Skip to main content

Canola wins stage 3 at Tour of Japan

Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini) doubles up with stage 3 victory

Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini) doubles up with stage 3 victory (Image credit: Tour of Japan)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3:11:54
2Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
3Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team UKYO
4Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:02
5Benjami Prades (Spa) Team UKYO
6Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
7Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
8Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
9Oscar Pujol (Spa) Team UKYO
10Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag
11Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
12Nathan Earle (Aus) Team UKYO
13Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team
14Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen
15Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
16Marcos Garcia (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
17Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:08
18Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
19Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
20Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
21Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
22Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen
23Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
24Naoya Yoshioka (Jpn) Japan
25Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
26Hamid Pourhashemi (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team
27Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
28Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
29Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
30Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
31Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
32Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan
33Rodrigo Lorente Araque (Spa) Team UKYO
34Ilya* Davidenok (Kaz) Tabriz Shahrdary Team
35Ryo Minato (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
36Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team
37Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
38Saeid Safarzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team0:00:16
39Mohammad Gharehbaghi Pouri (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team0:00:17
40Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:21
41Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:22
42Kenji Takubo (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:28
43Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:30
44Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:00:32
45Sean Lake (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:35
46David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:38
47Martin Lavric (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:49
48Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Japan0:00:51
49Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
50Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO
51Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:53
52Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen
53Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Matrix Powertag
54Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:56
55Jin Okubo (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:01:01
56Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:01:04
57Daiki Magosaki (Jpn) Japan
58Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:01:06
59Mario Vogt (Ger) Attaque Team Gusto0:01:18
60Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:01:44
61Jai Crawford (Aus) Kinan Cycling Team0:01:55
62Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:11
63Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:02:17
64Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:02:27
65Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:32
66Lorenz Fiege (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon
67Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:04:54
68Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:05:00
69Ion Ander Insausti Irastorza (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:05:02
70Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
71Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen
72Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
73Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon
74Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team0:05:20
75Maral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mgl) Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:40
76Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:07:53
77Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto0:08:02
78Wang Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
79Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:10:07
80Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:48
81Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Japan0:10:58
82Szymon Wojciech Sajnok (Pol) Attaque Team Gusto0:12:09
83Frederik Dombrowski (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon0:14:08
84Alexander Küsters (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon0:21:21
DNFMarco Müller (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon
DNFHyo Suk Gong (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team
DNFKakeru Mizutani (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
DNFJan Van Puyvelde (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon
DNFMuhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
DNFNur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team

General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5:59:09
2Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team UKYO0:00:15
3Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:27
4Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
5Oscar Pujol (Spa) Team UKYO0:00:30
6Nathan Earle (Aus) Team UKYO
7Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen
8Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
9Benjami Prades (Spa) Team UKYO0:00:31
10Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:33
11Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:36
12Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag
13Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:37
14Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
15Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
16Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:00:38
17Marcos Garcia (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
18Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team0:00:39
19Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:40
20Rodrigo Lorente Araque (Spa) Team UKYO
21Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:41
22Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:42
23Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
24Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team0:00:43
25Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen
26Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:45
27Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
28Ilya* Davidenok (Kaz) Tabriz Shahrdary Team0:00:46
29Naoya Yoshioka (Jpn) Japan0:00:47
30Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
31Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan0:00:49
32Hamid Pourhashemi (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team0:00:50
33Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:51
34Ryo Minato (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
35Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team0:00:52
36Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:53
37Saeid Safarzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team0:00:58
38Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:01
39Mohammad Gharehbaghi Pouri (IRI) Tabriz Shahrdary Team
40Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:01:02
41Sean Lake (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:01:10
42Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:01:11
43Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team0:01:15
44Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:01:26
45Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Matrix Powertag0:01:28
46Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
47Jin Okubo (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:01:43
48Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:01:45
49Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO0:02:06
50Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:35
51Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:04
52Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:05:46
53Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:40
54Daiki Magosaki (Jpn) Japan0:07:38
55Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:08:10
56Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:09:03
57Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto0:09:37
58Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:12
59Lorenz Fiege (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon0:10:56
60Mario Vogt (Ger) Attaque Team Gusto0:11:29
61David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:14:35
62Frederik Dombrowski (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon0:14:44
63Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:14:48
64Maral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mgl) Terengganu Cycling Team0:15:21
65Ion Ander Insausti Irastorza (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:15:23
66Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:15:36
67Jai Crawford (Aus) Kinan Cycling Team0:15:59
68Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon0:16:57
69Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team0:17:30
70Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:17:50
71Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:18:17
72Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:19:02
73Kenji Takubo (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
74Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) Japan0:20:06
75Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:20:08
76Martin Lavric (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto0:20:10
77Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:20:44
78Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:22:10
79Wang Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto0:22:12
80Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:27:08
81Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:30:02
82Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Japan0:33:11
83Szymon Wojciech Sajnok (Pol) Attaque Team Gusto0:37:23
84Alexander Küsters (Ger) Team Dauner D&DQ Akkon0:55:24

Latest on Cyclingnews