Jens Dekker solos to Junior Cyclo-cross Worlds

Jens Dekker (Netherlands) is the new UCI Cyclo-cross World champion in the Junior Men’s category. The cousin of famous former road cyclist Erik Dekker simply outclassed his rivals at the 2016 World Championships as rain and wind buffeted Heusden-Zolder. France placed two riders on the podium, as Mickael Crispin and Thomas Bonnet were second and third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Dekker (Netherlands)0:43:05
2Mickael Crispin (France)0:00:35
3Thomas Bonnet (France)0:01:00
4Kevin Kuhn (Switzerland)0:01:17
5Thomas Pidcock (Great Britain)0:01:22
6Jakob Dorigoni (Italy)0:01:27
7Jappe Jaspers (Belgium)0:01:32
8Ivan Feijoo Alberte (Spain)0:01:34
9Matthieu Legrand (France)0:01:38
10Niklas Markl (Germany)0:01:39
11Thymen Arensman (Netherlands)0:01:51
12Gage Hecht (United States Of America)0:01:53
13Mitch Groot (Netherlands)0:02:00
14Jan Gavenda (Czech Republic)0:02:10
15Marino Noordam (Netherlands)0:02:12
16Seppe Rombouts (Belgium)0:02:15
17Eric Brunner (United States Of America)0:02:17
18Tanguy Turgis (France)0:02:19
19Toon Vandebosch (Belgium)0:02:21
20Antonio Folcarelli (Italy)0:02:22
21Daniel Tulett (Great Britain)0:02:24
22Michel Ries (Luxembourg)0:02:25
23Cameron Beard (United States Of America)0:02:32
24Quentin Navarro (France)0:02:35
25Spencer Petrov (United States Of America)0:02:39
26Jofre Cullell Estape (Spain)0:02:41
27Ben Turner (Great Britain)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Thijs Wolsink (Netherlands)0:02:53
29Edoardo Xillo (Italy)0:02:57
30Denzel Stephenson (United States Of America)0:03:00
31Christian Storgaard (Denmark)0:03:04
32Michele Bassani (Italy)0:03:05
33Florian Vermeersch (Belgium)0:03:19
34Jokin Alberdi (Spain)0:03:23
35Andreas Lund Andresen (Denmark)0:03:26
36Maximilian Mobis (Germany)0:03:30
37Vaclav Sirucek (Czech Republic)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Hakon Aalrust (Norway)0:03:41
39Felix Schreiber (Luxembourg)0:03:43
40Alessio Dhoore (Belgium)0:03:48
41David Honzak (Czech Republic)0:03:57
42William Gascoyne (Great Britain)0:03:59
43Felix Keiser (Luxembourg)0:04:07
44Lorenzo Calloni (Italy)0:04:08
45Paul Rudolph (Germany)0:04:10
46Michael Owens (United States Of America)0:04:17
47Gunnar Holmgren (Canada)0:04:29
48David Conroy (Ireland)0:04:32
49David Jary (Czech Republic)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Richard Brun (Spain)0:04:42
51Ken Conter (Luxembourg)0:05:13
52Brody Sanderson (Canada)0:05:25
53Noah Fries (Luxembourg)0:05:28
54Jan Novak (Czech Republic)0:05:41
55Jan Gajdosik (Slovakia)0:05:50
56Ben Walkerden (Australia)0:06:04
57Jack Kok (Sweden)0:06:06
58Noah Barrow (Australia)0:06:17
59Hijiri Oda (Japan)0:06:39
60Tomasz Rzeszutek (Poland)0:07:38
61Carl Soerensen (Denmark)0:07:42
62Quinton Disera (Canada)0:08:58
63Ferenc Szollosi (Hungary)-1Lap
64Gergo Orosz (Hungary)Row 63 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1