Skip to main content

Aleksandr Vlasov wins Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Fabio Jakobsen (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) won the final sprint stage 5 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, with Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe) securing overall victory.  

After being blocked-in during Saturday’s sprint, QuickStep-AlphaVinyl doubled their efforts and lead-out the sprint with even Remco Evenepoel and Yves Lampaert playing a key role in the final three kilometres. Lead-out man Michael Morkov then positioned Jakobsen perfectly in the final 500 metres. The Dutchman opened up his sprint in the final 150 metres, giving his rivals little chance of matching his speed. 

Elia Viviani (Ineos Grenadiers) and Alexander Kristoff (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) finished second and third. 

Vlasov finished carefully in the peloton and so kept the leader’s yellow jersey and celebrated his first ever stage race success. Evenepoel finished 32 seconds down, with talented young Spaniard Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) third overall at 36 seconds.

Vlasov dethroned Evenepoel on the dirt road climb to the Antenas del Maigmó hilltop finish on stage 3 and then Bora-Hansgrohe rode carefully on the two remaining sprint stages to protect his lead.

The final stage of the Volta a la Ciclista Valenciana was a blistering 92km from Paterna to Valencia, on a route raced on by the women's peloton and won by Marta Bastianelli (UAE Team ADQ) earlier in the morning at Vuelta CV Feminas. 

There were a couple of small climbs on route but in general the day was meant for the sprinters in the field.

Vincenzo Nibali and Manuele Boaro, teammates at Astana Qazaqstan, lead an early breakaway that also included Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Gotzon Martin (Euskaltel-Euskadi), pushing their lead out to a minute after the first 15km of racing, and then stretching out to nearly two minutes at the halfway point of the race.

Overall leader Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-hansgrohe) sat comfortably behind in the main field as rival teams Intermarche, QuickStep-AlphaVinyl and Trek-Segafredo led the peloton. As the race headed south back toward Valencia, the gap to the breakaway narrowed to under 45 seconds on the fast roads toward the finish.

Boaro led the break onto the city streets inside 15km to go, but with a gap down to 20 seconds, and Bora-Hansgrohe helping to pick up the chase behind, their efforts seems almost futile during the closing portion of the race.

The quartet rode as hard as they could, and continued to work together, but the gap was slashed in half with 13km out from the finish line, and then they were swarmed by the field a short time later, paving the way for a fast bunch sprint.

Bora-Hansgrohe lead the race in to Valencia and then Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux, QuickStep and Trek-Segafredo took control. 

However when Evenepoel and then Lampaert hit the front, their rivals could only stay in the wheels, allowing Morkov and Jakobsen to produce a textbook lead and and victorious sprint. 

“It’s an honour to be part of this team. I think everybody saw today what a textbook lead is. I’m happy to have the legs to finish it off,” Jakobsen explained. 

“Yesterday I was boxed-in and couldn’t sprint. That’s frustrating for a sprinter but we had a talk and today we made a plan and stuck to it. I have to thank all the guys, we controlled the stage and did the lead out and I was the fastest. 

Jakobsen’s success and 2022 form confirmed he has put his Tour de Pologne crash injuries behind him. 

“I enjoyed a normal winter preparation like in the years before I crashed and so I guess I’m now at this level and now we go on. I ride the Volta ao Algarve next, then Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne and then Paris-Nice," he said. 

Jakobsen was also praising of Remco Evenepoel, who failed to win overall but who finished second and worked for Jakobsen in the sprints. 

“He’s a special kid. He’s like a little brother to me. We have a special bond. Him helping me says a lot about him. He’s a perfect teammate and look forward to racing with him together.” 

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 1:55:49
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
4Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
5Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
7Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH
8Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
9Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl
11Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM
12Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
13Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
14Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
15Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
16Pier Andre Cote (Can) Human Powered Health
17Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Trek-Segafredo
18David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
19Axel Laurance (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
20Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
21Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
22Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
23Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
24Bram Welten (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
25Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
26Andrea Piccolo (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
27Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
29Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health
30Antonio Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
32Jonas Koch (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
34Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
35Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
36Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
37Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
38Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
39Xabier Azparren (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
41Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
42Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
43Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
44Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
45Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl
46Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
47Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
48David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
49Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
50Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
51Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
52Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
53Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
54Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
55Enzo Paleni (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
56Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
57Asbjørn Hellemose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
58Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
59Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
60Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
61Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
62Adrien Lagree (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
63Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
64Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
65Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
66Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl
67Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Gazprom-Rusvelo
68Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
69Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
70Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
71Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
72Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
73Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
74Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
75Nicola Conci (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
76Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
77Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team
78Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
79Chad Haga (USA) Human Powered Health
80Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
81Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
82Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
83Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
85Ivan Cobo Cayon (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
86Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
87Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
88Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
89Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Burgos-BH
92James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
93Sergio Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
94Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
96Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
97Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
98Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
99Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
100Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
101Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
102Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
103Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:26
104Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
105Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
106Barnabás Peák (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
107Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Human Powered Health
109Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
110Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:00:45
111Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
112Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health 0:01:07
113Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:28
114Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
115Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
116Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:42
117Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:02:18
DNFLars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
DNFOmar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFJordi Warlop (Bel) B&B Hotels-KTM

Final general classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 18:56:45
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:00:32
3Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:36
4Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:50
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:02
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:05
7Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:14
8Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:00
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:05
10David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:28
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:54
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
13Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:55
14Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:03
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:10
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:03:12
17Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:50
18Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:02
19Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:28
20Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:51
21Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Gazprom-Rusvelo
22Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:58
23Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:05:07
24Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:26
25Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:35
26Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:05:54
27Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:48
28Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:51
29Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:21
30Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:33
31Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team
32Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:37
33Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:08:17
34Axel Laurance (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:08:49
35Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:44
36Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:10:14
37Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:10:24
38Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:10:28
39Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:10:57
40Asbjørn Hellemose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:00
41Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:11:25
42Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:44
43Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:12:28
44Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:12:41
45Antonio Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:57
46Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Human Powered Health 0:17:04
47Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:18:06
48Nicola Conci (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:18:15
49Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
50Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:27
51Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:19:28
52Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:20:01
53Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:20:58
54Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:51
55Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:22:46
56Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:23:04
57Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:23:10
58Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:23:48
59James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:24:28
60Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:24:48
61Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:24:53
62Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:15
63Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:25:16
64Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:26:50
65Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:27:31
66Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
67Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:27:42
68Chad Haga (USA) Human Powered Health 0:28:01
69Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:04
70Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:28:08
71Sergio Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:29:30
72Jonas Koch (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:30:05
73Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:30:18
74Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:30:23
75Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:31:21
76Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:32:22
77David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:32:32
78Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:32:54
79Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:59
80Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:33:11
81Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:33:16
82Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:33:28
83Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:33:47
84Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:33:48
85Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:34:10
86Ivan Cobo Cayon (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:34:12
87Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:13
88Barnabás Peák (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:35:06
89Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:19
90Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:21
91Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:35:25
92Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:35:58
93Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:36:06
94Andrea Piccolo (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:36:25
95Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:36:39
96Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:41
97Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:36:44
98Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:36:48
99Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:37:17
100Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health 0:37:35
101Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
102Pier Andre Cote (Can) Human Powered Health 0:38:04
103Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:39:20
104Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:39:21
105Enzo Paleni (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:45
106Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health 0:40:00
107Bram Welten (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:40:15
108Adrien Lagree (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:40:20
109Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:39
110Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:42:59
111Xabier Azparren (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44:45
112Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:45:14
113Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:45:46
114Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:47:03
115Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:47:08
116Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47:14
117Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 0:49:29

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 62
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 50
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 50
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 44
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 42
6Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 37
7Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 36
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 32
9Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 31
10Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 30
11Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 29
12Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 22
13Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 22
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 21
15Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 21
16Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 20
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 18
18Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 14
19David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 12
20Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 11
21Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 10
22Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 10
23Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
24Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 9
25Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
26Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 8
27Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 7
28Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 6
29Bram Welten (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 5
30Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 4
31Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
32Antonio Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
33Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health 4
34Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 4
35Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
36Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Trek-Segafredo 3
37Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team 3
38Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 3
39Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
40Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
41Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2
42Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 2
43Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 2
44Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1
45Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 1
46Sergio Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
47Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1
48Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health 30
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 14
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 10
4Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 8
5Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 8
6Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 8
7Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
8Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 6
9Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
10Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 6
11Mathijs Paasschens (Ned) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 5
12Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 5
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4
14Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 4
15Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 4
16Xabier Azparren (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
17Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 3
18Antonio Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
19Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 3
20Sergio Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
21Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2
22Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
23Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
24Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
25Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 2
26Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 2
27David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1
28Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1
29Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step AlphaVinyl 18:57:17
2Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:04
3Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:33
4Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:56
5Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:04:35
6Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:54
7Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:19
8Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:06:49
9Axel Laurance (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:08:17
10Asbjørn Hellemose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:28
11Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:12:09
12Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:17:34
13Nicola Conci (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:17:43
14Valentin Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:19:29
15Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:19
16Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:26:59
17Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:27:36
18Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:27
19Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:33:15
20Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:33:16
21Ivan Cobo Cayon (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:33:40
22Barnabás Peák (Hun) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:34:34
23Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:34:49
24Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:34:53
25Andrea Piccolo (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:35:53
26Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:36:12
27Pier Andre Cote (Can) Human Powered Health 0:37:32
28Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:38:49
29Enzo Paleni (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:13
30Bram Welten (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:43
31Adrien Lagree (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:39:48
32Marc Brustenga Masague (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:07
33Xabier Azparren (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44:13

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Stephen is the most experienced member of the Cyclingnews team, having reported on professional cycling since 1994. He has held the position of European editor since 2012 and previously worked for Reuters, Shift Active Media, and Cycling Weekly, among other publications.

Latest on Cyclingnews