Sagan doubles up at Tour of Oman

Peter Sagan (Team Cannondale) unleashed his natural aggression and finely balanced climbing and sprinting ability to win stage 3 of the Tour of Oman up to the edge of the Wadi Dayqah Dam.

Sagan won on the same finish last year and repeated the same late surge again, powering away from everyone with 500 metres to go and opening a comfortable winning margin before the finish line. He was so strong and so much faster than his rivals that he had time to sit as he approached the finish and wave his hands in the air, seeming to ask what had happened to his rivals and indicating he had won with Merckx-esque ease.

Greg Van Avermaert (BMC Racing Team) won the fight for the best of the rest, one second behind Sagan. Tony Gallopin (Radioshack-Leopard) was third, with Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) in his slipstream. Fourth place meant the Spaniard missed out on the time bonuses but revealed he is serious about targeting overall victory and will surely be aggressive on the climb to the finish at Green Mountain on Thursday.

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) finished seventh, at four seconds, with Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) 11th at eight seconds and Chris Froome (Team Sky) 13th at nine seconds. Contador is now the best placed overall contender as Green Mountain looms large on the horizon, with Nibali one second behind, 2012 winner Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at two seconds, Froome at four seconds and Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at eight seconds. The 10-6-4 second time bonuses could play a huge factor in deciding the overall winner.

Five hours in the saddle

The riders were hot and tired after riding 190km and five hours under the hot Oman sun. After cording the finish line and grabbing drinks from their soigneurs they quickly rolled back down the climb to their team cars.

Only Sagan and Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) were needed on the edge of the dam for the podium ceremony. Traksel had again been in the break of the day to defend the polka-dot most aggressive rider jersey, while Sagan climbed on the podium four times to collect the honours as stage winner, and for the red, white and green jerseys as leader of the general classification, the points classification and the best young rider classification.

It was emblematic of his domination, with the likes of world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) Contador and Chris Froome (Team Sky) left with bit parts in the second consecutive Sagan show.

"I really want to thank the team for all the work they did today. There was a lot of headwind but the team set me up and its great to win," Sagan said as he got changed with his loyal and hard working Team Cannondale teammates.

"I remembered that the last 20km and the uphill finish was tough. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) was the first to attack. I chased him down and there was about 100 metres to the end of the climb. I wanted to be at the front as the road eased and I was. After that, it was pretty easy it was good to win again."

Sagan is known for his original stage victory celebrations. However after looking back several times, he was perhaps so surprised by his significant winning margin that he was unsure how to celebrate.

"In the end I didn't do anything. I looked back but only to see if they were catching me." They weren't, with main peloton spread across eight minutes.

Thanks to a 10-second time bonus, Sagan extended his overall race lead to 16 seconds on Gallopin, with Van Avermaet moving up to third place at 26 seconds.

All three will surely slip down the classification after Thursday's stage, with Sagan confirming he will not attempt to defend the red jersey, despite his excellent form.

"It's a real climb tomorrow," he said. "It's six kilometres long. I don't think I'll be up there or be able to defend my lead."

