Skip to main content

Hanson opens Uruguay tour with sprint victory

Image 1 of 4

(Image credit: Cortesia Nuestrociclismo.com)
Image 2 of 4

(Image credit: Cortesia Nuestrociclismo.com)
Image 3 of 4

(Image credit: Cortesia Nuestrociclismo.com)
Image 4 of 4

(Image credit: Cortesia Nuestrociclismo.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4:23:28
2Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team
3Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa
4Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis
5Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia
6Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia
7Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
8Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
9Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
10Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
11Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave
12Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro
13Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
14Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos
15Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
16Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
17Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia
18Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos
19Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
20Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
21Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
22Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23Sixto Nuñez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
24Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
25Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
26Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer
27Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
28Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
29Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
30Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia
31Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
32Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
33Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos
34Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix
35Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
36Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
37Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos
38Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
39Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
40Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix
41Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa
42Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
43Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
44Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador
45Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer
46Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa
47Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer
48Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos
49Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
50Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
51Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
52Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa
53Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
54Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer
55Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
56Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
57Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
58Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
59Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro
60Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
61Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
62Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
63Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
64Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa
65Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
66Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
67Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia
68Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa
69Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix
70Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos
71Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
72Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix
73Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
74Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro
75Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave0:00:23
76Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
77Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer0:02:29
78Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:06:40
79Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:07:06
80Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador
81Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro
82Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis
83Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
84Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador0:08:34
85Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
86Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
87Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
88Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
89Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro
91Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón
92Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
93Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
94Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas0:11:26
95Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas
96Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
97Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas
98Alexis Cuello (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
99Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia
100Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
101Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
102Federico Perfecto (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
103Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
104Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur
105Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
106Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team
107Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
108Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
109Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
110Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis
111Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer
112Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro
113Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador
114Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan
115Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis
116Gerardo Priore (Uru) San Antonio De Florida0:20:19
117Diego Lemos (Uru) Peñarol De Maldonado0:23:33
118Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:31:20
119Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón
120Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies15pts
2Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team12
3Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa10
4Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis8
5Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia7
6Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia6
7Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba5
8Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas4
9Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America3
10Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo2

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3), km. 118.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3pts
2Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba2
3Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3), km. 153.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo3pts
2Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur2
3Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1

Sprint 1, km 69,60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer3pts
2Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla2
3Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria1

Sprint 2 (Bonus), km 92,10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos3pts
2Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla2
3Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Colombia13:10:24
2Boyaca Orgullo America
3C.C.Cerro Largo
4Funvic-Pindamonhangaba
5Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia
7Usc Goyave
8Porongos
9Villa Teresa
10Real Cyclist Team
11Amanecer
12C.C. Fenix
13Dataro
14Ecuador13:17:30
15Cruz Del Sur
16Club Atletico Progreso13:18:58
17Federacion Trinitaria13:21:50
18Maroñas13:27:32
19Avai-Fme Florianopolis13:28:56
20S. Antonio De Florida13:30:24
21Vinos Fraternal13:35:36
22Estudiantes La Colla13:44:42
23Estacion De Minas14:04:36

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4:23:17
2Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team0:00:05
3Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa0:00:07
4Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos0:00:08
5Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
6Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis0:00:11
7Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia
8Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia
9Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
10Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
11Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
12Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
13Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave
14Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro
15Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
16Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos
17Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
18Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
19Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia
20Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos
21Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
22Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
23Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
24Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25Sixto Nuñez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
26Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
27Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
28Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer
29Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
30Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
31Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
32Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia
33Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
34Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
35Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix
36Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
38Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos
39Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
40Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
41Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix
42Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa
43Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
44Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
45Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador
46Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer
47Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa
48Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer
49Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos
50Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
51Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
52Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
53Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa
54Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
55Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer
56Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
57Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
58Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
59Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
60Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro
61Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
62Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
63Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave
64Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
65Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa
66Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
67Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
68Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia
69Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa
70Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix
71Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos
72Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix
73Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
74Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro
75Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
76Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave0:00:34
77Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer0:02:40
78Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:06:51
79Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur0:07:15
80Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan0:07:17
81Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador
82Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro
83Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis
84Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador0:08:45
85Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
86Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
87Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
88Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
89Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro
91Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón
92Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
93Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
94Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla0:11:35
95Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas0:11:36
96Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:11:37
97Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
98Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas
99Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia
100Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
101Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
102Federico Perfecto (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
103Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
104Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur
105Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria
106Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team
107Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team
108Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla
109Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis
110Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer
111Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro
112Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador
113Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan
114Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis
115Gerardo Priore (Uru) San Antonio De Florida0:20:30
116Diego Lemos (Uru) Peñarol De Maldonado0:23:44
117Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas0:31:31
118Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón
119Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies15pts
2Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team12
3Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa10
4Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis8
5Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia7
6Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia6
7Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba5
8Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas4
9Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America3
10Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo4pts
2Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4
3Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur2
4Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba2

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla4pts
2Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos3
3Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer3
4Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas1
5Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria1

U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos
2Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
3Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos
4Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
5Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso
6Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
7Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix
8Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan
9Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador
10Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis
11Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur

Neo-pro classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix
2Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan
3Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
4Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis

Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos
2Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
3Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba
4Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas
5Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
6Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos
7Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo
8Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos
9Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
10Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
11Sixto Nuñez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Colombia13:10:24
2Boyaca Orgullo America
3C.C.Cerro Largo
4Funvic-Pindamonhangaba
5Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia
7Usc Goyave
8Porongos
9Villa Teresa
10Real Cyclist Team
11Amanecer
12C.C. Fenix
13Dataro
14Ecuador13:17:30
15Cruz Del Sur
16Club Atletico Progreso13:18:58
17Federacion Trinitaria13:21:50
18Maroñas13:27:32
19Avai-Fme Florianopolis13:28:56
20S. Antonio De Florida13:30:24
21Vinos Fraternal13:35:36
22Estudiantes La Colla13:44:42
23Estacion De Minas14:04:36

Latest on Cyclingnews