Tour of Guangxi: Trentin wins stage 5

Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) won the penultimate stage of the Tour of Guangxi in Guilin. The European champion beat stage 2 winner Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Trek Segafredo’s Jasper Stuyven.

Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) escaped a crash in the final 300 metres and finished inside the top 10 on the stage to retain his nine-second lead over Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) in the overall classification with just one stage remaining.

"It was really good today we knew that if we did the climb hard then the top sprinters would be tired to do the sprint," Trentin said after the stage. "Luka Mezgec did a great lead-out but unfortunately crashed but not from his fault.

"I am really happy because it is my first win with the team and my first win in the European kit before the end of the season. Let's see tomorrow, because tomorrow is similar to today so if somebody wants to go super hard on the climb again then we are going to be there again."

The fifth stage of the Tour of Guangxi brought the peloton from Liuzhou to Guilin in what was by far the longest stage of the week at 212.2km. After the uphill finish of stage 4, the status quo would return with a day for the sprinters. It wasn’t a straightforward affair with a series of three climbs to contend with in the latter kilometres of the stage.

A flurry of attacks marked the opening kilometres of the stage and it would take just over 10 kilometres before a break finally formed. Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), Pascal Eenkhorn (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) were the four to go clear of the peloton in the rainy conditions.

Starting the day just 1:37 behind Moscon in the overall standings, Diller was a risk to the race lead and Team Sky kept a close eye on the king of the mountains competition leader. Confident that they could reel in the four-man break, Sky allowed the gap to grow out to almost five minutes at the halfway point.

Heading into the second half of the stage, the mission to bring back the quartet began and the peloton chipped away at their lead, bit by bit. With 40 kilometres to go, the advantage had been reduced to just 2:30, and though Dillier remained the virtual leader his chances of remaining there looked slim.

A further minute was cut from that by the time the breakaway reached the foot of the second climb of the day – the first in the run of three at the end of the stage. As they went into the final flurry of climbs, Astana took to the front of the peloton. Meanwhile, Mullen was the first of the escapees to feel the strain and was dropped from the group. Dillier achieved his aim by collecting all the mountains points available.

It was the descent of the final climb rather than the ascent that proved crucial in the peloton with the bunch splitting up on the fast ride down towards the valley. A group of 19 went clear before expanding to 70 as more riders made it across to the move. Several of the stage contenders missed out in the split, including Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Floors).

With 10 kilometres remaining, the gap had grown to almost a minute and would only grow out further once they decided that chasing was futile. There were still a number of strong sprinters left in the reduced front group and the finish would be heavily contested. Andrey Grivko (Astana) took the opportunity to have a go off the front but he would be taken back with five kilometres to go and the inevitable sprint finish was lined up.

