Tour of the Alps: Geoghegan Hart wins stage 4

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky) claimed his second victory of the week and Pavel Sivakov retained the overall lead as Team Sky maintained their grip on the Tour of the Alps despite a determined volley of attacks from Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) on stage 4 to Cles.

Nibali began his sustained offensive four kilometres from the summit of the Passo Predaia, and while Chris Froome (Team Sky) managed to bring his first two accelerations to heel, the Sicilian's onslaught ultimately proved too much for all bar Sivakov, Geoghegan Hart and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe).

That quartet crested the summit of the Predaia with a lead of half a minute over the chasers, and while Astana cut the deficit to just 10 seconds at the base of the descent as they tried to salvage Jan Hirt's second place in the overall standings, the gap widened all over again on the short, sharp climb towards Cles, where Nibali unleashed another set of rasping accelerations that troubled the Sky duo but never definitively distanced them. Froome would ultimately bring the chasers home some 40 seconds down on the four leaders.

Geoghegan Hart was canny enough to set an even pace that helped keep Sivakov in contact with Nibali over the top of the Predaia, and the Russian returned the favour when the road flattened out on the final approach to Cles. He rode strongly to peg back Majka's attack in the finale and tee up Geoghegan Hart for the four-man sprint.

On Monday's opening stage, Geoghegan Hart landed the first win of his professional career, and he sprinted with confidence here, hitting the front early and holding off Nibali to take the spoils. Majka came home in third ahead of Sivakov, who keeps the cyclamen jersey. Geoghen Hart is now second overall, 27 seconds down on his teammate.

"I'm not getting used to it but it's good to make [winning] a habit," Geoghegan Hart said afterwards. "It's something I intend to keep doing in the future. I'm more than happy to continue in this way here in the Tour of the Alps."

How it unfolded

A rapid start to proceedings saw the an average speed of 48kph in the opening hour, and some 35km had passed before a break took shape, with Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) forging clear in the company of Andrey Zeits (Astana), Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale), Aldemar Reyes (Manzana Postobon), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain Merida), Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic), Sergio Samitier (Euskadi-Murias), Edoardo Zardini (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia) and Alex Aramburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

The escapees led over the category 1 Forcella di Brez, building a maximum buffer of 2:40, but Team Sky's determined pursuit meant that they were never likely to be granted the freedom to chase stage honours.

The gap was down to 30 seconds on the lower slopes of the Passo Predaia, where Bahrain-Merida took up the pace-making on behalf of Vincenzo Nibali, and the break's hopes were definitively doomed when his brother Antonio dropped back to help out in their collective effort.

The remnants of the break were caught a little over 4km from the top of the Predaia, and this was the signal for Vincenzo Nibali to commence his forcing. His first two efforts were controlled by Froome, but when Nibali kicked again with 2.6km of the climb remaining, the four-time Tour winner swung over, leaving the chase to his two younger Sky teammates, Geoghegan Hart and Sivakov.

"I think Pavel and I knew our plan, we're in an amazing situation where we have a certain Chris Froome also helping us, which is an incredible honour for Pavel and me," Geoghegan Hart said. "It's my first race ever with him so it's really special. We just got in our rhythm, we knew we've got the legs and we knew we just had to be with Nibali at the top because, as everyone knows, Vincenzo goes pretty fast downhill. That was the plan and it was good in the end."

Nibali continued to launch accelerations all the way to the summit, with only Majka, Geoghegan Hart and Sivakov able to follow his pace. At times, it looked as though Sivakov was flagging, but Geoghegan Hart’s smooth pace-making saw him make his way back up to Nibali on each occasion.

Majka led the quartet over the summit with 20km to go, where they held a lead of half a minute over a group containing Froome and Hirt. Nibali, as is his wont, continued to pile on the pressure on the descent, but come the base of the short climb to Cles, home of 1988 world champion Maurizio Fondriest, the chasers had closed to within touching distance of the four leaders.

