Bishop and Sornson extend GC leads in stage 5

Raw Pennyslvania trails built by 19th century loggers and CCC workers in times long past were the theme for day 5 of the NoTubes Trans-Sylvania Epic. RB Winter which played host for the race is one of PA's beautiful State Parks - a spring fed lake surrounded by lush green foliage and dark pine forest in an elevated valley and served as the start location for a 25-mile course of "old school" mountain biking.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing)1:56:37
2Matthys Beukes0:07:17
3Aaron Snyder (Scott Pro Mountain Bike Team)0:09:02
4Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)0:10:42
5Cary Smith (Team CF)0:14:52
6Justin Lindine (Redline)0:15:59
7Barry Wicks (Kona)0:16:00
8Chris Michaels0:16:01
9Cory Wallace (Kona Factory Team)0:23:30
10Matt Miller (Giant Mid Atlantic Off-Road Team)0:25:59
11Stephan Kincaid (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable)0:27:50
12Michael Wissell (B2C2 p/b Boloco)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Theo Procopos (Keswick Cycle)0:28:56
14Madison Matthews (The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis)0:37:24
15Luke Sagur (Carolina Bicycle Company/ Total Cyclist)0:38:19
16Jarrett Heitzman0:39:34
17Eric McKeegan (Dirt Rag)0:42:41
18James Spurk1:27:27
19Samir Salas (Diamond Adventure)1:28:27
20Andrew Cappella1:51:33
21Jesse Stauffer1:57:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cheryl Sornson (Team CF)2:26:38
2Sue Haywood (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:05:34
3Alice Pennington (Kona)0:07:43
4Sarah Kaufmann (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:13:41
5Jenny Smith (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:18:50
6Kristin Gavin (Team CF)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Karen Potter (MTBR.com)0:24:09
8Shannon Gibson (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:28:02
9Karen Brooks (Dirt Rag Magazine)0:50:50
10Rachel Brown (Team LUNA chix)1:02:28
11Sarah Hansing (Race Pace Bikes)1:14:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dejay Birtch (Niner/Ergon)2:36:14
2Rich Dillen (Team Dicky)0:01:52
3Clay Chiles (Faster Mustache)0:09:42
4Chris Merriam (Crosshairs Racing)0:20:10
5Steven Thompson (Big Pig Racing/Western)0:32:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Davis (Trek Bike Store Boulder Racing)2:15:04
2Kenneth Wehn (Stan's NoTubes Elite Masters)0:01:36
3Ezekiel Hersh (Honey Stinger Bontrager/ Breck Epic)0:11:52
4Rich Bartlett (Block Bikes)0:13:36
5Garth Prosser (Ashford SUrgical)0:15:57
6Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)0:23:29
7Bruce Stauffer (Trek Bicycle Store Charlotte)0:25:11
8Donnie Harries (Greenway Bicycles)0:27:54
9John Kuhn (Cranford Bike Team/CTS)0:28:04
10Nathan Ruch (Evolution Racing)0:32:02
11Rob Campbell (BikeLine)0:32:13
12Brent Fargo (Oakville Cyclepath Race Team)0:35:12
13Stu Hess (MBR/The Bicycle Shop)0:37:14
14Nate Means0:45:20
15Kevin Maldonado0:49:35
16Hal Judd (Oakville Cyclepath)0:55:42
17Oscar Velazco (Diamond Adventure)1:24:36
18Luis Urteaga (Diamond Adventure)1:33:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 50+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jim Matthews (MBR / The Bicycle Shop)2:44:01
2Scott Thomson0:08:26
3Jim Wilson (Team CF)0:51:01
4Keith Bontrager (Bontrager/Trek)0:57:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jake Wells (BreckEpic/NoTubes)2:21:06
Row 1 - Cell 0 Dax Masey (BreckEpic/NoTubes)Row 1 - Cell 2
