Boonen too good for Veelers and Cancellara in Qatar thriller

Belgium’s Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) tightened his grip on the 2012 Tour of Qatar by winning stage four of the race in exciting fashion from Tom Veelers (Project 1t4i) and Fabian Cancellara (Radioshack-Nissan). On a day of drama featuring high winds and several punctures, Boonen added stage four to his opening stage win and second placed finishes in the team trial and stage three.

After a scorching first hour, when the field covered 52kms, Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) and Miyataka Shimizu (Bridgestone Anchor) broke free, opening up a gap of seven minutes on the chasing pack. The two riders then hurtled through the first intermediate sprint before being caught by the rest of the peloton at the 112km mark.

The field then headed towards the first of their two passes of the finishing area and as they did so a group of 26 riders dropped the rest of the field, with Garmin-Barracuda and Omega Pharma-QuickStep riders once again taking the stage by the scruff of the neck as they had tried to do in stage one and stage two.

Boonen secured the second intermediate sprint from Garmin’s Tyler Farrar, with the two riders almost bumping as they reached the end. By now they had opened up a 20 second lead ahead of a group that included yesterday’s stage three winner Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC). It was a gap that ultimately could not be bridged, and with 10km to go the leading pack was over a minute ahead.

The last 10km were amongst the most dramatic in the history of the race, with Cancellara making the first move for home. He was followed by Boonen, Adam Blythe (BMC), Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) and Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

Lady luck then abandoned Blythe as he suffered a puncture with just over 3km to go before Boonen swept to the front in the finale to take the win ahead of Veelers, who closed fast in the last kilometre, and Cancellara. It was the 20th career stage win at the Tour of Qatar for Boonen, who has really made this race his own in the last few years.

“The wind, again, was a little bit different to what we are used to,” a delighted Boonen said. “It was mainly head and tail winds but there were a few sections with a cross wind and that’s what split the pack. We were the team, together with Garmin, who was really pushing to stay in front and today we got rewarded for our hard work. I think that after today we are in a much more comfortable position to secure the overall victory and it has been a crucial day.”

Boonen added that the stage had been the most exciting yet of the race, with the tougher conditions bringing some of the bigger names to the forefront as he had predicted.

“The harder the race, the bigger the names in front,” he said. “After a stage like this you don’t need to imagine anything – you see the big names coming to the front automatically. Stages like this don’t lie.

“I can’t believe that I am already up to 20 stage wins here. It’s my ninth time and I know the roads really well. They hold no secrets for me.”

Team Sky suffered a day of mixed fortunes, after the high of yesterday’s stage three success for Cavendish. The British team claimed three of the top ten spots thanks to Flecha (4th), Bernie Eisel (8th) and Ian Stannard (10th), but were left frustrated by their failure to help Cavendish stay in touch with the leading pack.

“Three riders in the top ten is good, but not enough,” Eisel told Cyclingnews. “We had one card to play, and that was Cav. We did a good race but I have to be honest – we could have worked better as a team and given each other more shelter in the conditions.

“Fabian [Cancellara] rode off with three guys and then everyone stayed off at the same distance for the last 4km. If we had been better organised it would have come down to a sprint of eight or nine riders and I wouldn’t have lost time. I’m not saying I would have won but I would have been much closer. It’s frustrating.

“The wind was stronger than yesterday but not as bad as last year. But it’s not about the wind, it’s about how fast you go. The wind wasn’t the trickiest thing today. Worse was the narrow roads, the gravel and the cats eyes. We saw so many punctures on the last lap. Welcome to Qatar…”

