Tour of Guangxi: Jakobsen strikes again for Quick-Step Floors

Fabio Jakobsen gave Quick-Step Floors a 72nd victory of the season by winning the sprint finish in Nanning on stage 3 of the Tour of Guangxi in China.

The talented young Dutchman beat stage 2 winner Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) in the rain-soaked sprint, taking a different line down the centre of the road as his rivals fought along the barriers.

Stage 1 winner Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) was only fourth and so lost the race leader’s red jersey to Jakobsen due to the daily time bonuses awarded on the line. Jakobsen now leads Ackermann by four seconds, with Groenewegen third at six seconds.

It was Jakobsen’s sixth win of 2018 – his debut season at WorldTour level with Quick Step Floors. The 22 year-old also won Scheldeprijs in the spring, Nokere Koerse and had stage victories at the BinckBank Tour and Tour des Fjords.

"Today I just followed the team because in the last two days I went a bit rogue and did it on my own," Jakobsen said.

"I was a bit nervous I think, I know I’m fast but that I could pass is amazing. This one is because of the team and because of my sprint."

The 125km stage around Nanning was another fast day, with the city centre circuits and wide roads lining out the peloton. The race started in the dry but grey clouds were gathering and lead to another wet finish.

The break again formed early, with Owain Doull (Team Sky), Manuele Boaro (Bahrain-Merida), Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar) and Nathan van Hooydonck (BMC Racing) bravely going off the front to challenge the grip of the sprinters’ teams and sweep up the mid-stage bonuses. However, several sprint teams again took control of the chase and kept the quartet under control and within two minutes.

Van Hooydonck was the first to be caught, with the other three finally being reeled in with five kilometres to go after LottoNL-Jumbo took charge at the head of the peloton for Groenewegen.

However, Quick-Step Floors were keen to add to their long list of victories and carefully piloted Jakobsen. The wide road again made it difficult to control the lead-out but Jakobsen followed his teammates and emerged down the centre of the road as Ackermann and Walscheid went down the barriers.

Walscheid perhaps thought he had won but the photo finish showed that Jakobsen was slightly faster down the middle of the road.