2Tim Zimmerman (First Place Racing.com)0:11:00
Row 3 - Cell 0 Troy Zimmerman (zboys Racing / Endurance Factor)Row 3 - Cell 2
3Jake Wade (Philadephia Ciclismo)0:08:45
Row 5 - Cell 0 Steven Ordons (Philadephia Ciclismo)Row 5 - Cell 2
4Mike Festa (The Philadelphia Ciclismo TSEpic p/b NoTubes.com)0:00:01
Row 7 - Cell 0 Craig Lebair (The Philadelphia Ciclismo TSEpic p/b NoTubes.com)Row 7 - Cell 2
5Andy Ording (Hoosier Old Boys)1:09:15
Row 9 - Cell 0 Todd Winget (Hoosier Old Boys)Row 9 - Cell 2
6Scott Perschke (TwoSes)0:04:57
Row 11 - Cell 0 Stan Ritchie (TwoSes)Row 11 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo coed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Garcia (JCTracing/Deadgoat)2:44:18
Row 1 - Cell 0 Trish Grajczyk (JCTracing/Deadgoat)Row 1 - Cell 2
2Lawrence Plug (Kaarin/Lawrence)0:11:58
Row 3 - Cell 0 Kaarin Tae (Kaarin/Lawrence)Row 3 - Cell 2
3Karen Rishel (NoTubes Endurance Racing)0:02:20
Row 5 - Cell 0 Alan Rishel (NoTubes Endurance Racing)Row 5 - Cell 2
4David Cook (Pisgah Area Cycling)0:35:37
Row 7 - Cell 0 Cissy Fowler (Pisgah Area Cycling)Row 7 - Cell 2
5Joel Nankman (Will we still be married?)0:13:02
Row 9 - Cell 0 Jessica Nankman (Will we still be married?)Row 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Epic team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Johnson(Volkswagen/People For Bikes/Cannondale/NoTubes/TSE)1:56:37
2Chip Meek (Team CF)0:19:24
3Mike Boyes (CO/VA Connection)0:56:01
4Wels Baker (Baker Installations)0:57:50
5Darren Miskiewicz (Team Dogfish p/b The Captain)1:01:05
6John Miller(Misfit Warriors)1:11:47
7Denver Poole (On the Rocks)1:14:07
8Matt Allyn(Bicycling Mag)1:24:46
9Skye Allsop (TEVR)2:01:04
10Jesse Kelly (Team CF)0:32:20
11Rich Oneil(Volkswagen/People For Bikes/Cannondale/NoTubes/TSE)0:48:52
12Jack Dalzell (Team CF)1:12:39
13Joey Boyle (CO/VA Connection)1:13:44
14Derek Bissett (CO/VA Connection)1:14:43
15Bruce Bedell (Misfit Warriors)1:15:29
16Jamie Harris(Team Dogfish p/b The Captain)1:22:47
17Dave Pryor (Team Dogfish p/b The Captain)1:25:56
18Mark Bowman(Bicycling Mag)1:25:57
19Chad Baker(Baker Installations)1:40:02
20Derek Reynolds (On the Rocks)1:42:58
21Nate Cross (Team CF)1:45:21
22Steven Hecht (Misfit Warriors)1:54:31
23Kaitlyn Broadhurst (Team CF)1:56:54
24Tanner Davis (CO/VA Connection)2:01:01
25Joel Light (TEVR)2:01:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Experience
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fred Baker(Baker Installations)4:49:11
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing)10:57:10
2Barry Wicks (Kona)0:22:28
3Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)0:29:07
4Matthys Beukes0:29:57
5Aaron Snyder (Scott Pro Mountain Bike Team)0:30:54
6Justin Lindine (Redline)0:48:47
7Cary Smith (Team CF)0:55:41
8Chris Michaels1:10:56
9Stephan Kincaid (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable)1:48:57
10Cory Wallace (Kona Factory Team)1:49:39
11Matt Miller (Giant Mid Atlantic Off-Road Team)1:53:31
12Michael Wissell (B2C2 p/b Boloco)2:03:38
13Madison Matthews (The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis)2:33:16
14Theo Procopos (Keswick Cycle)2:44:55
15Luke Sagur (Carolina Bicycle Company/ Total Cyclist)2:51:36
16Jarrett Heitzman3:22:11
17Eric McKeegan (Dirt Rag)4:21:54
18Jesse Stauffer4:42:34
19Samir Salas (Diamond Adventure)5:44:10
20James Spurk6:32:06
21Andrew Cappella8:48:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cheryl Sornson (Team CF)13:07:34
