Skip to main content

Tour of the Basque Country: Schachmann wins another on stage 4

Image 1 of 25

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finish first and second on stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finish first and second on stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 25

A soggy Pais Vasco peloton on stage 4

A soggy Pais Vasco peloton on stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 25

Stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 25

Michal Kwiatkowski before abandoning during stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Michal Kwiatkowski before abandoning during stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 25

Geraint Thomas during stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Geraint Thomas during stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 25

EF education First's Simon Clarke, Alex Howes and Daniel Martinez

EF education First's Simon Clarke, Alex Howes and Daniel Martinez (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 25

Emanuel Buchmann on the front for Bora-Hansgrohe at Pais Vasco

Emanuel Buchmann on the front for Bora-Hansgrohe at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 25

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finish first and second on stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finish first and second on stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 25

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finish first and second on stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finish first and second on stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 25

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finish first and second on stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finish first and second on stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 25

Michal Kwiatkowski signs in for stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Michal Kwiatkowski signs in for stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 25

Stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 25

Lawson Craddock and Geraint Thomas in the bunch during stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Lawson Craddock and Geraint Thomas in the bunch during stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 25

Willie Smit (Katusha-Alpecin)

Willie Smit (Katusha-Alpecin) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 25

Michal Kwiatkowski before abandoning during stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Michal Kwiatkowski before abandoning during stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 25

Cesare Benedetti (Bora - Hansgrohe)

Cesare Benedetti (Bora - Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 25

Julien Bernard (Trek - Segafredo)

Julien Bernard (Trek - Segafredo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 25

The breakaway during stage 4 at Pais Vasco

The breakaway during stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 25

Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team)

Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 25

Tony Martin (Jumbo - Visma)

Tony Martin (Jumbo - Visma) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 25

Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team)

Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 25

The breakaway during stage 4 at Pais Vasco

The breakaway during stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 25

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck - QuickStep)

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck - QuickStep) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 25

Dan martin signs in for stage 4 at Pais Vasco

Dan martin signs in for stage 4 at Pais Vasco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 25

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep)

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Getty Images)

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) secured a third stage victory and retained his overall lead at the Tour of the Basque Country in Arrigorriaga on Thursday. The German all-rounder was part of a late-race breakaway of four, ignited by Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) over the final Zaratoma climb, and then sprinted to the stage 4 win ahead of Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana). Yates finished fourth.

The four-kilometre climb over Zaratoma had a max grade of 11 per cent and peaked with just five kilometres to the finish line. Mitchelton-Scott led the reduced peloton up the climb, setting up Yates for a searing attack over the top. He cleared the field but was joined by Schachmann, Fuglsang and Pogacar on the wet-and-twisty descent.

Once onto the city streets of Arrigorriaga, Pogacar made the first attack, but Schachmann was quick to respond and connected with his back wheel. Pogacar continued to lead the breakaway into the final 200 metres until Schachmann pulled up beside him and then sprinted for the stage win.

Fuglsang and Yates were no match in the breakaway sprint and finished one second behind in third and fourth place, respectively.

Schachmann, who also won stages 1 and 3, now leads the overall classification by 51 seconds over teammate Patrick Konrad and an additional second to third-placed Ion Izagirre (Astana).

How it unfolded

The fourth stage of Tour of the Basque Country was a tough one with four categorised climbs: category 3 Campa Hafade (55km), category 3 Garate (90km), category 1 Bikotz (120km) and then a category 3 climb over Zaratoma that peaked with just five kilometres from the finish line in Arrigorriaga.

A breakaway of seven hit out early over the first ascent.n the move were Carlos Verona (Movistar), Stephen Williams (Bahrain-Merida), Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal), Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team), Michael Storer (Team Sunweb) and Mikel Iturria (Euskadi-Murias).

Bora-Hansgrohe, with overall leader Schachmann, held the gap at under three minutes.

As the rain came down, the roads became slick, and there were several crashes among the main field that included Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), who was forced to abandon. Nicolas Roche (Team Sunweb), Ricardo Vilela (Burgos-BH), Daan Olivier (Jumbo-Visma) and Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Caja Rural) also crashed, and they all had to pull out of the race with unknown injuries.

As the breakaway approached the second climb of the day over Garate, only 1.5km but with a max grade of 10 per cent, their gap came down to 2:30 and then slashed by another 30 seconds with 45km to go.

