Vuelta a Burgos: Barbero wins stage 4

Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team) wins final stage at Vuelta a Madrid

Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team) wins final stage at Vuelta a Madrid (Image credit: Movistar Team)

Carlos Barbero (Movistar) claimed victory on stage 4 of the Vuelta a Burgos after he delivered a perfectly-timed sprint on the uphill finale in Clunia. The Spaniard held off the Nippo-Vini Fantini pairing of Marco Tizza and Nicola Bagioli to take the honours.

Barbero entered the finale above Clunia’s striking Roman amphitheatre armed with an advanced understanding of the intricacies of the closing metres. The Burgos native won on this very finish in 2015 and again last year, and he used that knowledge to good effect.

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky) led out the uphill sprint after his Sky teammate Kenny Elissonde had set a rasping pace for much of the final kilometre, but the Briton’s acceleration was a touch premature.

Barbero, by contrast, bided his time until the road was on the cusp of levelling out, and then unleashed a rasping sprint that took him clear of the field. Tizza and Bagioli battled to get on terms, but the Movistar man was not to be denied. Geoghegan Hart held on to place fourth ahead of Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data).

Overall leader Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) was well-placed throughout the finale, and he came home in seventh place to maintain the purple jersey ahead of Saturday’s concluding stage to Lagunas de Neila. The Colombian has a lead of 23 seconds over his fellow countryman Ivan Sosa (Androni-Sidermec), while Kudus lies third at 27 seconds.

The Team Sky pairing of David de la Cruz and Geoghegan Hart are 34 and 42 seconds down, respectively.

Friday’s 165km stage from Monasterios San Pedro Carde to Clunia was always liable to finish in a group sprint, but that did not dissuade an early band of escapees forging clear in the opening kilometres.

Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Txomin Juaristi (Fundacion Euskadi), Thibault Guernalac (Fortuneo-Samsic), Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Lucas De Rossi (Delko Marseille Provence) went up the road after 20 kilometres, with Amezqueta leading over the day’s sole categorised climb, the category 3 Alto del Majadal.

The quintet were never handed much leeway, and they built up a maximum lead just shy of three minutes as Movistar and Team Sky controlled the peloton behind. With 15 kilometres to go, as their buffer dropped to less than a minute, the unity of the break was definitively shattered as Rubio went on the offensive.

The Burgos-BH rider’s effort triggered a volley of attacks and counter-attacks, with De Rossi also very aggressive. All the while, the peloton was drawing closer, and the leaders were eventually caught with a little over five kilometres remaining.

By that point, the Polartec-Kometa team of stage 2 winner Matteo Moschetti were setting a fierce tempo at the front of the bunch, but their place was taken by Team Sky as the race swung left onto the final approach to the stirring finish at Clunia.

A crash split the peloton inside the final two kilometres, with Maxime Daniel (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Marco Frapporti (Androni-Sidermec) among the fallers, though the general classification contenders emerged unscathed.

Team Sky continued their forcing as the road began to climb, with Elissonde providing an impressive cameo before Geoghegan Hart accelerated with purpose within sight of the line. Barbero, however, knows this finale better than anyone, and that experience proved crucial as he picked up his third victory of the season.

The Vuelta a Burgos concludes on Saturday with its traditional mountaintop finish at Lagunas de Neila. Lopez triumphed at the summit a year ago as Mikel Landa claimed overall victory. This time around, Lopez is poised to cement his hold on the purple jersey and underline his credentials for the forthcoming Vuelta a España.

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of a top-level cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD.

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK and CRESCENDO, on Vimeo.

RUNNING WITH WOLVES from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo, produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team3:55:44
2Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 1 - Cell 2
3Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 5 - Cell 2
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 8 - Cell 2
10Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 9 - Cell 2
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 11 - Cell 2
13Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 13 - Cell 2
15José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension DataRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 17 - Cell 2
19Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 19 - Cell 2
21Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BHRow 21 - Cell 2
23Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 23 - Cell 2
25Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 24 - Cell 2
26José Mendes (Por) Burgos BHRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 26 - Cell 2
28Miguel Angel Reyes Vergara (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 29 - Cell 2
31Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:23
34Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 33 - Cell 2
35Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 34 - Cell 2
36Benjamin King (USA) Dimension DataRow 35 - Cell 2
37Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BHRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BHRow 41 - Cell 2
43Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 43 - Cell 2
45David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 44 - Cell 2
46Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 46 - Cell 2
48Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 48 - Cell 2
50Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec KometaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec KometaRow 50 - Cell 2
52Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 51 - Cell 2
53Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 52 - Cell 2
54Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 53 - Cell 2
55Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 54 - Cell 2
56Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 56 - Cell 2
58Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec KometaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 58 - Cell 2
60Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 60 - Cell 2
62Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 61 - Cell 2
63Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 62 - Cell 2
64Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 64 - Cell 2
66Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 65 - Cell 2
67Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 68 - Cell 2
70Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 69 - Cell 2
71Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 70 - Cell 2
72Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 71 - Cell 2
73Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 73 - Cell 2
75Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 75 - Cell 2
77Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 76 - Cell 2
78Iker Azkarate Ramirez (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 78 - Cell 2
80Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BHRow 79 - Cell 2
81Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BHRow 80 - Cell 2
82Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec KometaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec KometaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec KometaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 86 - Cell 2
88Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:03:20
90Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:42
91Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 90 - Cell 2
92Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:02:44
93Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct EnergieRow 92 - Cell 2
94Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:04
95Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:08
96Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:35
97Diego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 96 - Cell 2
98Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:05:39
99Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 98 - Cell 2
100Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi0:05:57
101Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:41
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team25pts
2Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie2Row 13 - Cell 3
15José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Covarrubias, km. 53
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi3pts
2Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Aranda De Duero, km. 123
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH3pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Peñaranda De Duero, km. 147
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi3pts
2Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto Del Majadal, km. 62
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6pts
2Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11:47:12
2Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Dimension DataRow 3 - Cell 2
5Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Euskadi Basque CountryRow 5 - Cell 2
7Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 7 - Cell 2
9Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 8 - Cell 2
10Team EuskadiRow 9 - Cell 2
11Burgos-BHRow 10 - Cell 2
12Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Direct EnergieRow 12 - Cell 2
14Polartec KometaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Fortuneo-SamsicRow 14 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team15:33:58
2Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:02
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:27
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:34
5Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:42
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:47
8Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:08
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:36
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:39
11Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:40
12José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:01:41
13Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:50
14Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:52
15Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:53
16Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:56
17Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:02:00
18Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:03
19Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:07
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:02:12
21Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:19
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:02:33
23Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:42
24Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:02:50
25Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:54
26Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:27
27Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:29
28Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:30
29Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi0:03:34
30Miguel Angel Reyes Vergara (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:54
31Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:57
32Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:10
33Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:04:21
34Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi0:04:32
35Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:52
36Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:55
37Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:05
38Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:49
39José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:50
40Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:06:14
41Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:24
42Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:06:44
43Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:48
44Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:15
45David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:07:46
46Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:00
47Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:15
48Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:27
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:08:54
50Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:09:05
51Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:09:54
52Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:06
53Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:10
54Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:10:47
55Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:50
56Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BHRow 55 - Cell 2
57Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:11:54
58Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:11:56
59Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:07
60Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi0:12:17
61Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:12:18
62Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:19
63Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:12:20
64Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:32
65Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa0:12:48
66Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:23
67Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:39
68Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:45
69Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi0:13:55
70Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:17
71Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:14:19
72Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:14:45
73Iker Azkarate Ramirez (Spa) Team Euskadi0:14:48
74Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:49
75Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi0:14:54
76Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BHRow 75 - Cell 2
77Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:15:08
78Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:15:32
79Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:15:45
80Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:39
81Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:17:09
82Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:51
83Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:18:09
84Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:19:03
85Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:19:32
86Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:20:17
87Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:20:27
88Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:48
89Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 88 - Cell 2
90Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:52
91Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:22:39
92Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi0:23:58
93Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:47
94Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:26:45
95Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:27:57
96Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:28:36
97Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:28:39
98Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:29:26
99Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:29:27
100Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:32:00
101Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:33:39
102Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:36:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team37pts
2Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias36Row 1 - Cell 3
3Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team35Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky34Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini34Row 4 - Cell 3
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data32Row 5 - Cell 3
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec30Row 6 - Cell 3
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky30Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team29Row 8 - Cell 3
10Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa25Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini24Row 10 - Cell 3
12Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA23Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA19Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA17Row 14 - Cell 3
16Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data12Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM9Row 16 - Cell 3
18Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie9Row 17 - Cell 3
19Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie8Row 18 - Cell 3
20Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7Row 19 - Cell 3
21Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias7Row 20 - Cell 3
22Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7Row 21 - Cell 3
23Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6Row 22 - Cell 3
24José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi5Row 24 - Cell 3
26Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5Row 25 - Cell 3
27Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team4Row 26 - Cell 3
28Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4Row 27 - Cell 3
29Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4Row 28 - Cell 3
30Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data3Row 29 - Cell 3
31Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2Row 33 - Cell 3
35Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1Row 34 - Cell 3
36Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1Row 35 - Cell 3
37José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 36 - Cell 3
38Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1Row 37 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH32pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec25Row 2 - Cell 3
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky20Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic18Row 4 - Cell 3
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data16Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi12Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky10Row 11 - Cell 3
13Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi8Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6Row 15 - Cell 3
17Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi6Row 16 - Cell 3
18Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie6Row 18 - Cell 3
20Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5Row 19 - Cell 3
21Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4Row 20 - Cell 3
22Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky4Row 21 - Cell 3
23Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH4Row 22 - Cell 3
24Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa4Row 23 - Cell 3
25Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 24 - Cell 3
26Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 26 - Cell 3
28José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH2Row 27 - Cell 3
29Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2Row 29 - Cell 3
31Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1Row 32 - Cell 3
34Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1Row 33 - Cell 3
35David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1Row 34 - Cell 3
36Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa1Row 35 - Cell 3
37Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1Row 36 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH13pts
2Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Team Euskadi13Row 1 - Cell 3
3Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team Euskadi11Row 2 - Cell 3
4Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team Euskadi4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15:34:00
2Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:17
3Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:02:48
4Remy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:28
5Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi0:03:32
6Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:08
7Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:04:19
8Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Team Euskadi0:04:30
9Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec Kometa0:12:46
10Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:14:17
11Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:17:07
12Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:45
13Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:26:43
14Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:27:55
15Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:29:25
16Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec Kometa0:33:37
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data46:44:31
2Team Sky0:00:19
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:18
4Astana Pro Team0:01:20
5Euskadi Basque Country0:03:29
6Burgos-BH0:04:30
7Movistar Team0:07:04
8Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:07:20
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:45
10Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:27
11Team Euskadi0:13:02
12Direct Energie0:14:46
13Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:16:17
14Polartec Kometa0:17:49
15Fortuneo-Samsic0:17:51

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1