2Sue Haywood (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:10:27
3Jenny Smith (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:38:09
4Sarah Kaufmann (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)1:02:18
5Kristin Gavin (Team CF)1:03:17
6Alice Pennington (Kona)1:05:04
7Shannon Gibson (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)2:50:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed men general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dejay Birtch (Niner/Ergon)13:28:32
2Rich Dillen (Team Dicky)0:38:46
3Clay Chiles (Faster Mustache)1:34:10
4Chris Merriam (Crosshairs Racing)2:17:39
5Steven Thompson (Big Pig Racing/Western)4:33:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 40+ general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Davis (Trek Bike Store Boulder Racing)12:17:13
2Ezekiel Hersh (Honey Stinger Bontrager/ Breck Epic)0:07:42
3Kenneth Wehn (Stan's NoTubes Elite Masters)0:24:25
4Garth Prosser (Ashford SUrgical)0:58:30
5Rich Bartlett (Block Bikes)1:08:01
6Donnie Harries (Greenway Bicycles)1:15:03
7Mike Abraham (Tall Tree Cycles)1:29:15
8Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)1:39:53
9Bruce Stauffer (Trek Bicycle Store Charlotte)1:40:03
10Nathan Ruch (Evolution Racing)1:44:36
11Brent Fargo (Oakville Cyclepath Race Team)2:11:30
12John Kuhn (Cranford Bike Team/CTS)2:32:11
13Rob Campbell (BikeLine)2:32:47
14Nate Means3:19:51
15Stu Hess (MBR/The Bicycle Shop)3:35:10
16Hal Judd (Oakville Cyclepath)4:22:07
17Kevin Maldonado5:04:44
18Luis Urteaga (Diamond Adventure)6:45:36
19Oscar Velazco (Diamond Adventure)7:15:49
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 50+ general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jim Matthews (MBR / The Bicycle Shop)14:05:53
2Scott Thomson1:32:27
3Jim Wilson (Team CF)3:21:31
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo men general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jake Wells (BreckEpic/NoTubes)13:04:57
Row 1 - Cell 0 Dax Masey (BreckEpic/NoTubes)Row 1 - Cell 2
2Troy Zimmerman (zboys Racing / Endurance Factor)0:22:12
Row 3 - Cell 0 Tim Zimmerman (First Place Racing.com)Row 3 - Cell 2
3Mike Festa (The Philadelphia Ciclismo TSEpic p/b NoTubes.com)0:23:23
Row 5 - Cell 0 Craig Lebair (The Philadelphia Ciclismo TSEpic p/b NoTubes.com)Row 5 - Cell 2
4Jake Wade (Philadephia Ciclismo)0:06:07
Row 7 - Cell 0 Steven Ordons (Philadephia Ciclismo)Row 7 - Cell 2
5Todd Winget (Hoosier Old Boys)4:42:03
Row 9 - Cell 0 Andy Ording (Hoosier Old Boys)Row 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo Co-ed general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Garcia (JCTracing/Deadgoat)14:23:33
Row 1 - Cell 0 Trish Grajczyk (JCTracing/Deadgoat)Row 1 - Cell 2
2Karen Rishel (NoTubes Endurance Racing)1:21:24
Row 3 - Cell 0 Alan Rishel (NoTubes Endurance Racing)Row 3 - Cell 2
3Kaarin Tae (Kaarin/Lawrence)0:06:58
Row 5 - Cell 0 Lawrence Plug (Kaarin/Lawrence)Row 5 - Cell 2
4Cissy Fowler (Pisgah Area Cycling)1:39:02
Row 7 - Cell 0 David Cook (Pisgah Area Cycling)Row 7 - Cell 2
5Joel Nankman (Will we still be married?)1:31:46
Row 9 - Cell 0 Jessica Nankman (Will we still be married?)Row 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Epic team general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Volkswagon/People for Bikes/Cannondale/NoTubes/TSE
2Team CF
3CO/VA Connection
4Baker Installations
5Misfit Warriors
6Team Dogfish p/b The Captain
7TEVR
8On the Rocks

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1