TechPowered By

More tech

Berden, Van Gilder, Dillman lead USICX standings

By:
Cycling News
Published:
December 07, 2011, 20:11 GMT,
Updated:
December 07, 2011, 20:11 GMT
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Wednesday, December 14, 2011
Ben Berden (Ops Ale) on his way to winning the Elite Men's race

Ben Berden (Ops Ale) on his way to winning the Elite Men's race

view thumbnail gallery

Five races remain to decide overall winners

With five races left to determine the United States International Cyclo-cross Calendar (USICX) overall standings, Ben Berden (Ops Ale-Stoemper) took over the lead in the elite men's rankings. The 36-year-old Belgian won Sunday's Cyclocross LA in Los Angeles, California and finished second the previous day to take over the top position from Jeremy Powers (Rapha Focus), who did not compete this past weekend.

Berden now tops the standings with 709 points, followed by Powers with 687 and Ryan Trebon (LTS-Felt) in third with 675.

Laura Van Gilder (C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom) continues to lead the elite women's standings with 712 points, buoyed by her podium finishes in last weekend's NEPCX-NBX GP events in Warwick, Rhode Island on Saturday and Sunday. Meredith Miller (California Giant-Specialized) jumped from fifth to second overall after winning both days of Cyclocross LA and trails Van Gilder by 115 points. Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) did not compete this past weekend and dropped from second to third overall with 590 points.

The top of the Junior men's standings remained unchanged with Andrew Dillman (Bob's Red Mill) in the lead with 340 points. Clif Bar Development Cyclo-cross Team members Curtis White and Zane Godby hold second and third with 215 and 205 points respectively.

