Skip to main content

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana: Vlasov wins stage 3

Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe) divested Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) of the yellow jersey at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana after he delivered a rasping attack on the gravel to win the stage 3 summit finish at Antenas del Maigmó.

The wickedly-steep final climb featured a tough gravel segment inside the final three kilometres, and this was where Vlasov unleashed his winning move. The Russian first hit the front with 2km remaining, when his seated acceleration splintered an already stretched yellow jersey group.

After allowing Evenepoel come through and take a turn, Vlasov resumed his onslaught with 1500 metres remaining, and this time nobody could follow. Vlasov came off the gravel and passed beneath the flamme rouge with a small lead over the chasers and he never once relented in the final kilometre.

His ease was in stark contrast with Evenepoel’s travails on the final approach the line. The Belgian initially led the pursuit of Vlasov after coming off the gravel, but he struggled to keep his gear turning over in the final kilometre as the chasing group fragmented, and he eventually crossed the finish line 41 seconds down in 8th place on the stage.

Twenty-one-year-old Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers), who had been seemingly distanced on the gravel, made a late and impressive surge to take second on the stage, 14 seconds behind Vlasov, while Enric Mas (Movistar) placed third at 21 seconds.

Behind, the favourites were scattered across the mountainside. Pello Bilbao (Bahrain Victorious) led Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) across the line at 29 seconds, just ahead of Jakob Fuglsang (Israel-Premier Tech) and Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), though once Vlasov crested the summit, all eyes were on the labouring Evenepoel.

To his credit, Evenepoel managed to tread water after it initially looked as though he was floundering, but he still coughed up 41 seconds and he drops to second overall, some 32 seconds down on Vlasov.

It marked the first time in his professional career that Evenepoel had lost the overall lead in a stage race. He has also the last six stages races he has completed, a sequence dating back to the 2020 Vuelta a San Juan, but he now finds himself in the unfamiliar position of trying to overhaul a leader.

Vlasov, for his part, was full value for his victory here. His Bora-Hansgrohe squad had set out their stall by helping QuickStep-AlphaVinyl police the break of the day and he was present and current at every critical juncture on the steep, 6km haul to the line.

The pivotal moment came when tarmac gave way to gravel inside the final 3km and the front group was down to its bare bones. Fuglsang’s muscle memory as a mountain biker saw him take up the reins and his sustained acceleration was matched by just five riders: Vlasov, Valverde, Mas, Evenepoel and Ciccone.

After withstanding that initial show of force from Fuglsang, Vlasov tested the waters with 2km remaining. He then swung over briefly to allow Evenepoel dictate the tempo before unfurling his decisive attack with a little under a mile of climbing remaining.

“Today was super tough. Also, the final climb was pretty steep but I know this is my kind of climb so I was concentrating on it to save as much as possible for the final and just the last kilometres, I did my best,” said Vlasov, who had not reconnoitered the gravel sector in person beforehand.

“I saw it only on the video, this section. It’s pretty hard because there are some parts of the road with big stones. I decided to make the difference on that section.”

It was Vlasov’s first victory in Bora-Hansgrohe colours since he joined from Asana this winter, and it augurs well for a season in which he will make his Tour de France debut. Already 4th overall at last year’s Giro d’Italia, Vlasov is now in pole position to claim his first GC victory as a professional.

“This is my first race and it’s already going very well,” he said. “Now I’m really part of the team and we can achieve big goals together.”

How it unfolded

The stage was always going to be decided on the 10.1 per cent haul up Antenas del Maigmó, but there was no shortage of action in the early part of the day. Indeed, before the stage got underway at all, BikeExchange-Jayco announced they had withdrawn from the race after reporting two COVID-19 cases, while Vlasov’s teammate Kelderman was a non-starter after crashing on stage 2.

