Skip to main content

Tour of the Basque Country: Schachmann wins stage 3 in Estibaliz

Image 1 of 42

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) celebrates his stage 3 win at Pais Vasco

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) celebrates his stage 3 win at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 42

Max Schachmann in blue at Pais Vasco

Max Schachmann in blue at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 42

Toms Skujins gets aero in the breakaway during stage 3 at Pais Vasco

Toms Skujins gets aero in the breakaway during stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 42

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 42

 Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) wins stage 3 at Tour of the Basque Country

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) wins stage 3 at Tour of the Basque Country (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 42

Medical personnel attend riders after a crash with 6km to go in stage 3 at Pais Vasco

Medical personnel attend riders after a crash with 6km to go in stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 42

Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) on the deck after crashing at Tour of the Basque Country

Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) on the deck after crashing at Tour of the Basque Country (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 42

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 42

Julian Alaphlippe in the bunch during stage 3 at Pais Vasco

Julian Alaphlippe in the bunch during stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 42

Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias) in the mountains jersey at Pais Vasco

Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias) in the mountains jersey at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 42

Max Schachmann in blue at Pais Vasco

Max Schachmann in blue at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 42

Max Schachmann in green at Pais Vasco

Max Schachmann in green at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 42

Daniel Martinez (EF Education First)

Daniel Martinez (EF Education First) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 42

Toms Skujins in the breakaway at Pais Vasco

Toms Skujins in the breakaway at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 42

The day's breakaway during stage 3 at Pais Vasco

The day's breakaway during stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 42

jakob Fuglsang (Astana)

jakob Fuglsang (Astana) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 42

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) celebrates his stage 3 win at Pais Vasco

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) celebrates his stage 3 win at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 42

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 42

Lucas Hamilton (Mitchelton-Scott)

Lucas Hamilton (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 42

Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) in the breakaway at Pais Vasco

Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) in the breakaway at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 42

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 42

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 42

Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) on the deck after a crash at Pais Vasco

Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) on the deck after a crash at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 42

Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) on the ground after a crash during stage 3 at Tour of the Basque Country

Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) on the ground after a crash during stage 3 at Tour of the Basque Country (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 42

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco

Stage 3 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 42

The Pais Vasco stage 3

The Pais Vasco stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 42

Ben King in the stage 3 breakaway at Pais Vasco

Ben King in the stage 3 breakaway at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 42

 Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) wins stage 3 at Tour of the Basque Country

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) wins stage 3 at Tour of the Basque Country (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 42

Stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country

Stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 42

Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo) crashed

Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo) crashed (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 42

Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) on the ground

Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) on the ground (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 42

Marc Hirschi (Sunweb)

Marc Hirschi (Sunweb) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 42

Joaquim Rodriguez in the Bahrain-Merida car

Joaquim Rodriguez in the Bahrain-Merida car (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 42

Eusebio Unzue in the Movistar car

Eusebio Unzue in the Movistar car (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 42

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 42

The peloton on stage 3

The peloton on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 42

Bora-Hansgrohe set the pace

Bora-Hansgrohe set the pace (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 42

Traditional performers in the Basque country

Traditional performers in the Basque country (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 42

Stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country

Stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 42

Stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country

Stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 42

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) gets going after a crash

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) gets going after a crash (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 42

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) finishes stage 3 at Pais Vasco after crashing near the finish

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) finishes stage 3 at Pais Vasco after crashing near the finish (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) claimed a second stage victory and added to his overall lead in the Tour of the Basque Country on stage 3, sprinting up the final climb in Estibaliz to top Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) and Enrico Battaglin (Katusha-Alpecin).

A crash with 6km to go took down a large portion of the front of the peloton, including green jersey holder, stage 2 winner and second-placed overall Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quickstep) and third-placed Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky). As a result, Schachmann’s lead ballooned to 33 seconds over Ion Izagirre (Astana), with teammate Patrick Konrad now third on the same time.

Now with more comfortable buffer in the rankings, Schachmann thanked his team but acknowledged that there are still some difficult stages to come.

“I don’t know what to say. I have to say thank you to my team. I knew I didn’t come to the team as a big star but I get 150 per cent support, as you saw in the finale. I could just trust them and I had the legs.