Elite men
1 Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper 709 pts
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha Focus 687  
3 Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt 675  
4 Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com-Joe's Garage 523  
5 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 512  
6 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 441  
7 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 363  
8 Luke Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross 326  
9 Dylan McNicholas (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 307  
10 Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 271  
11 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 270  
12 Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 262  
13 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Rapha Focus 261  
14 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 234  
15 Jerome Townsend (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 202  
16 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 201  
17 Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 197  
18 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 196  
19 Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 195  
20 Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles 193  
21 Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada 190  
22 Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 187  
23 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Team Big Mat-Auber 93 184  
24 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder - Clif Bar 170  
25 Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom - Raleigh 169  
26 Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC 165  
27 Zach McDonald (USA) Team Rapha Focus 146  
28 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue Bicycles 140  
28 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 140  
30 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar 124  
31 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 123  
32 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized 118  
33 Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 110  
33 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles-Shimano 110  
35 Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 106  
36 Joshua Dillon (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs 104  
37 Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 92  
38 Christian Favata (USA) RGM Watches - Richard Sachs 84  
39 Lukas Müller (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 82  
40 Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10 81  
41 Shawn Milne (USA) Essex County Velo - Driven by Mazda 77  
41 Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 77  
43 Bryan Fawley (USA) Orbea Factory-Dallas Bike Works 76  
43 Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires 76  
45 Fabio Ursi (Ita) C.S.Esercito 66  
46 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 60  
47 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic - Blue 58  
48 Daniel Chabanov (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs 57  
49 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 55  
50 Eric Brungger (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 52  
50 Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono-Specialized 52  
52 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi-Shimano-Focus 50  
52 Greg Wittwer (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 50  
54 Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket-Seavs Racing 48  
54 Joseph Welsh (USA) Raleigh All Stars 48  
56 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB Vorselaar 45  
57 Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 44  
57 Tyler Wren (USA) Boo Bicycles 44  
59 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona 42  
59 Alec Donahue (USA) Joe's Garage 42  
59 Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens p/b The Cyclery 42  
62 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 41  
62 Kevin Noiles (Can) Sportique 41  
64 Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain 40  
65 Matt Shriver (USA) 38  
66 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) 34  
67 Jonathan Hamblen (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 32  
68 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 29  
69 Steve Fisher (USA) Revel Consulting - Rad Racing NW 28  
70 Aaron Bradford (USA) Rocklobster 24  
71 Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 22  
71 Brandon Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery 22  
73 Ryan Dewald (USA) Haymarket-Seavs 21  
74 Jesse Anthony (USA) World Bicycle Relief 20  
74 Wayne Bray (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 20  
74 Anthony Clark (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC 20  
74 Manny Goguen (USA) BikeReg.com - Joe's Garage 20  
74 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale-iamtedking.com 20  
74 Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance 20  
80 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 18  
81 Devin Clark (USA) 17  
81 Ben Frederick (USA) Team Traveller 17  
83 Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley-Ibis 16  
83 Thomas Turner (USA) Jamis Factory Team 16  
85 Cory Burns (USA) Full Moon Vista 14  
86 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony 13  
87 Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 12  
87 Johannes Huseby (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 12  
87 Matthew O'Keefe (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 12  
87 Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX-Fuji p/b Challenge Tires 12  
87 Corey Stelljes (USA) Willy Bikes 12  
87 Stephen Tilford (USA) TradeWind Energy-Eriksen Cycles 12  
93 Tim Allen (USA) Niner Stan's Ergon 11  
94 Sven Baumann (Ger) 10  
94 Nathan Chown (Can) Team CF 10  
94 Giancarlo Dalle Angelini (USA) Rio Blanco 10  
94 Donny Green (USA) Cycle-Smart 10  
94 Ryan Leech (USA) Hilton Head Cycling 10  
99 Kevin Fish (USA) KCCX-Fuji p/b Challenge Tires 9  
100 Scott Chapin (USA) Bay101-HRS-Rocklobster 8  
100 Brendon Davids (RSA) Sho-Air & Specialized Factory 8  
100 Kyle Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery 8  
100 Eric Muehl (USA) Industry Nine-Highland Brewery 8  
100 Nathaniel Ward (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Embrocation Cycling Journal 8  
105 Chris Jackson (USA) Team Rambuski Law 7  
105 Nicholas Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross 7  
107 Bryan Alders (USA) Epic Endurance 6  
107 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar 6  
107 Noah Niwinski (USA) Carroll Composites Factory 6  
107 Conor O'Brien (Can) EMD Serono Specialized 6  
107 Johnny Sundt (USA) El Gato 6  
107 Greg Whitney (USA) Ride Studio Café 6  
113 Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com 5  
114 Thierry Laliberté (Can) Xprezo - Borsao 4  
114 Michael Mihalik (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team 4  
114 Peter Morse (Can) JetFuel Coffee-LaBicicletta 4  
114 Isaac Neff (USA) 4  
114 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona 4  
114 Brent Prenzlow (USA) Celo Pacific-Focus 4  
114 Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 4  
114 Jonathan Schottler (USA) 4  
114 David Wilcox (USA) Cycle-Smart 4  
123 Shawn Adams (USA) Cycle-Smart 2  
123 John Behrens (USA) Bailey Bikes 2  
123 David Forkner (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT 2  
123 Clayton Omer (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 2  
123 Tobin Orenbland (USA) California Giant Cycling 2  
123 Spencer Powlison (USA) Plains To Peaks Racing 2  
123 Donald Reeb (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue 2  
123 Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant-Specialized 2  
131 Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart 1  
131 John Bailey (USA) Bailey Bikes 1  
131 Patrick Bradley (USA) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 1  
131 Stephen Cummings (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1  
131 Robin Eckmann (USA) Pearl Izumi-Shimano Team 1  
131 Ryan Fawley (USA) Trek 1  
131 Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com 1  
131 Synjen Marrocco (USA) Corner Cycle 1  
131 Scott McLaughlin (USA) SRAM 1  
131 Matthew O'Keefe (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 1  
131 Adam St. Germain (USA) NBX-Circle A Cycles 1  
131 Kevin Sweeney (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 1  
131 Scott Tietzel (USA) Peaks To Plains Racing 1  
131 Zoltan Tisza (Hun) Champion System Racing 1  
Elite women
1 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom 712 pts
2 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized 597  
3 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 590  
4 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 525  
5 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 520  
6 Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes 487  
7 Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley 467  
8 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 420  
9 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 419  
10 Sally Annis (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 332  
11 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized 302  
12 Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11 281  
13 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 278  
14 Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 275  
14 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 275  
16 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 266  
17 Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF 255  
18 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 243  
19 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 236  
20 Devon Gorry (USA) Team Rambuski Law 178  
21 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 176  
22 Gabriella Day (GBr) Renner Custom Cyclocross Team 171  
23 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Cycling Team Vermeeren 152  
24 Elle Anderson (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 150  
25 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Rapha Focus 137  
26 Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing 133  
27 Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com 130  
28 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 122  
29 Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 119  
30 Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club 114  
30 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Quad Cycles 114  
32 Stacey Barbossa (USA) Elite Endurance Training Systems 109  
32 Patricia Buerkle (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis - Trek 109  
34 Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters-Bikers Edge 102  
35 Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda-Seven-NoTubes 100  
36 Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda-Felt 95  
37 Kristin Gavin (USA) Team Cystic Fibrosis 92  
38 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Embrocationcycling.com 90  
39 Coryn Rivera (USA) Marian University 86  
40 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder 72  
41 Allison Mann (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery 66  
42 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 58  
42 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America 58  
42 Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M 58  
45 Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens 56  
46 Linnea Koons (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 51  
47 Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes 50  
48 Brittlee Bowman (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 48  
48 Katherine Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 48  
48 Emily Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 48  
51 Allison Arensman (USA) Fiets Maan CX p/b Studio7Multisport 38  
51 Christina Probert-Turner (USA) The Team-SoCalCross 38  
53 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Silverbull Centralwheel 34  
54 Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders 33  
55 Alice Henriques (USA) Zanconato Racing 32  