The 152.5km stage from Al Saltiyah in Samail to Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) is largely flat as it twists around the Wadi and valleys. The final 5.5km, with the last two kilometres at 13.5%, will decide the stage winner and the overall race winner.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5:06:28
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:01
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 3 - Cell 2
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:04
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 7 - Cell 2
9Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 9 - Cell 2
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:08
12Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:09
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 14 - Cell 2
16Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 18 - Cell 2
20Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 21 - Cell 2
23Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 22 - Cell 2
24Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 25 - Cell 2
27Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 26 - Cell 2
28Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16
29Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:18
30Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 33 - Cell 2
35Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:25
36Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 37 - Cell 2
39Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan0:00:33
40Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 39 - Cell 2
41Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 40 - Cell 2
42Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) JapanRow 41 - Cell 2
43Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 43 - Cell 2
45Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
46Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 47 - Cell 2
49John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:42
50Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:44
51Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling0:00:51
53Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:58
54Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) KatushaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) JapanRow 63 - Cell 2
65Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 64 - Cell 2
66Rudiger Selig (Ger) KatushaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 66 - Cell 2
68Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 72 - Cell 2
74Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 73 - Cell 2
75Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:10
77David Boucher (Fra) FDJ0:01:14
78Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 77 - Cell 2
79Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack LeopardRow 78 - Cell 2
80Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 80 - Cell 2
82Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 81 - Cell 2
83Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 82 - Cell 2
84Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:18
85Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha0:01:24
86Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:37
87Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 92 - Cell 2
94Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 94 - Cell 2
96Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 95 - Cell 2
97William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 97 - Cell 2
99Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:23
100Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 99 - Cell 2
101Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 100 - Cell 2
102Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 104 - Cell 2
106Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:27
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:46
109Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:48
110Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:55
111Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:56
112Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:31
113Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:39
116Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 115 - Cell 2
117Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:59
118Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:16
119Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 118 - Cell 2
120Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:23
121Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:05:06
123Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 122 - Cell 2
124Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 124 - Cell 2
126Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 125 - Cell 2
127Kohei Uchima (Jpn) JapanRow 126 - Cell 2
128Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan0:05:33
129Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:35
130Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:39
131Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:41
132Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 131 - Cell 2
133Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AG2R La MondialeRow 132 - Cell 2
134Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 134 - Cell 2
136Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) JapanRow 136 - Cell 2
138Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:07:21
139Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:31
140Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:58
141Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan0:08:20
142Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Barka, 37km
1Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - 143.5km
1Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox3pts
2Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Wadi Dayqah Dam, 190km
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling15pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5:06:28
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:01
3Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:04
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:09
6Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 6 - Cell 2
8Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:18
9Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 9 - Cell 2
11Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:33
12Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:42
15Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:44
16Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:58
17Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rudiger Selig (Ger) KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 21 - Cell 2
23Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:10
24Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:37
25Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 25 - Cell 2
27Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:02:23
28Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:31
30Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:16
32Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 31 - Cell 2
33Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:23
34Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:05:06
36Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Kohei Uchima (Jpn) JapanRow 36 - Cell 2
38Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:35
39Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:39
40Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:41
41Tomohiro Kinoshita (Jpn) JapanRow 40 - Cell 2
42Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:07:21
43Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:31
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1BMC Racing Team15:19:38
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:08
3IAM Cycling0:00:13
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15
5Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:17
6FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7RadioShack Leopard0:00:21
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
9Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:54
10Astana Pro Team0:01:01
11Team NetApp-Endura0:01:07
12Orica-GreenEdge0:01:18
13Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:39
14Japan0:01:50
15Katusha0:02:00
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:37
17Sky Procycling0:03:09
18Team Argos-Shimano0:04:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling12:59:43
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:16
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:26
4Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:30
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:31
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:32
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:33
9Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:35
10Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:36
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 13 - Cell 2
15Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:40
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 16 - Cell 2
18Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 17 - Cell 2
19Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 21 - Cell 2
23Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 22 - Cell 2
24Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 23 - Cell 2
25Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47
28Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:49
29Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:00:56
34Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 33 - Cell 2
35Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:04
36Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) JapanRow 35 - Cell 2
37Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 36 - Cell 2
38Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:01:10
39Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling0:01:22
40Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:29
41Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) KatushaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:48
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:58
44Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:59
45Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:02:12
46Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:13
47Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:02:20
48Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:24
49Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan0:02:30
50Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan0:02:31
51Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:33
52Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:39
53Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:40
54Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:44
55Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45
56Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:46
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:53
59Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:55
60Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:57
61Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:03:05
62Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:06
68Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:10
69Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21
71Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack LeopardRow 70 - Cell 2
72Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:03:22
73Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:03:29
74Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2