Skip to main content

Ruta del Sol: Jack Haig wins stage 4

Image 1 of 15

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) wins stage 4 of the Ruta del Sol (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 15

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) takes the win over Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) takes the win over Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 15

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) takes the win over Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) takes the win over Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 15

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) takes the win over Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) takes the win over Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 15

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) takes the win over Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa

Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) takes the win over Jakob Fuglsang and Mikel Landa (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 15

Hugo Houle (Astana)

Hugo Houle (Astana) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 15

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain McLaren) leads the escape group

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain McLaren) leads the escape group (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 15

Benoit Jarrier (Team Arkea-Samsic)

Benoit Jarrier (Team Arkea-Samsic) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 15

Kevin Reza (B&B Hotels) at the head of the breakaway

Kevin Reza (B&B Hotels) at the head of the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 15

GRANADA SPAIN FEBRUARY 22 Arrival Ion Izagirre of Spain and Astana Pro Team Brandon Mcnulty of The United States and UAETeam Emirates during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 4 a 125km stage from Villanueva Mesa to Granada 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries on February 22 2020 in Granada Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

GRANADA SPAIN FEBRUARY 22 Arrival Ion Izagirre of Spain and Astana Pro Team Brandon Mcnulty of The United States and UAETeam Emirates during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 4 a 125km stage from Villanueva Mesa to Granada 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries on February 22 2020 in Granada Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 15

GRANADA SPAIN FEBRUARY 22 Arrival Ion Izagirre of Spain and Astana Pro Team Brandon Mcnulty of The United States and UAETeam Emirates during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 4 a 125km stage from Villanueva Mesa to Granada 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries on February 22 2020 in Granada Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

GRANADA SPAIN FEBRUARY 22 Arrival Ion Izagirre of Spain and Astana Pro Team Brandon Mcnulty of The United States and UAETeam Emirates during the 66th Vuelta a Andaluca Ruta del Sol 2020 Stage 4 a 125km stage from Villanueva Mesa to Granada 672m VCANDALUCIA UCIProSeries on February 22 2020 in Granada Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 15

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 4 Stage / 4 Etapa / LLEGADA/ ARRIVAL/ SPRINT/ CELEBRACIÓN CELEBRATION/ HAIG, Jack (AUS)/ FUGLSANG, Jakob (DEN) MAILLOT AMARILLO LÍDER/ YELLOW LEADER JERSEY/ Villanueva Mesía - Granada (125 Km) 21-02-2020/ Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 4 Stage / 4 Etapa / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 15

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 4 Stage / 4 Etapa / PODIUM/ FUGLSANG, Jakob (DEN)/ MAILLOT AMARILLO LÍDER/ YELLOW LEADER JERSEY/ Villanueva Mesía - Granada (125 Km) 21-02-2020/ Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 4 Stage / 4 Etapa / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 15

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 4 Stage / 4 Etapa / PODIUM/ CELEBRACIÓN CELEBRATION/ HAIG, Jack (AUS)/ Villanueva Mesía - Granada (125 Km) 21-02-2020/ Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 4 Stage / 4 Etapa / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 15

Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 4 Stage / 4 Etapa / PODIUM/ FUGLSANG, Jakob (DEN) Villanueva Mesía - Granada (125 Km) 21-02-2020/ Cycling: Andalucía Tour / Vuelta Andalucía / 4 Stage / 4 Etapa / ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Jakob Fuglsang's options on taking a straight second straight title in the Vuelta a Andalucia remained fully on track on Saturday after the Danish racer put up a strong defence of his lead on the race's final mountain stage, won by Australia's Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott).

The crunch moment of the stage came when Astana Pro team racer shadowed Haig and arch-rival Mikel Landa (Bahrain-McLaren) over the summit of the final, tough ascent of the day, the first category Alto del Purche.

The trio then worked well together to maintain a 30-second gap on their closest pursuers, UAE's Brandon McNulty and Astana's Ion Izagirre on the 85kmh drop back down to Granada, once again the finishing city for a key mountain stage in Andalucia.

Landa led out the three-way sprint on the Paseo de la Bomba boulevard and Fuglsang ground his way past the Basque, but Haig timed his final acceleration perfectly for his first win since a stage of the Tour de Pologne three years ago.

Haig's victory was sweet sporting revenge after his major disappointment on Friday, where the 26-year-old was ideally poised to do battle for the stage win but then followed Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren) off course on a badly indicated sharp right-hand bend.

