Volta ao Algarve stage 2: Luis Leon Sanchez wins on Alto da Foia

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) claimed the first summit finish of the Volta ao Algarve, powering to the top of the Alto da Foia to take the race lead ahead of Geraint Thomas (Sky) and Slovenian Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo). It was a bit of revenge for Sanchez, who was second to Thomas' teammate Wout Poels in the Volta a la Valenciana earlier this month.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5:08:25
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:01
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:03
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:05
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:00:09
8Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:13
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 8 - Cell 2
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:15
11Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 12 - Cell 2
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 16 - Cell 2
18Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:20
19Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:22
20Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:24
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:52
23Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:56
24Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:08
25Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:21
26Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:01:37
27Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto0:01:42
28Joao Benta (Por) Louletano-Hospital de LouleRow 27 - Cell 2
29Bruno Pires (Por) Team RothRow 28 - Cell 2
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:48
31Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira0:02:05
32Alberto Losada (Spa) Team KatushaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Daniel Mestre (Por) EfapelRow 32 - Cell 2
34Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:42
35Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:43
36Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:59
37Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:01
38Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:44
39Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:07:49
40Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 43 - Cell 2
45Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:26
46Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 45 - Cell 2
47Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 46 - Cell 2
48Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Luis Fernandes (Por) Sporting/TaviraRow 48 - Cell 2
50David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 49 - Cell 2
51David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team RothRow 50 - Cell 2
52Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18Row 51 - Cell 2
53Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting/TaviraRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Rein Taaramae (Est) Team KatushaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJRow 58 - Cell 2
60Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team RothRow 60 - Cell 2
62Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 61 - Cell 2
63Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team RothRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team SkyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Cesar Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 71 - Cell 2
73Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:08:54
74Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:09:07
75Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 74 - Cell 2
76Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team RothRow 77 - Cell 2
79Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:09:09
80Davd De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:09:10
81Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:09:41
82Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/AntarteRow 81 - Cell 2
83Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:09:55
84Nuno Almeida (Por) Efapel0:10:03
85Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:05
86Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:25
88Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto0:13:28
90Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:51
91Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:51
92André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:16:34
93Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 92 - Cell 2
94Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 93 - Cell 2
95Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:07
96Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 95 - Cell 2
97Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:18:55
99Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo0:19:37
100Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:38
101Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 100 - Cell 2
102Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:19:58
103Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:20:37
104Jose De Segovia (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de LouleRow 103 - Cell 2
105Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC PortoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC PortoRow 107 - Cell 2
109Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18Row 108 - Cell 2
110Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 109 - Cell 2
111Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 110 - Cell 2
112Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team RothRow 111 - Cell 2
113Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de LouleRow 112 - Cell 2
114Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 113 - Cell 2
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 114 - Cell 2
116Joni Brandao (Por) EfapelRow 115 - Cell 2
117Alvaro Trueba (Spa) EfapelRow 116 - Cell 2
118Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 117 - Cell 2
119Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 118 - Cell 2
120Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 120 - Cell 2
122Filipe Cardoso (Por) EfapelRow 121 - Cell 2
123Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 122 - Cell 2
124Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 123 - Cell 2
125Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 124 - Cell 2
126Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 125 - Cell 2
127Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 127 - Cell 2
129Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 128 - Cell 2
130Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 129 - Cell 2
131Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/AntarteRow 130 - Cell 2
132David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 132 - Cell 2
134Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 133 - Cell 2
135Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 134 - Cell 2
136Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18Row 135 - Cell 2
137Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:20:47
139Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:20:50
140Rafael Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto0:22:11
141Rafael Silva (Por) EfapelRow 140 - Cell 2
142Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:22:20
143Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:24:49
144Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 143 - Cell 2
145Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Hospital de LouleRow 144 - Cell 2
146Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 145 - Cell 2
147Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 146 - Cell 2
148Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 147 - Cell 2
149Raul Alarcon (Spa) W52/FC PortoRow 148 - Cell 2
150Valter Pereira (Por) Sporting/TaviraRow 149 - Cell 2
151Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 150 - Cell 2
152Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios/AntarteRow 151 - Cell 2
153Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 152 - Cell 2
154Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 153 - Cell 2
155Helder Ferreira (Por) EfapelRow 154 - Cell 2
156Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Hospital de LouleRow 155 - Cell 2
157Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Cristian Carralero (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de LouleRow 158 - Cell 2
160Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 159 - Cell 2
161Guillaume Almeida (Fra) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 160 - Cell 2
162Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 161 - Cell 2
163Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 162 - Cell 2
164Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
165Pablo Guerrero (Spa) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 164 - Cell 2
166Carlos Jimenez (Spa) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 165 - Cell 2
167Martin Kohler (Swi) Team RothRow 166 - Cell 2
168Oscar Brea (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:24:54
169David Livramento (Por) Sporting/TaviraRow 168 - Cell 2
170Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:26:29
171Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:56
172Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:28:31
173Francisco Cantero (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:31:11
174Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:31:17
175Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:33:49
176Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 175 - Cell 2
177Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 176 - Cell 2
178Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC PortoRow 177 - Cell 2
179Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:35:05
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFJoaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFMamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFCorentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFAlberto Cecchin (Ita) Team RothRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFPedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios/AntarteRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Magalhaes (Por) Louletano-Hospital de LouleRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFMario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting/TaviraRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Carvalho (Por) W52/FC PortoRow 188 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team25pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1, km. 59.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Vila do Bispo, km.99.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth3pts
2Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Aljezur, km. 133.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling3pts
2Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Padescas (Cat. 3) km. 140.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling4pts
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Aldo da Picota (Cat. 3) km. 170.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling4pts
2Davd De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Alto da Pomba (Cat. 2) km. 184.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team6pts
2Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Alto da Foia (Cat. 1) km. 198.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team10pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally