Skip to main content

Track Worlds: New Zealand, Russia claim Team Sprint golds

Image 1 of 16

The Australians in the men's team pursuit

The Australians in the men's team pursuit
Image 2 of 16

Poland in the women's team pursuit

Poland in the women's team pursuit
Image 3 of 16

Canada's women team pursuiters were third fastest

Canada's women team pursuiters were third fastest
Image 4 of 16

China in the team pursuit

China in the team pursuit
Image 5 of 16

France in the team pursuit

France in the team pursuit
Image 6 of 16

Italy in the men's team pursuit

Italy in the men's team pursuit
Image 7 of 16

Australia crushed the competition in the team pursuit

Australia crushed the competition in the team pursuit
Image 8 of 16

Australia overtook Great Britain in the men's team pursuit

Australia overtook Great Britain in the men's team pursuit
Image 9 of 16

France overtakes China in the team pursuit

France overtakes China in the team pursuit
Image 10 of 16

Canada's men's team pursuiters crashed out of the event

Canada's men's team pursuiters crashed out of the event
Image 11 of 16

Rachele Barbieri (Italy) wins the women's scratch race

Rachele Barbieri (Italy) wins the women's scratch race
Image 12 of 16

Elinor Barker, Rachele Barbieri and Jolien D'Hoore on the podium

Elinor Barker, Rachele Barbieri and Jolien D'Hoore on the podium
Image 13 of 16

Rachele Barbieri (Italy) won the Scratch Race world title

Rachele Barbieri (Italy) won the Scratch Race world title
Image 14 of 16

Rachele Barbieri (Italy) en route to the world title

Rachele Barbieri (Italy) en route to the world title
Image 15 of 16

Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster, and Edward Dawkins with the team sprint gold

Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster, and Edward Dawkins with the team sprint gold
Image 16 of 16

New Zealand tops the men's team sprint podium

New Zealand tops the men's team sprint podium

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:50.577
Sam Welsford (Australia)
Cameron Meyer (Australia)
Kelland O'Brien (Australia)
Alexander Porter (Australia)
2New Zealand0:03:53.422
Regan Gough (New Zealand)
Pieter Bulling (New Zealand)
Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand)
3Italy0:03:55.755
Simone Consonni (Italy)
Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
Filippo Ganna (Italy)
Francesco Lamon (Italy)
4France0:03:56.357
Benjamin Thomas (France)
Thomas Denis (France)
Corentin Ermenault (France)
Florian Maitre (France)
5Great Britain0:03:58.936
Steven Burke (Great Britain)
Kian Emadi (Great Britain)
Andrew Tennant (Great Britain)
Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
6Russian Federation0:03:58.957
Viktor Manakov (Russia)
Alexander Evtushenko (Russia)
Alexey Kurbatov (Russia)
Sergei Shilov (Russia)
7Belgium0:03:59.951
Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium)
Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)
Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)
Robbe Ghys (Belgium)
8Switzerland0:04:00.480
Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
Frank Pasche (Switzerland)
Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland)
9Poland0:04:02.219
Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
Alan Banaszek (Poland)
Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)
Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
10Denmark0:04:02.443
Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
Julius Johansen (Denmark)
Frederik Madsen (Denmark)
Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)
11Netherlands0:04:03.273
Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands)
Roy Pieters (Netherlands)
Jan Willem Van Schip (Netherlands)
12Germany0:04:03.328
Lucas Liss (Germany)
Henning Bommel (Germany)
Theo Reinhardt (Germany)
Kersten Thiele (Germany)
13Spain0:04:03.424
Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spain)
Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
14Belarus0:04:03.656
Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
Raman Ramanau (Belarus)
Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus)
15People's Republic of China0:04:04.486
Yang Fan (China)
Chenlu Qin (China)
Sai Fei Xue (China)
Zhong Yuan (China)
16Hong Kong, China0:04:11.086
Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
Siu Wai Ko (Hong Kong)
Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
Ching Yin Mow (Hong Kong)
DSQCanada

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russian Federation0:04:00.780
Viktor Manakov (Russia)
Alexander Evtushenko (Russia)
Vladislav Kulikov (Russia)
Alexey Kurbatov (Russia)
2Belgium0:04:01.727
Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)
Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)
Robbe Ghys (Belgium)
Gerben Thijssen (Belgium)

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QB)Great Britain0:03:56.796
Christopher Latham (Great Britain)
Mark Stewart (Great Britain)
Andrew Tennant (Great Britain)
Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
2Switzerland0:04:00.405
Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
Frank Pasche (Switzerland)
Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)
Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland)

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QG)New Zealand0:03:54.363
Regan Gough (New Zealand)
Pieter Bulling (New Zealand)
Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand)
2 (QB)Italy0:03:55.945
Simone Consonni (Italy)
Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
Filippo Ganna (Italy)

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QG)Australia0:03:54.125
Sam Welsford (Australia)
Kelland O'brien (Australia)
Alexander Porter (Australia)
Rohan Wight (Australia)
2France0:04:00.198
Benjamin Thomas (France)
Thomas Denis (France)
Corentin Ermenault (France)
Florian Maitre (France)

Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1United States Of America0:04:17.722
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Kimberly Geist
Jennifer Valente
2Australia0:04:18.659
Amy Cure (Australia)
Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
Alexandra Manly (Australia)
Rebecca Wiasak (Australia)
3Canada0:04:19.515
Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
Jasmin Duehring (Canada)
Laura Brown (Canada)
Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada)
4Italy0:04:19.838
Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
Simona Frapporti (Italy)
Francesca Pattaro (Italy)
Silvia Valsecchi (Italy)
5Great Britain0:04:21.548
Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
Emily Kay (Great Britain)
Manon Lloyd (Great Britain)
Emily Nelson (Great Britain)
6New Zealand0:04:22.776
Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand)
7France0:04:25.788
Elise Delzenne (France)
Laurie Berthon (France)
Marion Borras (France)
Coralie Demay (France)
8Poland0:04:28.523
Daria Pikulik
Natalia Rutkowska
Justyna Kaczkowska
Nikol Plosaj
9People's Republic of China0:04:32.559
Xiaoling Luo (China)
Qiaolin Chen (China)
Siyu Chen (China)
Li Huang (China)
10Belgium0:04:33.722
Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
Gilke Croket (Belgium)
Annelies Dom (Belgium)
Kaat Van Der Meulen (Belgium)
11Japan0:04:34.362
Minami Uwano (Japan)
Yuya Hashimoto (Japan)
Kisato Nakamura (Japan)
Nao Suzuki (Japan)
12Russian Federation0:04:35.657
Gulnaz Badykova
Tamara Balabolina
Maria Kantsyber
Lidiya Malakhova
13Hong Kong, China0:04:35.949
Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
Bo Yee Leung (Hong Kong)
14Germany0:04:36.287
Tatjana Paller (Germany)
Charlotte Becker (Germany)
Franziska Brausse (Germany)
Gudrun Stock (Germany)

Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:43.267
Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2France0:00:43.390
Benjamin Edelin (France)
Quentin Lafargue (France)
Sebastien Vigier (France)
3Great Britain0:00:43.416
Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
4Poland0:00:43.419
Maciej Bielecki (Poland)
Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
5China0:00:43.878
Jianxin Li (China)
Yongjia Luo (China)
Chao Xu (China)
6Netherlands0:00:43.970
Theo Bos (Netherlands)
Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal (Netherlands)
7Australia0:00:44.136
Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
Nathan Hart (Australia)
Jacob Schmid (Australia)
8Japan0:00:44.363
Yoshitaku Nagasako (Japan)
Yudai Nitta (Japan)
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
9Czech Republic0:00:44.606
Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
David Sojka (Czech Republic)
10Spain0:00:44.695
Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Spain)
Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
11Colombia0:00:44.702
Ruben Dario Murillo Minota (Colombia)
Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)

Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QB)Poland0:00:43.834
Maciej Bielecki (Poland)
Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2China0:00:44.654
Jianxin Li (China)
Yongjia Luo (China)
Chao Xu (China)

Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QG)Netherlands0:00:43.481
Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal (Netherlands)
Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2Great Britain0:00:43.666
Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
Joseph Truman (Great Britain)

Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QB)France0:00:43.645
Benjamin Edelin (France)
Sebastien Vigier (France)
Francois Pervis (France)
2Australia0:00:43.736
Nathan Hart (Australia)
Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
Patrick Constable (Australia)

Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QG)New Zealand0:00:43.183
Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2Japan0:00:44.158
Yoshitaku Nagasako (Japan)
Yudai Nitta (Japan)
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:32.356
Kristina Vogel (Germany)
Miriam Welte (Germany)
2Australia0:00:32.785
Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3Russia0:00:32.962
Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
4China0:00:33.428
Shuang Guo (China)
Junhong Lin (China)
5Spain0:00:33.562
Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
6Netherlands0:00:33.582
Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands)
7Canada0:00:33.703
Kate O'brien (Canada)
Amelia Walsh (Canada)
8Colombia0:00:34.018
Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
9Mexico0:00:34.072
Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
10Korea0:00:34.115
Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
Hyejin Lee (Korea)
11Italy0:00:34.579
Martina Fidanza (Italy)
Miriam Vece (Italy)
12India0:00:36.320
Deborah Deborah (India)
Alena Reji (India)

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QB)China0:00:33.289
Shuang Guo (China)
Junhong Lin (China)
2Spain0:00:33.653
Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
Helena Casas Roige (Spain)

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QG)Russia0:00:32.456
Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2Netherlands0:00:33.580
Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands)
Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QG)Australia0:00:32.570
Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2Canada0:00:33.563
Amelia Walsh (Canada)
Kate O'brien (Canada)

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 (QB)Germany0:00:32.668
Miriam Welte (Germany)
Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2Colombia0:00:33.791
Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)

Women's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russia0:00:32.520
Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2Australia0:00:32.649
Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3Germany0:00:32.609
Miriam Welte (Germany)
Kristina Vogel (Germany)
4China0:00:33.309
Shuang Guo (China)
Junhong Lin (China)

Women's Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
2Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
3Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
4Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)
5Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
6Jasmin Duehring (Canada)
7 (-1 lap)Li Huang (People's Republic of China)
8Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)
9Kristina Clonan (Australia)
10Roxane Fournier (France)
11Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
12Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
13Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic)
14Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
15Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
16Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
17Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
18Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
19Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
20Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
21Minami Uwano (Japan)
DNFTatjana Paller (Germany)

Men's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:44.049
Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2Netherlands0:00:44.382
Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3France0:00:43.536
Benjamin Edelin (France)
Sebastien Vigier (France)
Quentin Lafargue (France)
4Poland0:00:43.698
Maciej Bielecki (Poland)
Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)

Latest on Cyclingnews