The category 1 climb over Bikotez Gane loomed ahead at 4.9km long with an average gradient of 8.6 per cent and maximum ramps of 13 per cent. Bora-Hansgrohe, along with teams Jumbo, Movistar, Astana led the way up the climb, cutting the gap to the breakaway down to a minute.

Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) was the first to attack, but Mitchelton-Scott took over the pace-setting at the front of the field and pulled him back in over the top. They also caught the remnants of the original breakaway who had fallen of pace as the roads got steeper.

Up in the breakaway, De Marchi and Verona were the last two riders to hold a 45-second lead but they, too, were caught with 13km to go.

Mitchelton-Scott continued to set the pace heading into the final climb over Zaratoma, and teams Katusha-Alpecin, Astana and FDJ moved forward. Astana's Alexey Lutsenko slipped out through a slippery corner and crashed, as did several other riders, but the main group hit the final climb together.

An untimely puncture derailed Adam Yates' GC hopes on stage 2, but the team still worked hard to set him up for a chance at the stage victory. Yates made his move near the top of Zaratoma, but Schachmann and then Pogacar and Fuglsang followed, and the four men continued to launch individual attacks down the descent an into Arrigorriaga.

Pogacar jumped first and led the breakaway into the final straight, but Schachmann gave him no leeway. The German launched his sprint off of Pogacar's wheel inside the final 150 metres, and the two riders drag raced to the line with Schachmann taking the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:03:45
2Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:04
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:07
4Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:11
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:00:19
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
9Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
13Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
14Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
15Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
16Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
17Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First
19Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon
20Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
21Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
22Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
23Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team
24David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Sky
25Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
26Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:30
27Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:00:35
28Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
29Rubén Fernández (Spa) Movistar Team
30Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:43
31Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data
32Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:49
33Luis Ángel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:56
34Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
35Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:57
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
38Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
39Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:01:00
41Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:10
42George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
43Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
45José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
46Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
47Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:15
48Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
49Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:25
50Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
51Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
52Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
53Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:55
54Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:04
55Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
56Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
57Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon
58Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:21
59Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:20
60Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
61Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
64Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
65Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:28
66Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:34
67Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:03:51
68Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:04
69José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:46
70Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
71Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
72Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
73David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
74Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:22
75Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:43
76Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
77Gregor Mülberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
78Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:10
79Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:07:21
80Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:08:26
81Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
83Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
84Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
85Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
86Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
87Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
88Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
89Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
90Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
91Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:08:29
93Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
94Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:15
95Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
96Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
97Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:10:28
98Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon
99Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
100David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101Jesús Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
102Aurélien Paret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103Jhonjan Orlando García (Col) Manzana Postobon
104Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
105Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:12:25
106Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:12:40
107Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:03
108Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
109Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon
110Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
111Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First
112Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
113Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
114Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
115Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
116Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
117Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
119Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
120Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
121Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
122Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:13:11
124Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
125Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:13:16
126Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
127Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:13:18
128Jesús Ezquerra (Spa) Burgos-BH
129Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
130Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
131Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
132Fernando Barceló (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
133Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
134Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
135Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH
136Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
137Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
138Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
139Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:14:54
140Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida0:17:26

Sprint 1 - km 118.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team3pts
2Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
3Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb1

Sprint 2 - km 136.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team3pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team2
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1

KOM 1 - km 55.9 Cat. 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3pts
2Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
3Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida1

KOM 2 - km 96.3 Cat. 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3pts
2Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team2
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team1

KOM 3 - km 126.8 Cat. 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team10pts
2Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team8
3Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb6
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
5Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2
6Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1

KOM 4 - km 161.3 Cat. 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3pts
2Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2
3Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1

Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:03:45
2Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:04
3Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:00:19
4Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep
7Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First
8Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:35
10Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:00:43
11Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:49
12Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:56
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:57
14Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:10
15Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
16Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
17Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:25
18Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:04
19Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:10
20Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:21
21Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:34
22Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:04:46
23Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:04:45
24David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:46
25Gregor Mülberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:43
26Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:10
27Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:08:26
28Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
29Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
30Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
31Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:08:29
32Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon0:10:28
33David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Aurélien Paret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Jhonjan Orlando García (Col) Manzana Postobon
36Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
37Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:03
38Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
39Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
40Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
41Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:13:16
42Fernando Barceló (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
43Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH
44Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:14:54
45Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida0:17:26

Best Basque Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team4:04:04
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team
4Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:11
5Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:24
6Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:37
7Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:38
8Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
9Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:01:06
10Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:01
11Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:08:56
12Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:12:21
13Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:44
14Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:12:52
15Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:12:57
16Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias

General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12:38:26
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:42
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First0:00:57
5Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:00:58
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:00
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:18
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:01:20
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:25
10Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:01:31
11Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:01:39
12Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
13Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:42
14Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:46
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:49
16Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:01:55
17Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:57
18Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:58
19Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon
20Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:03
21Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:02:08
22Rubén Fernández (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:09
23Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:02:11
24George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:20
25Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:28
26Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:30
27Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:35
28Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
29Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:02:45
30Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:02:56
31Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:02:57
32Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
33David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:03:12
34Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:03:23
35José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:35
36Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:45
37Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:47
38Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:04:09
39Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:26
40Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:37
41Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:58
42Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:05:24
43Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:40
44Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:43
45David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:27
46Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:06:42
47Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:06:50
48Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:06:58
49Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:07:43
50Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:51
51Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:20
52Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:09:49
53Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:59
54Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:10:00
55Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:10:01
56Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:06
57Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:11:12
58Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:11:20
59Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:11:39
60Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:42
61Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:48
62Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:57
63Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:32
64Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:14:58
66Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:16
67Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:25
68Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:15:30
69Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:37
70Luis Ángel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:15:47
71Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:28
72Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:16:30
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data0:17:01
74Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:18:03
75Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:23
76Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:45
77Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:46
78José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:48
79Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:03
80Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:19:42
81Aurélien Paret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:29
82Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:56
83Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:21:26
84Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:21:47
85Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:48
86Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:22:16
87Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:23:09
88Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:15
89Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:23:17
90Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:23:19
91Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:44
92Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:49
93Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:23:55
94Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team0:23:58
95Gregor Mülberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:18
96Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:21
97Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:34
98Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:24:36
99Jhonjan Orlando García (Col) Manzana Postobon0:25:06
100Fernando Barceló (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:25:11
101Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:25:12
102Jesús Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:25:14
103Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:25:15
104Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:28
105Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:25:38
106Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:25:42
107Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:53
108Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon0:26:20
109Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:44
110David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:04
111Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:27:24
112Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team0:27:37
113Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:28:15
114Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon0:28:22
115Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:28:30
116Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:40
117Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:11
118Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:29:13
119Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:30:01
120Jesús Ezquerra (Spa) Burgos-BH0:30:03
121Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
122Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:30:27
123Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:30:41
124Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:31:11
125Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:27
126Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:31:33
127Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:31:36
128Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:31:59
129Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:32:13
130Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:32:22
131Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
132Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:32:59
133Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:33:12
134Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First0:33:35
135Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:09
136Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:34:16
137Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team0:34:18
138Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:34:36
139Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida0:35:23
140Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:35:53
141Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH0:37:48

Points Classifiction
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe64pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep39
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky32
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team32
5Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott21
6Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First20
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe20
8Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal20
9Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20
10Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team16
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin16
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb14
13Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep13
14Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10
16Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida8
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky7
19Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team7
20Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates7
21Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon7
22Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First6
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep6
24Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida6
25Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon5
26Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4
27Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team4
28Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team4
29Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First3
30Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates3
31Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3
32Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3
33George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma3
34Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2
35Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2
36Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep2
37Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2
38Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH2
39Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2
40Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data2
41Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
42Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team2
43Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb1

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias12pts
2Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo12
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team11
4Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team10
5Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias6
6Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal6
7Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb6
8Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott4
9Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First3
10Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First2
11Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
12Ben King (USA) Dimension Data2
13Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2
14Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2
15Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2
16Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team1
17José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1
18Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida1
19Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1

Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12:38:16
2Daniel Martínez (Col) EF Education First0:01:07
3Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:01:49
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:56
5Tadej Pogaar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:01
6Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:02:05
7Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:08
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:13
9Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:02:18
10Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:40
11Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:03:33
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:55
13Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:04:19
14Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:36
15Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:08
16David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:37
17Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:07:08
18Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:30
19Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:09:59
20Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:10:11
21Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:11:49
22Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:26
23Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:15:40
24Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:16:40
25Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:13
26Aurélien Paret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:39
27Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:22:25
28Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:23:19
29Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:24:05
30Gregor Mülberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:28
31Jhonjan Orlando García (Col) Manzana Postobon0:25:16
32Fernando Barceló (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:25:21
33Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:38
34Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:25:48
35Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:25:52
36Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon0:26:30
37Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:54
38David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:14
39Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:28:25
40Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:30:11
41Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:30:37
42Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:32:32
43Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-Merida0:35:33
44Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:36:03
45Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos-BH0:37:58

Best Basque Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team12:39:08
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:43
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:57
4Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:53
5Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:02:03
6Óscar Rodríguez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:41
7Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:05
8Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:09
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:17
10Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:55
11Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:17:21
12Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:21
13Gari Bravo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:26:42
14Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:27:48
15Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:29:21
16Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:30:54

 

Latest on Cyclingnews