Omega Pharma-QuickStep is the new leader in the general team classification thanks to Boonen’s heroics, while the battle for the best young rider is developing into a duel between Blythe and Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda). The Lithuanian capitalised on Blythe's misfortune to finish two places ahead of him in 11th place and regain the classification lead.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3:03:14
2Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 1 - Cell 2
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-NissanRow 2 - Cell 2
4Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:04
6Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:11
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:14
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:36
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:37
12Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:42
14Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:54
16Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion SystemRow 16 - Cell 2
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 17 - Cell 2
19Mark Renshaw (Aus) RabobankRow 18 - Cell 2
20Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-BarracudaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 20 - Cell 2
22Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-BarracudaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 28 - Cell 2
30Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-NissanRow 33 - Cell 2
35Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:00
38Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:03
40Thomas Leezer (Ned) RabobankRow 39 - Cell 2
41Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:05
42Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:44
43Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:01:45
44Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone AnchorRow 43 - Cell 2
45Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Joss Van Emden (Ned) RabobankRow 49 - Cell 2
51Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 51 - Cell 2
53David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMatRow 52 - Cell 2
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) RabobankRow 53 - Cell 2
55Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion SystemRow 54 - Cell 2
56Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMatRow 55 - Cell 2
57Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) KatushaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 60 - Cell 2
62Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-BarracudaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-BarracudaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Maarten Wynants (Bel) RabobankRow 63 - Cell 2
65Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) KatushaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Rüdiger Selig (Ger) KatushaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-NissanRow 67 - Cell 2
69Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 69 - Cell 2
71Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 70 - Cell 2
72Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-NissanRow 72 - Cell 2
74Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion SystemRow 74 - Cell 2
76Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-NissanRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMatRow 79 - Cell 2
81Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMatRow 80 - Cell 2
82Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone AnchorRow 84 - Cell 2
86Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Graeme Brown (Aus) RabobankRow 87 - Cell 2
89Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 88 - Cell 2
90Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 90 - Cell 2
92Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i0:01:56
93Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:01
94Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat0:00:54
95Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:35
96Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:05
97Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4iRow 96 - Cell 2
98Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) KatushaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:01:45
100Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:26
101Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:06:35
102Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:06:38
103Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone AnchorRow 102 - Cell 2
104Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion SystemRow 103 - Cell 2
105Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 104 - Cell 2
106Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone AnchorRow 105 - Cell 2
107Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion SystemRow 106 - Cell 2
108Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 107 - Cell 2
109Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone AnchorRow 109 - Cell 2
111Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 111 - Cell 2
113Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone AnchorRow 113 - Cell 2
115Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone AnchorRow 114 - Cell 2
116Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone AnchorRow 115 - Cell 2
117Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:53
118Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-NissanRow 118 - Cell 2
120Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 119 - Cell 2
121Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:13:24
122Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFMichaël Barry (Can) Sky ProcyclingRow 123 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Al Zubara, 81km
1Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team3pts
2Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Madinat Al Shamal (1st crossing of the finish line), 121km
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Madinat Al Shamal, 147.5km
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15pts
2Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
1Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling3:03:50
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:01
3Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:06
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:00:18
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 4 - Cell 2
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 5 - Cell 2
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-NissanRow 7 - Cell 2
9Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:00:24
12Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:09
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dennis Van Winden (Ned) RabobankRow 15 - Cell 2
17Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMatRow 16 - Cell 2
18Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) KatushaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rüdiger Selig (Ger) KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 20 - Cell 2
22Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:06:02
26Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone AnchorRow 26 - Cell 2
28Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone AnchorRow 27 - Cell 2
29Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:12:48
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step9:09:57
2Sky Procycling0:00:35
3Garmin - Barracuda0:01:30
4Project 1t4i0:01:33
5RadioShack-NissanRow 4 - Cell 2
6FDJ-Bigmat0:01:47
7GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:58
8BMC Racing Team0:02:15
9Lotto-Belisol Team0:02:27
10Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:27
11Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:09
12Champion SystemRow 11 - Cell 2
13Liquigas-CannondaleRow 12 - Cell 2
14Katusha Team0:05:00
15RTS Racing Team0:09:50
16Bridgestone Anchor0:09:53
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep9:50:50
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:31
3Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:34
4Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:36
5Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:45
6Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:00
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:06
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:09
9Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:10
10Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:01:14
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:15
12Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:19
13Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-BarracudaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:20
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank0:01:32
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:33
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:01:40
18Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:45
19Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:02:02
20Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha0:02:15
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:02:16
22Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:17
23Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System0:02:19
24Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:23
26Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank0:02:27
27Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:28
28David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:30
29Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:02:34
30Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:47
31Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:52
32Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:55
33Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:58
35Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:59
36Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:01
37Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:02
38Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:03:08
40Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMatRow 39 - Cell 2
41Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i0:03:09
42Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:03:11
43Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:03:16
44Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:19
45Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:03:20
46Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:27
47Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:29
48Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:36
49Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:43
50Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 50 - Cell 2
52Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:03:45
53Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 52 - Cell 2
54Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:49
56Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 55 - Cell 2
57Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:50
58Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-NissanRow 57 - Cell 2
59Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:52
60Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:53
63Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Graeme Brown (Aus) RabobankRow 63 - Cell 2
65Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:03:59
66Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMatRow 65 - Cell 2
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMatRow 66 - Cell 2
68Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:05
69Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:07
70Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle ItaliaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:14
72Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda0:04:20
73Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i0:04:21
74Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:28
75Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:30
76Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:33
77Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:04:36
78Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System0:04:39
79Joss Van Emden (Ned) RabobankRow 78 - Cell 2
80Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion SystemRow 79 - Cell 2
81Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:44
82Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:04:47
83Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:04:49
84Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:54
85Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:05
86Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) KatushaRow 85 - Cell 2
87David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team0:05:10
88Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:05:22
89Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:23
90Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:28
91Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:29
92Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:44
93Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:06:42
94Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:06:48
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:17
96Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:29
97Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:08:12
98Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:08:20
99Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:29
100Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:08:38
101Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:42
102Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 101 - Cell 2
103Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:09:38
104Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:11:37
105Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:11:43
106Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:29
107Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:12:33
108Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:13:20
109Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:13:21
110Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:14:38
111Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor0:16:10
112Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:19:08
113Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:22
114Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:19:28
115Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:19:31
116Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:20:26
117Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:20:57
118Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System0:22:00
119Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:22:02
120Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:24:43
121Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:29:35
122Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:40:13
123Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team0:40:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep45pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda19Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank13Row 3 - Cell 3
5