Bishop and Sornson win overall titles

Expectations that the final day of competition in the week-long 2012 NoTubes Trans-Sylvania Epic would be uneventful proved to be fanciful dreams of those at the top of the leader boards. In the men's category, there was aggressive racing from the gun while several in the women's field saw opportunities to attack as the pace eased between the two front runners.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthys Beukes1:47:50
2Justin Lindine (Redline)0:02:24
3Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:03:27
4Aaron Snyder (Scott Pro Mountain Bike Team)0:04:07
5Cary Smith (Team CF)0:08:21
6Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)0:08:39
7Chris Michaels0:08:42
8Stephan Kincaid (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable)0:14:07
9Barry Wicks (Kona)0:16:07
10Michael Wissell (B2C2 p/b Boloco)0:18:40
11Matt Miller (Giant Mid Atlantic Off-Road Team)0:19:52
12Theo Procopos (Keswick Cycle)0:22:13
13Cory Wallace (Kona Factory Team)0:25:29
14Luke Sagur (Carolina Bicycle Company/ Total Cyclist)0:26:27
15Madison Matthews (The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis)0:28:23
16Jesse Stauffer0:38:26
17Jarrett Heitzman0:54:53
18Matthew Garrett1:06:09
19Samir Salas (Diamond Adventure)1:18:03
20Andrew Cappella1:36:43
21Eric McKeegan (Dirt Rag)2:42:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alice Pennington (Kona)2:19:47
2Sarah Kaufmann (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:08:36
3Jenny Smith (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:09:28
4Sue Haywood (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:09:33
5Cheryl Sornson (Team CF)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Karen Potter (MTBR.com)0:14:31
7Kristin Gavin (Team CF)0:16:17
8Shannon Gibson (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:31:48
9Sarah Hansing (Race Pace Bikes)0:45:57
10Rachel Brown (Team LUNA chix)0:46:00
11Karen Brooks (Dirt Rag Magazine)Row 10 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Davis (Trek Bike Store Boulder Racing)2:01:47
2Kenneth Wehn (Stan's NoTubes Elite Masters)0:03:24
3Ezekiel Hersh (Honey Stinger Bontrager/ Breck Epic)0:11:04
4Rich Bartlett (Block Bikes)0:12:53
5Bruce Stauffer (Trek Bicycle Store Charlotte)0:13:51
6Rob Campbell (BikeLine)0:18:16
7Nathan Ruch (Evolution Racing)0:19:58
8Garth Prosser (Ashford SUrgical)0:20:00
9John Kuhn (Cranford Bike Team/CTS)0:20:41
10Brent Fargo (Oakville Cyclepath Race Team)0:21:58
11Stu Hess (MBR/The Bicycle Shop)0:22:04
12Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)0:22:41
13Nate Means0:26:33
14Donnie Harries (Greenway Bicycles)0:27:58
15Hal Judd (Oakville Cyclepath)0:42:09
16Kevin Maldonado0:49:19
17Mike Abraham (Tall Tree Cycles)0:52:12
18Oscar Velazco (Diamond Adventure)1:04:06
19Luis Urteaga (Diamond Adventure)1:15:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 50+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jim Matthews (MBR / The Bicycle Shop)2:26:48
2Scott Thomson0:21:30
3Jim Wilson (Team CF)0:24:48
4Keith Bontrager (Bontrager/Trek)0:35:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jake Wells (BreckEpic/NoTubes)2:09:11
Row 1 - Cell 0 Dax Masey (BreckEpic/NoTubes)Row 1 - Cell 2
2Tim Zimmerman (First Place Racing.com)0:20:54
Row 3 - Cell 0 Troy Zimmerman (zboys Racing / Endurance Factor)Row 3 - Cell 2
3Craig Lebair (The Philadelphia Ciclismo TSEpic p/b NoTubes.com)Row 4 - Cell 2
Row 5 - Cell 0 Mike Festa (The Philadelphia Ciclismo TSEpic p/b NoTubes.com)Row 5 - Cell 2
