:01:37  
68 Kerry Martin (BMC Total Care Racing) 0:02:01  
69 Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
70 Anne Perry (Revolution Cafe Rio)    
71 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)    
72 Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)    
73 Zayda Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:02:15  
74 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care Racing) 0:02:31  
75 Mikayla Lyman (Team Sandals p/b Penny Sheldon Travel)    
76 Emma Grant (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
77 Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:03:22  
78 Courteney Lowe (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
79 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:04:02  
80 Nury Dudfay Torres Silva (INDERCAS Colombia)    
DNS Kristin Armstrong (Exergy TWENTY12)    
DNS Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)    
DNS Hillary Billington (BMC Total Care Racing)    
DNS Anne Donley (Boulder Orthopedics)    
DNS Indgrid Drexel Clouthier    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3  pts
2 Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 2  
3 Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3  pts
2 Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2  
3 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 1  
Spint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3  pts
2 Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2  
3 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 5  pts
2 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12) 4  
3 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 3  
4 Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 2  
5 Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Loren Rowney (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:40:24  
2 Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
3 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
4 Jenny Rios (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)    
5 Kimberley Turner (BMC Total Care Racing)    
6 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)    
7 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO)    
8 Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing)    
9 Kate Chillcott (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
10 Jessica Prinner (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)    
11 Heather Fischer (BMC Total Care Racing)    
12 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
13 Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
14 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing Team)    
15 Tayler Wiles (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:01:30  
16 Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy TWENTY12)    
17 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12)    
18 Amy Dombroski (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:00:31  
19 Holly Breck (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:01:37  
20 Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:02:01  
21 Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)    
22 Mikayla Lyman (Team Sandals p/b Penny Sheldon Travel) 0:02:31  
23 Emma Grant (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
24 Courteney Lowe (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:03:22  
25 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:04:02  
26 Nury Dudfay Torres Silva (INDERCAS Colombia)    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team TIBCO 2:01:12  
2 Exergy TWENTY12    
3 NOW and Novartis for MS    
4 Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strateg 0:00:00  
5 Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo    
6 Vanderkitten-Focus    
7 SC Velo - Empower Coaching    
8 FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore    
9 Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's r    
10 BMC Total Care Racing 0:02:01  
11 Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 0:02:15  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 7:42:14  
2 Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:00:04  
3 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO) 0:00:18  
4 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:00:36  
5 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 0:01:17  
6 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:01:24  
7 Kristin Mcgrath (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:01:31  
8 Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:02:42  
9 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:03:32  
10 Miranda Griffiths (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:04:10  
11 Katheryn Mattis (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:04:28  
12 Lauren Stephens (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:04:31  
13 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO) 0:04:33  
14 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO) 0:05:21  
15 Flavia Oliveira (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:05:24  
16 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 0:05:35  
17 Kathryn Donovan (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:05:52  
18 Jessica Cutler (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:05:57  
19 Anna Sanders (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:06:12  
20 Lorena Vargas Villamil 0:06:26  
21 Janel Holcomb (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:06:30  
22 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO) 0:06:38  
23 Kelly Crowley (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:07:00  
24 Nicole Justice (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:07:11  
25 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:08:06  
26 Laura Ralston (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:08:32  
27 Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:11:42  
28 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:12:11  
29 Amber Gaffney (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:12:38  
30 Amy Thornquist (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:12:48  
31 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:13:46  
32 Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:14:00  
33 Brianna Walle (IRONCLAD p/b Yakima) 0:14:43  
34 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:15:03  
35 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:15:18  
36 Heather Fischer (BMC Total Care Racing) 0:15:33  
37 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:15:49  
38 Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:17:28  
39 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing Team) 0:17:46  
40 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:18:01  
41 Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:18:08  
42 Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:18:11  
43 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:18:26  
44 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:19:00  
45 Jessica Prinner (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:19:08  
46 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:19:16  
47 Loren Rowney (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:19:25  
48 Jessica Chong (Stanley Morgan Cycling Team) 0:19:42  
49 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:20:19  
50 Emma Grant (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:20:26  
51 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing Team) 0:20:34  
52 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:21:01  
53 Amy Dombroski (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:21:16  
54 Kimberley Turner (BMC Total Care Racing) 0:21:18  
55 Tayler Wiles (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:21:32  
56 Anna Barensfeld (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:21:39  
57 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:22:14  
58 Anne Perry (Revolution Cafe Rio) 0:22:38  
59 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing Team) 0:23:17  
60 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total Care Racing) 0:23:19  
61 Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:23:20  
62 Kerry Martin (BMC Total Care Racing) 0:23:31  
63 Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:24:29  
64 Courteney Lowe (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:25:36  
65 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO) 0:26:20  
66 Kate Chillcott (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:26:25  
67 Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:26:59  
68 Amy Mcguire (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:27:00  
69 Joy Mcculloch (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:28:31  
70 Kate Finegan (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:30:03  
71 Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:31:34  
72 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:31:55  
73 Jenny Rios (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:32:38  
74 Bridie O'donnell (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:33:09  
75 Nury Dudfay Torres Silva (INDERCAS Colombia) 0:33:18  
76 Melina Bernecker (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:36:35  
77 Zayda Maguire (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:38:33  
78 Holly Breck (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:40:10  
79 Beatrice Rodriquez (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:43:22  
80 Mikayla Lyman (Team Sandals p/b Penny Sheldon Travel) 0:48:54  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 12  pts
2 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY12) 7  
3 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO) 6  
4 Kristin Mcgrath (Exergy TWENTY12) 5  
5 Kristin Armstrong (Exergy TWENTY12) 5  
6 Kathryn Donovan (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 4  
7 Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4  
8 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 3  
9 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2  
10 Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 2  
11 Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 12  pts
2 Carmen Small (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 10  
3 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy TWENTY12) 4  
4 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO) 3  
5 Loren Rowney (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 3  
6 Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 3  
7 Courteney Lowe (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3  
8 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 2  
9 Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS) 2  
10 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 2  
11 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lex Albrecht (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 7:44:56  
2 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO) 0:03:56  
3 Rachel Warner (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:09:00  
4 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:12:36  
5 Heather Fischer (BMC Total Care Racing) 0:12:51  
6 Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:14:46  
7 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:15:19  
8 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:15:44  
9 Jessica Prinner (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:16:26  
10 Loren Rowney (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:16:43  
11 Emma Grant (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:17:44  
12 Amy Dombroski (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 0:18:34  
13 Kimberley Turner (BMC Total Care Racing) 0:18:36  
14 Tayler Wiles (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:18:50  
15 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing Team) 0:20:35  
16 Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's Racing) 0:20:38  
17 Emilly Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:21:47  
18 Courteney Lowe (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:22:54  
19 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO) 0:23:38  
20 Kate Chillcott (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:23:43  
21 Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:28:52  
22 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:29:13  
23 Jenny Rios (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:29:56  
24 Nury Dudfay Torres Silva (INDERCAS Colombia) 0:30:36  
25 Holly Breck (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 0:37:28  
26 Mikayla Lyman (Team Sandals p/b Penny Sheldon Travel) 0:46:12  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Exergy TWENTY12 23:06:02  
2 Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strateg 0:02:59  
3 Team TIBCO 0:04:47  
4 NOW and Novartis for MS 0:10:22  
5 FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore 0:14:51  
6 Primal/MapMyrIde Pro Women's r 0:20:05  
7 Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo 0:25:37  
8 Vanderkitten-Focus 0:32:31  
9 SC Velo - Empower Coaching 0:55:19  
10 BMC Total Care Racing 0:57:41  
11 Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 0:59:47  
Full men's results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) 1:13:49  
2 Alex Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
4 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)    
5 Gregory Craddock (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
6 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
7 Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy)    
8 Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
9 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home)    
10 Kristofer Dahl (Team H& R BLOCK)    
11 Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
12 Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)    
13 Jeremy Vennell (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
14 Francisco Mancebo (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)    
15 Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home)    
16 Andrew Dahlheim (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
17 Fabrizio Von Nacher (Quality Post)    
18 Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear)    
19 Tim Rugg (Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes)    
20 Andres Diaz (Team Exergy)    
21 Mat Stephens (ELBOWZ RACING)    
22 Carter Jones (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
23 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
24 Stephen Leece (California Giant / Specialized)    
25 Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home)    
26 Christian Helmig (ELBOWZ RACING)    
27 Chris Baldwin (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
28 Michael Creed (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
29 Ryan Wills (ELBOWZ RACING)    
30 Andrew Bajadali (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
31 James Oram (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
32 David Williams (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)    
33 Joshua Atkins (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
34 Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage)    
35 Ian Mckissick    
36 Ian Boswell (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
37 Max Jenkins (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)    
38 Erik Slack (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear)    
39 Michael Weicht (CashCall Mortgage)    
40 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy)    
41 James Stemper (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)    
42 Roman Kilun (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)    
43 Carl Decker (Giant Factory Off Road)    
44 Carson Miller (Jamis Sutter Home)    
45 Chris Stastny (California Giant / Specialized)    
46 Robert Sweeting (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)    
47 Stefano Barberi (CashCall Mortgage)    
48 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized)    
49 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy)    
50 Adam Farabaugh (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO)    
51 Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ RACING)    
52 Kennett Peterson (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
53 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
54 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)    
55 Michael Woods (Team H& R BLOCK)    
56 David Santos (CashCall Mortgage)    
57 Nate English (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)    
58 Eder Frayre (Calimax)    
59 Gavi Epstein (Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes)    
60 Michael Olheiser (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)    
61 Peter Van Dijk (Jamis Sutter Home)    
62 Phil Mooney (Jamis Sutter Home)    
63 Torey Philipp (California Giant / Specialized)    
64 Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage)    
65 Sean Sullivan (ELBOWZ RACING)    
66 Diego Sandoval (Southern California Velo)    
67 Joseph Dombrowski (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
68 Tommy Nankervis (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)    
69 Matthew Cooke (Team Exergy)    
70 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios)    
71 Lucas Binder (SPY/SKLZ-Swamis)    
72 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
73 Alder Martz (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
74 Ryan Trebon (Clement/Cannondale)    
75 Thomas Rabou (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)    
76 Travis Mccabe (Landis/Trek)    
77 Larry Warbasse (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
78 Rob Britton (Team H& R BLOCK)    
79 Connor Mccutcheon (CashCall Mortgage)    
80 Tyler Reidesel (Canyon Bicycles)    
81 Ben Berden (Raleigh/Clement)    
82 Robin Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized)    
83 Heath Blackgrove (ELBOWZ RACING)    
84 Jeff Perrin (juwi Solar Cycling)    
85 Scott Gray (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood)    
86 Keck Baker (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO)    
87 Joe Waters (Canyon Bicycles)    
88 Kirk Carlsen (Team Exergy)    
89 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy)    
90 Oscar Clark (United Healthcare of Georgia)    
91 Nic Hamilton (JELLY BELLY p/b KENDA)    
92 Chris Gruber (Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes)    
93 Jon Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
94 Paul Mach (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)    
95 Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home)    
96 Ian Holt (juwi Solar Cycling)    
97 Joseph Schmalz (ELBOWZ RACING)    
98 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Panache)    
99 Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava)    
100 Josh Yeaton (Horizon Organic/Panache)    
101 Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear)    
102 Sean Barrie (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO)    
103 Jovan Zekavica (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
104 Mike Stone (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
105 James Mattis (California Giant / Specialized)    
106 Orion Berryman (SPY/SKLZ-Swamis)    
107 Stephen Mull (Audi)    
108 Winston David (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)    
109 Andrew Mccullough    
110 Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
111 Mike Sidic (Team H& R BLOCK) 0:00:41  
112 Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:01:22  
113 Shawn Milne (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:03:07  
114 Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande/BCSM) 0:04:42  
115 Spencer Gaddy (United Healthcare of Georgia)    
116 Chris Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
117 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
118 Joe Dickerson 0:06:18  
119 Nick Bax (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO)    
120 Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)    
121 Arthur Rand    
122 Aaron Schooler (Team H& R BLOCK)    
123 Hunter Grove (Southern California Velo)    
124 Austin Arguello (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood)    
125 Steven Perezluha (Compass RS-First Green-BikeRay)    
126 Jason King (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
127 Cory Greenberg (Stage 17 Racing) 0:06:56  
128 Fernando Antogna (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:07:41  
129 Marshall Opel (Hammer Nutrition)    
130 Craig Magee (Horizon Organic/Panache) 0:09:14  
131 Luis Zamudio (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:09:59  
132 Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:10:29  
133 Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home)    
134 Isaiah Newkirk (Gateway Harley-Davidson) 0:11:18  
135 Jimmy Schurman (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)    
136 Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles) 0:12:03  
137 Stephen Bedford (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood) 0:12:39  
138 Michael Jasinski 0:14:09  
139 Colin Gibson (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
140 Matt Lipscomb (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:17:14  
141 Taylor Shelden (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:17:58  
142 Shawn Gravois (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)    
143 Chad Beyer (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)    
144 Adam Carr (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear) 0:18:26  
145 Scott Tietzel (juwi Solar Cycling) 0:19:56  
DNF Eric Young (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
DNF Tucker Olander (Tokyo Joe's-WFM)    
DNF Pablo Cruz    
DNF Dylan Jones (VW Boise)    
DNS Julian Kyer (juwi Solar Cycling)    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) 3  pts
2 Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ RACING) 2  
3 Francisco Mancebo (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ RACING) 3  pts
2 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 2  
3 Andres Diaz (Team Exergy) 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ RACING) 3  pts
2 Andres Diaz (Team Exergy) 2  
3 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 5  pts
2 Gregory Craddock (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 4  
3 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 3  
4 Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 2  
5 Chris Baldwin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 1:13:49  
2 Gregory Craddock (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
3 Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
4 Kristofer Dahl (Team H& R BLOCK)    
5 Andrew Dahlheim (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
6 Fabrizio Von Nacher (Quality Post)    
7 Carter Jones (BISSELL Pro Cycling)    
8 Stephen Leece (California Giant / Specialized)    
9 Ryan Wills (ELBOWZ RACING)    
10 James Oram (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
11 David Williams (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team)    
12 Joshua Atkins (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
13 Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage)    
14 Ian Boswell (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
15 Erik Slack (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear)    
16 Michael Weicht (CashCall Mortgage)    
17 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy)    
18 Carson Miller (Jamis Sutter Home)    
19 Chris Stastny (California Giant / Specialized)    
20 Robert Sweeting (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder)    
21 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized)    
22 Adam Farabaugh (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO)    
23 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
24 Michael Woods (Team H& R BLOCK)    
25 Eder Frayre (Calimax)    
26 Torey Philipp (California Giant / Specialized)    
27 Diego Sandoval (Southern California Velo)    
28 Joseph Dombrowski (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
29 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios)    
30 Lucas Binder (SPY/SKLZ-Swamis)    
31 Alder Martz (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
32 Travis Mccabe (Landis/Trek)    
33 Larry Warbasse (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
34 Robin Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized)    
35 Jeff Perrin (juwi Solar Cycling)    
36 Joe Waters (Canyon Bicycles)    
37 Kirk Carlsen (Team Exergy)    
38 Oscar Clark (United Healthcare of Georgia)    
39 Jon Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
40 Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home)    
41 Joseph Schmalz (ELBOWZ RACING)    
42 Josh Yeaton (Horizon Organic/Panache)    
43 Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear)    
