UCI Track Worlds: Australians, Kiwis top team pursuits

The Australian women's team pursuit squad cracked the world record Thursday on their way to winning gold at the UCI Track World Championships in France, while New Zealand's men shook off their disappointing relegation in the team sprint the day before to claim team pursuit gold.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russia0:03:57.18
Row 1 - Cell 0 Artur ErshovRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Alexander EvtushenkoRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Alexey KurbatovRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Alexander SerovRow 4 - Cell 2
2NetherlandsRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Tim VeldtRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Wim StroetingaRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Dion BeukeboomRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Roy EeftingRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:55.31
Row 1 - Cell 0 Jack BobridgeRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Luke DavisonRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Alexander EdmondsonRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Miles ScotsonRow 4 - Cell 2
2France0:03:58.62
Row 6 - Cell 0 Bryan CoquardRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Julien DuvalRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Damien GaudinRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Julien MoriceRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:03:55.21
Row 1 - Cell 0 Edward ClancyRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Steven BurkeRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Owain DoullRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Andrew TennantRow 4 - Cell 2
2Germany0:03:57.12
Row 6 - Cell 0 Theo ReinhardtRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Henning BommelRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Kersten ThieleRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Domenic WeinsteinRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:03:56.2
Row 1 - Cell 0 Pieter BullingRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Dylan KennettRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Alex FrameRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Marc RyanRow 4 - Cell 2
2Switzerland0:03:57.51
Row 6 - Cell 0 Olivier BeerRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Stefan KuengRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Frank PascheRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Thery SchirRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:03:54.09
Row 1 - Cell 0 Alex FrameRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Dylan KennettRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Regan GoughRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Pieter BullingRow 4 - Cell 2
2Great Britain0:03:54.69
Row 6 - Cell 0 Andrew TennantRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Owain DoullRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Steven BurkeRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Edward ClancyRow 9 - Cell 2
3AustraliaRow 10 - Cell 2
Row 11 - Cell 0 Miles ScotsonRow 11 - Cell 2
Row 12 - Cell 0 Alexander EdmondsonRow 12 - Cell 2
Row 13 - Cell 0 Luke DavisonRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Jack BobridgeRow 14 - Cell 2
OVLGermanyRow 15 - Cell 2
Row 16 - Cell 0 Domenic WeinsteinRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Kersten ThieleRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Henning BommelRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Theo ReinhardtRow 19 - Cell 2
5Russia0:03:56.87
Row 21 - Cell 0 Alexander SerovRow 21 - Cell 2
Row 22 - Cell 0 Alexey KurbatovRow 22 - Cell 2
Row 23 - Cell 0 Alexander EvtushenkoRow 23 - Cell 2
Row 24 - Cell 0 Artur ErshovRow 24 - Cell 2
6Switzerland0:03:58.16
Row 26 - Cell 0 Frank PascheRow 26 - Cell 2
Row 27 - Cell 0 Stefan KuengRow 27 - Cell 2
Row 28 - Cell 0 Tom BohliRow 28 - Cell 2
Row 29 - Cell 0 Olivier BeerRow 29 - Cell 2
7France0:03:59.94
Row 31 - Cell 0 Julien MoriceRow 31 - Cell 2
Row 32 - Cell 0 Damien GaudinRow 32 - Cell 2
Row 33 - Cell 0 Julien DuvalRow 33 - Cell 2
Row 34 - Cell 0 Bryan CoquardRow 34 - Cell 2
8Netherlands0:04:01.32
Row 36 - Cell 0 Roy EeftingRow 36 - Cell 2
Row 37 - Cell 0 Dion BeukeboomRow 37 - Cell 2
Row 38 - Cell 0 Wim StroetingaRow 38 - Cell 2
Row 39 - Cell 0 Roy PietersRow 39 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1United States0:04:24.14
Row 1 - Cell 0 Sarah HammerRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Jennifer ValenteRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Lauren TamayoRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Ruth WinderRow 4 - Cell 2
2Germany0:04:29.92
Row 6 - Cell 0 Anna KnauerRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Charlotte BeckerRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Stephanie PohlRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Mieke KroegerRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1China0:04:24.26
Row 1 - Cell 0 Dongyan HuangRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Wenwen JiangRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Yali JingRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Baofang ZhaoRow 4 - Cell 2
2Italy0:04:28.29
Row 6 - Cell 0 Simona FrapportiRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Beatrice BartelloniRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Tatiana GuderzoRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Silvia ValsecchiRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:16.98
Row 1 - Cell 0 Katie ArchibaldRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Laura TrottRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Elinor BarkerRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Joanna RowsellRow 4 - Cell 2
2Canada0:04:17.8
Row 6 - Cell 0 Allison BeveridgeRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Jasmin GlaesserRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Kirsti LayRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Stephanie RoordaRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:17.41
Row 1 - Cell 0 Annette EdmondsonRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Ashlee AnkudinoffRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Amy CureRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Melissa HoskinsRow 4 - Cell 2
2New Zealand0:04:22.95
Row 6 - Cell 0 Lauren EllisRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Rushlee BuchananRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Jaime NielsenRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Georgia Amy WilliamsRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:13.68
Row 1 - Cell 0 Annette EdmondsonRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Ashlee AnkudinoffRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Amy CureRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Melissa HoskinsRow 4 - Cell 2
2Great Britain0:04:16.7
Row 6 - Cell 0 Katie ArchibaldRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Laura TrottRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Elinor BarkerRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Joanna RowsellRow 9 - Cell 2
3Canada0:04:17.86
Row 11 - Cell 0 Allison BeveridgeRow 11 - Cell 2
Row 12 - Cell 0 Jasmin GlaesserRow 12 - Cell 2
Row 13 - Cell 0 Kirsti LayRow 13 - Cell 2
Row 14 - Cell 0 Stephanie RoordaRow 14 - Cell 2
4New Zealand0:04:22.71
Row 16 - Cell 0 Lauren EllisRow 16 - Cell 2
Row 17 - Cell 0 Racquel Olivia SheathRow 17 - Cell 2
Row 18 - Cell 0 Rushlee BuchananRow 18 - Cell 2
Row 19 - Cell 0 Jaime NielsenRow 19 - Cell 2
5United States0:04:25.69
Row 21 - Cell 0 Sarah HammerRow 21 - Cell 2
Row 22 - Cell 0 Jennifer ValenteRow 22 - Cell 2
Row 23 - Cell 0 Lauren TamayoRow 23 - Cell 2
Row 24 - Cell 0 Ruth WinderRow 24 - Cell 2
6China0:04:28.55
Row 26 - Cell 0 Dongyan HuangRow 26 - Cell 2
Row 27 - Cell 0 Wenwen JiangRow 27 - Cell 2
Row 28 - Cell 0 Yali JingRow 28 - Cell 2
Row 29 - Cell 0 Baofang ZhaoRow 29 - Cell 2
7Germany0:04:30.12
Row 31 - Cell 0 Charlotte BeckerRow 31 - Cell 2
Row 32 - Cell 0 Stephanie PohlRow 32 - Cell 2
Row 33 - Cell 0 Mieke KroegerRow 33 - Cell 2
Row 34 - Cell 0 Gudrun StockRow 34 - Cell 2
8Italy0:04:31.45
Row 36 - Cell 0 Maria Giulia ConfalonieriRow 36 - Cell 2
Row 37 - Cell 0 Beatrice BartelloniRow 37 - Cell 2
Row 38 - Cell 0 Tatiana GuderzoRow 38 - Cell 2
Row 39 - Cell 0 Silvia ValsecchiRow 39 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America)
4Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5Anderson Parra (Colombia)
6Michael d'Almeida (France)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
2Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
4Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
5Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3Jacob Schmid (Australia)
4Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5Joachim Eilers (Germany)
6Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
7Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2Francois Pervis (France)
3Shane Perkins (Australia)
4Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)
6Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4Matthew Usa Baranoski REL
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Michael d'Almeida (France)
2Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
3Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4Francesco Ceci (Italy)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2Jacob Schmid (Australia)
3Anderson Parra (Colombia)
4Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3Shane Perkins (Australia)
4Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3Sam Webster (New Zealand)
4Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
6Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2Francois Pervis (France)
3Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
5Michael D'almeida (France)
6Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Medals Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Francois Pervis (France)
2Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4Maximilian Levy (Germany)
5Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)
6Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
7-12 Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
8Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
9Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
10Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
11Michael d'Almeida (France)
12Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
1Anastasia Voynova (Russian Federation)0:00:33.15
2Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:33.42
3Miriam Welte (Germany)0:00:33.70
4Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)0:00:33.78
5Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)0:00:33.79
6Virginie Cueff (France)0:00:33.93
7Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)0:00:34.00
8Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)0:00:34.14
9Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)0:00:34.23
10Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)0:00:34.28
11Sandie Clair (France)0:00:34.43
12Katie Schofield (New Zealand)0:00:34.60
13Katy Marchant (Great Britain)0:00:34.63
14Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)0:00:34.72
15Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)0:00:34.90
16Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)0:00:35.12
17Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)0:00:35.80
18Kate O'Brien (Canada)0:00:35.92
19Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)0:00:35.93
Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lucas Liss (Germany)
2Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
3Bobby Lea (United States Of America)
4Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
5King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China)
6Matthew Gibson (Great Britain)
7Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation)
8Morgan Kneisky (France)
9Andreas Mueller (Austria)
10Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
11Otto Vergaerde (Belgium)
12Scott Law (Australia)
13Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)
14Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)
15Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
16Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
17Rui Filipe Alves Oliveira (Portugal)
18Alex Buttazzoni (Italy)
19Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland)
DNFRegan Gough (New Zealand)

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1