After three flat stages dominated by the sprinter, Friday’s 152.2km stage from Nanning to the uphill finish at Mashan Nongla Scenic Spot is expected to shake up the race and reveal who can win the final overall classification.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick - Step Floors2:43:54
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora - HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 2 - Cell 2
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 3 - Cell 2
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FdjRow 4 - Cell 2
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 6 - Cell 2
8Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - ScottRow 7 - Cell 2
9Clement Venturini (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton - ScottRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 10 - Cell 2
12Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) Uae Team EmiratesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - MeridaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Oliviero Troia (Ita) Uae Team EmiratesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 16 - Cell 2
18Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 17 - Cell 2
19Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain - MeridaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - SegafredoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton - ScottRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - SegafredoRow 22 - Cell 2
24Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora - HansgroheRow 23 - Cell 2
25Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jan Polanc (Slo) Uae Team EmiratesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 26 - Cell 2
28Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 27 - Cell 2
29Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension DataRow 28 - Cell 2
30Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - SegafredoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - FdjRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 35 - Cell 2
37Julien Duval (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - MeridaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 39 - Cell 2
41Silvan Dillier (Swi) Ag2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Bmc Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick - Step FloorsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 44 - Cell 2
46Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 48 - Cell 2
50Owain Doull (GBr) Team SkyRow 49 - Cell 2
51Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 50 - Cell 2
52Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick - Step FloorsRow 51 - Cell 2
53Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - SegafredoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 54 - Cell 2
56Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team SkyRow 55 - Cell 2
57Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick - Step FloorsRow 56 - Cell 2
58Stefan Küng (Swi) Bmc Racing TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Alex Frame (NZl) Trek - SegafredoRow 58 - Cell 2
60Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 60 - Cell 2
62Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 62 - Cell 2
64Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora - HansgroheRow 63 - Cell 2
65Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension DataRow 64 - Cell 2
66Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick - Step FloorsRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 66 - Cell 2
68José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 67 - Cell 2
69Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain - MeridaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team SunwebRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ben Swift (GBr) Uae Team EmiratesRow 70 - Cell 2
72Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Ag2R La MondialeRow 72 - Cell 2
74Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 73 - Cell 2
75Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bmc Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 78 - Cell 2
80Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 79 - Cell 2
81Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 80 - Cell 2
82Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension DataRow 81 - Cell 2
83Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 82 - Cell 2
84Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora - HansgroheRow 83 - Cell 2
85Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton - ScottRow 84 - Cell 2
86Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora - HansgroheRow 85 - Cell 2
87Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 86 - Cell 2
88Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain - MeridaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek - SegafredoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 89 - Cell 2
91Erik Baska (Svk) Bora - HansgroheRow 90 - Cell 2
92Neilson Powless (USA) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 91 - Cell 2
93Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick - Step FloorsRow 92 - Cell 2
94Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Uae Team EmiratesRow 93 - Cell 2
95Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 94 - Cell 2
96Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 95 - Cell 2
97Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 96 - Cell 2
98Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - MeridaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 99 - Cell 2
101Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - FdjRow 100 - Cell 2
102Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103William Clarke (Aus) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 102 - Cell 2
104Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - SegafredoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 104 - Cell 2
106Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 105 - Cell 2
107Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 106 - Cell 2
108Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 107 - Cell 2
109David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Fabio Aru (Ita) Uae Team EmiratesRow 109 - Cell 2
111Michael Schär (Swi) Bmc Racing TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Miles Scotson (Aus) Bmc Racing TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama - FdjRow 113 - Cell 2
115Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team SunwebRow 114 - Cell 2
116Matteo Bono (Ita) Uae Team EmiratesRow 115 - Cell 2
117Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FdjRow 116 - Cell 2
118Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - ScottRow 117 - Cell 2
119Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:24
120Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora - HansgroheRow 119 - Cell 2
121Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:01:07
122Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FdjRow 121 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick - Step Floors8:24:17
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:04
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:06
4Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:10
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:12
6Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick - Step FloorsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Team Katusha Alpecin0:00:14
9Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Sky0:00:15
10Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:17
11Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 10 - Cell 2
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:00:18
13Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bmc Racing TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) Team Dimension Data0:00:19
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:00:20
16Clement Venturini (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 16 - Cell 2
18Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton - ScottRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 19 - Cell 2
21Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Dimension DataRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - SegafredoRow 22 - Cell 2
24Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 23 - Cell 2
25Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - ScottRow 24 - Cell 2
26Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - MeridaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Bmc Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Julien Duval (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension DataRow 29 - Cell 2
31Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 31 - Cell 2
33Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 32 - Cell 2
34Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain - MeridaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - SegafredoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jan Polanc (Slo) Uae Team EmiratesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora - HansgroheRow 36 - Cell 2
38Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - SegafredoRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - FdjRow 41 - Cell 2
43Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 43 - Cell 2
45Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 47 - Cell 2
49Stefan Küng (Swi) Bmc Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team SkyRow 49 - Cell 2
51Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick - Step FloorsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora - HansgroheRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - MeridaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick - Step FloorsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 55 - Cell 2
57Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick - Step FloorsRow 56 - Cell 2
58Nicholas Dlamini (Rsa) Team Dimension DataRow 57 - Cell 2
59Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 58 - Cell 2
60Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Uae Team EmiratesRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - SegafredoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FdjRow 62 - Cell 2
64Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 63 - Cell 2
65José Gonçalves (Por) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 64 - Cell 2
66Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora - HansgroheRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sepp Kuss (Usa) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ben Swift (Gbr) Uae Team EmiratesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain - MeridaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team SunwebRow 70 - Cell 2
72Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 72 - Cell 2
74Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Ag2R La MondialeRow 73 - Cell 2
75Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain - MeridaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 76 - Cell 2
78Hugh John Carthy (Gbr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 77 - Cell 2
79Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Bora - HansgroheRow 78 - Cell 2
80Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 79 - Cell 2
81Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 80 - Cell 2
82Fabio Aru (Ita) Uae Team EmiratesRow 81 - Cell 2
83Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton - ScottRow 82 - Cell 2
84Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - MeridaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 84 - Cell 2
86Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 85 - Cell 2
87Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 87 - Cell 2
89Neilson Powless (Usa) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 88 - Cell 2
90Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 89 - Cell 2
91Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 90 - Cell 2
92Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick - Step FloorsRow 91 - Cell 2
93Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension DataRow 93 - Cell 2
95David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 94 - Cell 2
96Gregory Daniel (Usa) Trek - SegafredoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 96 - Cell 2
98Miles Scotson (Aus) Bmc Racing TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Matteo Bono (Ita) Uae Team EmiratesRow 98 - Cell 2
100Michael Schär (Swi) Bmc Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team SunwebRow 100 - Cell 2
102Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton - Scott0:00:36
103Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek - SegafredoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Alex Frame (Nzl) Trek - Segafredo0:00:39
105Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale0:00:40
106Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension DataRow 105 - Cell 2
107Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:44
108Erik Baska (Svk) Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:46
109Nicolas Dougall (Rsa) Team Dimension Data0:00:48
110Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 109 - Cell 2
111Oliviero Troia (Ita) Uae Team Emirates0:00:49
112Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:01:01
113Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale0:01:18
114Sam Bewley (Nzl) Mitchelton - Scott0:01:24
115Chad Haga (Usa) Team Sunweb0:01:27
116Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:01:30
117William Clarke (Aus) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale0:01:33
118Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (Uae) Uae Team Emirates0:01:59
119Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:02:01
120Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:02:09
121Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:03:37
122Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Sky0:06:51

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1