44 Jovan Zekavica (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
45 Mike Stone (BMC-Hincapie Development Team)    
46 Winston David (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)    
47 Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
48 Spencer Gaddy (United Healthcare of Georgia) 0:04:42  
49 Chris Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
50 Joe Dickerson 0:06:18  
51 Nick Bax (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO)    
52 Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)    
53 Hunter Grove (Southern California Velo)    
54 Austin Arguello (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood)    
55 Steven Perezluha (Compass RS-First Green-BikeRay)    
56 Cory Greenberg (Stage 17 Racing) 0:06:56  
57 Marshall Opel (Hammer Nutrition) 0:07:41  
58 Craig Magee (Horizon Organic/Panache) 0:09:14  
59 Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:10:29  
60 Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home)    
61 Isaiah Newkirk (Gateway Harley-Davidson) 0:11:18  
62 Jimmy Schurman (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)    
63 Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles) 0:12:03  
64 Michael Jasinski 0:14:09  
65 Colin Gibson (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
66 Matt Lipscomb (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:17:14  
67 Taylor Shelden (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:17:58  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Exergy 3:41:27  
2 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate    
3 Bontrager LIVESTRONG    
4 BISSELL Pro Cycling    
5 Jamis Sutter Home    
6 Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder    
7 ELBOWZ RACING    
8 CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team    
9 California Giant / Specialized    
10 CashCall Mortgage    
11 Team H&R BLOCK    
12 Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear    
13 BMC-Hincapie Development Team    
14 Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes    
15 XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO    
16 Hagens Berman Cycling    
17 Horizon Organic/Panache 0:09:14  
18 Athletix Benefiting Globalbike 0:11:18  
19 Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood 0:18:57  
20 juwi Solar Cycling 0:19:56  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francisco Mancebo (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 8:06:03  
2 Carter Jones (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:00:22  
3 Gregory Craddock (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:00:31  
4 Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:00:35  
5 Nate English (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:00:37  
6 Jeremy Vennell (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:00:50  
7 Chris Baldwin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:00:51  
8 Michael Creed (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:00:52  
9 Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:01:11  
10 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:01:15  
11 Joseph Dombrowski (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:01:20  
12 Rob Britton (Team H& R BLOCK) 0:01:22  
13 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager LIVESTRONG)    
14 Ian Boswell (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:01:23  
15 Stephen Leece (California Giant / Specialized) 0:01:24  
16 Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:01:39  
17 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:01:46  
18 Matthew Cooke (Team Exergy) 0:01:54  
19 Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 0:02:02  
20 Peter Van Dijk (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:02:05  
21 James Oram (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:02:06  
22 Max Jenkins (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:02:11  
23 Joshua Atkins (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:02:22  
24 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:02:44  
25 Carson Miller (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:02:54  
26 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy)    
27 Robin Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized) 0:02:56  
28 Ian Mckissick 0:03:12  
29 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike)    
30 Andrew Bajadali (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
31 Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:03:14  
32 Paul Mach (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:03:21  
33 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized) 0:03:22  
34 Andres Diaz (Team Exergy)    
35 Roman Kilun (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:03:38  
36 Scott Gray (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood) 0:03:48  
37 James Stemper (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:04:01  
38 Robert Sweeting (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:04:14  
39 Heath Blackgrove (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:04:19  
40 Stefano Barberi (CashCall Mortgage) 0:04:47  
41 Michael Woods (Team H& R BLOCK) 0:04:50  
42 Stephen Mull (Audi) 0:04:51  
43 Joseph Schmalz (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:05:06  
44 Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage) 0:05:11  
45 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:05:17  
46 James Mattis (California Giant / Specialized) 0:05:21  
47 Carl Decker (Giant Factory Off Road) 0:05:27  
48 Ryan Trebon (Clement/Cannondale) 0:05:28  
49 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 0:05:36  
50 Josh Yeaton (Horizon Organic/Panache) 0:05:37  
51 Eder Frayre (Calimax) 0:05:49  
52 Tim Rugg (Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes) 0:05:55  
53 Torey Philipp (California Giant / Specialized) 0:06:06  
54 Travis Mccabe (Landis/Trek) 0:06:07  
55 David Santos (CashCall Mortgage) 0:07:22  
56 Nic Hamilton (JELLY BELLY p/b KENDA) 0:07:28  
57 Michael Olheiser (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:07:39  
58 Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage) 0:07:43  
59 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:08:07  
60 Erik Slack (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear) 0:08:08  
61 Thomas Rabou (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:08:12  
62 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)    
63 Michael Weicht (CashCall Mortgage) 0:08:42  
64 Kirk Carlsen (Team Exergy) 0:08:44  
65 Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:08:56  
66 Jeff Perrin (juwi Solar Cycling) 0:09:05  
67 Winston David (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike) 0:09:06  
68 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) 0:09:07  
69 Oscar Clark (United Healthcare of Georgia) 0:09:22  
70 Christian Helmig (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:09:28  
71 Ian Holt (juwi Solar Cycling) 0:09:31  
72 Kennett Peterson (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:09:47  
73 Lucas Binder (SPY/SKLZ-Swamis) 0:10:07  
74 Connor Mccutcheon (CashCall Mortgage) 0:10:11  
75 Jon Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:10:37  
76 Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande/BCSM) 0:11:12  
77 Larry Warbasse (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:11:13  
78 Alex Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11:20  
79 Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:11:35  
80 Ryan Wills (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:11:38  
81 Mike Stone (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:11:40  
82 Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:11:52  
83 Joe Waters (Canyon Bicycles) 0:11:59  
84 David Williams (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:12:13  
85 Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:12:27  
86 Nick Bax (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO) 0:12:36  
87 Adam Farabaugh (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO) 0:12:54  
88 Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home) 0:13:40  
89 Chris Gruber (Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes) 0:14:20  
90 Phil Mooney (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:14:22  
91 Gavi Epstein (Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes) 0:14:33  
92 Andrew Dahlheim (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:14:38  
93 Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) 0:15:00  
94 Shawn Milne (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:15:19  
95 Tommy Nankervis (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:15:58  
96 Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:16:00  
97 Jimmy Schurman (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike) 0:16:18  
98 Chris Winn (Horizon Organic/Panache) 0:16:33  
99 Sean Sullivan (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:16:36  
100 Isaiah Newkirk (Gateway Harley-Davidson) 0:16:53  
101 Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear) 0:17:02  
102 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:17:13  
103 Jason King (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 0:17:47  
104 Kristofer Dahl (Team H& R BLOCK) 0:18:17  
105 Tyler Reidesel (Canyon Bicycles) 0:18:40  
106 Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear) 0:19:06  
107 Mike Sidic (Team H& R BLOCK) 0:19:19  
108 Diego Sandoval (Southern California Velo) 0:19:58  
109 Arthur Rand 0:20:08  
110 Keck Baker (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO) 0:20:27  
111 Chad Beyer (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:20:45  
112 Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home) 0:20:46  
113 Taylor Shelden (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:20:59  
114 Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:21:22  
115 Sean Barrie (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO) 0:21:36  
116 Orion Berryman (SPY/SKLZ-Swamis) 0:21:48  
117 Marshall Opel (Hammer Nutrition) 0:21:52  
118 Ben Berden (Raleigh/Clement) 0:22:02  
119 Alder Martz (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:22:17  
120 Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles) 0:22:23  
121 Scott Tietzel (juwi Solar Cycling) 0:22:47  
122 Jovan Zekavica (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:22:52  
123 Aaron Schooler (Team H& R BLOCK) 0:23:17  
124 Fernando Antogna (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:24:13  
125 Mat Stephens (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:24:15  
126 Chris Stastny (California Giant / Specialized) 0:24:23  
127 Spencer Gaddy (United Healthcare of Georgia) 0:24:24  
128 Andrew Mccullough 0:24:43  
129 Fabrizio Von Nacher (Quality Post) 0:24:53  
130 Chris Aten (Landis/Trek) 0:27:17  
131 Chris Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:27:37  
132 Shawn Gravois (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike) 0:27:41  
133 Hunter Grove (Southern California Velo) 0:28:07  
134 Cory Greenberg (Stage 17 Racing) 0:28:12  
135 Luis Zamudio (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:28:30  
136 Steven Perezluha (Compass RS-First Green-BikeRay) 0:29:57  
137 Craig Magee (Horizon Organic/Panache) 0:30:00  
138 Austin Arguello (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood) 0:30:02  
139 Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:30:21  
140 Joe Dickerson 0:31:14  
141 Stephen Bedford (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood) 0:33:33  
142 Colin Gibson (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:34:16  
143 Michael Jasinski 0:34:45  
144 Matt Lipscomb (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:36:21  
145 Adam Carr (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear) 0:40:58  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 8  pts
2 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) 7  
3 Francisco Mancebo (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 5  
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 5  
5 Phil Gaimon (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 5  
6 Gregory Craddock (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 4  
7 Ian Boswell (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 4  
8 Chad Beyer (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 4  
9 Chris Baldwin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 3  
