Johnson wins opening stage at Tour of Murray

Shannon Johnson (Charter Mason) has won the opening stage of the Tour of the Murray River in Robinvale, Victoria, this afternoon. The former superbike national champion motored his way to a famous bunch sprint victory to claim his first ever Subaru National Road Series (NRS) win on the first of seven stages this week.

The first stage of the new-look Tour of the Murray River got underway with clear skies and warm weather greeting riders in Mildura. The regular early aggression was present but nothing of any significance stuck until the 62km mark when a group containing Darren Lapthorne and Will Walker (Drapac), Sean McCarthy and Jack Anderson (Budget) and Brenton Jones (Huon-Genesys) snuck away.

The group's lead got out to the one minute mark, but with Jones under team instruction not to contribute, the group lacked cohesion and was subsequently brought back into the fold just after the 100km thanks to some steady work by Euride Racing.

Soon after a much more threatening split of 17 riders found its way off the front. With danger riders such as Tom Palmer and Luke Davision (Drapac), Anthony Giacoppo (Huon-Genesys) and Jesse Kerrison (Budget) present in the move, it was Euride Racing who again returned the front of the peloton.

With 10km remaining the break was reduced to just six riders but with the remaining Drapac riders working hard, it looked like the break could hold on to the finish. The group was caught in the dying moments of the race and it was Johnson who opened up the sprint early into the final corner to get an unassailable lead and take his maiden NRS stage win. The father of two now holds a two second lead in the overall classification heading into Wednesdays stage two criterium in Swan Hill.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shannon Johnson (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)3:31:55
2Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Scott Law (GPM Data#3)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Ryan Macanally (Euride Racing)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Anthony Giacoppo (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Stuart Shaw (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Keegan Aitchison (Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Brenton Jones (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 7 - Cell 2
9James Szollosi (Pro Team Downunder)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Alex Edmondson (Euride Racing)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Luke Parker (Jayco/Apollo VIS)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Tyler Spurrell (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 12 - Cell 2
14William Livesay (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Jack Beckinsale (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Samuel Horgan (Budget Forklifts)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Cycling)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Jack Anderson (Budget Forklifts)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Kyle Thompson (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Sam Sautelle (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Darcy Woolley (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Michael Vink (Budget Forklifts)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Alistair Crameri (Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Jayden Copp (Pro Team Downunder)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Patrick Shaw (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Zane Hunter (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Jacob Kauffmann (Budget Forklifts)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Shaun O'Callaghan (Veneziano Blefari)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Sean Whitfield (Pro Team Downunder)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Joseph Cooper (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Samuel Hill (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Shaun Mccarthy (Budget Forklifts)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Harry Carpenter (Euride Racing)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Thomas Palmer (Drapac Cycling)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Chris Filiatrault (Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Luke Davison (Drapac Cycling)0:00:10
39William Walker (Drapac Cycling)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Cameron Harrison (Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Michael Hale (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 40 - Cell 2
42James Rendall (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Elliot Kippen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Sam Crome (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Conor Murtagh (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Andrew Clarkson (Veneziano Blefari)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Robert McCarthy (Euride Racing)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Ben Johnstone (Drapac Cycling)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Gordon McCauley (Drapac Cycling)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Scott McPheeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Alex Grunke (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Caleb Jones (GPM Data#3)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Nicholas Katsonis (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Samuel Layzell (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Jacob Restall (Pro Team Downunder)Row 54 - Cell 2
56James Henry (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Daniel Nelson (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Joshua Taylor (GPM Data#3)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Nick Aitken (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Kane Walker (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Kyle Bridgwood (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Morgan Smith (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Josh Berry (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Sam Fuhrmeister (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Ben De Groot (Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team)0:00:17
67Xavier Coppock0:00:19
68Steven Waite (African Wildlife Safaris)0:00:24
69Reece Robinson (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:00:42
70Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Pro Team Downunder)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Luke Ockerby (Budget Forklifts)0:00:52
72David McLean (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)0:01:54
73Leslie Masters (Pro Team Downunder)0:03:01
74Guy Brown (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:03:04
75Christopher Aitken (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Karl Michelin-Beard (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)0:04:24
77James Stretch (Pro Team Downunder)0:04:26
78Julian Hamill (GPM Data#3)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Matt Boys (Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Daniel O'Keefe (GPM Data#3)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Edward White (GPM Data#3)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Ivan Michelin-Beard (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Alexander Morgan (Jayco/Apollo VIS)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Lachlan Ambrose (Veneziano Blefari)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Tom Robinson (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:04:43
86Marc Wilson (Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part)0:06:51
87Jason Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Jarryd Jones (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Jake Magee (GPM Data#3)Row 88 - Cell 2
90David Melville (GPM Data#3)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Fraser Northey (Euride Racing)0:06:54
92George Tansley (Euride Racing)0:10:32
93Russell Gill (Euride Racing)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Aaron Piper (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Matthew Rizzuto (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Joshua Harrison (Euride Racing)0:11:39
97Zac Shaw (Jayco/Apollo VIS)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Kris Johnston (Suzuki Bontrager)0:13:52
99Ben MarshallRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Vanstone (Pro Team Downunder)Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFCameron Parleviet (Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part)Row 100 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprints - Sprint 1 - St Josephs Primary School
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Scott Law (GPM Data#3)3pts
2Darcy Woolley (African Wildlife Safaris)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Shaun O'Callaghan (Veneziano Blefari)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Nangiloc District Primary School
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)3pts
2Jack Beckinsale (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Shaun O'Callaghan (Veneziano Blefari)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Robinvale (stage finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shannon Johnson (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)5pts
2Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott Law (GPM Data#3)2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ryan Macanally (Euride Racing)1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team10:35:45