Granada is, also, a finish which has smiled on Mitchelton-Scott racers for two years running now - 12 months ago Haig's team-mate Simon Yates won there thanks to a spectacular solo break over another tough climb in the foothills of Sierra Nevada, the Hazallanas. This time around, it was Haig, ninth in the 2019 stage, cracking open the champagne.

"To finish with the stage win is a relief and a good feeling. I'm much happier than yesterday. I felt tired but nervous for the sprint," Haig said afterwards.

"It was only a short stage at 130km but it began fast. A big group got away but Astana controlled it. Then when we got close to Granada, the pace ramped up and it was a full out race on the climb."

Already second in the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana this February, where he also led for a day, Haig's strong mountain performance and gutsy late sprint victory has also allowed the Australian to move into third overall in the provisional GC ranking - where he was sixth last year.

However, Fuglsang, who has led Andalucia since day one, continues to forge on towards an increasingly likely, if not yet definitive, second overall victory in three years. While the Dane goes into Sunday's final time trial stage with his 14-second advantage over second-placed Landa and 35 second lead on Haig unchanged, after stage 4, the rest of the field, led by team-mate Izagirre, are now distanced to over a minute. Given that kind of time gap all but impossible to recover in just 13 kilometres against the clock on Sunday, only Landa and Haig can now put up a late challenge the Dane.

Perhaps knowing that Landa's best chance of sinking Fuglsang would be on the climbs rather than in a time trial, Bahrain-Merida combined with the Fundación Euskadi - Orbea squad to lay down a furious pace to the foot of the Purche, the most difficult ascent on Saturday's short but punishing 125-kilometre final mountain stage. An 18 man break that had formed early on withered in the face of the two teams' joint onslaught, whilst a hefty chunk of the peloton had already thrown in the towel before the road began to steepen for one last time on the stage.

As for the race leader himself, Fuglsang was always close to the front of the main group of favourites, even as Landa's team-mates Matej Mohoric and Gianpaolo Caruso drove hard to put the Dane under pressure.

Perhaps seeking to prevent his rivals challenging him, Fuglsang attempted one big attack seven kilometres from the summit of the Purche, only for Landa to drag a group of half a dozen riders including Izagirre, Haig, a very active McNulty and a flagging Marc Soler (Movistar) back up to him.

But once caught, Fugslang opted, bizarrely, to keep driving on and off at the head of the little group of favourites despite having team-mate Izagirre - distanced, together with Solver by a brief, subsequent, dig by Landa - struggling during his previous attack and now a bare 50 metres behind him. 

Amongst others, Fuglsang's lengthy drive had Alberto Contador, now commentating for Eurosport, openly baffled by the Dane's strategy of leaving his own teammate - previously at 34 seconds and now at beyond a minute overall - out for the count on the stage.

Either way, while Fuglsang's tactic could not stop Haig and Landa making brief moves close to the summit. The Dane had no problems crushing their attacks, and while the stage itself escaped him 20 kilometres further on, the overall title looks all but certain to remain the Fuglsang's for a second year running.

How it unfolded

With the individual time trial looming it was the last chance for the climbers to make a difference with the category 1 Alto de Purche topping out with 18km to go on a punchy 127km stage from Villanueva Mesía to Granada.

It could have been one for the breakaway as the overall contenders saved their efforts for the final stage and there were plenty of riders willing to go on the attack with an 18-rider move going clear in the early kilometres.

Lennard Hofstede (Team Jumbo-Visma), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team), Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal), Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain McLaren), Silvan Dillier (AG2R la Mondiale), Maurits Lammertink (Circus-Wanty Gobert), Jerome Cousin and Damien Gaudin (Total Direct Energie), Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Kevin Reza (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Floris De Tier and Jimmy Janssens (Alpecin-Fenix), Benoit Jarrier (Team Arkea-Samsic), James Shaw (Riwal Readynez), Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda and Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Burgos-BH), Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Kern Pharma), and Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo made up the breakaway but were only ever allowed less than a three-minute advantage.

De Tier led the group over the top of the two early category 3 climbs, the Puerto de Nivar and Alto de Huetor Santillan.

Vuelta a España stage winner Madrazo put in an attack in the valley before the Alto de Purche on an unclassified ascent to the intermediate sprint, where he took the points and led the race into the base of the Purche with a 28-second lead.

The group of race leader Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), the remnants of a peloton which had splintered on the earlier climbs, swept Madrazo up on the lower slopes. Bahrain McLaren led into the ascent for Mikel Landa before Fuglsang himself took up the pace and opened up a gap - shattering the group behind on the steepest early slopes.

The group reeled Fuglsang in but at great cost, with only Landa, Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) and Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) the only riders able to hold the wheel of the Dane.

As the gradient eased, Ion Izagirre began to rejoin the leaders, spurring an attack by McNulty as they sped across a plateau before the summit.

Fuglsang closed down the move before Haig launched a counter as the climbing resumed, putting McNulty out the back and preventing Izagirre from making contact.

Fuglsang, Landa and Haig came together on the sinuous descent, with Haig taking the front until the course leveled off somewhat with 6km to go.

Haig tried to get Landa to pull through, but after the Spaniard refused and the pace dropped, Fuglsang came through to keep the trio rolling.

Just outside the kilometre banner, Haig tried to escape but Fuglsang shut it down and put in a surge of his own, with Landa holding onto his wheel. It came back together for some cat and mouse before Landa put in his move but it wasn't enough and Haig came over the top to take the stage.

Results

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:07:35
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:27
5Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:14
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
8Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Mitchelton-Scott
11Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
12Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
14Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
15Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
17Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:35
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
19Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:37
20Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:31
21Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
23Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
24Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
25Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
26Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
27Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:04:55
28Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
29Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
30Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
31Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:04:59
32Pablo Bonilla (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:05:45
33Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
34Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
35Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
36James Shaw (GBr) Riwal Readynez 0:05:51
37Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
38Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
39Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
40Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Kern Pharma
41Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
42Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
43Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:08:01
44Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
45Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
46Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:08:04
47Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:08:33
48Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
49Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
51Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
52Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
53Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez
54Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:36
55Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:35
56Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma
57Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH
58Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
59Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
60Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:12:28
61Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
62Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:13:18
63Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
64Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
65Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:37
66Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
67Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
68Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
69Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
70Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
71Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
72Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
73Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
74Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Riwal Readynez
75Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
76Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
77Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
78Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
79Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
80Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
81Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
82Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
83Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
85Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
86Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
87Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
88Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
89Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
90Christoffer Lisson (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:13:54
91Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-Rusvelo
92Franklin Six (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:15:37
93Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
94Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
95Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
96Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
97Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
98Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
99Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:16:16
101Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
102Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
103Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
104Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:18:18
105Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:18:36
106Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
107Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma
108Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
109Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
110Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
111Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
112Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:20:35
113Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
114Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
115Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:21:09
116Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
117Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
118Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
119Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
120Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
121Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
122Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
123Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
124Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
125Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
126Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
127Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
128Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
129Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:24:22
DNFDavid De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
DNFDenis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFJoel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 17:30:01
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:14
3Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:35
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:44
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:45
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:41
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:02:50
9Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:59
11Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03:20
12Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:29
13Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:10
14Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:28
15Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:14
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:05:33
17Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:38
18Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale 0:07:01
19Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:07:23
20Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:42
21Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:15
22Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:08:17
23Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:08:48
24Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:09:07
25Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:14
26Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:31
27Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:10:57
28Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:09
29Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:13:15
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:13:40
31Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:20
32Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 0:15:26
33Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:15:42
34Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:15:53
35Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 0:18:58
36Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:19:29
37Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:19:30
38Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:19:47
39Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:19:50
40Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:56
41Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:20:03
42Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:20:13
43Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:20:26
44Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:20:52
45Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:21:59
46Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:22:41
47Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:49
48Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:23:07
49Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:23:14
50Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:33
51James Shaw (GBr) Riwal Readynez 0:23:38
52Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:54
53Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:23:58
54Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:24:18
55Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:24:25
56Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:24:48
57Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:24:53
58Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:25:28
59Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:25:55
60Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:28:05
61Pablo Bonilla (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:29:21
62Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:27
63Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:29:44
64Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:30:33
65Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:30:55
66Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:31:08
67Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:31:25
68Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez
69Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:31:29
70Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:31:58
71Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:32:56
72Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:33:10
73Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:33:26
74Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:34:02
75Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:34:10
76Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:34:22
77Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:34:27
78Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:34:46
79Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:34:47
80Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 0:34:56
81Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:34:57
82Christoffer Lisson (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:35:12
83Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 0:35:25
84Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:37:04
85Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:37:16
86Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:37:56
87Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:38:08
88Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 0:38:13
89Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:38:19
90Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:39:05
91Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:40:03
92Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:40:16
93Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:41:00
94Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:41:10
95Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:41:24
96Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:42:17
97Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:42:18
98Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:42:23
99Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:42:32
100Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:42:33
101Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:43:13
102Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 0:43:57
103Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:45:18
104Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:47:14
105Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:48:50
106Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:49:07
107Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:49:32
108Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:50:13
109Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:51:49
110Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:52:33
111Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:53:21
112Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:54:02
113Franklin Six (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:54:28
114Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:54:32
115Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:55:34
116Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:55:40
117Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:55:53
118Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:56:35
119Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:57:02
120Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:57:06
121Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:57:34
122Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:01:40
123Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:02:25
124Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:03:50
125Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:04:03
126Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:04:42
127Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:08:23
128Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:15:40
129Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:16:35

Latest on Cyclingnews