10 Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home) 3  
11 James Stemper (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 2  
12 Matthew Cooke (Team Exergy) 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) 8  pts
2 Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ RACING) 8  
3 Alex Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4  
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 3  
5 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 3  
6 Andres Diaz (Team Exergy) 3  
7 Ryan Wills (ELBOWZ RACING) 3  
8 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 2  
9 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) 2  
10 Adam Farabaugh (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO) 2  
11 Francisco Mancebo (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 1  
12 Gregory Craddock (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 1  
13 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1  
14 Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava) 1  
15 Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carter Jones (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 8:06:25  
2 Gregory Craddock (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:00:09  
3 Joseph Dombrowski (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:00:58  
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:01:00  
5 Ian Boswell (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:01:01  
6 Stephen Leece (California Giant / Specialized) 0:01:02  
7 James Oram (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:01:44  
8 Joshua Atkins (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:02:00  
9 Carson Miller (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:02:32  
10 Robin Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized) 0:02:34  
11 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant / Specialized) 0:03:00  
12 Robert Sweeting (Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:03:52  
13 Michael Woods (Team H& R BLOCK) 0:04:28  
14 Joseph Schmalz (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:04:44  
15 Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage) 0:04:49  
16 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachios) 0:04:55  
17 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 0:05:14  
18 Josh Yeaton (Horizon Organic/Panache) 0:05:15  
19 Eder Frayre (Calimax) 0:05:27  
20 Torey Philipp (California Giant / Specialized) 0:05:44  
21 Travis Mccabe (Landis/Trek) 0:05:45  
22 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager LIVESTRONG) 0:07:45  
23 Erik Slack (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear) 0:07:46  
24 Michael Weicht (CashCall Mortgage) 0:08:20  
25 Kirk Carlsen (Team Exergy) 0:08:22  
26 Jeff Perrin (juwi Solar Cycling) 0:08:43  
27 Winston David (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike) 0:08:44  
28 Oscar Clark (United Healthcare of Georgia) 0:09:00  
29 Lucas Binder (SPY/SKLZ-Swamis) 0:09:45  
30 Jon Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:10:15  
31 Larry Warbasse (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:10:51  
32 Ryan Wills (ELBOWZ RACING) 0:11:16  
33 Mike Stone (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:11:18  
34 Ty Magner (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:11:30  
35 Joe Waters (Canyon Bicycles) 0:11:37  
36 David Williams (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:11:51  
37 Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:12:05  
38 Nick Bax (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO) 0:12:14  
39 Adam Farabaugh (XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO) 0:12:32  
40 Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home) 0:13:18  
41 Andrew Dahlheim (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:14:16  
42 Jimmy Schurman (Athletix Benefiting Globalbike) 0:15:56  
43 Isaiah Newkirk (Gateway Harley-Davidson) 0:16:31  
44 Kristofer Dahl (Team H& R BLOCK) 0:17:55  
45 Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear) 0:18:44  
46 Diego Sandoval (Southern California Velo) 0:19:36  
47 Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home) 0:20:24  
48 Taylor Shelden (CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team) 0:20:37  
49 Marshall Opel (Hammer Nutrition) 0:21:30  
50 Alder Martz (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:21:55  
51 Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles) 0:22:01  
52 Jovan Zekavica (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:22:30  
53 Chris Stastny (California Giant / Specialized) 0:24:01  
54 Spencer Gaddy (United Healthcare of Georgia) 0:24:02  
55 Fabrizio Von Nacher (Quality Post) 0:24:31  
56 Chris Aten (Landis/Trek) 0:26:55  
57 Chris Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:27:15  
58 Hunter Grove (Southern California Velo) 0:27:45  
59 Cory Greenberg (Stage 17 Racing) 0:27:50  
60 Steven Perezluha (Compass RS-First Green-BikeRay) 0:29:35  
61 Craig Magee (Horizon Organic/Panache) 0:29:38  
62 Austin Arguello (Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood) 0:29:40  
63 Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:29:59  
64 Joe Dickerson 0:30:52  
65 Colin Gibson (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:33:54  
66 Michael Jasinski 0:34:23  
67 Matt Lipscomb (BMC-Hincapie Development Team) 0:35:59  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bontrager LIVESTRONG 24:19:16  
2 BISSELL Pro Cycling 0:00:27  
3 Kenda/5hr Energy p/b Geargrinder 0:00:53  
4 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate 0:01:09  
5 CompetitiveCyclist Racing Team 0:02:05  
6 Jamis Sutter Home 0:03:50  
7 Team Exergy 0:04:00  
8 California Giant / Specialized 0:06:12  
9 ELBOWZ RACING 0:13:11  
10 CashCall Mortgage 0:15:06  
11 Team H&R BLOCK 0:18:05  
12 Hagens Berman Cycling 0:22:05  
13 BMC-Hincapie Development Team 0:23:13  
14 Athletix Benefiting Globalbike 0:26:59  
15 Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes 0:28:57  
16 juwi Solar Cycling 0:31:31  
17 XO COMMUNICATIONS P/B CISCO 0:34:32  
18 Full Circle Cycling/ Pure Gear 0:37:29  
19 Horizon Organic/Panache 0:51:03  
20 Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood 1:02:07