TechPowered By

More tech

Gilbert goes top of WorldTour standings

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 25, 2011, 11:09 BST,
Updated:
April 25, 2011, 12:10 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, April 25, 2011
Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) celebrates on crossing the line.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) celebrates on crossing the line.

view thumbnail gallery

Leopard Trek move ahead of RadioShack in team ranking

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) has moved to the top of the WorldTour rankings at the end of a week that saw him complete the hat-trick of Ardennes Classic victories.

The Belgian’s wins at Amstel Gold, Flèche Wallone and Liège-Bastogne-Liège mean that he enjoys a commanding lead at head of the standings, 120 points clear of his nearest challenger and previous number one Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek).

Gilbert’s recent haul also sees Matt Goss (HTC-Highroad), Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) and Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) all move down one spot.

Elsewhere in the individual standings, last year’s number one Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) moves from 27th to 11th place, although the onset at allergies at Liège-Bastogne-Liège on Sunday dented his chances of moving up still further.

While the Schleck brothers failed to make their numbers count against Gilbert in the finale of La Doyenne, their efforts were enough to see their Leopard Trek squad go top of the team rankings, with a 38-point buffer over previous leader RadioShack. Gilbert’s spate of wins has also propelled Omega Pharma-Lotto up five places to third.

The nation standings remain largely unchanged after the Ardennes, with Gilbert’s success further cementing Belgium’s number one ranking ahead of Australia. The Schleck’s efforts move Luxembourg up 16 places, knocking Great Britain into 11th place.

Countries seeking a full complement of 9 riders at the world championships must be in the top 10 of the standings on August 15th.
 

WorldTour standings

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 356  pts
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 236  
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 203  
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 202  
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 202  
6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 163  
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 156  
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 143  
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 140  
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 128  
11 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 127  
12 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 114  
13 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 107  
14 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 106  
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 106  
16 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 100  
17 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 100  
18 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 100  
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 94  
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 92  
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 91  
22 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team 90  
23 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 82  
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 80  
25 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 78  
26 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 74  
27 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 72  
28 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 72  
29 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 70  
30 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 70  
31 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 68  
32 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 60  
33 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 60  
34 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 60  
35 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 60  
36 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack 60  
37 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 54  
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 52  
39 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 51  
40 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 50  
41 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 50  
42 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 50  
43 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 46  
44 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 44  
45 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 42  
46 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 41  
47 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 41  
48 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 41  
49 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 40  
50 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 40  
51 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
52 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 30  
53 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30  
54 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 30  
55 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 30  
56 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 30  
57 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 26  
58 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 26  
59 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22  
60 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 22  
61 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 21  
62 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 20  
63 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20  
64 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15  
65 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14  
66 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack 13  
67 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12  
68 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
69 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 11  
70 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 10  
71 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 10  
72 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 10  
73 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 10  
74 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
75 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 10  
76 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 10  
77 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 10  
78 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 9  
79 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  
80 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 7  
81 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Radioshack 7  
82 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6  
83 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
84 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
85 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 6  
86 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
87 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 4  
88 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 4  
89 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
90 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4  
91 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 4  
92 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4  
93 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
94 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 4  
95 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
96 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
97 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 2  
98 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2  
99 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
100 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
101 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
102 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
103 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
104 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
105 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2  
106 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
107 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
108 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
109 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
110 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1  
111 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
112 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
113 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
114 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
115 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1  
116 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
117 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
118 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
119 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
120 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
121 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 1  
122 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leopard Trek 503  pts
2 Team Radioshack 465  
3 Omega Pharma-Lotto 459  
4 HTC-Highroad 453  
5 Rabobank Cycling Team 398  
6 Team Garmin-Cervelo 358  
7 Sky Procycling 325  
8 BMC Racing Team 308  
9 Saxo Bank Sungard 258  
10 Lampre - ISD 253  
11 Movistar Team 248  
12 Quickstep Cycling Team 234  
13 Katusha Team 221  
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi 195  
15 Liquigas-Cannondale 188  
16 Pro Team Astana 145  
17 Ag2r La Mondiale 103  
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 74  
Nation
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Belgium 750  pts
2 Australia 558  
3 Spain 546  
4 Italy 545  
5 Germany 401  
6 Netherlands 342  
7 Switzerland 296  
8 United States 266  
9 France 178  
10 Luxembourg 166  
11 Great Britain 161  
12 Denmark 132  
13 Colombia 107  
14 Ireland 72  
15 Kazakhstan 68  
16 Czech Republic 61  
17 Austria 44  
18 Portugal 43  
19 Russia 34  
20 Slovenia 30  
21 Norway 20  
22 Canada 12  
23 New Zealand 11  
24 Belarus 10  
25 Argentina 9  
26 Latvia 6  
27 Sweden 4  
28 Slovakia 2  
29 Poland 1  
30 Costa Rica 1  

 

Back to top