“I haven’t had yellow many times but I think it’s special to win in yellow,” Schachmann said. When asked whether or not he can win the overall, he replied, “I don’t know. I’m surprised myself. We have two super hard stages coming up. I hope my battery is still full enough those two days.”

Stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country took riders 191.4km from Sarriguren to Estibaliz over some lumpy terrain, with the category 2 ascent of Goni coming just 26km into the day.

The tough start was a perfect launching pad for a breakaway, and Ben King (Dimension Data), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Julien Bernard, Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo), Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias), Nicolas Sessler, José Fernandes (Burgos-BH), José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) duly obliged, pulling out a gap of several minutes on the peloton, led by Bora-Hansgrohe for race leader Maximilian Schachmann.

The early part of the stage also saw a number of crashes, with Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida) and Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) abandoning.

The category 3 Opakua climb with 60km to go spelled the end of Fernandes’ time in the move as the peloton began eating into the escapees’ advantage, bringing the gap to 1:30 by the top, where Bernard swept up the points but was unable to wrest the polka dot jersey from Bravo’s shoulders.

The long undulating descent and some haggling in the peloton kept the breakaway’s gap over a minute for the next 40km before the peloton came to life. Riding a tailwind and eyeing a punchy uphill finale for Alaphilippe, the Deceuninck-Quickstep team pulled the gap below 40 seconds with 17km to go, and the hopes of the seven leaders staying away began to look bleak.

The leaders weren’t about to give up so easily, and worked together to hold their lead, distancing Sessler, Bernard and Bravo as they fought against the inevitable. A big crash disrupted the chase with 6km remaining, with Alaphilippe out of the race and Enric Mas caught out outside the protected 3km mark.

Mitchelton-Scott took over the pace making with Movistar to finally reel in the escapees with 4km to go as Deceuninck-Quickstep came together to limit Mas’ losses. Schachmann was lucky to miss the chaos and positioned himself well in the final metres and used a powerful sprint to take out the stage win and add to his overall lead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:47:47
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:04
3Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:06
4Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:00:10
5Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon
10Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
11Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon
12Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
13George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
14Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
17Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
18Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
20Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team
21Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
22Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
23Jesús Ezquerra (Spa) Burgos-BH
24Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
25Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
26Jesús Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
27Rubén Fernández (Spa) Movistar Team
28Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
29Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
30Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
31Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
32Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
33Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
34Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
36Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
37José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
38Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
39Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
40Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
41Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
42Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:19
43Luis Ángel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
46Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
47Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:24
48Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
49David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:26
50Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
51Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
52Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:29
53Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon
54José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
55Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
56Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:35
57Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
58Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First
59David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
60Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
61Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
62Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
63Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64Jhonjan Orlando García (Col) Manzana Postobon
65Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
66Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
67Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
68Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
69Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
71Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
72Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:55
73Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:58
74Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:01:01
75Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:01:06
76Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
77David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:10
78Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
79Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott
81Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
82Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
83Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:12
84Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:01:16
85Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
86Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
87Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:43
88Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
89Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:53
90Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep
91Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:18
92Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
93Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
94Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Manzana Postobon
95Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:26
96Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:29
97Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
98Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:49
99Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
100Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
101Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
102Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
103Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
104Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
105Gregor Mülberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
106Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:04
107Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
108Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
109Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida0:03:17
110Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:34
111Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
112Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:03:53
113Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:03:54
114Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:04:02
115Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:04:35
116Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:36
117Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
119Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:04:34
120Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:36
121Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
122Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
123Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
124Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:04:33
125Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:36
126Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
127Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:56
128Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
129Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
130Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
131Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
132Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
134Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
135Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
136Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
137Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
138Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team
139Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
140Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
141Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
142Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First
143Aurélien Paret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:04
144Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:42
145Fernando Barceló (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
146Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH0:08:48
147Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:38
148Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
149Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
150Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
151Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:12:19

Mountain 1 (Cat 2) Goñi, km. 26.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias6pts
2Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo4
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data2
4José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Opakua, km.133.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo3pts
2Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2
3Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias1

Sprint 1 - km. 125.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3pts
2Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2
3Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH1

Sprint 1, km. 172.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2
3Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe25pts
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20
3Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin16
4Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb14
5Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team12
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10
7Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott9
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8
9Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon7
10Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida6
11Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon5
12Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team4
13Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3
14Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3
15George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma3
16Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2
17Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH2
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2
19Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data2
20Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:47:57
2Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
3Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon
4Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data
5Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
6Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
8Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
9Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:14
10Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:16
11Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:19
12Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:20
13Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:25
14Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First
15David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
16Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
17Jhonjan Orlando García (Col) Manzana Postobon
18Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
19Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
20Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:45
21David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:00
22Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
23Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
24Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:01:06
25Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:43
26Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:08
27Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:16
28Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:19
29Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:39
30Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
31Gregor Mülberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
32Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:54
33Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
34Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
35Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida0:03:07
36Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:26
37Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
38Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
39Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
40Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:46
41Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
42Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
43Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:32
44Fernando Barceló (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
45Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH0:08:38

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe25:45:11

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8:34:31
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:33
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First0:00:48
5Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:00:49
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:51
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:54
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:01:11
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:16
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:17
12Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:19
13George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:20
14Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:01:22
15Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
16Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:01:30
17Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
18Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:37
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:40
20Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:41
21Rubén Fernández (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:44
22Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:46
23Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:49
24Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon
25David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:51
26Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:57
27Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:01:59
29Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:02:02
30Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:02:08
32Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:02:14
33Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:19
34Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:21
35Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:22
36Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:02:26
37Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:02:32
38José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:36
39Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:37
40Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:03:01
41David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:03:03
42Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:04
43Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:03:09
44Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:11
45Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:20
46Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
47Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:38
48Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:40
49Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:49
50Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:50
51Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:58
53Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:01
54Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:14
55Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data0:04:15
56Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:04:32
57Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:41
58Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:52
59Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:56
60Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:33
61Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:10
62Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:38
63Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First0:07:49
64Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:08:25
65Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:08:41
66Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:08:45
67Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:09:01
68Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:20
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:32
70Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb0:10:03
71Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team0:11:05
72Fernando Barceló (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:12:05
73Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:12:19
74Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:12:49
75Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:22
76Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:09
77Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:10
78José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:12
79Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:14:18
80Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:19
81Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:14:26
82Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:34
83Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH0:14:42
84Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team0:14:44
85Jhonjan Orlando García (Col) Manzana Postobon0:14:48
86Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:14:49
87Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:50
88Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:14:51
89Jesús Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:14:56
90Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:00
91Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:15:01
92Luis Ángel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
93Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:15:10
94Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:13
95Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:23
96Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:15:24
97Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:29
98Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:33
99Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:15:39
100Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:53
101Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon0:16:03
102Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:05
103Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:18
104Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:21
106David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:46
107Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:55
108Jesús Ezquerra (Spa) Burgos-BH0:16:57
109Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
110Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:16:58
111Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:16:59
112Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb0:17:12
113Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:17:16
114Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:17:22
115Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:17:34
116Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:17:40
117Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:17:41
118Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:48
119Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:17:57
120Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida0:18:07
121Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:18:18
122Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:21
123Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:28
124Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:18:29
125Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:18:30
126Gregor Mülberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:45
127Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:18:53
128Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:19:06
129Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:16
130Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:19:19
131Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:19:22
132Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:29
133Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:03
134Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:20:06
135Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:34
136Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First0:20:42
137Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team0:20:46
138Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:21:09
139Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:21:10
140Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:16
141Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:21:30
142Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:21:35
143Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:22:09
144Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:01
145Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:24:41
146Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH0:24:44
147Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:06

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe64pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep39
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky32
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team32
5Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott21
6Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First20
7Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal20
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe19
10Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team16
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin16
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb14
13Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep13
14Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10
16Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida8
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky7
19Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates7
20Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon7
21Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First6
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep6
23Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida6
24Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon5
25Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team4
27Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team4
28Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First3
29Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates3
30Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3
31Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3
32George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma3
33Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2
34Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2
35Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep2
36Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2
37Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH2
38Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2
39Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data2
40Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias12pts
2Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo11
3Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First3
4Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo3
5Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First2
6Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
7Ben King (USA) Dimension Data2
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team1
9José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8:34:31
2Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First0:00:48
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:16
4Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:01:22
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:01:30
6Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:37
7Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:49
8David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:51
9Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:57
10Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:01:59
11Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:21
12Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:22
13Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:37
14Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:03:09
15Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:11
16Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:20
17Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
18Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:49
19Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:58
20Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:56
21Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:10
22Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:09:01
23Fernando Barceló (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:12:05
24Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:12:49
25Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:22
26Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:19
27Jhonjan Orlando García (Col) Manzana Postobon0:14:48
28Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:14:51
29Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:15:39
30Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon0:16:03
31David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:46
32Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:55
33Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb0:17:12
34Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:17:22
35Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:17:34
36Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:17:40
37Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:17:57
38Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida0:18:07
39Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:28
40Gregor Mülberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:45
41Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:29
42Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:21:09
43Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:22:09
44Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:01
45Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH0:24:44

Latest on Cyclingnews