The flat opening phase of the stage led to a rapid start, with some 48km covered in the first hour of racing, and it was some time before the 11-man break of the day forged its way clear, with the first ascents of the Coll de Rates and Sa Creueta eventually providing a degree of separation.

Valentin Paret-Peintre, Nicolas Prodhomme (AG2R Citroën), Sven Erik Bystrøm (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Jan Tratnik (Bahrain Victorious), Lars van den Berg and Attila Valter (Groupama-FDJ), Dimitri Claeys (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Kenny Molly (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB), Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), Dani Navarro (Burgos-BH) and Fernando Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) were the escapees, and they built a maximum lead of 2:40 on the long climb to Benifallim before QuickStep and Bora-Hansgrohe began to claw them back.

By then, the break’s unity was already fraying, and Tratnik would force his way clear alone with 19km remaining on the penultimate ascent of Tibi. Only Valter could initially track the Slovenian’s forcing, but he, too, was distanced on the climb.

Although Valter continued to stalk Tratnik over the other side, he could get no closer to the Slovenian, who began the steep, 6km finishing climb with a lead of 1:29 on the peloton, where Ineos and Movistar had joined in the pace-making.

The first attack from the yellow jersey group came from Valverde, whose acceleration with 4.5km remaining whittled it down to a dozen or so riders, and also brought Tratnik back to within touching distance just as the gravel sector began with 3km remaining.

As the gradient stiffened, the yellow jersey group fragmented still further, but the strongmen came to the fore on the gravel. Vlasov delivered his winning attack there, while Rodriguez underscored his talent by catching and passing some lofty names in the final kilometre to lie third overall at 36 seconds.

With two stages seemingly suited to sprinters still to come, Vlasov would ordinarily look to have a winning advantage, but Evenepoel’s sheer force means he will remain a factor regardless of the terrain.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:02:17
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:14
3Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:21
4Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:29
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:32
7Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:35
8Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:00:41
9Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
10David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:50
11Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:00
12Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:18
13Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:29
15Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:36
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:49
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
18Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:00
19Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:07
20Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
21Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:11
22Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:15
23Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:25
24Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
25Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:29
26Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:30
27Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:02:46
28Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:49
29Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:55
30Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:02:58
31Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:23
32Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:03:28
33Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:31
34Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
35Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:04:14
36Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:04:25
37Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:44
38Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:05:04
39Axel Laurance (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:05:15
40Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team 0:05:24
41Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Trek-Segafredo
42Asbjørn Hellemose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:35
43Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:43
44Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:14
45Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:06:34
46Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:58
47Nicola Conci (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:07:15
48Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
49Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07:20
50Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:07:23
51Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:34
52Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:07:55
53James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:08:22
54Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:27
55Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Human Powered Health 0:08:32
56Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:08:43
57Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:08:59
58Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 0:09:36
59Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:02
60Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:10:15
61Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
62Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:19
63Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:38
64Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:56
65Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:58
66Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
67Ivan Cobo Cayon (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:12:41
68Antonio Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
70Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:13:49
71David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:13:54
72Sergio Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
73Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:14:10
74Andrea Piccolo (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:14:12
75Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:16
76Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 0:15:41
77Jonas Koch (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
78Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:15:43
79Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:15:45
80Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:16:32
81Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
82Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:16:50
83Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:04
84Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:17:14
85Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
86Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
87Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:17:39
88Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:43
89Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:17:47
90Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:17:49
91Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:13
92Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:18:46
93Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:18:51
94Jordi Warlop (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:19:10
95Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:14
96Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health
97Chad Haga (USA) Human Powered Health
98Pier Andre Cote (Can) Human Powered Health
99Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health
100Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
101Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:19:31
102Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:48
103Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:19:53
104Xabier Azparren (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:12
105Adrien Lagree (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:20:37
106Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:20:42
107Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
108Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:20:49
109Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
110Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
111Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
112Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
113Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:20
114Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:22
115Barnabás Peák (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:27
116Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21:32
117Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
118Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:21:36
119Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl
120Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
121Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:22:41
122Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:23:18
123Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:25:05
124Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:25:39
125Bram Welten (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
126Enzo Paleni (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:25:49
127Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:03
128Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Burgos-BH
129Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
130Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
131Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
132Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:26:15
DNFAndrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNFMatthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFCasper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
DNFMikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFJoey Rosskopf (USA) Human Powered Health
DNFIlnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNSRyan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
DNSLucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSDion Smith (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSDamien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSTsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSKaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSFelix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team
DNSJaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team
DNSWilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNSTobias Andresen (Den) Team DSM

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 20
3Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 16
4Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 14
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 12
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
7Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9
8Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 8
9Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 7
10David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 6
11Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 5
12Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
13Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
15Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1

Mountain 1 (Cat 2) Coll de Rates
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 6
2Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 4
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2
4Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Sa Creueta
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 3
2Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 2
3Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Fageca
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3
2Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 2
3Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1

Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Benifallim
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
2Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 4
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2
4Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1

Mountain 5 (Cat. 3) Tibi
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 3
2Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 2
3Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1

5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult

Mountain 6 (Cat. 1) Alto Antenas del Maigmó
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 8
3Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 6
4Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 4
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 1

Intermediate sprint - Tibi, km. 144
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 4
2Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 2
3Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 12:09:34
2Bahrain Victorious 0:00:34
3Jumbo-Visma 0:02:18
4Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:37
5Trek-Segafredo 0:05:46
6Movistar Team 0:06:02
7Israel-Premier Tech 0:06:58
8Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:10:25
9Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:11:54
10Burgos-BH 0:12:31
11Groupama-FDJ 0:14:53
12Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:42
13Team DSM 0:17:43
14AG2R Citroen Team 0:19:16
15Equipo Kern Pharma 0:19:20
16QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:20:01
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20:56
18UAE Team Emirates 0:22:04
19B&B Hotels-KTM 0:22:44
20Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:28:06
21Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:37:23
22Human Powered Health 0:44:17

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:28:39
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:00:32
3Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:36
4Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:50
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:02
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:05
7Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:14
8Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:00
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:05
10David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:28
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:43
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:54
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
14Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:55
15Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:01
16Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:03
17Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:10
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:03:14
19Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:03:32
20Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:50
21Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:02
22Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:28
23Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:51
24Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Gazprom-Rusvelo
25Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:58
26Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:05:07
27Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:05:19
28Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:23
29Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:26
30Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:35
31Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:05:54
32Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:09
33Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:48
34Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:51
35Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:21
36Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:33
37Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team
38Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:08:17
39Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:41
40Axel Laurance (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:08:49
41Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:22
42Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:43
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:10:14
44Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:10:42
45Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:10:55
46Asbjørn Hellemose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:00
47Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:44
48Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 0:12:22
49Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:12:28
50Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:12:41
51Antonio Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:06
52Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Human Powered Health 0:16:38
53Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:17:13
54Nicola Conci (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:18:15
55Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
56Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:27
57Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:19:28
58Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:20:01
59Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:20:58
60Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21:29
61Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:51
62Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:38
63Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:22:41
64Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:22:46
65Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
66Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:23:10
67Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:23:14
68Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:23:48
69Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:24:19
70Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:24:23
71James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:24:28
72Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:55
73Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 0:24:56
74Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:25:10
75Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:15
76Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:25:16
77Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:26:20
78Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:26:22
79Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:26:34
80Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:26:58
81Chad Haga (USA) Human Powered Health 0:27:12
82Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:27:42
83Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:04
84Sergio Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:29:30
85Jonas Koch (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:30:05
86Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:30:18
87Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:30:23
88Jordi Warlop (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:31:10
89Barnabás Peák (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:31:30
90Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:32:02
91Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:32
92David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
93Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:39
94Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:45
96Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:32:54
97Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:33:11
98Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:33:26
99Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:33:28
100Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:33:36
101Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:33:47
102Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:33:48
103Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:34:10
104Ivan Cobo Cayon (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:34:12
105Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:19
106Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:35:25
107Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:35:53
108Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:36:04
109Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:36:06
110Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:07
111Andrea Piccolo (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:36:10
112Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:36:39
113Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:36:50
114Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:37:08
115Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health 0:37:35
116Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
117Pier Andre Cote (Can) Human Powered Health 0:38:04
118Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:38:30
119Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health 0:38:53
120Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:39:21
121Enzo Paleni (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:45
122Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:40:06
123Bram Welten (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:40:15
124Adrien Lagree (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:40:20
125Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:39
126Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:42:59
127Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:43:19
128Xabier Azparren (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44:25
129Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:45:19
130Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:45:46
131Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:46:35
132Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:47:18