Not for long. Another vicious Nibali acceleration put daylight between the groups once again and even briefly distanced Geoghegan Hart, but the Londoner held his composure – and his pace – to bridge back up once again.

Towards the top of the climb, Majka made an acceleration of his own, and the Pole crested the summit with 3km to go with a lead of 5 seconds over his breakaway companions. Nibali maintained a watching brief on the plateau that followed, allowing Geoghegan Hart and, primarily, Sivakov, claw their way back up to Majka, inch by inch.

Majka was eventually caught with 600 metres to go, and it was immediately apparent that this would be a four-man sprint in name alone. Only Nibali and Geoghegan Hart had sufficient energy left to contest the win, and it was the Sky rider who emerged victorious.

"I'm feeling well but these boys from Sky are very good," said Nibali, who will line out at Liège-Bastogne-Liège on Sunday. "The Sky riders did well to close down Rafal and in the sprint, Tao is faster than me and I couldn’t do anything. He's a predestinato. He's got freedom here and he’s done well."

Sky occupy to the top two places on GC ahead of Friday's concluding stage, which brings the gruppo over the San Genesio to Bolzano. Majka lies third overall at 31 seconds, with Nibali a further two seconds back in fourth, while Hirt drops to fifth at 48 seconds.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky3:26:32
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 2 - Cell 2
4Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:40
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 5 - Cell 2
7Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 7 - Cell 2
9Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
12Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 11 - Cell 2
13Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 12 - Cell 2
14Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:02
17Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:02:47
18Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 18 - Cell 2
20Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 19 - Cell 2
21Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 23 - Cell 2
25Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:00
26Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:03:48
27Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:03:51
28Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:03:58
29Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 28 - Cell 2
30Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 29 - Cell 2
31Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 31 - Cell 2
33Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 32 - Cell 2
34Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:04:59
35Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:05:44
36Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria0:05:47
37Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 36 - Cell 2
38Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 40 - Cell 2
42Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 41 - Cell 2
43Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 42 - Cell 2
44François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:25
47Paul Double (GBr) Team ColpackRow 46 - Cell 2
48Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 47 - Cell 2
49Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:03
50Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 49 - Cell 2
51Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 50 - Cell 2
52Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 51 - Cell 2
53Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:00
54Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 53 - Cell 2
55Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 54 - Cell 2
56Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 56 - Cell 2
58Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:11:18
59Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:11:34
60Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:12:03
63Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 63 - Cell 2
65Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 64 - Cell 2
66Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 65 - Cell 2
67Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:13:37
69Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 68 - Cell 2
70Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 69 - Cell 2
71Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 70 - Cell 2
72Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 71 - Cell 2
73Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 72 - Cell 2
74Andi Bajc (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:14:16
75Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 75 - Cell 2
77Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 77 - Cell 2
79Michele Corradini (Ita) ItalyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team ColpackRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team ColpackRow 80 - Cell 2
82Marco Tizza (Ita) ItalyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack0:15:30
84Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:53
85Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 84 - Cell 2
86Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 85 - Cell 2
87Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 86 - Cell 2
88Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 87 - Cell 2
89Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack0:18:40
90Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 90 - Cell 2
92Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 91 - Cell 2
93Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 92 - Cell 2
94Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 93 - Cell 2
95Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti VictoriaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team SkyRow 96 - Cell 2
98Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 97 - Cell 2
99Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 98 - Cell 2
100Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti VictoriaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Antonio Santoro (Ita) ItalyRow 100 - Cell 2
102Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 101 - Cell 2
103Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team ColpackRow 102 - Cell 2
104Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 103 - Cell 2
105Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti VictoriaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) ItalyRow 106 - Cell 2
108Simone Sterbini (Ita) Giotti VictoriaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 109 - Cell 2
111Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) ItalyRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Kierner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 114 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Forcella di Brez, km. 73.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias10pts
2Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 4 - Cell 3
Mountain 2(Cat. 2) Passo Predaia, km. 115.1Row 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe6pts
2Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky4Row 7 - Cell 3
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Mezzolombardo, km. 29.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels6pts
2Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky3:26:32
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:40
3Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:03:48
4Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:03:58
5Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 4 - Cell 2
6Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 5 - Cell 2
7Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:05:44
8Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:05:47
9Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 8 - Cell 2
10Paul Double (GBr) Team Colpack0:06:25
11Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:09:00
12Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:11:34
13Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:12:03
15Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:14:16
16Michele Corradini (Ita) ItalyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team ColpackRow 16 - Cell 2
18Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack0:15:30
19Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:53
20Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 19 - Cell 2
21Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 20 - Cell 2
22Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:18:40
23Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti VictoriaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 23 - Cell 2
25Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team ColpackRow 24 - Cell 2
26Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) ItalyRow 26 - Cell 2
28Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) ItalyRow 30 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky10:20:16
2Astana Pro Team0:01:26
3AG2R La Mondiale0:05:47
4Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:06:00
5Bardiani CSF0:09:48
6Gazprom - Rusvelo0:09:50
7Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:11:04
8Bahrain - Merida0:11:07
9Manzana Postobon Team0:13:03
10Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:14:20
11Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane'0:16:06
12Team Vorarlberg Santic0:16:54
13Team Arkea - Samsic0:18:31
14BORA - Hansgrohe0:25:03
15Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:28:12
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:28:25
17Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:33:39
18Team Colpack0:34:17
19Giotti Victoria0:42:27
20Italian National Team0:46:32
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky14:53:40
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:27
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:33
5Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:48
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:03
7Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:04
8Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:30
9Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:02:34
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:39
11Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:03:20
12Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:26
13Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:37
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:41
15Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:03:48
16Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:03:55
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:12
18Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:59
19Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:37
20Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:06:40
21Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:47
22Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:07:13
23Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:20
24Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:07:46
25Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:14
26Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:09:27
27Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:09:55
28Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:23
29Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:24
30Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:13:20
31Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria0:14:17
32Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:16:08
33Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:16:10
34Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:10
35Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:17:31
36Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:18
37Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon0:18:28
38Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:19:05
39Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:20:14
40Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:27
41Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:21:54
42Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:22:16
43Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:17
44Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:22:42
45Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:46
46Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:23:40
47Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:26
48Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:26:07
49François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:25
50Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:26:53
51Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:05
52Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:27:32
53Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:29:48
54Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:31:07
55Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:31:16
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:31:27
57Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:22
58Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:33:19
59Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:33:40
60Paul Double (GBr) Team Colpack0:33:43
61Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:34:08
62Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:35:36
63Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:35:49
64Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:35:52
65Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:36:04
66Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack0:36:41
67Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:37:21
68Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:37:44
69Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:38:39
70Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:38:44
71Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:38:57
72Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:40:06
73Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:40:49
74Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:40:59
75Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy0:44:22
76Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:45:09
77Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:46:39
78Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:47:48
79Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon0:48:00
80Andi Bajc (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:48:48
81Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italy0:49:14
82Marco Tizza (Ita) Italy0:49:41
83Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack0:50:21
84Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:50:49
85Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:52:21
86Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:53:20
87Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:53:41
88Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:55:32
89Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:56:01
90Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:56:14
91Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) ItalyRow 90 - Cell 2
92Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:56:19
93Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:56:50
94Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:56:58
95Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:57:29
96Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:58:59
97Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack0:59:13
98Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:59:27
99Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack0:59:38
100Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:01:07
101Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) Italy1:01:11
102Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida1:01:34
103Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana Postobon1:01:47
104Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team1:01:52
105Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team Colpack1:02:01
106Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria1:02:05
107Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo1:02:16
108Simone Sterbini (Ita) Giotti Victoria1:04:32
109Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:05:00
110Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria1:07:45
111Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:08:14
112Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky1:12:42
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias23pts
2Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team1Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky14:53:40
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:04
3Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:59
4Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:09:27
5Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:24
6Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:19:05
7Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:26
8Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:26:53
9Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:27:32
10Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:31:16
11Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:22
12Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:33:40
13Paul Double (GBr) Team Colpack0:33:43
14Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:34:08
15Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack0:36:41
16Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:37:21
17Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:38:57
18Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy0:44:22
19Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:46:39
20Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:47:48
21Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack0:50:21
22Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:53:41
23Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:55:32
24Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:56:01
25Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) Italy0:56:14
26Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:56:50
27Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) Italy1:01:11
28Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana Postobon1:01:47
29Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team1:01:52
30Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team Colpack1:02:01
31Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria1:02:05
Swipe to scroll horizontally