4Steven Ordons (Philadephia Ciclismo)Row 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Jake Wade (Philadephia Ciclismo)Row 7 - Cell 2
5Andy Ording (Hoosier Old Boys)0:36:23
Row 9 - Cell 0 Todd Winget (Hoosier Old Boys)Row 9 - Cell 2
6Stan Ritchie (TwoSes)0:19:04
Row 11 - Cell 0 Scott Perschke (TwoSes)Row 11 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo Co-ed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trish Grajczyk (JCTracing/Deadgoat)2:28:07
Row 1 - Cell 0 Juan Garcia (JCTracing/Deadgoat)Row 1 - Cell 2
2David Cook (Pisgah Area Cycling)0:19:43
Row 3 - Cell 0 Cissy Fowler (Pisgah Area Cycling)Row 3 - Cell 2
3Lawrence Plug (Kaarin/Lawrence)0:04:19
Row 5 - Cell 0 Kaarin Tae (Kaarin/Lawrence)Row 5 - Cell 2
4Karen Rishel (NoTubes Endurance Racing)0:10:01
Row 7 - Cell 0 Alan Rishel (NoTubes Endurance Racing)Row 7 - Cell 2
5Jessica Nankman (Will we still be married?)0:22:37
Row 9 - Cell 0 Joel Nankman (Will we still be married?)Row 9 - Cell 2
Row 10 - Cell 0 Ray Vermette (Equipe Loupgarou)Row 10 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Epic team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chip Meek (Team CF)2:02:31
2Tim Johnson (Volkswagen/People For Bikes/Cannondale/NoTubes/TSE)0:00:02
3Rich Straub (Misfit Warriors)0:10:25
4Wels Baker (Baker Installations)0:24:30
5Derek Bissett (CO/VA Connection)0:26:55
6Denver Poole (On the Rocks)0:40:51
7Jason Eicholtz (Team Dogfish p/b The Captain)1:04:11
8Louis Mazzante (Bicycling Mag)1:04:25
9Freddy Long (TEVR)1:16:26
10Jesse Kelly (Team CF)0:13:45
11Joey Boyle (CO/VA Connection)0:26:58
12Rich Oneil (Volkswagen/People For Bikes/Cannondale/NoTubes/TSE)0:27:34
13Jack Dalzell (Team CF)0:37:24
14Derek Reynolds (On the Rocks)1:37:47
15Dave Pryor (Team Dogfish p/b The Captain)1:04:11
16Jamie Harris (Team Dogfish p/b The Captain)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Darren Miskiewicz (Team Dogfish p/b The Captain)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Mike Yozell (Bicycling Mag)1:04:28
19Tanner Davis (CO/VA Connection)2:05:23
20Joel Light (TEVR)2:16:26
21Skye Allsop (TEVR)1:16:28
22Kaitlyn Broadhurst (Team CF)1:23:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Experience
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fred Baker (Baker Installations)3:49:29
2Kathleen Riddell (Bike Line)0:49:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing)15:18:31
2Matthys Beukes0:29:44
3Barry Wicks (Kona)0:36:44
4Aaron Snyder (Scott Pro Mountain Bike Team)0:38:37
5Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)0:48:06
6Justin Lindine (Redline)0:52:24
7Cary Smith (Team CF)1:16:31
8Chris Michaels1:19:23
9Stephan Kincaid (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable)2:21:02
10Matt Miller (Giant Mid Atlantic Off-Road Team)2:31:18
11Michael Wissell (B2C2 p/b Boloco)2:47:26
12Cory Wallace (Kona Factory Team)2:48:56
13Madison Matthews (The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis)3:30:28
14Theo Procopos (Keswick Cycle)3:33:20
15Luke Sagur (Carolina Bicycle Company/ Total Cyclist)3:45:15
16Jarrett Heitzman4:59:30
17Jesse Stauffer6:21:14
18Eric McKeegan (Dirt Rag)7:45:28
19Samir Salas (Diamond Adventure)8:40:07
20Andrew Cappella12:09:42
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cheryl Sornson (Team CF)18:41:12
2Sue Haywood (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:10:27
3Jenny Smith (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:46:24
4Alice Pennington (Kona)1:07:49