56 Annajean Dallaire (USA) Racin' for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen 30  
56 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 30  
58 Frances Morrison (USA) J.A.M. Fund-NCC 29  
59 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Sterling CX p/b Sendmail 28  
59 Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB-Deep Blue 28  
59 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing 28  
62 Erin Silliman (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 27  
62 Erica Yozell (USA) South Mountain Cycles 27  
64 Serena Bishop (USA) Silverado Jewlry Gallery 26  
65 Carrie Cash-Wootten (USA) Pedal the Cause 25  
65 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Trek 25  
65 Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite 25  
68 Katie Arnold (USA) Echelon Cycling Team 24  
68 Alison Powers (USA) Cross Propz 24  
68 Sheila Vibert (USA) Sunapee Racing Team 24  
71 Ellen Sherrill (USA) Bike Station Aptos 22  
71 Sara Tussey (USA) Hincapie-Green Creations 22  
73 Lauren Kling (USA) New England Athletic Cyclocross 21  
74 Évelyne Blouin (Can) 20  
74 Julie Lafrenière (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 20  
74 Vicki Thomas (Can) Ottawa.cx 20  
77 Molly Hurford (USA) Team Rockstar Games-Signature Cycles 18  
78 Sarah Krzysiak (USA) nycross.com 17  
79 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek 16  
79 Courtney Dimpel (USA) Team Rambuski Law 16  
79 Jena Greaser (USA) NorEast Cycling 16  
79 Heather Jackson (USA) Trek 16  
83 Nina Elliott (USA) Greenville Women's Cycling 14  
83 Allyson Tufano (USA) WHCC-Sportif Coaching Group 14  
85 Samantha Schneider (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles 13  
86 Kelly Benjamin (USA) KCCX-Fuji Elite p/b Challenge Tires 12  
86 Brittlee Bowman (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 12  
86 Jessica Kutz (USA) Penn State Racing 12  
86 Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Cycle Lodge 12  
86 Courtenay McFadden (USA) Cycling Northwest 12  
86 Lauri Webber (USA) Secret Henrys Team 12  
92 Anna Fortner (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross 10  
92 Angelina Stevens (USA) Garneau Custome p/b Powerbar 10  
92 Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline 10  
92 Anna Young (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 10  
96 Katy Curtis (Can) Cyclemeisters 9  
96 Corrie Osborne (USA) ISCorp 9  
98 Cara Applegate (USA) Asheville Bicycle Racing Club 8  
98 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus-MIG Team 8  
98 Lisa Curry (USA) GAS / Intrinsik Architecture 8  
98 Alexis Ryan (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross 8  
98 Marne Smiley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 8  
98 Deb Sweeney Whitmore (USA) Globalbike P/B Catoma 8  
104 Hannah Finchamp (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross 7  
105 Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Can) LadiesFirst Racing 6  
105 Sarah Lukas (USA) Lindenwood University 6  
105 Brittany McConnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized 6  
108 Kristine Church (USA) Human Zoom 5  
108 Kathleen Wulfkuhle (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 5  
108 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 5  
111 Elizabeth Cobb (USA) Bikereg.com 4  
111 Corey Coogan (USA) Team Plan C p/b Stevens 4  
111 Katheryn Curi-Mattis (USA) Bikes To Rwanda 4  
111 Ann D'Ambruoso (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 4  
111 Kathleen Harding (USA) 4  
111 Cynthia Lehner (USA) 4  
111 Laura Ralston (GBr) MIT Cycling-FXDD 4  
118 Jayne McLaughlin (GBr) Zuster 2  
118 Kristi Berg (USA) Cycle U-PopCap 2  
118 Michelle Bishop (USA) Cannondale Cadence Women's Racing 2  
118 Flora Duffy (USA) 2  
118 Rebecca Gross (USA) Tough Girl 2  
118 Megan Horner (USA) Black Mountain Bicycles 2  
118 Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports 2  
118 Nancy James-Klinger (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross 2  
118 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Mellow Mushroom 2  
118 Sophie Matte (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2  
118 Vanessa McCaffery (USA) Corning-NoTubes Race Team-Swan Cycles 2  
118 Kathrin Schumacher (Can) Guys Racing Club 2  
118 Christina Tamilio (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 2  
131 Amber Rydholm (USA) GS Boulder 1  
131 Sage Wilderman (USA) 1  
Junior men
1 Andrew Dillman (USA) Bob's Red Mill 340 pts
2 Curtis White (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team 215  
3 Zane Godby (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team 205  
4 Richard Cypress Gorry (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized 112  
5 John Francisco (USA) Red Zone Cycling 80  
6 Luke Haley (USA) Red Zone Cycling 76  
7 Samuel O'Keefe (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 66  
8 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal-Giant Specialized 65  
9 Jordan Cullen (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team 63  
10 Stephen Bassett (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cx P/B Stevens Bikes And Carroll Composites 60  
11 Forrest Conrad (USA) Team Pure Energy Cycling/ Proair Hfa 50  
12 Nathaniel Morse (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 44  
13 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Team Geargrinder 44  
14 Yohan Patry (Can) Ride With Rendall 38  
15 Chase Dickens (USA) American Classic / Blue 22  
16 Spencer Downing (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team 22  
17 Logan Owen (USA) Team Redline 21  
18 Dag Anderson (USA) Team Specialized-Rising Stars P/B Bicycling Magazine 18  
19 Travis Monroe (USA) Vertical Earth 15  
20 Benjamin Perry (Can) Team CHCH 14  
21 Alex Howard (USA) Above Category Racing 8  
22 Nolan McQueen (USA) Red Zone Cycling 5  
23 Zachary Bender (USA) Team Specialized-Rising Stars P/B Bicycling Magazine 4  
23 Zack Gould (USA) 4  
25 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Kinetic Systems 2  
26 Nick Dietrich (USA) Red Zone Cycling 1  
26 Samuel Dobrozsi (USA) 1  

Back to top