Skip to main content

Simon takes over with bunch sprint win

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team3:48:25
2Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia
3Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
4Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa
5Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
6Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
7Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos
8Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
9Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
10Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia
11Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave
12Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis
13Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador
14Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
15Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
16Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
17Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer
18Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro
19Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
20Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
21Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
22Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
23Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa
24Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
25Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
26Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos
27Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
28Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
29Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix
30Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave
31Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
32Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia
33Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro
34Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
35Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro
36Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa
37Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
38Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer
39Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
40Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos
41Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa
42Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix
43Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer
44Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer
45Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
46Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia
47Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos
48Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
49Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
50Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
51Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer
52Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia
53Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
54Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
55Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
56Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix
57Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
58Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
59Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa
60Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
61Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador0:00:36
62Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
63Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:42
64Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
65Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
66Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur
67Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria0:00:46
68Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
69Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador0:00:49
70Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:00:51
71Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
72Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
73Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix
74Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
75Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro
76Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54
77Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:00:57
78Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:00:59
79Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos0:01:47
80Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:01:52
81Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:01:53
82Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
83Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa0:01:59
84Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
85Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:02:06
86Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
87Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
88Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:02:08
89Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón0:03:23
90Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro0:04:24
91Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador
92Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia
93Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas
94Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
95Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team
96Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
97Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos
98Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla0:05:44
99Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
100Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas
101Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
102Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer
103Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
104Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
105Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro
106Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:07:59
107Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis
108Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
109Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:14:05
110Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
111Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas
112Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
113Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón
114Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan
DNFFederico Perfecto (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
DNFDiego Lemos (Uru) Peñarol De Maldonado
DNFRicardo Guedes (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
DNFSixto Nuñez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
DNFGerardo Priore (Uru) San Antonio De Florida

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team15pts
2Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia12
3Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba10
4Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa8
5Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba7
6Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6
7Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos5
8Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo4
9Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3
10Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia2

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) km. 93.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba5pts
2Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa3
3Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba2

Mountain 1 (Cat 3) km. 125.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team5pts
2Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia3
3Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia2

Sprint 1 - km. 59,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa3pts
2Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis2
3Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa1

Sprint 2 - km. 114,40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave3pts
2Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa2
3Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Funvic-Pindamonhangaba11:25:15
2Movistar Colombia
3C.C.Cerro Largo
4Boyaca Orgullo America
5Usc Goyave
6Villa Teresa
7Porongos
8Dataro
9Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia
10Real Cyclist Team
11Amanecer
12Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13C.C. Fenix
14Ecuador0:00:36
15Federacion Trinitaria0:00:46
16Avai-Fme Florianopolis0:01:48
17Cruz Del Sur0:02:06
18Club Atletico Progreso0:05:13
19Maroñas0:06:17
20Estudiantes La Colla0:12:14
21Vinos Fraternal0:18:03
22Estacion De Minas0:24:13

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team8:11:37
2Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:05
3Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa0:00:07
4Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia0:00:10
5Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:00:12
6Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:00:13
7Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos
8Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis0:00:14
9Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba0:00:15
10Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa
11Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia0:00:16
12Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
13Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos
14Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave
15Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
16Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
17Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
18Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro
19Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
20Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer
21Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
22Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
23Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
24Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
25Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
26Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos
27Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia
28Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos
29Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia
30Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
31Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
32Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
33Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
34Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix
35Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
36Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
37Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix
38Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
40Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
41Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer
42Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer
43Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa
44Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro
45Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
46Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer
47Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa
48Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
49Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro
50Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
51Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
52Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
53Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
54Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
55Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia
56Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
57Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa
58Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix
59Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave0:00:39
60Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador0:00:52
61Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
62Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:58
63Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
64Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave0:01:07
65Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
66Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
67Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix
68Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:01:15
69Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos0:02:03
70Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:02:09
71Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa0:02:15
72Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:02:19
73Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer0:02:45
74Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos0:04:40
75Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador0:07:22
76Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:08:02
77Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro0:08:13
78Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:08:48
79Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:09:28
80Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:44
81Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas0:10:43
82Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:10:56
83Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:10:58
84Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón0:12:13
85Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur0:12:24
86Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla0:12:28
87Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
88Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador0:12:31
89Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:12:33
90Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador0:13:14
91Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro
92Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
93Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:14:21
94Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida0:14:34
95Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:15:21
96Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:16:06
97Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia
98Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
99Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team
100Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:16:49
101Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla0:17:24
102Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:17:26
103Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
104Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
105Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
106Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer
107Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro
108Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:19:41
109Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas0:25:46
110Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria0:25:47
111Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan
112Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:32:33
113Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:45:41
114Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team27pts
2Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies21
3Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia19
4Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa18
5Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba15
6Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis8
7Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia8
8Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba7
9Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo6
10Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos5
11Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas4
12Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America3
13Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo7pts
2Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7
3Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team5
4Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba5
5Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia3
6Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa3
7Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur3
8Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba3

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa5pts
2Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla4
3Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave3
4Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos3
5Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer3
6Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis2
7Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team1
8Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa1

U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos8:11:50
2Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:00:03
3Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
4Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos
5Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
6Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix0:00:54
7Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso0:01:02
8Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador0:07:09

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix8:12:44
2Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:07:41
3Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida0:13:27
4Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis0:18:34

Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba8:11:49
2Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos0:00:01
3Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa0:00:03
4Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo0:00:04
5Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos
6Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
7Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
8Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Colombia24:35:39
2Funvic-Pindamonhangaba
3Boyaca Orgullo America
4C.C.Cerro Largo
5Usc Goyave
6Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
7Villa Teresa
8Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia
9Porongos
10Dataro
11Real Cyclist Team
12Amanecer
13C.C. Fenix
14Ecuador0:07:42
15Cruz Del Sur0:09:12
16Federacion Trinitaria0:12:12
17Club Atletico Progreso0:13:47
18Avai-Fme Florianopolis0:20:20
19Maroñas0:23:25
20Vinos Fraternal0:43:15
21Estudiantes La Colla0:46:32
22Estacion De Minas1:18:25

Latest on Cyclingnews