5Sarah Kaufmann (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)1:22:06
6Kristin Gavin (Team CF)1:38:36
7Shannon Gibson (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)3:52:27
8Karen Brooks (Dirt Rag Magazine)5:59:00
9Rachel Brown (Team LUNA chix)7:41:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dejay Birtch (Niner/Ergon)16:42:27
2Rich Dillen (Team Dicky)0:40:34
3Clay Chiles (Faster Mustache)1:43:37
4Chris Merriam (Crosshairs Racing)2:45:42
5Steven Thompson (Big Pig Racing/Western)5:04:41
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 40+ final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Davis (Trek Bike Store Boulder Racing)17:06:01
2Kenneth Wehn (Stan's NoTubes Elite Masters)0:28:45
3Ezekiel Hersh (Honey Stinger Bontrager/ Breck Epic)0:39:56
4Garth Prosser (Ashford SUrgical)1:42:58
5Rich Bartlett (Block Bikes)1:52:14
6Bruce Stauffer (Trek Bicycle Store Charlotte)2:11:22
7Donnie Harries (Greenway Bicycles)2:13:35
8Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)2:26:16
9Nathan Ruch (Evolution Racing)2:33:27
10Brent Fargo (Oakville Cyclepath Race Team)3:04:47
11John Kuhn (Cranford Bike Team/CTS)3:24:52
12Rob Campbell (BikeLine)3:29:13
13Nate Means4:27:48
14Stu Hess (MBR/The Bicycle Shop)4:45:39
15Hal Judd (Oakville Cyclepath)6:21:26
16Kevin Maldonado7:19:27
17Luis Urteaga (Diamond Adventure)9:34:00
18Oscar Velazco (Diamond Adventure)10:12:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master men 50+ final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jim Matthews (MBR / The Bicycle Shop)19:54:49
2Scott Thomson2:07:51
3Jim Wilson (Team CF)4:12:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo men final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jake Wells (BreckEpic/NoTubes)18:06:48
Row 1 - Cell 0 Dax Masey (BreckEpic/NoTubes)Row 1 - Cell 2
2Troy Zimmerman (zboys Racing / Endurance Factor)0:58:02
Row 3 - Cell 0 Tim Zimmerman (First Place Racing.com)Row 3 - Cell 2
3Mike Festa (The Philadelphia Ciclismo TSEpic p/b NoTubes.com)0:53:28
Row 5 - Cell 0 Craig Lebair (The Philadelphia Ciclismo TSEpic p/b NoTubes.com)Row 5 - Cell 2
4Jake Wade (Philadephia Ciclismo)0:06:05
Row 7 - Cell 0 Steven Ordons (Philadephia Ciclismo)Row 7 - Cell 2
5Todd Winget (Hoosier Old Boys)5:57:32
Row 9 - Cell 0 Andy Ording (Hoosier Old Boys)Row 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo-Coed final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trish Grajczyk (JCTracing/Deadgoat)20:15:02
Row 1 - Cell 0 Juan Garcia (JCTracing/Deadgoat)Row 1 - Cell 2
2Kaarin Tae (Kaarin/Lawrence)2:04:02
Row 3 - Cell 0 Lawrence Plug (Kaarin/Lawrence)Row 3 - Cell 2
3Karen Rishel (NoTubes Endurance Racing)0:26:10
Row 5 - Cell 0 Alan Rishel (NoTubes Endurance Racing)Row 5 - Cell 2
4Cissy Fowler (Pisgah Area Cycling)1:52:10
Row 7 - Cell 0 David Cook (Pisgah Area Cycling)Row 7 - Cell 2
5Jessica Nankman (Will we still be married?)2:32:41
Row 9 - Cell 0 Joel Nankman (Will we still be married?)Row 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Epic team final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Volkeswagen/People for Bikes/Cannondale/NoTubes/TSE17:30:38
2Team CF0:45:14
3CO/VA Connection4:04:18
4Baker Installations5:19:28
5Team Dogfish p/b The Captain5:58:54
6Misfit Warriors6:38:22
7TEVR7:34:24
8On the Rocks9:51:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Youth final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Davis (CO/VA Connection)29:20:10

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1