Hartley, Van Gilder top East Troy classic

Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom/Rose Bandit Race Team) and Cari Higgins (Exergy Twenty12) formed a duo break but most of the day, the field stayed as one on the highly technical half-mile, six-turn course. While a prime sent a minor shockwave through the field with six laps to go, Mellow Mushroom’s trio of Van Gilder, Kristen Lasasso and Laura Parsons maintained their focus.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Chad Hartley (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)
2Rafael Meran (CRCA-Foundation)
3Ryan Freund (ENZO's/Pismet)
4Paul Mach (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)
5Emile Abraham (Latino Cycling Team)
6John Murphy (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)
7Alexey Schmidt (Team Type 1)
8Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
9Gregg Brandt (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)
10David Riba (Team Type 1)
11John Bergmann (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
12Cesar Marte
13Robert White (RACC pb Geargrinder)
14Isaac Howe (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)
15Alexander Gonzalez
16Mike Sherer (Optom Pro Cycling p/b KBS)
17Gevan Samuel
18Augusto Sanchez
19Chris Arndt (LAPT)
20Nick Friesen
21Erik Meier (Wheel & Sprocket)
22Anthony Olson (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)
23Josh Gillingham (Nova IS Corp)
24Euris Vidal (CRCA-Foundation)
25Alexander Meyer (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)
26Daniel Chabanov (CRCA-Foundation)
27Matthew Light (Racing For Riley)
28Shawn Daurelio (Velo Club LaGrange)
29Andrew Buntz (Bikes To You/World Of Bikes)
30Eugene Boronov
31Nicholas Chevalley (Gateway HP)
32Jacob Mueller (Stan's NoTubes/AXA Equitable)
33Stefan Rothe
34Victor Ayala (Velo Club LaGrange)
35Richard Stuart (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
36John Grant (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
37Miles Lamon
38Brian Rach (Nova IS Corp)
39Fabrizio Suesa (La Gwange/Quality Post)
40Cole House (Competitive Cyclist)
41Marvin Guzman (TeamRideOkanagan.com)
42Diego Garavito
43John Puffer (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
44Pat Lemieux (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)
45Max Korus (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)
46James Stemper (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)
47Blake Anton (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
48Ruud Cremers (Team Type 1)
49Augusto Peraza (Velo Club LaGrange)
50David Forkner (CRCA-Foundation)
51Victor Riquelme
52Garrett Suydam (Primal - 1st Bank)
53Erik Loberg (GDVC)
54Jake Boone (Matrix RBM)
55Antonio Valenti (RACC pb GG)
56Brian Kaker (LAPT)
57Eric Hill
58Michael Nichols (Cadence Cyclery)
59John Acker (Team Wheel & Sprocket)
60Adam York (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health-RGF-pb Felt Bicycles)
61Nicholas Reistad (Nova IS Corp)
62Sam Stone (LAPT)
63Nick Vetter (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)
64Matthew Brandt (Gateway HP)
65Matthew Zimmer (American Equity Racing)
66Rider Unknown
67Rider Unknown
68Alan Antonuk (Team Priority Health)
69Tyler Wertenbruch (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
70Alejandro Guzman (CRCA-Foundation)
71Kip Spaude (Nova IS Corp)
72Dylan Knutson (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)
73Brody Pasciullo
74Paolo Cravanzola (Team Type 1)
75Adam Mcclurg
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1John Murphy (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)35pts
2Chad Hartley (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)33Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexey Schmidt (Team Type 1)28Row 2 - Cell 3
4Emile Abraham (Latino Cycling Team)27Row 3 - Cell 3
5Robert White (RACC pb GG)26Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rafael Meran (CRCA-Foundation)23Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mike Sherer (Optom Pro Cycling p/b KBS)22Row 6 - Cell 3
8Isaac Howe (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)19Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luca Damiani (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)19Row 8 - Cell 3
10David Riba (Team Type 1)19Row 9 - Cell 3
11Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)19Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ryan Freund (ENZO's)18Row 11 - Cell 3
13Paul Mach (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)17Row 12 - Cell 3
14Daniel Chabanov (CRCA-Foundation)16Row 13 - Cell 3
15James Stemper (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)15Row 14 - Cell 3
16Gregg Brandt (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team pb Geargrinder)12Row 15 - Cell 3
17Euris Vidal (CRCA-Foundation)10Row 16 - Cell 3
18John Bergmann (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)10Row 17 - Cell 3
19Maxwell Anderson (LAPT/Wilde Subaru)9Row 18 - Cell 3
20Cesar Marte9Row 19 - Cell 3
21John Grant (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)7Row 20 - Cell 3
22Alexander Gonzalez6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Josh Gillingham (Nova IS Corp)5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Augusto Sanchez4Row 23 - Cell 3
25Chris Arndt (LAPT)3Row 24 - Cell 3
26Victor Rentas (PACT)3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Cesar Marte2Row 26 - Cell 3
28Nick Friesen2Row 27 - Cell 3
29Blake Anton (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)1Row 28 - Cell 3
30Erik Meier (Wheel & Sprocket)1Row 29 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Rose Bandit Cycling Team)
2Emily Collins (VanderKitten-Focus)
3Nicole Whitburn
4Elizabeth Wilborne (Mellow Mushroom Rose Bandit Cycling Team)
5Jennifer Valente (Exergy Twenty12)
6Emma Lawson (RideClean/PatentIt.com)
7Carrie Cash Wootten (Pedal The Cause)
8Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com)
9Katie Spittlehouse (Nova IS Corp)
10Amy Mcguire (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)
11Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten-Focus)
12Starla Teddergreen (Vanderkitten-Focus)
13Hayley Giddens (Nova IS Corp)
14Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling)
15Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing)
16Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom Rose Bandit Cycling Team)
17Pamela Tate (Marx Bensdorf Cycling)
18Robin Bauer (Racing for Riley p/b Alderfer)
19Sheri Rothe (Bicycles Outback p/b Jubilee)
20Courtney Dimpel (VanderKitten-Focus)
21Jannette Rho (Les Petites Victoires)
22Raquel Miller (Houlihan Lokey)
23Amanda Seigle (Metromint Cycling)
24Lauren Liscinski (Cynergy Cycles-MIssing Link)
25Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda)
26Rachel Byus (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)
27Ryan Hostetter (Metromint Cycling)
28Shelby Reynolds (Helen's Cycles)
29Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom/Rose Bandit)39pts
2Nicole Whitburn36Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emily Collins (VanderKitten-Focus)34Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jennifer Valente (Exergy Twenty 12)32Row 3 - Cell 3
5Emma Lawson (Ride Clean / Patentit.com)29Row 4 - Cell 3
6Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten-Focus)27Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom/Rose Bandit)25Row 6 - Cell 3
8Amy Mcguire (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)22Row 7 - Cell 3
9Carrie Cash Wootten (Pedal The Cause)22Row 8 - Cell 3
10Hayley Giddens (Nova IS Corp)20Row 9 - Cell 3
11Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing)19Row 10 - Cell 3
12Elizabeth Wilborne (Mellow Mushroom/Rose Bandit)17Row 11 - Cell 3
13Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com)16Row 12 - Cell 3
14Katie Spittlehouse (Nova IS Corp)12Row 13 - Cell 3
15Starla Teddergreen (Vanderkitten-Focus)11Row 14 - Cell 3
16Emma Bast (Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz)10Row 15 - Cell 3
17Cari Higgins (Exergy Twenty12)9Row 16 - Cell 3
18Robin Bauer (Racing for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen)9Row 17 - Cell 3
19Colleen Hayduk (RideClean/PatentIt.com)7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling)7Row 19 - Cell 3
21Shelby Reynolds (Helen's Cycles)5Row 20 - Cell 3
22Rachel Byus (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)4Row 21 - Cell 3
23Pamela Tate (Marx Bensdorf Cycling)4Row 22 - Cell 3
24Sheri Rothe (Bicycles Outback p/b Jubilee Mitsubishi)2Row 23 - Cell 3
25Kelley Hess (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)1Row 24 - Cell 3
26Courtney Dimpel (VanderKitten-Focus)1Row 25 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1