Sivakov wins Tour of the Alps

Pavel Sivakov (Team Sky) claimed final overall victory at the Tour of the Alps after limiting his losses to stage 5 winner Fausto Masnada (Androni-Sidermec) and withstanding another volley of attacks from Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) over the summit of the race’s final climb of San Genesio.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4:02:06
2Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:07
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:01:31
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:01:33
6Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:14
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:17
12Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:29
13Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 13 - Cell 2
15Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:04:37
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 15 - Cell 2
17Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:11
19Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:22
21Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 20 - Cell 2
22Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:31
23Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria0:08:49
24Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 24 - Cell 2
26Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:08:53
27Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team ColpackRow 28 - Cell 2
30Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 30 - Cell 2
32François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 32 - Cell 2
34Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:10:18
36Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:10:19
37Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 36 - Cell 2
38Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:14:48
39Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:05
40Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 39 - Cell 2
41Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 41 - Cell 2
43Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 42 - Cell 2
44Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 43 - Cell 2
45Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 46 - Cell 2
48Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) ItalyRow 47 - Cell 2
49Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:11
50Andi Bajc (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:19:02
51Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 51 - Cell 2
53Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 52 - Cell 2
54Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 53 - Cell 2
55Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 54 - Cell 2
56Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti VictoriaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 57 - Cell 2
59Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Michele Corradini (Ita) ItalyRow 59 - Cell 2
61Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 61 - Cell 2
63Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marco Tizza (Ita) ItalyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) ItalyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 66 - Cell 2
68Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team ColpackRow 68 - Cell 2
70Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team ColpackRow 69 - Cell 2
71Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 71 - Cell 2
73Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 73 - Cell 2
75Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 74 - Cell 2
76Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:24:04
77Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria0:25:56
79Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 79 - Cell 2
81Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti VictoriaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFNikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFGeoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFSergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFEvgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFSalvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFLeonardo Basso (Ita) Team SkyRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFElie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFAlejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFNicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFUmberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFGotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFAritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFEdoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Botta (Ita) Team ColpackRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Double (GBr) Team ColpackRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFGiacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team ColpackRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Lehner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Giotti VictoriaRow 109 - Cell 2
DNSMatteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 110 - Cell 2
DNSAntonio Santoro (Ita) ItalyRow 111 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 Kaltersee/Lago di Caldaro, km 26.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic6pts
2Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat 2) Klobenstein/Collalbo, km 84.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon6pts
2Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat 1) Jenesien/San Genesio, km 113.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon10pts
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky12:15:23
2Astana Pro Team0:02:06
3Bahrain-Merida0:06:51
4Euskadi Basque Country0:07:56
5Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:10:08
6AG2R La Mondiale0:10:55
7Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:12:11
8Team Arkea - Samsic0:13:14
9Manzana Postobon0:15:00
10Team Vorarlberg Santic0:16:26
11Gazprom–Rusvelo0:19:13
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:45
13Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:30:34
14Bardiani CSF0:36:10
15Team Colpack0:37:52
16Italian National Team0:44:04
17Giotti Victoria0:44:42
18Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:48:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky18:58:00
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:27
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:33
4Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:03
5Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:13
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:46
7Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:02:03
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:58
9Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:03:14
10Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:04:27
11Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:04:57
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:12
13Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:23
14Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 13 - Cell 2
15Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:07:45
16Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:08:28
17Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:12:33
18Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:13:15
19Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:26
20Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:52
21Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:14:21
22Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:27
23Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:53
24Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon0:16:15
25Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:16:34
26Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:28
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:19:27
28Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria0:20:52
29Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:22:47
30Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:15
31Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:27:11
32Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:28:42
33Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:28:55
34Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:56
35Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:29:01
36Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:30:01
37Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:30:19
38François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:04
39Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:35:06
40Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:35:53
41Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:37:02
42Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:37:15
43Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:37:17
44Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:39:21
45Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:39:34
46Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:40:23
47Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:43:41
48Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:43:58
49Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:44:05
50Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:46:36
51Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:48:15
52Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:48:40
53Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:50:28
54Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:50:56
55Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:52:57
56Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:54:32
57Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:54:43
58Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack0:57:00
59Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:57:42
60Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:58:42
61Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:00:14
62Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy1:01:10
63Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo1:01:57
64Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:03:40
65Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:04:36
66Andi Bajc (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels1:05:36
67Marco Tizza (Ita) Italy1:06:29
68Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels1:10:08
69Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon1:11:42
70Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria1:12:20
71Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team1:12:49
72Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) Italy1:13:02
73Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team1:13:38
74Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) Italy1:14:02
75Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack1:16:01
76Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack1:16:26
77Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:17:55
78Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic1:19:56
79Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team1:23:42
80Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida1:25:16
81Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria1:25:47
82Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria1:31:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels12pts
2Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team2Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias23pts
2Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon21Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM-2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA-2Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky57:00:00
2Astana Pro Team0:03:06
3Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:19:27
4Bahrain-Merida0:22:01
5Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:34:05
6AG2R La Mondiale0:37:38
7Gazprom–Rusvelo0:40:30
8Euskadi Basque Country0:41:30
9Team Vorarlberg Santic0:52:06
10Bardiani CSF0:56:26
11Manzana Postobon1:06:32
12Team Arkea-Samsic1:14:37
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:41:01
14Tirol KTM Cycling Team1:53:33
15Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels2:14:26
16Team Colpack2:31:48
17Italy2:33:01
18Giotti Victoria2:49:54

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1