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 50
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 42
3Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 36
4Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 30
5Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 25
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 25
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 21
8Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 20
9Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 20
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 18
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 16
12Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 14
13David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 12
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 12
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 10
16Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 10
17Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 10
18Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 9
19Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 8
20Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 7
21Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 6
22Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 5
23Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 5
24Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 4
25Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health 4
26Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
27Milan Vader (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
28Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
29Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Trek-Segafredo 3
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
31Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
32Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 2
33Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 2
34Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1
35Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
36Sergio Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health 30
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 14
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 10
4Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 8
5Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 8
6Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 8
7Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 6
8Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
9Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 6
10Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
11Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 6
12Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 5
13Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 5
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4
15Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 4
16Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 4
17Xabier Azparren (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 3
19Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 3
20Sergio Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
21Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2
22Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
23Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
24Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
25Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 2
26David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1
27Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 1
28Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 12:29:11
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:04
3Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:33
4Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 0:03:00
5Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:56
6Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:04:35
7Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:04:47
8Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:51
9Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:54
10Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:19
11Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:06:49
12Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:09
13Axel Laurance (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:08:17
14Asbjørn Hellemose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:28
15Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 0:11:50
16Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:12:09
17Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:16:41
18Nicola Conci (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:17:43
19Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:19:29
20Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:19
21Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:06
22Leon Heinschke (Ger) Team DSM 0:22:09
23Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 0:24:24
24Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:24:38
25Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:26:26
26Barnabás Peák (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:30:58
27Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:07
28Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:13
29Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:33:15
30Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:33:16
31Ivan Cobo Cayon (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:33:40
32Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:34:53
33Andrea Piccolo (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:35:38
34Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:36:18
35Pier Andre Cote (Can) Human Powered Health 0:37:32
36Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:38:49
37Enzo Paleni (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:13
38Bram Welten (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:43
39Adrien Lagree (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:39:48
40Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:07
41Xabier Azparren (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:53

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 37:31:42
2Bahrain Victorious 0:00:31
3Jumbo-Visma 0:04:33
4Movistar Team 0:06:32
5Trek-Segafredo 0:06:51
6Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:18
7Israel-Premier Tech 0:10:09
8Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:14:41
9Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:15:41
10Bora-Hansgrohe 0:19:39
11Groupama-FDJ 0:20:08
12QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:20:31
13Team DSM 0:22:37
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25:19
15UAE Team Emirates 0:26:18
16AG2R Citroen Team 0:27:48
17B&B Hotels-KTM 0:28:43
18Burgos-BH 0:29:21
19Equipo Kern Pharma 0:36:42
20Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:38:21
21Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:52:38
22Human Powered Health 1:14:58

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Barry Ryan

Barry Ryan is European Editor at Cyclingnews. He has covered professional cycling since 2010, reporting from the Tour de France, Giro d’Italia and events from Argentina to Japan. His writing has appeared in The Independent, Procycling and Cycling Plus. He is the author of The Ascent: Sean Kelly, Stephen Roche and the Rise of Irish Cycling’s Golden Generation (opens in new tab), published by Gill Books.

Latest on Cyclingnews