Damiani makes it 1-2 for Kenda 5-Hour Energy

The average, not peak, speed halfway through the men’s Pro race was well above 50km/h and the Kenda 5-Hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder squad insisted on keeping it that way. With 15 laps to go, the shake-up began with Max Korus (Kenda 5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) sneaking off the front in four-man break which last just a few laps before two riders, Cole House (Competitive Cyclist) and Paul Mach (Kenda 5-Hour Energy) came screaming around the 100-degree fourth turn with a gap on the bunch.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Pro Men
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Luca Damiani (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team Pb Geargrinder)
2John Murphy (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team Pb Geargrinder)
3Rafael Meran (Crca-Foundation)
4Chad Hartley (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team Pb Geargrinder)
5Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)
6Alexey Schmidt (Team Type 1)
7Isaac Howe (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team Pb Geargrinder)
8Rahsaan Bahati (Bahati Foundation-Ca)
9Matt Gorter (Astellas)
10Cole House (Competitive Cyclist)
11Cesar Marte (Gs Mengoni Usa)
12John Grant (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)
13Mike Sherer (Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies)
14Erik Meier (Wheel & Sprocket)
15Anthony Olson (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)
16John Acker (Team Wheel & Sprocket)
17Robert White (Racc Pb Gg)
18Gevan Samuel
19Augusto Sanchez (Gs Mengoni Usa)
20John Bergmann (Team Clif Bar Cycling)
21Adam York (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling)
22Josh Gillingham (Nova Is Corp)
23Nick Friesen
24Shawn Daurelio (Velo Club Lagrange)
25Jonathan Cochrane (Stan's Notubes/Axa Equitable)
26Kevin Berger (Team Wheel & Sprocket)
27Victor Riquelme
28Garrett Suydam (Primal - 1St Bank)
29Marvin Guzman (Teamrideokanagan.Com)
30Matthew Zimmer (American Equity Racing)
31Eugene Boronow (Gs Mengoni Usa)
32Sam Stone (Lapt)
33Brian Kaker (Lapt)
34Alexander Gonzalez
35Tristan Schouten (Cyclocrossracing.Com)
36Diego Garavito
37Lionel Rocheleau (Racers Against Childhood Cancer)
38Jacob Mueller (Stan's Notubes/Axa Equitable)
39Clayton Chase (Racers Against Childhood Cancer)
40Nicholas Chevalley (Gateway Hp)
41David Haase
42Ross White (Racers Against Childhood Cancer)
43Adam Alexander (Foundation Crca)
44Stefan Rothe (Tulsa Wheelmen)
45Erik Loberg (Gdvc)
46David Forkner (Crca-Foundation)
47Matthew Brandt (Gateway Hp)
48Blake Anton (Team Clif Bar Cycling)
49Fabrizio Von Nacher (Velo Club La Grange/Quality Post)
50Jared Bunde (Gs Mengoni U.S.A.)
51Alexander Meyer (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)
52Kip Spaude (Nova Is Corp)
53Miles Lamon (Team Clif Bar Cycling)
54Adam Mcclurg (Lapt)
55Steven Scholzen (Nova Is Corp)
56Jake Boone (Matrix Rbm)
57Euris Vidal (Crca-Foundation)
58Alan Antonuk (Team Priority Health)
59Luke Holtan (Velo Trocadero)
60Daniel Chabanov (Crca-Foundation)
61Max Korus (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team Pb Geargrinder)
62James Stemper (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team Pb Geargrinder)
63Paul Mach (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team Pb Geargrinder)
64Dallas Fowler (Lapt)
65Alejandro Guzman (Crca-Foundation)
66Mark Hughes (Cz Velo)
67Pat Lemieux (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team Pb Geargrinder)
68Kelby Shaw (Racers Against Childhood Cancer)
69Antonio Valenti (Racers Against Childhood Cancer)
70Matthew Light (Kcv Cycling Club)
71Seth Eckert (Great Dane Velo Club)
72Tyler Wertenbruch (Team Clif Bar Cycling)
73Brody Pasciullo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1John Murphy (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)54pts
2Luca Damiani (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)51Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chad Hartley (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)50Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexey Schmidt (Team Type 1)43Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rafael Meran (CRCA-Foundation)41Row 4 - Cell 3
6Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)35Row 5 - Cell 3
7Isaac Howe (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)33Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mike Sherer (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)30Row 7 - Cell 3
9Robert White (RACC pb GG)30Row 8 - Cell 3
10Emile Abraham (Latino Cycling Team)27Row 9 - Cell 3
11Cesar Marte (GS Mengoni USA)21Row 10 - Cell 3
12David Riba (Team Type 1)19Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ryan Freund (Enzo's Cycling)18Row 12 - Cell 3
14Paul Mach (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)17Row 13 - Cell 3
15John Grant (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)16Row 14 - Cell 3
16Daniel Chabanov (Champion Systems p/b Stan's No Tubes)16Row 15 - Cell 3
17James Stemper (Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team)15Row 16 - Cell 3
18Rahsaan Bahati (Bahati Foundation-CA)13Row 17 - Cell 3