A crash saw several riders go down but Trentin avoided the mess and showed the rest of the pack and claimed his first win in the European champion’s jersey.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott4:54:34
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 4 - Cell 2
6Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 22 - Cell 2
24Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team SkyRow 23 - Cell 2
25Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 24 - Cell 2
26Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 26 - Cell 2
28Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 33 - Cell 2
35Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 34 - Cell 2
36Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team SunwebRow 36 - Cell 2
38Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 37 - Cell 2
39Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 42 - Cell 2
44Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 44 - Cell 2
46Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 45 - Cell 2
47Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 46 - Cell 2
48Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team SunwebRow 50 - Cell 2
52Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 52 - Cell 2
54Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:45
56Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 55 - Cell 2
57Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:50
58Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 57 - Cell 2
59Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:20
60Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 59 - Cell 2
61Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 60 - Cell 2
62Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:20
64Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 63 - Cell 2
65Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension DataRow 64 - Cell 2
66Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 65 - Cell 2
67Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 66 - Cell 2
68Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Wang Meiyin (Chn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-MeridaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 73 - Cell 2
75Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 77 - Cell 2
79Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 78 - Cell 2
80Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 79 - Cell 2
81Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step FloorsRow 80 - Cell 2
82Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 81 - Cell 2
83Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 82 - Cell 2
84Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 83 - Cell 2
85Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 85 - Cell 2
87Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 86 - Cell 2
88Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 89 - Cell 2
91Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 90 - Cell 2
92Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 91 - Cell 2
93Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 92 - Cell 2
94William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 93 - Cell 2
95Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 94 - Cell 2
96Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 95 - Cell 2
97Owain Doull (GBr) Team SkyRow 96 - Cell 2
98Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 97 - Cell 2
99Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 98 - Cell 2
100Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 99 - Cell 2
101Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 100 - Cell 2
102Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 101 - Cell 2
103Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:07:04
104Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:12:18
105Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-SegafredoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 105 - Cell 2
107Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 106 - Cell 2
108Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 107 - Cell 2
109Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 108 - Cell 2
110Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:21
111Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 110 - Cell 2
112Yousif Mirza (UAE) UAE Team EmiratesRow 111 - Cell 2
113Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 112 - Cell 2
114Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-ScottRow 113 - Cell 2
115Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-SegafredoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 116 - Cell 2
118Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 117 - Cell 2
119Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:21:10
120David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 119 - Cell 2
121Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team SkyRow 120 - Cell 2
122Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 121 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Youth classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:54:34
2Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 3 - Cell 2
5Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 4 - Cell 2
6Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 8 - Cell 2
10Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 12 - Cell 2
14Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team SunwebRow 13 - Cell 2
15Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 14 - Cell 2
16Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 16 - Cell 2
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 17 - Cell 2
19Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 18 - Cell 2
20Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team SunwebRow 20 - Cell 2
22Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 21 - Cell 2
23Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:20
24Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 23 - Cell 2
25Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step FloorsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 29 - Cell 2
31Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 31 - Cell 2
33Owain Doull (GBr) Team SkyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 33 - Cell 2
35Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 34 - Cell 2
36Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 35 - Cell 2
37Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:12:18
38Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 37 - Cell 2
39Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 38 - Cell 2
40Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:21
41Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-SegafredoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 42 - Cell 2
44Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:21:10
45Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team SkyRow 44 - Cell 2
46Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 45 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky16:57:03
2Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:09
3Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:14
4Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:17
5Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:21
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27
10Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:28
11Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:30
17Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:38
18Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:41
20Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:43
23Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:45
26Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:00:48
27Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:56
28Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59
30Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07
31Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 31 - Cell 2
33Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 33 - Cell 2
35Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 34 - Cell 2
36Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:01:09
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:13
39Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:17
40Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:20
41Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:01:27
42Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:29
43Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:35
44Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:19
45Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:23
46Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 45 - Cell 2
47Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:21
48Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:26
49Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:03
50Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:56
51Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:57
52Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:01
53Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:05:21
54Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:49
55Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:55
56Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:06
57Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:08
58Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:06:11
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:19
60Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:06:27
61Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:29
62Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:06:36
63Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:06:38
64Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:06:43
65Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 64 - Cell 2
66Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:44
67Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:47
68Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 67 - Cell 2
69Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:56
71Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:07:14
72Wang Meiyin (Chn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:20
74Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:07:22
75Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:40
76Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:07:43
77Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 76 - Cell 2
78Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:51
80Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:55
81Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:08:14
82Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:26
83Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:46
84Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:55
86Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:09:30
87Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:39
88Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:47
89Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:09:58
90Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:17
91Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:21
92Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:11:12
93Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:11:27
94Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:11:28
95William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:30
96Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:31
97Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 96 - Cell 2
98Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:35
99Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:49
100Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 99 - Cell 2
101Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 100 - Cell 2
102Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 101 - Cell 2
103Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:17
104Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:14:41
105Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:17:11
106Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:16
107Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:17:39
108Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:44
109Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:48
111Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:19
112Yousif Mirza (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:19:23
113Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:22
114Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:20:27
115Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:57
116Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:03
117David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:22:06
118Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:22:09
119Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:37
120Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:07
121Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team SkyRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:34:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe42pts
2Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors37Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo30Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott25Row 3 - Cell 3
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale24Row 4 - Cell 3
6Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb23Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors20Row 6 - Cell 3
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky19Row 7 - Cell 3
9Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team16Row 8 - Cell 3
10Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team16Row 9 - Cell 3
11Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo14Row 10 - Cell 3
12Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin12Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo11Row 14 - Cell 3
16Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky10Row 15 - Cell 3
17Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10Row 16 - Cell 3
18Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10Row 17 - Cell 3
19Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin8Row 18 - Cell 3
20Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo8Row 19 - Cell 3
21Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team8Row 20 - Cell 3
22Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal8Row 21 - Cell 3
23Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott7Row 22 - Cell 3
24Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team7Row 23 - Cell 3
25Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team6Row 24 - Cell 3
26Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin6Row 25 - Cell 3
27Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6Row 26 - Cell 3
28Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5Row 27 - Cell 3
29Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5Row 28 - Cell 3
30Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team5Row 29 - Cell 3
31Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team4Row 30 - Cell 3
32Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4Row 32 - Cell 3
34Yousif Mirza (UAE) UAE Team Emirates4Row 33 - Cell 3
35Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 34 - Cell 3
36Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3Row 35 - Cell 3
37Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott3Row 36 - Cell 3
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2Row 37 - Cell 3
39Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2Row 38 - Cell 3
40Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2Row 39 - Cell 3
41Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2Row 40 - Cell 3
42Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1Row 41 - Cell 3
43Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1Row 42 - Cell 3
44Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott1Row 43 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale37pts
2Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin22Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale21Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo18Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jose Gonalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Yousif Mirza (UAE) UAE Team Emirates2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Youth classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky16:57:03
2Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:09
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:17
4Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Sky0:00:28
5Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:38
6Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:41
7Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:56
10Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07
11Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 10 - Cell 2
12Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 11 - Cell 2
13Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 12 - Cell 2
14Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:01:09
15Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:20
16Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:03
17Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:56
18Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:57
19Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:01
20Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:49
21Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:06
22Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:08
23Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:06:11
24Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:06:43
25Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 24 - Cell 2
26Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:51
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:46
28