Track Worlds: Australia’s Edmondson wins omnium, Meares wins keirin

Australia’s Annette Edmondson secured the world title in the women’s omnium at the UCI Track World Championships on Sunday in Paris. The all-rounder won three of the six rounds and accumulated 192 points, beating Great Britain’s Laura Trott by 16 points and the Netherland's Kirsten Wild by 17 points.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium - 500m time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus)0:00:35.064
2Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)0:00:35.103
3Tamara Balabolina (Rus)0:00:35.65
4Jolien D'hoore (Bel)0:00:35.675
5Laura Trott (GBr)0:00:35.814
6Laurie Berthon (Fra)0:00:36.023
7Anna Knauer (Ger)0:00:36.039
8Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)0:00:36.101
9Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)0:00:36.181
10Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)0:00:36.44
11Yuanyuan Tian (Chn)0:00:36.621
12Simona Frapporti (Ita)0:00:36.72
13Kirsten Wild (Ned)0:00:37.019
14Racquel Olivia Sheath (NZl)0:00:37.029
15Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)0:00:37.061
16Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)0:00:37.183
17Sarah Hammer (USA)0:00:37.186
18Lucie Zaleska (Cze)0:00:37.474
19Amalie Dideriksen (Den)0:00:37.709
20Caroline Ryan (Irl)0:00:37.977
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium - Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus)0:00:14.024
2Kirsten Wild (Ned)0:00:14.116
3Laura Trott (GBr)0:00:14.154
4Jolien D'hoore (Bel)0:00:14.229
5Anna Knauer (Ger)0:00:14.23
6Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)0:00:14.258
7Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)0:00:14.266
8Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)0:00:14.31
9Laurie Berthon (Fra)0:00:14.339
10Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)0:00:14.4
11Tamara Balabolina (Rus)0:00:114.421
12Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)0:00:14.453
13Simona Frapporti (Ita)0:00:14.504
14Sarah Hammer (USA)0:00:14.522
15Racquel Olivia Sheath (NZl)0:00:14.55
16Amalie Dideriksen (Den)0:00:14.664
17Yuanyuan Tian (Chn)0:00:14.859
18Lucie Zaleska (Cze)0:00:14.962
19Caroline Ryan (Irl)0:00:15.264
20Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)0:00:15.282
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium - Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kirsten Wild (Ned)
2Laura Trott (GBr)
3Jolien D'Hoore (Bel)
4Annette Edmondson (Aus)
5Tian Yuanyuan (Chn)
6Sarah Hammer (USA)
7Tamara Balabolina (Rus)
8Racquel Sheath (NZl)
9Anna Knauer (Ger)
10Diao Xiaojuan (Hkg)
11Amalie Dideriksen (Den)
12Laurie Berthon (Fra)
13Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)
14Aušrine Trebaite (Ltu)
15Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)
16Simona Frapporti (Ita)
17Caroline Ryan (Irl)
18Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)
19Lucie Záleská (Cze)
20Marlies Mejias (Cub)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Omnium - Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Annette Edmondson (Aus)192pts
2Laura Trott (GBr)176Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kirsten Wild (Ned)175Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jolien D'hoore (Bel)166Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)149Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)131Row 5 - Cell 3
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)129Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sarah Hammer (USA)126Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tamara Balabolina (Rus)120Row 8 - Cell 3
10Racquel Olivia Sheath (NZl)117Row 9 - Cell 3
11Anna Knauer (Ger)112Row 10 - Cell 3
12Amalie Dideriksen (Den)108Row 11 - Cell 3
13Simona Frapporti (Ita)98Row 12 - Cell 3
14Laurie Berthon (Fra)87Row 13 - Cell 3
15Caroline Ryan (Irl)84Row 14 - Cell 3
16Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)75Row 15 - Cell 3
17Yuanyuan Tian (Chn)68Row 16 - Cell 3
18Lucie Zaleska (Cze)64Row 17 - Cell 3
19Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)58Row 18 - Cell 3
20Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)55Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lin Junhong (Chn)
2Elena Brejniva (Rus)
3Lee Hye-jin (Kor)
4Melissa Erickson (USA)
5Kristina Vogel (Ger)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Anna Meares (Aus)
2Monique Sullivan (Can)
3Juliana Gaviria (Col)
4Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus)
5Elis Ligtlee (Ned)
6Miriam Welte (Ger)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stephanie Morton (Aus)
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)
3Guo Shuang (Chn)
4Lisandra Guerra (Cub)
5Tania Calvo (Esp)
6Kanako Kase (Jpn)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lee Wai Sze (Hkg)
2Zhong Tianshi (Chn)
3Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
4Jessica Varnish (GBr)
5Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
6Olivia Montauban (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lee Hye-jin (Kor)Row 0 - Cell 2
2Tania Calvo (Esp)Row 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Jessica Varnish (GBr)REL
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lisandra Guerra (Cub)
2Olivia Montauban (Fra)
3Juliana Gaviria (Col)
4Elis Ligtlee (Ned)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guo Shuang (Chn)Row 0 - Cell 2
2Miriam Welte (Ger)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Kristina Vogel (Ger)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus)REL
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
2Melissa Erickson (USA)
3Kanako Kase (Jpn)
4Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lin Junhong (Chn)
2Monique Sullivan (Can)
3Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)
4Lee Wai Sze (Hkg)
5Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
6Lee Hye-jin (Kor)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Aus)Row 0 - Cell 2
2Stephanie Morton (Aus)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Lisandra Guerra (Cub)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Zhong Tianshi (Chn)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Guo Shuang (Chn)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Elena Brejniva (Rus)REL
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Medals Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Anna Meares (Aus)
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)
3Lisandra Guerra (Cub)
4Monique Sullivan (Can)
5Lin Junhong (Chn)
6Stephanie Morton (Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
7-12 Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Lee Wai Sze (Hkg)
8Elena Brejniva (Rus)
9Lee Hye-jin (Kor)
10Zhong Tianshi (Chn)
11Guo Shuang (Chn)
12Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1France21pts
Row 1 - Cell 0 Bryan CoquardRow 1 - Cell 2 Row 1 - Cell 3
Row 2 - Cell 0 Morgan KneiskyRow 2 - Cell 2 Row 2 - Cell 3
2Italy20pts
Row 4 - Cell 0 Liam BertazzoRow 4 - Cell 2 Row 4 - Cell 3
Row 5 - Cell 0 Elia VivianiRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
3Belgium15pts
Row 7 - Cell 0 Jasper De BuystRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
Row 8 - Cell 0 Otto VergaerdeRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
4Spain15pts
Row 10 - Cell 0 David Muntaner JuanedaRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
Row 11 - Cell 0 Albert Torres BarceloRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
5Germany12pts
Row 13 - Cell 0 Henning BommelRow 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
Row 14 - Cell 0 Theo ReinhardtRow 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
6Czech Republic3pts
Row 16 - Cell 0 Martin BlahaRow 16 - Cell 2 Row 16 - Cell 3
Row 17 - Cell 0 Vojtech HaceckyRow 17 - Cell 2 Row 17 - Cell 3
7Australia8pts
Row 19 - Cell 0 Jack BobridgeRow 19 - Cell 2 Row 19 - Cell 3
Row 20 - Cell 0 Glenn O'SheaRow 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
8Great Britain2pts
Row 22 - Cell 0 Mark ChristianRow 22 - Cell 2 Row 22 - Cell 3
Row 23 - Cell 0 Owain DoullRow 23 - Cell 2 Row 23 - Cell 3
9Austria2pts
Row 25 - Cell 0 Andreas GrafRow 25 - Cell 2 Row 25 - Cell 3
Row 26 - Cell 0 Andreas MuellerRow 26 - Cell 2 Row 26 - Cell 3
10Colombia5pts
Row 28 - Cell 0 Juan Arango CarvajalRow 28 - Cell 2 Row 28 - Cell 3
Row 29 - Cell 0 Weimar Alfonso Roldan OrtizRow 29 - Cell 2 Row 29 - Cell 3
11Ukraine4pts
Row 31 - Cell 0 Roman GladyshRow 31 - Cell 2 Row 31 - Cell 3
Row 32 - Cell 0 Vladyslav KreminskyiRow 32 - Cell 2 Row 32 - Cell 3
12Switzerland2pts
Row 34 - Cell 0 Thery SchirRow 34 - Cell 2 Row 34 - Cell 3
Row 35 - Cell 0 Frank PascheRow 35 - Cell 2 Row 35 - Cell 3
13Hong Kong1Row 36 - Cell 3
Row 37 - Cell 0 King Lok CheungRow 37 - Cell 2 Row 37 - Cell 3
Row 38 - Cell 0 Chun Wing LeungRow 38 - Cell 2 Row 38 - Cell 3
DNFNew ZealandRow 39 - Cell 2 Row 39 - Cell 3
Row 40 - Cell 0 Pieter BullingRow 40 - Cell 2 Row 40 - Cell 3
Row 41 - Cell 0 Regan GoughRow 41 - Cell 2 Row 41 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
2Sam Webster (NZL)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
2Sam Webster (NZL)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (Fra)
2Francois Pervis (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Francois Pervis (Fra)
2Gregory Bauge (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (Fra)
2Francois Pervis (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
2Hersony Canelon (Ven)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
2Hersony Canelon (Ven)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
2Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned
2Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Sprint - 5-8 finals
#Rider Name (Country) Team
5Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
6Sam Webster (NZl)
7Francois Pervis (Fra)
8Hersony Canelon (Ven)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (Fra)
2Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (Fra)
2Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (Fra)
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (Fra)
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
2Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Race 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1