19Matt Gorter (Astellas)12Row 18 - Cell 3
20John Bergmann (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)11Row 19 - Cell 3
21Cole House (Competitive Cyclist)11Row 20 - Cell 3
22Euris Vidal (CRCA-Foundation)10Row 21 - Cell 3
23Maxwell Anderson (LAPT/Wilde Subaru)9Row 22 - Cell 3
24Erik Meier (Wheel & Sprocket)7Row 23 - Cell 3
25GEVAN SAMUEL7Row 24 - Cell 3
26Alexander Gonzalez6Row 25 - Cell 3
27Anthony Olson (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)6Row 26 - Cell 3
28John Acker (Team Wheel & Sprocket)5Row 27 - Cell 3
29Augusto Sanchez (GS Mengoni USA)5Row 28 - Cell 3
30Josh Gillingham (Nova IS Corp)5Row 29 - Cell 3
31Victor Rentas (PACT)3Row 30 - Cell 3
32Chris Arndt (LAPT)2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Nick Friesen1Row 32 - Cell 3
34Blake Anton (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)1Row 33 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Pro Women
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Rose Bandit Cycling Team)
2Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com)
3Emily Collins (VanderKitten-Focus)
4Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing)
5Cari Higgins (Exergy Twenty12)
6Emma Lawson (Ride Clean / Patentit.com)
7Mary Ellen Ash (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)
8Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling)
9Nicole Whitburn ()
10Carrie Cash Wootten (Pedal The Cause)
11Starla Teddergreen (Vanderkitten-Focus)
12Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing)
13Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda)
14Hayley Giddens (Nova IS Corp)
15Katie Spittlehouse (Nova IS Corp)
16Shelby Reynolds (Helen's Cycles)
17Elizabeth Wilborne (Mellow Mushroom Rose Bandit Cycling Team)
18Amy McGuire (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)
19Holly Mathews (Nova IS Corp)
20Kelley Hess (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
21Kristen LaSasso (Mellow Mushroom Rose Bandit Cycling Team)
22Rachel Byus (FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)
23Colleen Hayduk (RideClean/PatentIt.com)
24Sheri Rothe (Bicycles Outback p/b Jubilee Mitsubishi)
25Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten-Focus)
26Jannette Rho (Les Petites Victoires)
27Amanda Seigle (Metromint Cycling)
28Laurel Green (Early Bird Womens Developmental Cycling Team)
29Pamela Tate (Marx Bensdorf Cycling)
30Lauren Liscinski (Bahati Foundation)
31Courtney Dimpel (VanderKitten-Focus)
32Julie Emmerman (Primal/McDonald Audi Women's racing)
33Raquel Miller (Houlihan Lokey)
34Leah Sanda (PSIMET Racing)
35Robin Bauer (Racing for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen)
36Julie Jerue (Nova IS Corp)
37Jennifer Greenberg (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
38Francine Haas (Team Higher Gear)
39Ryan Hostetter (Metromint Cycling)
40Anne Meyer (Mercy-Specialized)
41Jennifer Valente (Exergy Twenty 12)
42Ashley Rethemeyer (The Cannonball-Hub Racing Team)
43Cathy frampton (Project 5 Racing)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Rose Bandit Cycling Team)59pts
2Emily Collins (VanderKitten-Focus)52Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicole Whitburn48Row 2 - Cell 3
4Emma Lawson (Ride Clean / Patentit.com)44Row 3 - Cell 3
5Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing)36Row 4 - Cell 3
6Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com)35Row 5 - Cell 3
7Carrie Cash Wootten (Pedal The Cause)33Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jennifer Valente (Exergy Twenty 12)32Row 7 - Cell 3
9Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten-Focus)27Row 8 - Cell 3
10Hayley Giddens (Nova IS Corp)27Row 9 - Cell 3
11Cari Higgins (Exergy Twenty12)25Row 10 - Cell 3
12Amy McGuire (FCS - ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)25Row 11 - Cell 3
13Kristen LaSasso (Mellow Mushroom Rose Bandit Cycling Time)25Row 12 - Cell 3
14Elizabeth Wilborne (Mellow Mushroom)21Row 13 - Cell 3
15Starla Teddergreen (Vanderkitten-Focus)21Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jane Robertson (Metromint Cycling)20Row 15 - Cell 3
17Katie Spittlehouse (Nova IS Corp)18Row 16 - Cell 3
18Mary Ellen Ash (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)14Row 17 - Cell 3
19Emma Bast (Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz)10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Shelby Reynolds (Helen's Cycles)10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing)9Row 20 - Cell 3
22Robin Bauer (Racing for Riley p/b Alderfer Bergen)9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda)8Row 22 - Cell 3
24Colleen Hayduk (RideClean/PatentIt.com)7Row 23 - Cell 3
25Pamela Tate (Marx Bensdorf Cycling)4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Rachel Byus (FCS - ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore)4Row 25 - Cell 3
27Holly Mathews (Nova IS Corp)2Row 26 - Cell 3
28Kelley Hess (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)2Row 27 - Cell 3
29Sheri Rothe (Bicycles Outback p/b Jubilee Mitsubishi)2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Courtney Dimpel (VanderKitten-Focus)1Row 29 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1