2Budget ForkliftsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Euride RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4African Wildlife Safaris Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Pro Team DownunderRow 4 - Cell 2
6Drapac CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics0:00:10
8Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Suzuki BontragerRow 8 - Cell 2
10CharterMason Drapac Development Team0:00:20
11GPM Data#3Row 10 - Cell 2
12Data#3 Cisco Racing Team0:00:30
13Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:00:52
14Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team0:04:36
15Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part0:11:17
16Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team0:16:05
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shannon Johnson (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)3:31:45
2Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)0:00:02
3Scott Law (GPM Data#3)0:00:07
4Jack Beckinsale (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:00:08
5Ryan Macanally (Euride Racing)0:00:09
6Shaun O'Callaghan (Veneziano Blefari)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Anthony Giacoppo (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:00:10
8Stuart Shaw (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Keegan Aitchison (Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Brenton Jones (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 9 - Cell 2
11James Szollosi (Pro Team Downunder)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Alex Edmondson (Euride Racing)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Luke Parker (Jayco/Apollo VIS)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Tyler Spurrell (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 14 - Cell 2
16William Livesay (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Samuel Horgan (Budget Forklifts)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Cycling)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Jack Anderson (Budget Forklifts)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Kyle Thompson (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Sam Sautelle (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Darcy Woolley (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Michael Vink (Budget Forklifts)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Alistair Crameri (Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Jayden Copp (Pro Team Downunder)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Patrick Shaw (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Zane Hunter (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Jacob Kauffmann (Budget Forklifts)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Sean Whitfield (Pro Team Downunder)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Cycling)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Joseph Cooper (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Samuel Hill (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Shaun Mccarthy (Budget Forklifts)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Harry Carpenter (Euride Racing)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Thomas Palmer (Drapac Cycling)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Chris Filiatrault (Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team)Row 36 - Cell 2
38William Walker (Drapac Cycling)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Luke Davison (Drapac Cycling)0:00:20
40Cameron Harrison (Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Michael Hale (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 40 - Cell 2
42James Rendall (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Elliot Kippen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Sam Crome (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Conor Murtagh (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Andrew Clarkson (Veneziano Blefari)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Robert McCarthy (Euride Racing)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Ben Johnstone (Drapac Cycling)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Gordon McCauley (Drapac Cycling)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Scott McPheeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Alex Grunke (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Caleb Jones (GPM Data#3)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Nicholas Katsonis (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Samuel Layzell (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Jacob Restall (Pro Team Downunder)Row 54 - Cell 2
56James Henry (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Daniel Nelson (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Joshua Taylor (GPM Data#3)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Nick Aitken (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Kane Walker (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Kyle Bridgwood (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Morgan Smith (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Josh Berry (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Sam Fuhrmeister (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Ben De Groot (Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team)0:00:27
67Xavier Coppock0:00:29
68Steven Waite (African Wildlife Safaris)0:00:34
69Reece Robinson (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:00:52
70Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Pro Team Downunder)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Luke Ockerby (Budget Forklifts)0:01:02
72David McLean (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)0:02:04
73Leslie Masters (Pro Team Downunder)0:03:11
74Guy Brown (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)0:03:14
75Christopher Aitken (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Karl Michelin-Beard (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)0:04:34
77James Stretch (Pro Team Downunder)0:04:36
78Julian Hamill (GPM Data#3)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Matt Boys (Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Daniel O'Keefe (GPM Data#3)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Edward White (GPM Data#3)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Ivan Michelin-Beard (Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Alexander Morgan (Jayco/Apollo VIS)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Lachlan Ambrose (Veneziano Blefari)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Tom Robinson (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:04:53
86Marc Wilson (Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part)0:07:01
87Jason Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Jarryd Jones (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Jake Magee (GPM Data#3)Row 88 - Cell 2
90David Melville (GPM Data#3)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Fraser Northey (Euride Racing)0:07:04
92George Tansley (Euride Racing)0:10:42
93Russell Gill (Euride Racing)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Aaron Piper (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Matthew Rizzuto (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Joshua Harrison (Euride Racing)0:11:49
97Zac Shaw (Jayco/Apollo VIS)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Kris Johnston (Suzuki Bontrager)0:14:02
99Ben MarshallRow 98 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)6pts
2Shannon Johnson (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott Law (GPM Data#3)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jack Beckinsale (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Shaun O'Callaghan (Veneziano Blefari)2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Darcy Woolley (African Wildlife Safaris)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ryan Macanally (Euride Racing)1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Kerrison (Budget Forklifts)3:31:47
2Jack Beckinsale (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:00:06
3Shaun O'Callaghan (Veneziano Blefari)0:00:07
4Alex Edmondson (Euride Racing)0:00:08
5Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Luke Parker (Jayco/Apollo VIS)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Kyle Thompson (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Sam Sautelle (Suzuki Bontrager)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Darcy Woolley (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Alistair Crameri (Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part)Row 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team10:35:45
2Budget ForkliftsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Euride RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4African Wildlife Safaris Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Pro Team DownunderRow 4 - Cell 2
6Drapac CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Seight Test Team p/b The Biomechanics0:00:10
8Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Suzuki BontragerRow 8 - Cell 2
10CharterMason Drapac Development Team0:00:20
11GPM Data#3Row 10 - Cell 2
12Data#3 Cisco Racing Team0:00:30
13Paradice Investment Cycling Team0:00:52
14Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team0:04:36
15Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part0:11:17
16Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team0:16:05

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews